Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
CAQM reviews enforcement actions across NCR; 245 inspections conducted during May 11-29
06 JUN 2026 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
The 132nd meeting of the Enforcement Task Force (ETF) of the Commission for Air Quality Management in NCR and Adjoining Areas (CAQM) was held on 05.06.2026 to review enforcement actions, inspections and compliance status across the National Capital Region (NCR) for the reporting period 11.05.2026 to 29.05.2026.
During the reporting period of 19 days, the Flying Squads of CAQM conducted a total of 245 inspections -- 31 inspections across Construction & Demolition (C&D) sites, 74 inspections in the industrial sector and 140 inspections related to Diesel Generator (DG) sets.
A total of 87 violations were reported, including 21 from C&D sites, 25 from the industrial sector and 41 relating to DG sets. Based on the inspection reports, closure of 11 units/projects, sealing of 33 DG sets, issuance of 19 directions/orders for compliance and imposition of Environmental Compensation (EC) in 13 cases have been proposed.
The Enforcement Task Force also reviewed actions taken pursuant to the 131st ETF meeting and noted that all actionable cases pertaining to the industrial and C&D sectors have been acted upon. A total of 18 resumption orders have been issued after verification of compliance, including 13 pertaining to industrial units and five related to C&D sites across NCR. State-wise, nine resumption orders were issued in Uttar Pradesh, seven in Haryana and two in Rajasthan.
The ETF reviewed the issue of road dust mitigation and took note of inspections carried out by the Greater Noida Industrial Development Authority (GNIDA) on 18.05.2026. During these inspections, nine areas were covered and 37 violations were reported. Notices have been issued to GNIDA for repetitive violations relating to dust mitigation norms, timely cleaning and sweeping operations and other related issues.
The Task Force further reviewed inspections conducted by the Municipal Corporation Ghaziabad on 26.05.2026, covering four areas where 24 violations were reported. A Show Cause Notice (SCN) has been issued to the Municipal Corporation Ghaziabad for repetitive violations.
The Commission emphasized the need for timely submission of inspection reports by Flying Squad teams along with photographic and videographic evidence. Directions were reiterated for strict verification of compliance by industrial units, adherence to prescribed norms for operation of DG sets, compliance with stipulated norms at C&D sites and prompt enforcement action against violators.
The updated cumulative enforcement status as on 05.06.2026 was also reviewed. It was noted that a total of 27,378 units/projects/entities have been inspected so far by the Flying Squads of the Commission. Based on these inspections, 1,788 Closure Directions have been issued, out of which 1,401 Resumption Orders have been issued upon verification of compliance. Further, 123 cases have been transferred to the respective State Pollution Control Boards (SPCBs)/Delhi Pollution Control Committee (DPCC) for final decision, while 264 entities remain under examination for issuance of resumption orders.
The Commission reiterated the need for strengthened enforcement, timely compliance verification, improved coordination among implementing agencies and strict adherence to stipulated norms for abatement of air pollution across NCR. Continued focus was also laid on strengthening inspections, ensuring accountability and expediting enforcement actions in priority sectors, including industrial emissions, DG sets, C&D activities and road dust management.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
