Ministry of Electronics & IT
MoU between Digital India Bhashini and Kathmandu University (KU) for co-creating National Digital Infrastructure for ‘Voice First’ Language Translation platform for Nepal
06 JUN 2026 9:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Digital India BHASHINI Division (DIBD), Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology (MeitY), Government of India, has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Kathmandu University's Centre for Digital Public Infrastructure & Artificial Intelligence (DPI-AI), Nepal, to establish a collaborative framework for advancing Language AI, multilingual digital public infrastructure, and inclusive digital ecosystems across India and Nepal.
The MoU was signed by Shri Amitabh Nag, CEO, Digital India BHASHINI Division and Prof. Bal Krishna Bal, Associate Dean, Kathmandu University.
The exchange of the MoU took place in the presence of Dr. S. Jaishankar, External Affairs Minister of India, and Shri Shishir Khanal, Minister of Foreign Affairs of Nepal, during bilateral engagements held in New Delhi. The occasion underscored the shared commitment of India and Nepal towards strengthening cooperation in emerging technologies, Digital Public Infrastructure, and inclusive digital transformation.
The partnership reflects the shared vision of India and Nepal to leverage technology for inclusive growth, social empowerment, and regional cooperation. Going beyond a technology collaboration, the MoU is envisioned as an initiative to strengthen people-to-people connections, preserve linguistic heritage, and enable equitable access to opportunities by overcoming language, literacy, and digital barriers across the region.
Under the MoU, the two institutions will collaborate on the development of high-quality Nepali language datasets, speech corpora, and multilingual AI resources including speech-to-text, text-to-speech, machine translation, and multilingual conversational AI capabilities. The partnership will also support the preservation and digitization of linguistic and literary heritage of low-resource and underrepresented languages across the India-Nepal region, ensuring that communities whose languages risk digital extinction have access to AI-enabled tools and services in their mother tongue.
Through BHASHINI's open and interoperable language technology ecosystem, the collaboration will support the Government of Nepal in extending digital public services to citizens in their preferred languages, reducing language, literacy, and digital access barriers at the last mile. The MoU further envisions joint research, capacity building, training programmes, and pilot projects in Natural Language Processing (NLP), multilingual AI, and Digital Public Infrastructure, bringing together universities, researchers, language experts, and technology practitioners from both countries.
The partnership is also expected to create new economic and social opportunities for Nepali citizens, students, entrepreneurs, and professionals by enabling multilingual access to education, skilling, digital commerce, and public services, both within Nepal and across regional and global markets.
Shri Amitabh Nag, CEO, Digital India BHASHINI Division said: "This partnership with Kathmandu University represents a significant step in India's commitment to building inclusive language technology for the region. BHASHINI's open Digital Public Infrastructure model has the potential to transform digital access for millions of citizens across South Asia, and this collaboration will help us extend that vision beyond India's borders, strengthening our shared linguistic and cultural heritage while building the next generation of multilingual AI for the Global South."
Prof. Bal Krishna Bal, Associate Dean, Kathmandu University said: "This MoU reflects a shared commitment between Nepal and India to harness the power of artificial intelligence for linguistic inclusion and social impact. Through collaboration between the DPI-AI Center at Kathmandu University and Bhashini, we seek to advance research, innovation, and capacity building in multilingual AI, ensuring that our rich linguistic heritage becomes a catalyst—not a barrier—for participation in the digital future."
