गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने त्रिपुरा के सालबगान में सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों से जुड़े मुद्दों पर बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के मार्गदर्शन में भारत सरकार सीमा सुरक्षा को सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता देते हुए हर सीमावर्ती क्षेत्र को सुरक्षित और सशक्त बना रही है
सीमा सुरक्षा आइसोलेटेड ड्यूटी नहीं, टेरिटोरियल रिस्पॉन्सिबिलिटी है, DM, SP, पटवारी, सरपंच, मॉडर्न टेक्नोलॉजी और BSF मिलकर बनाएगा फुल-प्रूफ सुरक्षा ग्रिड
सिर्फ फेंसिंग नहीं, टोटल टेरिटोरियल डिफेंस -लोकल एडमिनिस्ट्रेशन, स्मार्ट टेक्नोलॉजी और BSF मिलकर बनाएँगे फुली सिक्योर्ड, लीक-प्रूफ बॉर्डर ग्रिड
सीमावासियों को हथियार और नारकोटिक्स की चुनौती से निपटने की ट्रेनिंग के लिए लगें कैंप, पटवारी से लेकर थाना और BSF तक हों शामिल
गृह मंत्रालय के CCTV मॉडल को त्रिपुरा में सबसे पहले लागू किया जाए, BSF के सभी कैमरे अपग्रेड कर डिस्ट्रिक्ट एडमिनिस्ट्रेशन से जोड़े जाएं
बॉर्डर एरिया में हथियारों और ड्रग्स तस्करी के खिलाफ चले सघन अभियान, नशे की पूरी चेन पर रूथलेस अप्रोच से हो कार्रवाई
सरहदी जिलों में फाइनेंशियल डिसिप्लिन लाना राज्य की भी जिम्मेदारी, कलेक्टर और GST अधिकारी हों प्रशिक्षित, फेक करेंसी के खिलाफ CBDT कराए सर्वे
सीमावर्ती इलाकों में आर्थिक लेनदेन, बड़े निर्माण और प्रॉपर्टी की खरीद-बिक्री पर रहे पैनी नजर, 5 वर्षों के भूमि रिकॉर्ड की हो गहन जांच
06 JUN 2026 8:17PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने त्रिपुरा के सालबगान में सुरक्षा समीक्षा बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। बैठक में भारत-बांग्लादेश सीमा (IBB) से सटे त्रिपुरा के सीमावर्ती जिलों से जुड़े सुरक्षा संबंधी मुद्दों की विस्तृत समीक्षा की गई। बैठक में त्रिपुरा के मुख्यमंत्री, मुख्य सचिव, पुलिस महानिदेशक (DGP) और राज्य सरकार के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ-साथ राज्य के सभी 8 सीमावर्ती जिलों के डिस्ट्रिक्ट मजिस्ट्रेट एवं पुलिस अधीक्षकों ने भाग लिया। बैठक में राज्य सरकार के तंत्र के साथ बेहतर समन्वय स्थापित करते हुए सीमा प्रबंधन को सशक्त एवं व्यापक बनाने पर जोर दिया गया।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि सीमा सुरक्षा कोई आइसोलेटेड ड्यूटी नहीं, बल्कि टेरिटोरियल रिस्पॉन्सिबिलिटी है। उन्होंने कहा कि डिस्ट्रिक्ट मजिस्ट्रेट, पुलिस अधीक्षक, पटवारी, सरपंच, मॉडर्न टेक्नोलॉजी और सीमा सुरक्षा बल (BSF) मिलकर एक फुल-प्रूफ सुरक्षा ग्रिड का निर्माण करेगा।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि सिर्फ फेंसिंग ही नहीं, बल्कि टोटल टेरिटोरियल डिफेंस की अवधारणा पर काम करना होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि लोकल एडमिनिस्ट्रेशन, स्मार्ट टेक्नोलॉजी और BSF मिलकर एक फुली सिक्योर्ड और लीक-प्रूफ बॉर्डर ग्रिड बनाएँगे।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने निर्देश दिया कि सीमा पर रहने वाले लोगों को हथियारों और नारकोटिक्स की चुनौती से निपटने की ट्रेनिंग देने के लिए कैंप आयोजित किए जाएं। उन्होंने कहा कि इन कैंपों में पटवारी से लेकर स्थानीय थाने और BSF के जवानों तक की उपस्थिति सुनिश्चित की जाए।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि गृह मंत्रालय के CCTV मॉडल को सबसे पहले त्रिपुरा में लागू किया जाए। उन्होंने निर्देश दिया कि BSF के सभी कैमरों को अपग्रेड कर डिस्ट्रिक्ट एडमिनिस्ट्रेशन से जोड़ा जाए।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि बॉर्डर एरिया में हथियारों और ड्रग्स की तस्करी के खिलाफ सघन अभियान निरंतर चलाए जाएं तथा नशे के कारोबार में योगदान देने वाली पूरी चेन के विरुद्ध रूथलेस अप्रोच के साथ कार्रवाई की जाए।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि सरहदी जिलों में वित्तीय अनुशासन सुनिश्चित करना राज्य सरकार की भी जिम्मेदारी है। उन्होंने निर्देश दिया कि कलेक्टरों और GST अधिकारियों को प्रशिक्षित किया जाए तथा फेक करेंसी के विरुद्ध केन्द्रीय प्रत्यक्ष कर बोर्ड (CBDT) सर्वे कराए।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि सीमावर्ती इलाकों में आर्थिक लेनदेन, बड़े निर्माण कार्यों और प्रॉपर्टी की खरीद-बिक्री पर पैनी नजर रखी जाए। उन्होंने पिछले 5 वर्षों के भूमि रिकॉर्ड की गहन जांच कराने का भी निर्देश दिया।
बैठक में रेखांकित किया गया कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के मार्गदर्शन में भारत सरकार सीमा सुरक्षा को सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता देते हुए हर सीमावर्ती क्षेत्र को सुरक्षित और सशक्त बना रही है। साथ ही, केन्द्रीय और राज्य एजेंसियों के बीच बेहतर समन्वय को बढ़ावा देकर सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों के समग्र विकास और सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने पर जोर दिया गया।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, chaired a meeting regarding issues related to border areas in Tripura
