Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
National Biodiversity Authority Celebrates World Environment Day 2026; reaffirms commitment to biodiversity conservation, climate resilience and sustainable development
05 JUN 2026 10:00PM by PIB Delhi
The National Biodiversity Authority (NBA) celebrated World Environment Day 2026 on 05.06.2026 with the theme “Inspired by Nature. For Climate. For Our Future”. On the occasion, the Authority released the publication “Looking at Digital Sequence Information through an Indian Lens”, launched the revamped NBA website and unveiled the Voluntary Certification Scheme – Incentivisation for Access and Benefit Sharing (VCS-I-ABS), aimed at strengthening awareness, transparency, stakeholder engagement and implementation of biodiversity governance mechanisms in the country.
The celebrations commenced with the symbolic plantation of saplings by dignitaries and officials of the National Biodiversity Authority under the Government of India’s flagship initiative, “Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam”. State Biodiversity Boards (SBBs)/Union Territory Biodiversity Councils (UTBCs) and Biodiversity Management Committees (BMCs) across the country also undertook plantation drives in diverse ecosystems, including wetlands, Biodiversity Heritage Sites, riverbanks, urban green spaces and other ecologically significant landscapes, contributing to ecological restoration and environmental sustainability.
Shri A. Udhayan, IFS, Principal Chief Conservator of Forests and Director, Advanced Institute for Wildlife Conservation, Government of Tamil Nadu, attended the programme as the Chief Guest. In his address, he spoke on the concept of “Frugal Abundance” and advocated a lifestyle that balances well-being with responsible resource use. He emphasized that sustainable prosperity can be achieved through mindful consumption patterns and urged individuals to reflect on their ecological footprint, particularly in terms of energy consumption and its impact on ecosystems.
Shri Anurag Mishra, IFS, Special Secretary, Environment, Climate Change and Forest Department, Government of Tamil Nadu, graced the occasion as the Guest of Honour. He highlighted the achievements of the Tamil Nadu Forest Department in enhancing forest and tree cover across the State and drew attention to the “Meendum Manjapai” initiative aimed at reviving the use of traditional cloth bags and reducing plastic dependency. He encouraged the adoption of sustainable practices, including solar energy, electric mobility and energy-efficient technologies.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Virendra Tiwari, IFS (Retd.), Chairperson, National Biodiversity Authority, emphasized the critical role of biodiversity conservation in addressing climate change. He called for collective action and encouraged stakeholders to adopt sustainable lifestyles through responsible consumption, efficient use of natural resources, promotion of renewable energy and conservation of water and energy. He also highlighted the Government of India’s LiFE (Lifestyle for Environment) Mission, which advocates mindful and deliberate utilization of resources and promotes environmentally conscious actions at the individual and community levels.
The National Biodiversity Authority, together with State Biodiversity Boards/Union Territory Biodiversity Councils and Biodiversity Management Committees, reaffirmed its commitment to the conservation of biological diversity, sustainable use of biological resources, equitable sharing of benefits arising from their utilization and promotion of ecosystem-based approaches for climate change mitigation and adaptation. By safeguarding ecosystems such as forests, wetlands and coastal habitats, these institutions contribute to carbon sequestration, regulation of hydrological cycles and enhancement of community resilience to climate-induced risks.
