Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister congratulates Major Abhilasha Barak on being conferred the UN Military Gender Advocate of the Year Award
07 JUN 2026 2:06PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today congratulated Major Abhilasha Barak on being conferred the UN Military Gender Advocate of the Year Award. The Prime Minister noted that Major Barak is serving as an Engagement Team Commander and Gender Focal Point within the United Nations Interim Force in Lebanon (UNIFIL).
Shri Modi observed that this honour is a recognition of her exemplary service and also of India’s longstanding contribution to United Nations peacekeeping efforts.
The Prime Minister stated that her achievement is also an inspiration to countless young Indians, especially the daughters of the nation, who aspire to serve the country and humanity.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"Congratulations to Major Abhilasha Barak on being conferred the UN Military Gender Advocate of the Year Award. Major Barak is serving as an Engagement Team Commander and Gender Focal Point within the United Nations Interim Force in Lebanon (UNIFIL). This honour is a recognition of her exemplary service and also of India’s longstanding contribution to United Nations peacekeeping efforts. Her achievement is also an inspiration to countless young Indians, especially our daughters, who aspire to serve the nation and humanity."

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے میجر ابھیلاشا براک کو یو این ملٹری جینڈر ایڈوکیٹ آف دی ایئر ایوارڈ سے نوازے جانے پر مبارکباد دی
07 JUN 2026 2:06PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج میجر ابھیلاشا براک کو یو این ملٹری جینڈر ایڈوکیٹ آف دی ایئر ایوارڈ سے نوازا جانے پر مبارکباد دی ۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ میجر براک لبنان میں اقوام متحدہ کی عبوری فورس (یو این آئی ایف آئی ایل) کے اندر انگیجمنٹ ٹیم کمانڈر اور جینڈر فوکل پوائنٹ کے طور پر خدمات انجام دے رہی ہیں۔
جناب مودی نے کہا کہ یہ اعزاز ان کی مثالی خدمات اور اقوام متحدہ کی امن کی کوششوں میں ہندوستان کی دیرینہ شراکت داری کا اعتراف ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ان کی کامیابی بے شمار نوجوان ہندوستانیوں ، خاص طور پر قوم کی بیٹیوں کے لیے بھی ایک تحریک ہے ، جو ملک اور انسانیت کی خدمت کرنے کی خواہش رکھتی ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے ایکس پر پوسٹ کیا:
’’میجر ابھیلاشا براک کو اقوام متحدہ کے ملٹری جینڈر ایڈوکیٹ آف دی ایئر ایوارڈ سے نوازے جانے پر مبارکباد۔ میجر براک لبنان میں اقوام متحدہ کی عبوری فورس (یو این آئی ایف آئی ایل) کے اندر انگیجمنٹ ٹیم کمانڈر اور جینڈر فوکل پوائنٹ کے طور پر خدمات انجام دے رہی ہیں۔ یہ اعزاز ان کی مثالی خدمات اور اقوام متحدہ کی امن کی کوششوں میں ہندوستان کی دیرینہ شراکت داری کا اعتراف ہے۔ ان کی کامیابی بے شمار نوجوان ہندوستانیوں ، خاص طور پر ہماری بیٹیوں کے لیے بھی ایک تحریک ہے، جو ملک اور انسانیت کی خدمت کرنے کی خواہش رکھتی ہیں۔‘‘