Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
National Zoological Park Concludes Summer Vacation Programme 2026
05 JUN 2026 9:30PM by PIB Delhi
The National Zoological Park (NZP), New Delhi, successfully concluded its Summer Vacation Programme (SVP) 2026, held from 21.05.2026 to 04.06.2026 in two separate slots. Organized in observance of Mission LiFE, Swachh Bharat Mission and World Environment Day 2026 under the theme “Inspired by Nature: For Climate, For Our Future”, the programme received 888 online registrations. A total of 102 students from 35 schools participated in the programme, recording 537 attendances across wildlife education activities, expert lectures and creative conservation programmes.
The primary objective of the programme was to foster environmental awareness, wildlife conservation values and scientific curiosity among young minds through interactive and experiential learning opportunities.
Over the two-week programme, twelve eminent experts from diverse fields delivered lectures and presentations on wildlife and animal behaviour, plant diversity, biodiversity conservation, taxonomy, nature photography and heritage conservation. The sessions provided participants with insights into the importance of protecting nature, wildlife and cultural heritage.
A range of educational and creative competitions was organized to promote creativity, critical thinking and environmental stewardship. These included Art and Craft, Clay Modelling, Poster Making, Painting, Photography, Slogan Writing, Mask Making and Essay Writing competitions.
Each competition featured six awards, comprising three awards in the Junior Category and three awards in the Senior Category. In total, 42 outstanding creative entries were selected for special recognition. Two Discipline Awards were also presented to students who demonstrated exemplary conduct, punctuality and dedication throughout the programme.
Throughout the programme, the Director of National Zoological Park interacted with participants and encouraged them to actively engage in learning activities and develop a deeper appreciation for wildlife conservation. The programme was coordinated under the guidance of the Curator (Education).
The Education Section team, comprising four staff members, managed registrations, conducted competitions and assessments, coordinated guided zoo tours, supervised activities and maintained communication with parents and participants, contributing to the successful conduct of the programme.
The concluding day featured the distribution of 102 certificates to participants and awardees, marking the successful completion of Summer Vacation Programme 2026.
The Summer Vacation Programme 2026 reflects the National Zoological Park's continued commitment to wildlife education, environmental stewardship and nurturing the next generation of conservation ambassadors.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय चिड़ियाघर का ग्रीष्मकालीन अवकाश कार्यक्रम-2026 का समापन
05 JUN 2026 9:30PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय चिड़ियाघर (एनजेडपी), नई दिल्ली ने अपना ग्रीष्मकालीन अवकाश कार्यक्रम (एसवीपी)-2026 सफलतापूर्वक संपन्न किया, जो 21 मई 2026 से 4 जून 2026 तक दो अलग-अलग सत्रों में आयोजित किया गया था।
मिशन लाइफ, स्वच्छ भारत मिशन और विश्व पर्यावरण दिवस 2026 के तहत आयोजित इस कार्यक्रम में 'प्रकृति से प्रेरित : जलवायु के लिए, हमारे भविष्य के लिए' विषय पर 888 ऑनलाइन पंजीकरण प्राप्त हुए। 35 विद्यालयों के 102 छात्रों ने कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया और वन्यजीव संबंधी शैक्षिक गतिविधियों, विशेषज्ञ व्याख्यानों और रचनात्मक संरक्षण कार्यक्रमों में कुल 537 प्रतिभागियों ने हिस्सा लिया।
इस कार्यक्रम का मुख्य उद्देश्य युवाओं में पर्यावरण जागरूकता, वन्यजीव संरक्षण के मूल्यों और वैज्ञानिक जिज्ञासा को बढ़ावा देना था, जिसके लिए व्यावहारिक और अनुभवात्मक शिक्षण के अवसर प्रदान किए गए।
दो सप्ताह के इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के 12 प्रख्यात विशेषज्ञों ने वन्यजीव और पशु व्यवहार, पादप विविधता, जैव विविधता संरक्षण, वर्गीकरण, नेचर फोटोग्राफी और सांस्कृतिक विरासत संरक्षण जैसे विषयों पर व्याख्यान और प्रस्तुतियां दीं। इन सत्रों ने प्रतिभागियों को प्रकृति, वन्यजीव और सांस्कृतिक विरासत के संरक्षण के महत्व से अवगत कराया।
रचनात्मकता, वस्तुनिष्ठ विश्लेषणात्मक सोच और पर्यावरण के प्रति उत्तरदायित्व को बढ़ावा देने के लिए कई शैक्षिक और रचनात्मक प्रतियोगिताओं का आयोजन किया गया। इनमें कला और शिल्प, मिट्टी के मॉडल बनाना, पोस्टर बनाना, चित्रकला, फोटोग्राफी, नारा लेखन, मुखौटा बनाना और निबंध लेखन प्रतियोगिताएं शामिल थीं।
प्रत्येक प्रतियोगिता में छह पुरस्कार थे, जिनमें जूनियर श्रेणी में तीन पुरस्कार और सीनियर श्रेणी में तीन पुरस्कार शामिल थे। कुल मिलाकर 42 उत्कृष्ट रचनात्मक प्रविष्टियों को विशेष सम्मान के लिए चुना गया। कार्यक्रम के दौरान अनुकरणीय आचरण, समय की पाबंदी और समर्पण का प्रदर्शन करने वाले छात्रों को दो अनुशासन पुरस्कार भी प्रदान किए गए।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान राष्ट्रीय चिड़ियाघर के निदेशक ने प्रतिभागियों से बातचीत की और उन्हें सीखने की गतिविधियों में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लेने और वन्यजीव संरक्षण के प्रति गहरी रुचि विकसित करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया। कार्यक्रम का समन्वय शिक्षा क्यूरेटर के मार्गदर्शन में किया गया।
शिक्षा अनुभाग की चार सदस्यीय टीम ने पंजीकरण का प्रबंधन किया और प्रतियोगिताओं और मूल्यांकन का संचालन किया। इसके अलावा चिड़ियाघर भ्रमण का समन्वय किया साथ ही गतिविधियों की देखरेख की और अभिभावकों और प्रतिभागियों के साथ संचार बनाए रखा, जिससे कार्यक्रम के सफल संचालन में योगदान मिला।
समापन दिवस पर प्रतिभागियों और पुरस्कार विजेताओं को 102 प्रमाण पत्र वितरित किए गए, जो ग्रीष्मकालीन अवकाश कार्यक्रम-2026 के सफल समापन का प्रतीक है।
ग्रीष्मकालीन अवकाश कार्यक्रम-2026 वन्यजीव शिक्षा, पर्यावरणीय जिम्मेदारी और संरक्षण के लिए भविष्य के राजदूतों को निरंतर प्रशिक्षित और प्रेरित करने के लिए राष्ट्रीय चिड़ियाघर की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।