سی اے کیو ایم نے پورے این سی آر میں نفاذ کی کارروائیوں کا جائزہ لیا ؛ 11سے 29 مئی کے درمیان 245 معائنہ کئے گئے
06 JUN 2026 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
این سی آر اور ملحقہ علاقوں (سی اے کیو ایم) میں کمیشن برائے ایئر کوالٹی مینجمنٹ (سی اے کیو ایم) کی انفورسمنٹ ٹاسک فورس (ای ٹی ایف) کی 132 ویں میٹنگ 05.06.2026 کو نیشنل کیپٹل ریجن (این سی آر) میں 11.05.2026 سے 29.05.2026 کی رپورٹنگ کی مدت کے لئے نفاذ کے اقدامات ، معائنہ اور تعمیل کی صورتحال کا جائزہ لینے کے لئے منعقد ہوئی ۔
انیس دنوں کی رپورٹنگ مدت کے دوران ، سی اے کیو ایم کے فلائنگ اسکواڈ نے کل 245 معائنہ کیے جن میں تعمیراتی اور مسمار کرنے (سی اینڈ ڈی) سائٹس پر 31 معائنہ ، صنعتی شعبے میں 74 معائنہ اور ڈیزل جنریٹر (ڈی جی) سیٹوں سے متعلق 140 معائنہ شامل ہیں ۔
مجموعی طور پر 87 خلاف ورزیوں کی اطلاع ملی ، جن میں 21 سی اینڈ ڈی سائٹس سے ، 25 صنعتی شعبے سے اور 41 ڈی جی سیٹوں سے متعلق ہیں ۔ معائنہ کی رپورٹوں کی بنیاد پر 11 یونٹوں/پروجیکٹوں کو بند کرنے ، 33 ڈی جی سیٹوں کو سیل کرنے ، تعمیل کے لیے 19 ہدایات/احکامات جاری کرنے اور 13 معاملات میں ماحولیاتی معاوضہ (ای سی) کے نفاذ کی تجویز پیش کی گئی ہے ۔
انفورسمنٹ ٹاسک فورس نے 131 ویں ای ٹی ایف میٹنگ کے مطابق کیے گئے اقدامات کا بھی جائزہ لیا اور نوٹ کیا کہ صنعتی اور سی اینڈ ڈی شعبوں سے متعلق تمام قابل عمل مقدمات پر کارروائی کی گئی ہے ۔ تعمیل کی تصدیق کے بعد کل 18 بحالی کے احکامات جاری کیے گئے ہیں ، جن میں سے 13 صنعتی اکائیوں سے متعلق اور پانچ این سی آر میں سی اینڈ ڈی سائٹس سے متعلق ہیں ۔ ریاست کے لحاظ سے ، اتر پردیش میں نو ، ہریانہ میں سات اور راجستھان میں دو بحالی کے احکامات جاری کیے گئے ۔
ای ٹی ایف نے سڑک کی دھول کو کم کرنے کے معاملے کا جائزہ لیا اور 18.05.2026 کو گریٹر نوئیڈا انڈسٹریل ڈیولپمنٹ اتھارٹی (جی این آئی ڈی اے) کے ذریعے کئے گئے معائنوں کا نوٹس لیا ۔ ان معائنوں کے دوران ، نو علاقوں کا احاطہ کیا گیا اور 37 خلاف ورزیوں کی اطلاع ملی ۔ دھول کو کم کرنے کے اصولوں ، بروقت صفائی اور صفائی کے کاموں اور دیگر متعلقہ مسائل سے متعلق بار بار خلاف ورزیوں کے لیے جی این آئی ڈی اے کو نوٹس جاری کیے گئے ہیں ۔
ٹاسک فورس نے 26.05.2026 کو میونسپل کارپوریشن غازی آباد کے ذریعہ کئے گئے معائنے کا مزید جائزہ لیا ، جس میں چار علاقوں کا احاطہ کیا گیا جہاں 24 خلاف ورزیوں کی اطلاع ملی ۔ بار بار خلاف ورزیوں کے لیے میونسپل کارپوریشن غازی آباد کو شوکاز نوٹس (ایس سی این) جاری کیا گیا ہے ۔
کمیشن نے فلائنگ اسکواڈ کی ٹیموں کے ذریعے فوٹو گرافی اور ویڈیوگرافک شواہد کے ساتھ معائنہ کی رپورٹوں کو بروقت پیش کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا ۔ صنعتی اکائیوں کے ذریعے تعمیل کی سخت تصدیق ، ڈی جی سیٹوں کے آپریشن کے لیے مقرر کردہ اصولوں کی پابندی ، سی اینڈ ڈی سائٹس پر مقررہ اصولوں کی تعمیل اور خلاف ورزی کرنے والوں کے خلاف فوری نفاذ کی کارروائی کے لیے ہدایات کا اعادہ کیا گیا ۔
05.06.2026تک نفاذ کی تازہ ترین مجموعی صورتحال کا بھی جائزہ لیا گیا ۔ اس بات کا ذکر کیا گیا کہ کمیشن کے فلائنگ اسکواڈ کے ذریعے اب تک کل 27,378 یونٹوں/پروجیکٹوں/اداروں کا معائنہ کیا جا چکا ہے ۔ ان معائنوں کی بنیاد پر 1,788 بندش کی ہدایات جاری کی گئی ہیں ، جن میں سے 1,401 تعمیل کی تصدیق پر دوبارہ شروع کرنے کے احکامات جاری کیے گئے ہیں ۔ مزید برآں ، 123 معاملات کو حتمی فیصلے کے لیے متعلقہ ریاستی آلودگی کنٹرول بورڈز (ایس پی سی بی)/دہلی آلودگی کنٹرول کمیٹی (ڈی پی سی سی) کو منتقل کر دیا گیا ہے ، جبکہ 264 ادارے دوبارہ شروع کرنے کے احکامات جاری کرنے کے لیے زیر غور ہیں ۔
کمیشن نے پورے این سی آر میں فضائی آلودگی کو کم کرنے کے لیے نفاذ کو مضبوط کرنے ، بروقت تعمیل کی تصدیق ، عمل درآمد کرنے والی ایجنسیوں کے درمیان بہتر ہم آہنگی اور مقررہ اصولوں پر سختی سے عمل کرنے کی ضرورت کا اعادہ کیا ۔ صنعتی اخراج ، ڈی جی سیٹ ، سی اینڈ ڈی سرگرمیوں اور سڑک کی دھول کے انتظام سمیت ترجیحی شعبوں میں معائنوں کو مضبوط بنانے ، جوابدہانہ کو یقینی بنانے اور نفاذ کی کارروائیوں میں تیزی لانے پر بھی مسلسل توجہ دی گئی ۔