प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने पुरुष अंडर 18 एशिया कप 2026 का खिताब जीतने वाली भारतीय पुरुष अंडर 18 हॉकी टीम को बधाई दी
06 JUN 2026 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने पुरुष अंडर 18 एशिया कप 2026 का खिताब जीतने वाली भारतीय पुरुष अंडर 18 हॉकी टीम के नौजवान खिलाड़ियों की शानदार कामयाबी की आज सराहना की।
श्री मोदी ने कहा कि टीम ने समूचे टूर्नामेंट में बेहतरीन कौशल और टीमवर्क का प्रदर्शन करते हुए फाइनल में यादगार जीत दर्ज की। उन्होंने कहा कि यह जीत युवाओं में हॉकी की बढ़ती लोकप्रियता को प्रतिबिंबित करती है। उन्होंने टीम को भविष्य के उसके अभियानों के लिए शुभकामनाएं दीं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने एक्स पर लिखाः
‘‘हमारे नौजवान हॉकी खिलाड़ियों की शानदार कामयाबी!
भारतीय पुरुष अंडर 18 हॉकी टीम को पुरुष अंडर 18 एशिया कप 2026 जीतने पर बधाई। टीम ने समूचे टूर्नामेंट में बेहतरीन कौशल और टीमवर्क का प्रदर्शन करते हुए फाइनल में यादगार जीत दर्ज की। यह जीत युवाओं में हॉकी की बढ़ती लोकप्रियता को प्रतिबिंबित करती है। टीम को भविष्य के अभियानों के लिए मेरी शुभकामनाएं।’’

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister congratulates Indian Men’s U18 Hockey Team on winning the Men’s U18 Asia Cup 2026
06 JUN 2026 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today praised a splendid accomplishment by India's young hockey players. The Prime Minister congratulated the Indian Men’s U18 Hockey Team on winning the Men’s U18 Asia Cup 2026.
Shri Modi noted that the team displayed exceptional skill and teamwork throughout the tournament, culminating in a memorable victory in the final. The Prime Minister observed that this triumph also reflects hockey’s growing popularity among the youth, and extended his best wishes to the team for their future endeavours.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"A splendid accomplishment by our young hockey players!
Congratulations to the Indian Men’s U18 Hockey Team on winning the Men’s U18 Asia Cup 2026. The team displayed exceptional skill and teamwork throughout the tournament, culminating in a memorable victory in the final. This triumph also reflects hockey’s growing popularity among our youth. My best wishes to the team for their future endeavours."