These efforts contribute towards the objectives of the Kunming-Montreal Global Biodiversity Framework, particularly targets relating to ecosystem restoration, sustainable use of biodiversity and mainstreaming biodiversity across sectors. They also advance the goals of the Paris Agreement through biodiversity-climate co-benefits and support the achievement of Sustainable Development Goals, including SDG 13 (Climate Action), SDG 15 (Life on Land), SDG 14 (Life Below Water) and SDG 12 (Responsible Consumption and Production), thereby advancing India’s vision of environmentally sustainable, climate-resilient and inclusive development.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
حیاتیاتی تنوع سے متعلق قومی اتھارٹی نے ماحولیات کےعالمی دن 2026 کے موقع پر حیاتیاتی تنوع کے تحفظ، ماحولیاتی لچک اور پائیدار ترقی کے عزم کی تجدید کی
05 JUN 2026 10:00PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل بائیو ڈائیورسٹی اتھارٹی ( این بی اے) نے 5 جون 2026 کو ماحولیات کا عالمی دن 2026 منایا، جس کا موضوع تھا ’قدرت سے متاثر -موسمیات کے لیے- ہمارے مستقبل کے لیے‘تھا۔ اس موقع پر، اتھارٹی نے ’لکنگ ایٹ ڈیجیٹل سیکوئنس انفارمیشن تھرو این انڈین لینز‘ یعنی ڈیجیٹل سیکوئنس انفارمیشن پر ایک بھارتی نقطہ نظر نامی اشاعت جاری کی، این بی اے کی نئی اور بہتر بنائی گئی ویب سائٹ کا افتتاح کیا اور ’والینٹری سرٹیفیکیشن اسکیم – انسنٹیوائزیشن فار ایکسیس اینڈ بینیفٹ شیئرنگ‘ (وی سی ایس -آئی-اے بی ایس)کا اجرا کیا۔مذکورہ اسکیم کا مقصد ملک میں حیاتیاتی تنوع کے انتظامی نظام کے بارے میں بیداری، شفافیت، متعلقہ فریقوں کی شمولیت اور اس کے نفاذ کو مضبوط بنانا ہے۔
تقریبات کا آغاز بھارتی حکومت کے اہم اقدام ’ایک پیڑ ماں کے نام‘ کے تحت معزز مہمانوں اور نیشنل بائیو ڈائیورسٹی اتھارٹی کے حکام کی جانب سے علامتی طور پر پودے لگا کر کیا گیا۔ ملک بھر کے اسٹیٹ بائیو ڈائیورسٹی بورڈز (ایس بی بیز) / مرکز کے زیر انتظام بائیو ڈائیورسٹی کونسلز ( یو ٹی بی سیز) اور بائیو ڈائیورسٹی مینجمنٹ کمیٹیوں (بی ایم سیز) نے بھی مختلف ماحولیاتی نظام بشمول دلدلی زمین، حیاتیاتی تنوع کے معلوماتی ورثے والے مقامات، دریا کے کناروں، شہری سبزہ زاروں اور دیگر ماحولیاتی طور پر اہم مقامات پر شجرکاری کی مہم چلائی، جس سے ماحولیاتی بحالی اور بقا میں مدد حاصل ہوئی۔
تمل ناڈو حکومت کے ’ایڈوانسڈ انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار وائلڈ لائف کنزرویشن‘ کے ڈائریکٹر اور پرنسپل چیف کنزرویٹر آف فارسٹس، جناب اے ادھیان (آئی ایف ایس) نے اس پروگرام میں بطور مہمانِ خصوصی شرکت کی۔ اپنے خطاب میں ڈائریکٹر موصوف نے ’کفایت شعارانہ کثرت‘کے تصور پر بات کی اور ایک ایسے طرزِ زندگی کی وکالت کی جو وسائل کے ذمہ دارانہ استعمال کے ساتھ خوشحالی کو متوازن بناتا ہو۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ پائیدار خوشحالی سوچ سمجھ کر استعمال کی عادات اپنانے سے حاصل کی جا سکتی ہے اور انہوں نے افراد پر زور دیا کہ وہ اپنے ماحولیاتی اثرات ، خاص طور پر توانائی کے استعمال اور ماحولیاتی نظام پر اس کے اثرات پر غور کریں۔
