Ministry of Commerce & Industry
APEDA Facilitates First Export of Fresh Mangoes from Jharkhand to United Kingdom
1.5 Metric Tonnes of Amrapali Mangoes from Women-Led FPC in Jharkhand Exported to UK
07 JUN 2026 11:31AM by PIB Delhi
In a significant development for agricultural exports from Jharkhand, the Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA), under the Ministry of Commerce and Industry, flagged off the first commercial consignment of fresh mangoes from the State to the United Kingdom. The flag-off ceremony was held in Kolkata on 4 June 2026.
The consignment comprises 1.5 metric tonnes of fresh Amrapali mangoes sourced from Beura Farmer Producer Company Ltd., an all-women Farmer Producer Company (FPC) located in Bano Block of Simdega district, Jharkhand. The consignment is being exported by M/s JGB Agrofresh Pvt. Ltd., Kolkata, to London, United Kingdom.
The export follows an Export-Oriented Capacity Building Programme organized by APEDA on 5 May 2026 for Farmer Producer Companies (FPCs), Farmer Producer Organisations (FPOs) and progressive farmers of Simdega district. The programme focused on export requirements, quality standards and market opportunities.
Subsequently, APEDA facilitated linkage between Beura Farmer Producer Company Ltd. and M/s JGB Agrofresh Pvt. Ltd. for procurement of export-quality mangoes from the district. The present shipment is the outcome of this initiative.
The linkage has enabled direct participation of the FPC in the export value chain and provided market access for its member farmers. The farmers associated with the FPC realized higher returns for their produce compared to prevailing domestic market prices.
The initiative is expected to encourage adoption of quality production practices, improved post-harvest management and compliance with international standards among farmer groups in the region.
Jharkhand possesses favourable agro-climatic conditions for horticulture cultivation. The Amrapali variety of mango grown in the State is known for its quality characteristics and market acceptance. With this consignment, Jharkhand joins the list of States exporting fresh fruits to international markets.
APEDA facilitates exports of agricultural and processed food products through market development initiatives, capacity-building programmes, quality improvement measures, traceability systems and export promotion activities. The Authority also supports participation of farmer collectives, including women-led and tribal producer organizations, in agricultural exports.
The export of the first commercial consignment of fresh mangoes from Jharkhand marks an important step towards integrating farmer producer organizations from the State with international markets.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
एपीडा ने यूनाइटेड किंगडम को झारखंड से ताजे आमों के पहले निर्यात को सुगम बनाया
झारखंड में महिलाओं द्वारा संचालित एफपीसी से 1.5 मीट्रिक टन आम्रपाली आम यूनाइटेड किंगडम को निर्यात किए गए
07 JUN 2026 11:31AM by PIB Delhi
वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्रालय के अधीन कृषि और प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पाद निर्यात विकास प्राधिकरण (एपीडा) ने झारखंड से कृषि निर्यात के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण घटनाक्रम में राज्य से यूनाइटेड किंगडम के लिए ताजे आमों की पहली वाणिज्यिक खेप को हरी झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया। झंडी दिखाकर रवाना करने का समारोह 4 जून 2026 को कोलकाता में आयोजित किया गया।
इस खेप में झारखंड के सिमडेगा जिले के बानो ब्लॉक में स्थित महिला किसान उत्पादक कंपनी (एफपीसी) बेउरा फार्मर प्रोड्यूसर कंपनी लिमिटेड से प्राप्त 1.5 मीट्रिक टन ताजे आम्रपाली आम है। इस खेप का निर्यात कोलकाता स्थित मैसर्स जेजीबी एग्रोफ्रेश प्राइवेट लिमिटेड द्वारा लंदन, यूनाइटेड किंगडम को किया जा रहा है।
यह निर्यात, सिमडेगा जिले के किसान उत्पादक कंपनियों (एफपीसी), किसान उत्पादक संगठनों (एफपीओ) और प्रगतिशील किसानों के लिए एपीडा द्वारा 5 मई, 2026 को आयोजित निर्यात-उन्मुख क्षमता विकास कार्यक्रम के बाद किया जा रहा है। इस कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य निर्यात संबंधी आवश्यकताओं, गुणवत्ता मानकों और बाजार के अवसरों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना था।
इसके बाद, एपीडा ने जिले से निर्यात योग्य गुणवत्ता वाले आमों की खरीद के लिए बेउरा फार्मर प्रोड्यूसर कंपनी लिमिटेड और मैसर्स जेजीबी एग्रोफ्रेश प्राइवेट लिमिटेड के बीच संपर्क स्थापित करने में सहायता की। वर्तमान खेप इसी पहल का परिणाम है।
इस साझेदारी से एफपीसी को निर्यात मूल्य श्रृंखला में प्रत्यक्ष भागीदारी मिली है और इसके सदस्य किसानों को बाजार तक पहुंच प्राप्त हुई है। एफपीसी से जुड़े किसानों को घरेलू बाजार में प्रचलित कीमतों की तुलना में अपनी उपज के लिए अधिक लाभ प्राप्त हुआ है।
इस पहल से क्षेत्र के किसान समूहों के बीच गुणवत्तापूर्ण उत्पादन पद्धतियों को अपनाने, फसल कटाई के बाद बेहतर प्रबंधन करने और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मानकों का अनुपालन करने को प्रोत्साहन मिलने की उम्मीद है।
झारखंड में बागवानी के लिए अनुकूल कृषि-जलवायु परिस्थितियां मौजूद हैं। राज्य में उगाई जाने वाली आम की आम्रपाली किस्म अपनी गुणवत्ता और बाजार में स्वीकार्यता के लिए जानी जाती है। इस खेप के साथ, झारखंड ताजे फलों का अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बाजारों में निर्यात करने वाले राज्यों की सूची में शामिल हो गया है।
एपीडा बाजार विकास पहलों, क्षमता विकास कार्यक्रमों, गुणवत्ता सुधार उपायों, ट्रेसबिलिटी प्रणालियों और निर्यात प्रोत्साहन गतिविधियों के माध्यम से कृषि और प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पादों के निर्यात को सुगम बनाता है। प्राधिकरण महिला नेतृत्व वाले और आदिवासी उत्पादक संगठनों सहित किसान समूहों की कृषि निर्यात में भागीदारी को भी बढ़ावा देता है।
झारखंड से ताजे आमों की पहली व्यावसायिक खेप का निर्यात राज्य के किसान उत्पादक संगठनों को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बाजारों से जोड़ने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण प्रयास है।