Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister chairs meeting of the Economic Advisory Council to the Prime Minister
06 JUN 2026 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today chaired a meeting of the Economic Advisory Council to the Prime Minister. The Prime Minister noted that they deliberated on a wide range of issues relating to India’s economic transformation and long-term development priorities.
Shri Modi stated that perspectives were also shared on adding more momentum to the reforms journey and ensuring ‘Ease of Living’ as well as ‘Ease of Doing Business.’
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"Chaired a meeting of the Economic Advisory Council to the Prime Minister. Deliberated on a wide range of issues relating to India’s economic transformation and long-term development priorities. Also shared perspectives on adding more momentum to the reforms journey and ensuring ‘Ease of Living’ as well as ‘Ease of Doing Business.’
@EACtoPM"

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ પ્રધાનમંત્રીની આર્થિક સલાહકાર પરિષદ (EAC-PM) ની બેઠકની અધ્યક્ષતા કરી
06 JUN 2026 6:20PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આજે પ્રધાનમંત્રીની આર્થિક સલાહકાર પરિષદની બેઠકની અધ્યક્ષતા કરી હતી. પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ નોંધ્યું હતું કે તેઓએ ભારતના આર્થિક પરિવર્તન અને લાંબા ગાળાના વિકાસની પ્રાથમિકતાઓ સંબંધિત અસંખ્ય મુદ્દાઓ પર વ્યાપક ચર્ચા-વિચારણા કરી હતી.
શ્રી મોદીએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે સુધારાઓની સફરને વધુ વેગ આપવા અને ‘ઈઝ ઓફ લિવિંગ’ (જીવન જીવવાની સુગમતા) તેમજ ‘ઈઝ ઓફ ડુઈંગ બિઝનેસ’ (વેપાર કરવાની સુગમતા) સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા અંગે પણ દ્રષ્ટિકોણ શેર કરવામાં આવ્યા હતા.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ X પર પોસ્ટ કર્યું: "પ્રધાનમંત્રીની આર્થિક સલાહકાર પરિષદની બેઠકની અધ્યક્ષતા કરી. ભારતના આર્થિક પરિવર્તન અને લાંબા ગાળાના વિકાસની પ્રાથમિકતાઓ સંબંધિત અસંખ્ય મુદ્દાઓ પર વ્યાપક ચર્ચા-વિચારણા કરી. સુધારાઓની સફરને વધુ વેગ આપવા અને ‘ઈઝ ઓફ લિવિંગ’ તેમજ ‘ઈઝ ઓફ ડુઈંગ બિઝનેસ’ સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા અંગે પણ દ્રષ્ટિકોણ શેર કર્યા. @EACtoPM"