Lok Sabha Secretariat
LOK SABHA SPEAKER TO INAUGURATE 2ND COMMONWEALTH PARLIAMENTARY ASSOCIATION (CPA) INDIA REGION ZONE II CONFERENCE, IN CHANDIGARH
THEME OF THE CONFERENCE IS ‘ROLE OF AWARE SOCIETY AND LEGISLATORS IN REALIZING FUTURE CHALLENGES AND GOAL OF VIKSIT BHARAT 2047’.
GOVERNOR OF HARYANA; CHIEF MINISTER OF HARYANA; PRESIDING OFFICERS; UNION MINISTERS; MPs; MLAs AND OTHER DIGNITARIES TO GRACE THE OCCASION
06 JUN 2026 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla will inaugurate the 2nd Commonwealth Parliamentary Association (CPA) India Region Zone II North Zone Conference, at Haryana Legislative Assembly, Chandigarh on 08 June, 2026.
Chief Minister of Haryana Shri Nayab Singh; Deputy Chairman, Rajya Sabha, Shri. Harivansh; Speaker of Haryana Legislative Assembly, Shri Harvinder Kalyan; Minister of Parliamentary Affairs, Govt. of Haryana, Shri Mahipal Dhanda; will also address the distinguished gathering on the occasion.
During the two day Conference, the dignitaries will brainstorm on the following Theme ‘Role of Aware Society and Legislators in Realizing Future Challenges and Goal of Viksit Bharat 2047’.
The Conference will conclude with the valedictory address of Governor, Haryana, Prof. Ashim Kumar Ghosh on 9 June 2026. Lok Sabha Speaker, Shri Om Birla; Deputy Chairman, Rajya Sabha, Shri Harivansh; Speaker of Haryana Legislative Assembly, Shri Harvinder Kalyan and other dignitaries will grace the Valedictory Session and will address the distinguished gathering.
The conference will be attended by Presiding Officers, including Chairmen, Speakers, Deputy Chairmen and Deputy Speakers, MLA/MLCs from the five Legislatures of CPA India Region Zone-II and Union Ministers, Members of Parliament, former Speakers and Deputy Speakers of Haryana Vidhan Sabha. In addition, Presiding Officers from the legislatures of Rajasthan, Andhra Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Sikkim, Goa, Maharashtra and Uttar Pradesh have also been invited to the conference.
CPA India Region Zone - II comprises the Legislatures of Jammu and Kashmir, Himachal Pradesh, Punjab, Haryana and Delhi. This will be the second annual conference of Zone - II following the restructuring of the CPA India Region into nine Zones in 2024. The Hon’ble Speaker of the Haryana Legislative Assembly is presently serving as the Chairperson of CPA India Region Zone - II.
The conference aims to strengthen parliamentary cooperation, facilitate the exchange of best legislative and parliamentary practices, and promote constructive dialogue on issues of regional and national importance. It will also provide an important platform for Presiding Officers and legislators to share experiences and discuss strategies to contribute to the vision of a developed India by 2047.

लोकसभा सचिवालय
लोक सभा अध्यक्ष चंडीगढ़ में द्वितीय राष्ट्रमंडल संसदीय संघ (सीपीए) भारत क्षेत्र जोन II सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन करेंगे
इस सम्मेलन का विषय है- भविष्य की चुनौतियों से निपटने और ‘विकसित भारत 2047 के लक्ष्य को साकार करने में जागरूक समाज और विधि-निर्माताओं की भूमिका'
इस अवसर पर हरियाणा के राज्यपाल; हरियाणा के मुख्य मंत्री; पीठासीन अधिकारी; केंद्रीय मंत्री; सांसद; विधायक और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित रहेंगे
06 JUN 2026 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
लोक सभा अध्यक्ष, श्री ओम बिरला 08 जून, 2026 को चंडीगढ़ स्थित हरियाणा विधान सभा में द्वितीय राष्ट्रमंडल संसदीय संघ (सीपीए) भारत क्षेत्र जोन II उत्तर जोन सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन करेंगे।
हरियाणा के मुख्य मंत्री, श्री नायब सिंह; राज्य सभा के उप सभापति, श्री हरिवंश; हरियाणा विधान सभा के अध्यक्ष, श्री हरविंदर कल्याण; हरियाणा राज्य सरकार में संसदीय कार्य मंत्री, श्री महिपाल ढांडा भी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित विशिष्टजनों को संबोधित करेंगे।
इस दो दिवसीय सम्मेलन के दौरान, प्रतिनिधि भविष्य की चुनौतियों से निपटने और ‘विकसित भारत 2047 के लक्ष्य को साकार करने में जागरूक समाज और विधि-निर्माताओं की भूमिका' विषय पर विचार-विमर्श करेंगे।
इस सम्मेलन की समाप्ति 9 जून 2026 को हरियाणा के राज्यपाल, प्रो. असीम कुमार घोष के समापन भाषण के साथ होगी । लोक सभा अध्यक्ष, श्री ओम बिरला; राज्य सभा के उप सभापति, श्री हरिवंश; हरियाणा विधान सभा के अध्यक्ष, श्री हरविंदर कल्याण और अन्य विशिष्टजन समापन सत्र में उपस्थित रहेंगे और गणमान्यजन को संबोधित करेंगे ।
सम्मेलन में सीपीए भारत क्षेत्र जोन-II के पांच विधानमंडलों के सभापति, अध्यक्ष, उप सभापति और उपाध्यक्ष सहित पीठासीन अधिकारी, विधान सभा/विधान परिषद के सदस्य और केंद्रीय मंत्री, संसद सदस्य, हरियाणा विधान सभा के पूर्व अध्यक्ष और उपाध्यक्ष शामिल होंगे। इसके अतिरिक्त, राजस्थान, आंध्र प्रदेश, छत्तीसगढ़, सिक्किम, गोवा, महाराष्ट्र और उत्तर प्रदेश के विधानमंडलों के पीठासीन अधिकारियों को भी सम्मेलन में आमंत्रित किया गया है ।
सीपीए भारत क्षेत्र जोन-II में जम्मू और कश्मीर, हिमाचल प्रदेश, पंजाब, हरियाणा और दिल्ली के विधानमंडल शामिल हैं। वर्ष 2024 में सीपीए भारत क्षेत्र का नौ जोनों में पुनर्गठन होने के बाद जोन-II का यह दूसरा वार्षिक सम्मेलन होगा। हरियाणा विधान सभा के माननीय अध्यक्ष वर्तमान में सीपीए भारत क्षेत्र जोन-II के चेयरपर्सन के रूप में कार्यरत हैं ।
इस सम्मेलन का उद्देश्य संसदीय सहयोग को मजबूत करना, श्रेष्ठ विधायी और संसदीय पद्धतियों के आदान-प्रदान को सुगम बनाना और क्षेत्रीय एवं राष्ट्रीय महत्व के मुद्दों पर रचनात्मक संवाद को बढ़ावा देना है। यह सम्मेलन पीठासीन अधिकारियों और विधि निर्माताओं को वर्ष 2047 तक विकसित भारत के लक्ष्य को साकार करने के लिए अपने अनुभव साझा करने और रणनीतियों पर चर्चा करने हेतु एक महत्वपूर्ण मंच भी प्रदान करेगा ।