تمل ناڈو حکومت میں ماحولیات، آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی اور جنگلات کے محکمے کے اسپیشل سکریٹری، جناب انوراگ مشرا (آئی ایف ایس) نے اس تقریب میں اعزازی مہمانِ کی حیثیت سے شرکت کی۔ انہوں نے ریاست بھر میں جنگلات اور درختوں کے رقبے کو بڑھانے کے لیے تمل ناڈو حکومت کے محکمہ جنگلات کی کامیابیوں کو بھی اجاگر کیا اور روایتی کپڑے کے تھیلوں کے استعمال کو دوبارہ استعمال میں نے اور پلاسٹک پر انحصار کم کرنے کے مقصد سے شروع کیے گئے اقدام ’میندم منجپائی‘کی طرف توجہ مبذول کرائی۔ انہوں نے شمسی توانائی، الیکٹرک گاڑیوں (ای-موبلٹی) اور توانائی بچانے والی ٹیکنالوجیز سمیت پائیدار طریقوں کو اپنانے کی حوصلہ افزائی کی۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے نیشنل بائیو ڈائیورسٹی اتھارٹی کے چیئرپرسن، جناب وریندر تیواری، آئی ایف ایس(ریٹائرڈ) نے آب وہوا سے متعلق تبدیلیوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے حیاتیاتی تنوع کے تحفظ کے اہم رول پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے اجتماعی عمل کی اپیل کی اور متعلقہ فریقوں کی اس بات کیلئے حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ ذمہ دارانہ استعمال، قدرتی وسائل کے مؤثر استعمال، قابلِ تجدید توانائی کے فروغ اور پانی و توانائی کے تحفظ کے ذریعے پائیدار طرزِ زندگی اپنائیں۔ انہوں نے حکومتِ ہند کے 'لائف' (لائف اسٹائل فار انوائرمنٹ) مشن کو بھی اُجاگر کیا ، جو وسائل کے سوچ سمجھ کر اور دانستہ استعمال کی وکالت کرتا ہے اور انفرادی و اجتماعی سطحوں پر ماحول کیلئے ساز گار اقدامات کو فروغ دیتا ہے۔
نیشنل بائیو ڈائیورسٹی اتھارٹی نے، اسٹیٹ بائیو ڈائیورسٹی بورڈز / یونین ٹریٹری بائیو ڈائیورسٹی کونسلز اور بائیو ڈائیورسٹی مینجمنٹ کمیٹیوں کے ساتھ مل کر، حیاتیاتی تنوع کے تحفظ، حیاتیاتی وسائل کے پائیدار استعمال، ان کے استعمال سے حاصل ہونے والے فوائد کی منصفانہ تقسیم اور آب و ہوار کی تبدیلی کے اثرات کو کم کرنے اور اس کے مطابق ڈھلنے کے لیے ماحولیاتی نظام پر مبنی طریقوں کے فروغ کے لیے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔ جنگلات، دلدلی زمین اور ساحلی رہائش گاہوں جیسے ماحولیاتی نظاموں کا تحفظ کر کے، یہ ادارے کاربن کو جذب کرنے ، پانی کے چکر کو منظم کرنے اور موسمیاتی خطرات کے خلاف کمیونٹی کی لچک کو بڑھانے میں اپنا رول ادا کرتے ہیں۔
یہ کوششیں ’کونمنگ-مونٹریال گلوبل بائیو ڈائیورسٹی فریم ورک‘ کے اہداف، بالخصوص ماحولیاتی نظام کی بحالی، حیاتیاتی تنوع کے پائیدار استعمال اور مختلف شعبوں میں حیاتیاتی تنوع کو دھارے میں شامل کرنے سے متعلق اہداف کو پورا کرنے میں مددگار ثابت ہوتی ہیں۔ مذکورہ کوششیں حیاتیاتی تنوع اور آب و ہوا کے باہمی فوائد کے ذریعے ’پیرس معاہدے‘ کے مقاصد کو بھی آگے بڑھاتی ہیں اور پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف ( ایس ڈی جیز) بشمول ایس ڈی جی13 (موسمیاتی کارروائی)، ایس ڈی جی 15 (زمینی زندگی)، ایس ڈی جی 14 (پانی کے نیچے زندگی) اور ایس ڈی جی 12 (ذمہ دارانہ کھپت اور پیداوار) کے حصول میں معاونت فراہم کرتی ہیں، جس سے ماحولیاتی طور پر پائیدار، موسمیاتی لچکدار اور جامع ترقی کے بھارت کے وژن کو فروغ حاصل ہوتا ہے۔