Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, chaired a meeting regarding issues related to border areas in Tripura
Under the leadership of PM Shri Narendra Modi Ji, the Government of India is strengthening every border area, with border security as its highest priority
Border security is not an isolated duty but a territorial responsibility; a foolproof security grid to be developed, including the DMs, SPs, Patwaris, Sarpanches, modern technologies and the BSF
Not just fencing but total territorial defence, including local administration, smart technology and the BSF, will make for a fully secure and foolproof border grid
Camps to be organised to train people living along the border to tackle the threats of narcotics and arms; presence of Patwaris, local police and BSF personnel to be ensured in the camps
MHA's CCTV model to be implemented in Tripura first; every camera of the BSF to be upgraded and connected with the district administration
Frequent operations against drug and arms trafficking to be conducted; entire chain of contributors to drug trafficking to be dealt with a ruthless approach
Ensuring financial discipline in the border districts is also the responsibility of the States; Collectors and GST officials to be trained, and the CBDT to conduct a survey on fake currency
Sharp vigilance on financial transactions along the borders, big constructions, sale and purchase of properties; examination of land records of the last five years to be conducted
06 JUN 2026 8:17PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, chaired a meeting regarding issues related to border areas in Tripura. The meeting was held in Salbagan, Tripura. The meeting was attended by Hon’ble Chief Minister, Tripura the Chief Secretary, DGP and other senior officers along with the District Magistrates and Superintendents of Police of all 8 border districts of Tripura. The meeting focused on enhanced and comprehensive border management with greater coordination of the State Government machinery.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that border security is not an isolated duty but a territorial responsibility. He stressed the need to develop a foolproof security grid, including the District Magistrates, Superintendents of Police, Patwaris, Sarpanches, modern technologies and the Border Security Force (BSF).
Under the leadership of PM Shri Narendra Modi Ji, the Government of India is strengthening every border area, with border security as its highest priority. Shri Shah emphasized that not just fencing, but total territorial defence — including the local administration, smart technology and the BSF — will make for a fully secure and foolproof border grid.
Union Home Minister directed that camps be organised to train people living along the border to tackle the threats of narcotics and arms. He instructed that the presence of Patwaris, local police and BSF personnel be ensured in these camps.
Union Home Minister Shah instructed that the Ministry of Home Affairs' CCTV model be implemented in Tripura first, and that every camera of the BSF be upgraded and connected with the district administration.
Shri Amit Shah said that frequent operations against drug and arms trafficking are to be conducted, and the entire chain of contributors to drug trafficking is to be dealt with a ruthless approach.
Union Home Minister said that ensuring financial discipline in the border districts is also the responsibility of the States. He directed that Collectors and GST officials be trained, and that the Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) conduct a survey on fake currency.
Shri Shah called for sharp vigilance on financial transactions along the borders, construction of big buildings, and the sale and purchase of properties, and directed that an examination of the land records of the last five years be conducted.
The meeting underscored that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government of India is firmly committed to ensuring the highest standards of security along the international borders while promoting close synergy between Central and State agencies for the holistic development and safety of border areas.