About Digital India BHASHINI Division (DIBD):
The Digital India BHASHINI Division (DIBD), under Digital India Corporation (DIC), Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), is India’s national initiative for AI-driven multilingual digital inclusion and language technology. Through the National Hub for Language Technology (NHLT), BHASHINI enables scalable speech and text-based AI services across Indian languages for governance, public platforms, and institutions. The platform powers over 800 government websites, processes more than 15 million inferences daily, and supports 36 Indian text languages, 23 Indian voice languages, and 35 international languages. DIBD also drives open-source innovation, multilingual AI research, dataset creation, startup enablement, and academic collaboration, strengthening India’s digital public infrastructure ecosystem.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
नेपाल के लिए ‘वॉयस फर्स्ट’ भाषा अनुवाद मंच हेतु राष्ट्रीय डिजिटल अवसंरचना के सह-निर्माण के लिए डिजिटल इंडिया भाषिणी और काठमांडू यूनिवर्सिटी के बीच एमओयू पर हस्ताक्षर
06 JUN 2026 9:46PM by PIB Delhi
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार के डिजिटल इंडिया भाषिणी प्रभाग (डीआईबीडी) ने भारत तथा नेपाल में भाषा एआई, बहुभाषी डिजिटल सार्वजनिक अवसंरचना और समावेशी डिजिटल पारितंत्रों को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए एक सहयोगात्मक ढांचा स्थापित करने हेतु नेपाल की काठमांडू यूनिवर्सिटी के सेंटर फॉर डिजिटल पब्लिक इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर एंड आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस (डीपीआई-एआई) के साथ एक एमओयू (समझौता ज्ञापन) पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं।
एमओयू पर डिजिटल इंडिया भाषिणी प्रभाग के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी, श्री अमिताभ नाग और काठमांडू यूनिवर्सिटी के एसोसिएट डीन, प्रोफेसर बाल कृष्ण बाल ने हस्ताक्षर किए।
एमओयू का आदान-प्रदान नई दिल्ली में हुई द्विपक्षीय बैठकों के दौरान भारत के विदेश मंत्री डॉ. एस. जयशंकर और नेपाल के विदेश मंत्री श्री शिशिर खनाल की उपस्थिति में किया गया। यह अवसर उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों, डिजिटल सार्वजनिक अवसंरचना तथा समावेशी डिजिटल रूपांतरण के क्षेत्र में सहयोग को सुदृढ़ करने के प्रति भारत और नेपाल की साझा प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करता है।
यह साझेदारी समावेशी विकास, सामाजिक सशक्‍तीकरण और क्षेत्रीय सहयोग के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी के उपयोग को लेकर भारत और नेपाल के साझा विज़न को प्रतिबिंबित करती है। यह एमओयू केवल तकनीकी सहयोग तक सीमित नहीं है, बल्कि इसे लोगों के बीच संपर्क को सुदृढ़ करने, भाषाई विरासत के संरक्षण को बढ़ावा देने और भाषा, साक्षरता तथा डिजिटल बाधाओं को दूर कर, पूरे क्षेत्र में अवसरों तक समान पहुंच सुनिश्चित करने की एक पहल के रूप में परिकल्पित किया गया है।
एमओयू के अंतर्गत दोनों संस्थान उच्च-स्‍तरीय नेपाली भाषा डेटासेट, वाक् कॉर्पस तथा वाक्-से-पाठ, पाठ-से-वाक्, मशीन अनुवाद और बहुभाषी संवादात्मक एआई क्षमताओं सहित बहुभाषी एआई संसाधनों के विकास में सहयोग करेंगे। यह साझेदारी भारत-नेपाल क्षेत्र की अल्प-संसाधनयुक्त और कम प्रतिनिधित्व वाली भाषाओं की भाषाई एवं साहित्यिक विरासत के संरक्षण और डिजिटलीकरण को भी समर्थन प्रदान करेगी, जिससे उन समुदायों को अपनी मातृ-भाषा में एआई-सक्षम उपकरणों तथा सेवाओं तक पहुंच मिल सके, जिनकी भाषाएं डिजिटल विलुप्ति के जोखिम का सामना कर रही हैं।