Under the leadership of PM Shri Narendra Modi Ji, the Government of India is strengthening every border area, with border security as its highest priority
Border security is not an isolated duty but a territorial responsibility; a foolproof security grid to be developed, including the DMs, SPs, Patwaris, Sarpanches, modern technologies and the BSF
Not just fencing but total territorial defence, including local administration, smart technology and the BSF, will make for a fully secure and foolproof border grid
Camps to be organised to train people living along the border to tackle the threats of narcotics and arms; presence of Patwaris, local police and BSF personnel to be ensured in the camps
MHA's CCTV model to be implemented in Tripura first; every camera of the BSF to be upgraded and connected with the district administration
Frequent operations against drug and arms trafficking to be conducted; entire chain of contributors to drug trafficking to be dealt with a ruthless approach
Ensuring financial discipline in the border districts is also the responsibility of the States; Collectors and GST officials to be trained, and the CBDT to conduct a survey on fake currency
Sharp vigilance on financial transactions along the borders, big constructions, sale and purchase of properties; examination of land records of the last five years to be conducted
06 JUN 2026 8:17PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, chaired a meeting regarding issues related to border areas in Tripura. The meeting was held in Salbagan, Tripura. The meeting was attended by Hon’ble Chief Minister, Tripura the Chief Secretary, DGP and other senior officers along with the District Magistrates and Superintendents of Police of all 8 border districts of Tripura. The meeting focused on enhanced and comprehensive border management with greater coordination of the State Government machinery.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that border security is not an isolated duty but a territorial responsibility. He stressed the need to develop a foolproof security grid, including the District Magistrates, Superintendents of Police, Patwaris, Sarpanches, modern technologies and the Border Security Force (BSF).
Under the leadership of PM Shri Narendra Modi Ji, the Government of India is strengthening every border area, with border security as its highest priority. Shri Shah emphasized that not just fencing, but total territorial defence — including the local administration, smart technology and the BSF — will make for a fully secure and foolproof border grid.
Union Home Minister directed that camps be organised to train people living along the border to tackle the threats of narcotics and arms. He instructed that the presence of Patwaris, local police and BSF personnel be ensured in these camps.
Union Home Minister Shah instructed that the Ministry of Home Affairs' CCTV model be implemented in Tripura first, and that every camera of the BSF be upgraded and connected with the district administration.
Shri Amit Shah said that frequent operations against drug and arms trafficking are to be conducted, and the entire chain of contributors to drug trafficking is to be dealt with a ruthless approach.
Union Home Minister said that ensuring financial discipline in the border districts is also the responsibility of the States. He directed that Collectors and GST officials be trained, and that the Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) conduct a survey on fake currency.
Shri Shah called for sharp vigilance on financial transactions along the borders, construction of big buildings, and the sale and purchase of properties, and directed that an examination of the land records of the last five years be conducted.
The meeting underscored that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government of India is firmly committed to ensuring the highest standards of security along the international borders while promoting close synergy between Central and State agencies for the holistic development and safety of border areas.