Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister chairs meeting of the Economic Advisory Council to the Prime Minister
06 JUN 2026 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today chaired a meeting of the Economic Advisory Council to the Prime Minister. The Prime Minister noted that they deliberated on a wide range of issues relating to India’s economic transformation and long-term development priorities.
Shri Modi stated that perspectives were also shared on adding more momentum to the reforms journey and ensuring ‘Ease of Living’ as well as ‘Ease of Doing Business.’
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"Chaired a meeting of the Economic Advisory Council to the Prime Minister. Deliberated on a wide range of issues relating to India’s economic transformation and long-term development priorities. Also shared perspectives on adding more momentum to the reforms journey and ensuring ‘Ease of Living’ as well as ‘Ease of Doing Business.’
@EACtoPM"

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने आर्थिक सलाहकार परिषद की बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
06 JUN 2026 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने आज आर्थिक सलाहकार परिषद की बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि बैठक में भारत के आर्थिक परिवर्तन और दीर्घकालिक विकास प्राथमिकताओं से जुड़े कई मुद्दों पर विचार-विमर्श किया गया।
श्री मोदी ने कहा कि सुधारों की गति को और तेज करने तथा 'जीवन की सुगमता' और 'व्यापार करने में सुगमता' सुनिश्चित करने पर भी विचार-विमर्श किया गया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने एक्स पर पोस्ट किया:
"प्रधानमंत्री के आर्थिक सलाहकार परिषद की बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। भारत के आर्थिक परिवर्तन और दीर्घकालिक विकास प्राथमिकताओं से संबंधित कई मुद्दों पर विचार-विमर्श किया। सुधारों की गति को और तेज करने तथा 'जीवन की सुगमता' और 'व्यापार करने में सुगमता' सुनिश्चित करने पर भी विचार-विमर्श किया।
@EACtoPM"