भाषिणी के खुले और अंतर-संचालनीय भाषा प्रौद्योगिकी पारितंत्र के माध्यम से यह सहयोग नेपाल सरकार को नागरिकों तक डिजिटल सार्वजनिक सेवाओं का विस्तार उनकी पसंदीदा भाषाओं में करने में सहायता प्रदान करेगा, जिससे अंतिम छोर तक भाषा, साक्षरता और डिजिटल पहुंच संबंधी बाधाओं को कम किया जा सकेगा। यह एमओयू प्राकृतिक भाषा संसाधन (एनएलपी), बहुभाषी एआई तथा डिजिटल सार्वजनिक अवसंरचना के क्षेत्रों में संयुक्त अनुसंधान, क्षमता विकास, प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों और प्रायोगिक परियोजनाओं की भी परिकल्पना करता है, जिसके अंतर्गत दोनों देशों के विश्वविद्यालयों, शोधकर्ताओं, भाषा विशेषज्ञों और प्रौद्योगिकी विशेषज्ञों को एक साथ लाया जाएगा।
इस साझेदारी से नेपाल के नागरिकों, विद्यार्थियों, उद्यमियों और पेशेवरों के लिए शिक्षा, कौशल विकास, डिजिटल वाणिज्य तथा सार्वजनिक सेवाओं तक बहुभाषी पहुंच को सक्षम बनाकर, नेपाल के भीतर तथा क्षेत्रीय और वैश्विक बाजारों में नए आर्थिक और सामाजिक अवसरों का सृजन करने की भी अपेक्षा की जाती है।
डिजिटल इंडिया भाषिणी प्रभाग के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी, श्री अमिताभ नाग ने कहा, “काठमांडू यूनिवर्सिटी के साथ यह साझेदारी क्षेत्र के लिए समावेशी भाषा प्रौद्योगिकी के विकास के प्रति भारत की प्रतिबद्धता की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। भाषिणी का खुला डिजिटल सार्वजनिक अवसंरचना मॉडल दक्षिण एशिया के लाखों नागरिकों के लिए डिजिटल पहुंच में परिवर्तन लाने की क्षमता रखता है। यह सहयोग हमें भारत की सीमाओं से परे इस विज़न का विस्तार करने में सहायता प्रदान करेगा, साथ ही हमारी साझा भाषाई और सांस्कृतिक विरासत को सुदृढ़ करते हुए वैश्विक दक्षिण के लिए बहुभाषी एआई की अगली पीढ़ी के विकास को भी आगे बढ़ाएगा।”
काठमांडू यूनिवर्सिटी के एसोसिएट डीन, प्रोफेसर बाल कृष्ण बाल ने कहा, “यह एमओयू भाषाई समावेशन और सामाजिक प्रभाव के लिए एआई की क्षमता के उपयोग को लेकर नेपाल और भारत की साझा प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है। काठमांडू यूनिवर्सिटी के डीपीआई-एआई सेंटर और भाषिणी के बीच सहयोग के माध्यम से हम बहुभाषी एआई के क्षेत्र में अनुसंधान, नवाचार और क्षमता विकास को आगे बढ़ाने का प्रयास कर रहे हैं, जिससे हमारी समृद्ध भाषाई विरासत डिजिटल भविष्य में सहभागिता के लिए बाधा नहीं, बल्कि एक प्रेरक शक्ति बन सके।”
डिजिटल इंडिया भाषिणी प्रभाग (डीआईबीडी) के बारे में:
डिजिटल इंडिया कॉरपोरेशन (डीआईसी), इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत डिजिटल इंडिया भाषिणी प्रभाग (डीआईबीडी), एआई-संचालित बहुभाषी डिजिटल समावेशन और भाषा प्रौद्योगिकी के लिए भारत की राष्ट्रीय पहल है। नेशनल हब फॉर लैंग्वेज टेक्नोलॉजी (एनएचएलटी) के माध्यम से भाषिणी शासन, सार्वजनिक मंचों और संस्थानों के लिए भारतीय भाषाओं में विस्तार-योग्य वाक् तथा पाठ-आधारित एआई सेवाएं उपलब्ध कराता है। यह मंच 800 से अधिक सरकारी वेबसाइटों को समर्थन देता है, प्रतिदिन 1.5 करोड़ से अधिक इन्फरेंस को प्रोसैस करता है तथा 36 भारतीय पाठ भाषाओं, 23 भारतीय वाक् भाषाओं और 35 अंतरराष्ट्रीय भाषाओं को समर्थन प्रदान करता है। डीआईबीडी मुक्त-स्रोत नवाचार, बहुभाषी एआई अनुसंधान, डेटासेट निर्माण, स्टार्टअप संवर्धन और शैक्षणिक सहयोग को भी बढ़ावा देता है, जिससे भारत के डिजिटल सार्वजनिक अवसंरचना पारितंत्र को सुदृढ़ किया जा सके।