Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister chairs meeting of the Economic Advisory Council to the Prime Minister
06 JUN 2026 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today chaired a meeting of the Economic Advisory Council to the Prime Minister. The Prime Minister noted that they deliberated on a wide range of issues relating to India’s economic transformation and long-term development priorities.
Shri Modi stated that perspectives were also shared on adding more momentum to the reforms journey and ensuring ‘Ease of Living’ as well as ‘Ease of Doing Business.’
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"Chaired a meeting of the Economic Advisory Council to the Prime Minister. Deliberated on a wide range of issues relating to India’s economic transformation and long-term development priorities. Also shared perspectives on adding more momentum to the reforms journey and ensuring ‘Ease of Living’ as well as ‘Ease of Doing Business.’
@EACtoPM"

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
ప్రధానమంత్రి ఆర్థిక సలహా మండలి సమావేశానికి అధ్యక్షత వహించిన ప్రధానమంత్రి
06 JUN 2026 6:20PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ అధ్యక్షతన ఈ రోజు ‘ప్రధానమంత్రి ఆర్థిక సలహా మండలి’ సమావేశం జరిగింది. భారతదేశ ఆర్థిక పరివర్తన, దీర్ఘకాలిక అభివృద్ధి ప్రాధాన్యతలకు సంబంధించిన విస్తృత శ్రేణి అంశాలపై ఈ సమావేశంలో చర్చించినట్లు ప్రధాని పేర్కొన్నారు.
సంస్కరణల ప్రస్థానానికి మరింత ఊపునివ్వడం, సులభతర జీవనం‌తో పాటు సులభతర వాణిజ్యాన్ని నిర్ధారించేందుకు విభిన్న దృక్పథాలను పంచుకున్నట్లు శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ తెలిపారు.
సామాజిక మాధ్యమం ‘ఎక్స్’లో ప్రధానమంత్రి ఈ విధంగా పేర్కొన్నారు:
"ప్రధానమంత్రి ఆర్థిక సలహా మండలి సమావేశానికి అధ్యక్షత వహించాను. భారతదేశ ఆర్థిక పరివర్తన, దీర్ఘకాలిక అభివృద్ధి ప్రాధాన్యతలకు సంబంధించిన విస్తృత శ్రేణి అంశాలపై చర్చించాం. సంస్కరణల ప్రస్థానానికి మరింత ఊపునివ్వడం, సులభతర జీవనంతో పాటు సులభతర వాణిజ్యాన్ని నిర్ధారించేందుకు విభిన్న దృక్పథాలను పంచుకున్నాం.”