স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ ত্রিপুরার সীমান্তবর্তী এলাকার বিভিন্ন বিষয় নিয়ে আয়োজিত একটি বৈঠকে সভাপতিত্ব করেন
06 JUN 2026 8:17PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০৬ জুন ২০২৬
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ ত্রিপুরার সীমান্তবর্তী এলাকার বিভিন্ন বিষয় নিয়ে আয়োজিত একটি বৈঠকে সভাপতিত্ব করেন। ত্রিপুরার শালবাগানে এই বৈঠকটি অনুষ্ঠিত হয়। বৈঠকে ত্রিপুরার মাননীয় মুখ্যমন্ত্রী, মুখ্য সচিব, ডিজিপি এবং অন্যান্য ঊর্ধ্বতন আধিকারিকদের পাশাপাশি রাজ্যের ৮টি সীমান্তবর্তী জেলার জেলাশাসক ও পুলিশ সুপাররা উপস্থিত ছিলেন। রাজ্য সরকারের বিভিন্ন বিভাগের মধ্যে আরও ভালো সমন্বয় সাধনের মাধ্যমে সীমান্ত ব্যবস্থাপনাকে আরও উন্নত ও সামগ্রিক করে তোলার ওপর বৈঠকে বিশেষ গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হয়।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ বলেন, সীমান্ত সুরক্ষা কেবল একটি বিচ্ছিন্ন দায়িত্ব নয়, বরং এটি একটি সামগ্রিক আঞ্চলিক বা ভূখণ্ডগত দায়বদ্ধতা। তিনি জেলাশাসক, পুলিশ সুপার, পাটোয়ারি, পঞ্চায়েত প্রধান, আধুনিক প্রযুক্তি এবং বর্ডার সিকিউরিটি ফোর্স (বিএসএফ)-কে অন্তর্ভুক্ত করে একটি অভেদ্য নিরাপত্তা ব্যবস্থা গড়ে তোলার ওপর জোর দেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বে ভারত সরকার সীমান্ত সুরক্ষাকে সর্বোচ্চ অগ্রাধিকার দিয়ে প্রতিটি সীমান্তবর্তী এলাকাকে শক্তিশালী করে তুলছে। শ্রী শাহ জোর দিয়ে বলেন, শুধুমাত্র কাঁটাতারের বেড়া দেওয়াই নয়, বরং স্থানীয় প্রশাসন, স্মার্ট প্রযুক্তি এবং বিএসএফ-কে কাজে লাগিয়ে সামগ্রিক প্রতিরক্ষা ব্যবস্থা গড়ে তোলার মাধ্যমেই একটি সম্পূর্ণ নিরাপদ ও অভেদ্য সীমান্ত সুরক্ষা কাঠামো তৈরি করা সম্ভব।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী নির্দেশ দেন যে, মাদক ও অস্ত্র পাচারের মতো হুমকি মোকাবিলায় সীমান্তবর্তী এলাকায় বসবাসকারী মানুষদের প্রশিক্ষিত করার জন্য বিশেষ শিবিরের আয়োজন করতে হবে। তিনি এই শিবিরগুলিতে পাটোয়ারি, স্থানীয় পুলিশ এবং বিএসএফ কর্মীদের উপস্থিতি নিশ্চিত করার নির্দেশ দেন।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী শাহ নির্দেশ দেন যে, স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রকের সিসিটিভি মডেলটি সবার আগে ত্রিপুরায় কার্যকর করতে হবে এবং বিএসএফ-এর প্রতিটি ক্যামেরা উন্নতমানের করে সেগুলিকে জেলা প্রশাসনের সঙ্গে সংযুক্ত করতে হবে।
শ্রী অমিত শাহ বলেন যে, মাদক ও অস্ত্র পাচারের বিরুদ্ধে নিয়মিত অভিযান চালাতে হবে এবং মাদক পাচারের সঙ্গে জড়িত পুরো চক্রটির বিরুদ্ধে কঠোরতম ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণ করতে হবে।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী বলেন, সীমান্তবর্তী জেলাগুলিতে আর্থিক শৃঙ্খলা বজায় রাখাটাও সংশ্লিষ্ট রাজ্যের দায়িত্ব। তিনি কালেক্টর এবং জিএসটি আধিকারিকদের প্রশিক্ষণের ব্যবস্থা করার এবং সেন্ট্রাল বোর্ড অফ ডাইরেক্ট ট্যাক্সেস (সিবিডিটি)-এর মাধ্যমে জাল মুদ্রা সংক্রান্ত একটি সমীক্ষা চালানোর নির্দেশ দেন।
শ্রী শাহ সীমান্তবর্তী এলাকায় আর্থিক লেনদেন, বড় বড় ভবন নির্মাণ এবং সম্পত্তি কেনা-বেচার ওপর কড়া নজর রাখার আহ্বান জানান এবং গত পাঁচ বছরের জমির নথিপত্র বা রেকর্ড যাচাই করার নির্দেশ দেন। বৈঠকে জোর দিয়ে বলা হয় যে, প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বে ভারত সরকার আন্তর্জাতিক সীমান্তে সর্বোচ্চ মানের নিরাপত্তা নিশ্চিত করতে এবং সীমান্ত এলাকার সামগ্রিক উন্নয়ন ও সুরক্ষার লক্ষ্যে কেন্দ্রীয় ও রাজ্য সংস্থাগুলোর মধ্যে নিবিড় সমন্বয় সাধনে দৃঢ়ভাবে প্রতিশ্রুতিবদ্ধ।