Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister chairs meeting of the Economic Advisory Council to the Prime Minister
06 JUN 2026 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today chaired a meeting of the Economic Advisory Council to the Prime Minister. The Prime Minister noted that they deliberated on a wide range of issues relating to India’s economic transformation and long-term development priorities.
Shri Modi stated that perspectives were also shared on adding more momentum to the reforms journey and ensuring ‘Ease of Living’ as well as ‘Ease of Doing Business.’
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"Chaired a meeting of the Economic Advisory Council to the Prime Minister. Deliberated on a wide range of issues relating to India’s economic transformation and long-term development priorities. Also shared perspectives on adding more momentum to the reforms journey and ensuring ‘Ease of Living’ as well as ‘Ease of Doing Business.’
@EACtoPM"

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰ ਪ੍ਰੀਸ਼ਦ ਦੀ ਬੈਠਕ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕੀਤੀ
06 JUN 2026 6:20PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰ ਪ੍ਰੀਸ਼ਦ ਦੀ ਬੈਠਕ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕੀਤੀ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਬੈਠਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਬਦਲਾਅ ਅਤੇ ਲੰਬੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੀਆਂ ਤਰਜੀਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਕਈ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਤੇਜ਼ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ 'ਜੀਵਨ ਦੀ ਸੌਖ' ਤੇ 'ਵਪਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸੌਖ' ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ 'ਤੇ ਵੀ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਐੱਕਸ 'ਤੇ ਪੋਸਟ ਕੀਤਾ:
"ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰ ਪ੍ਰੀਸ਼ਦ ਦੀ ਬੈਠਕ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕੀਤੀ। ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਬਦਲਾਅ ਅਤੇ ਲੰਬੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੀਆਂ ਤਰਜੀਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਕਈ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ। ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਤੇਜ਼ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ 'ਜੀਵਨ ਦੀ ਸੌਖ' ਤੇ 'ਵਪਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸੌਖ ' ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ 'ਤੇ ਵੀ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ।"