Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, chaired a meeting regarding issues related to border areas in Tripura
Under the leadership of PM Shri Narendra Modi Ji, the Government of India is strengthening every border area, with border security as its highest priority
Border security is not an isolated duty but a territorial responsibility; a foolproof security grid to be developed, including the DMs, SPs, Patwaris, Sarpanches, modern technologies and the BSF
Not just fencing but total territorial defence, including local administration, smart technology and the BSF, will make for a fully secure and foolproof border grid
Camps to be organised to train people living along the border to tackle the threats of narcotics and arms; presence of Patwaris, local police and BSF personnel to be ensured in the camps
MHA's CCTV model to be implemented in Tripura first; every camera of the BSF to be upgraded and connected with the district administration
Frequent operations against drug and arms trafficking to be conducted; entire chain of contributors to drug trafficking to be dealt with a ruthless approach
Ensuring financial discipline in the border districts is also the responsibility of the States; Collectors and GST officials to be trained, and the CBDT to conduct a survey on fake currency
Sharp vigilance on financial transactions along the borders, big constructions, sale and purchase of properties; examination of land records of the last five years to be conducted
06 JUN 2026 8:17PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, chaired a meeting regarding issues related to border areas in Tripura. The meeting was held in Salbagan, Tripura. The meeting was attended by Hon’ble Chief Minister, Tripura the Chief Secretary, DGP and other senior officers along with the District Magistrates and Superintendents of Police of all 8 border districts of Tripura. The meeting focused on enhanced and comprehensive border management with greater coordination of the State Government machinery.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that border security is not an isolated duty but a territorial responsibility. He stressed the need to develop a foolproof security grid, including the District Magistrates, Superintendents of Police, Patwaris, Sarpanches, modern technologies and the Border Security Force (BSF).
Under the leadership of PM Shri Narendra Modi Ji, the Government of India is strengthening every border area, with border security as its highest priority. Shri Shah emphasized that not just fencing, but total territorial defence — including the local administration, smart technology and the BSF — will make for a fully secure and foolproof border grid.
Union Home Minister directed that camps be organised to train people living along the border to tackle the threats of narcotics and arms. He instructed that the presence of Patwaris, local police and BSF personnel be ensured in these camps.
Union Home Minister Shah instructed that the Ministry of Home Affairs' CCTV model be implemented in Tripura first, and that every camera of the BSF be upgraded and connected with the district administration.
Shri Amit Shah said that frequent operations against drug and arms trafficking are to be conducted, and the entire chain of contributors to drug trafficking is to be dealt with a ruthless approach.
Union Home Minister said that ensuring financial discipline in the border districts is also the responsibility of the States. He directed that Collectors and GST officials be trained, and that the Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) conduct a survey on fake currency.
Shri Shah called for sharp vigilance on financial transactions along the borders, construction of big buildings, and the sale and purchase of properties, and directed that an examination of the land records of the last five years be conducted.
The meeting underscored that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government of India is firmly committed to ensuring the highest standards of security along the international borders while promoting close synergy between Central and State agencies for the holistic development and safety of border areas.

உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
திரிபுராவில் எல்லைப் பகுதிகள் தொடர்பான பிரச்சினைகள் குறித்து மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா தலைமையில் ஆய்வுக் கூட்டம்
06 JUN 2026 8:17PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய உள்துறை மற்றும் கூட்டுறவுத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா, திரிபுராவின் எல்லைப் பகுதிகள் தொடர்பான பிரச்சினைகள் குறித்து ஒரு கூட்டத்திற்குத் தலைமை தாங்கினார். இந்தக் கூட்டம் திரிபுராவின் சல்பகானில் நடைபெற்றது. இதில், திரிபுரா முதலமைச்சர், தலைமைச் செயலாளர், காவல்துறைத் தலைமை இயக்குனர் மற்றும் மூத்த அதிகாரிகளுடன், திரிபுராவின் 8 எல்லை மாவட்டங்களின் மாவட்ட ஆட்சியர்கள் மற்றும் காவல்துறைக் கண்காணிப்பாளர்களும் கலந்துகொண்டனர். மாநில அரசின் நிர்வாக அமைப்பை மேலும் ஒருங்கிணைத்து, மேம்பட்ட மற்றும் விரிவான எல்லை மேலாண்மையை மேற்கொள்வதில் இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில் கவனம் செலுத்தப்பட்டது.
கூட்டத்தில் பேசிய உள்துறை அமைச்சர், எல்லைப் பாதுகாப்பு என்பது ஒரு தனிப்பட்ட பொறுப்பு அல்ல, அது ஒரு பிராந்தியப் பொறுப்பு என்று கூறினார். மாவட்ட ஆட்சியர்கள், காவல்துறைக் கண்காணிப்பாளர்கள், பட்வாரிகள் (கிராம அளவிலான அரசு அதிகாரிகள்), பஞ்சாயத்துத் தலைவர்கள், நவீன தொழில்நுட்பங்கள் மற்றும் எல்லைப் பாதுகாப்புப் படை (பிஎஸ்எஃப்) ஆகியவற்றை உள்ளடக்கிய ஒரு முழுமையான பாதுகாப்பு கட்டமைப்பை உருவாக்க வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தை அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தலைமையில், இந்திய அரசு எல்லைப் பாதுகாப்பிற்கு கூடுதல் முன்னுரிமை அளித்து, ஒவ்வொரு எல்லைப் பகுதியையும் வலுப்படுத்தி வருகிறது என்று அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார். வெறும் வேலி அமைப்பது மட்டுமின்றி, உள்ளூர் நிர்வாகம், நவீன தொழில்நுட்பம் மற்றும் எல்லைப் பாதுகாப்புப் படை ஆகியவற்றை உள்ளடக்கிய முழுமையான பிராந்தியப் பாதுகாப்பு, முற்றிலும் பாதுகாப்பான மற்றும் குறைபாடற்ற ஒரு எல்லை வலையமைப்பை உருவாக்கும் என்று திரு அமித் ஷா வலியுறுத்தினார்.
போதைப்பொருள் மற்றும் ஆயுத அச்சுறுத்தல்களைச் சமாளிப்பது குறித்து எல்லைப் பகுதிகளில் வசிக்கும் மக்களுக்குப் பயிற்சி அளிக்க சிறப்பு முகாம்களை ஏற்பாடு செய்யுமாறு மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் உத்தரவிட்டார். இந்த முகாம்களில் பட்வாரிகள், உள்ளூர் காவல்துறையினர் மற்றும் எல்லைப் பாதுகாப்புப் படையினர் பங்கேற்பத்தை உறுதி செய்யுமாறும் அவர் அறிவுறுத்தினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseDetail.aspx?PRID=2269875&reg=3&lang=1