Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister congratulates Major Abhilasha Barak on being conferred the UN Military Gender Advocate of the Year Award
07 JUN 2026 2:06PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today congratulated Major Abhilasha Barak on being conferred the UN Military Gender Advocate of the Year Award. The Prime Minister noted that Major Barak is serving as an Engagement Team Commander and Gender Focal Point within the United Nations Interim Force in Lebanon (UNIFIL).
Shri Modi observed that this honour is a recognition of her exemplary service and also of India’s longstanding contribution to United Nations peacekeeping efforts.
The Prime Minister stated that her achievement is also an inspiration to countless young Indians, especially the daughters of the nation, who aspire to serve the country and humanity.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"Congratulations to Major Abhilasha Barak on being conferred the UN Military Gender Advocate of the Year Award. Major Barak is serving as an Engagement Team Commander and Gender Focal Point within the United Nations Interim Force in Lebanon (UNIFIL). This honour is a recognition of her exemplary service and also of India’s longstanding contribution to United Nations peacekeeping efforts. Her achievement is also an inspiration to countless young Indians, especially our daughters, who aspire to serve the nation and humanity."

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
संयुक्त राष्ट्रांचा 'मिलिटरी जेंडर ॲडव्होकेट ऑफ द इयर' पुरस्कार मिळाल्याबद्दल मेजर अभिलाषा बराक यांचे पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी केले अभिनंदन
07 JUN 2026 2:06PM by PIB Mumbai
मेजर अभिलाषा बराक यांना 'यूएन मिलिटरी जेंडर ॲडव्होकेट ऑफ द इयर' पुरस्कार मिळाल्याबद्दल पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आज त्यांचे अभिनंदन केले. मेजर बराक या लेबनॉनमधील संयुक्त राष्ट्रांच्या अंतरिम दलात (UNIFIL) एंगेजमेंट टीम कमांडर आणि जेंडर फोकल पॉइंट म्हणून कार्यरत असल्याचे पंतप्रधानांनी नमूद केले आहे.
हा सन्मान त्यांच्या उत्कृष्ट सेवेची आणि संयुक्त राष्ट्रांच्या शांतता मोहिमेतील भारताच्या दीर्घकालीन योगदानाची पोचपावती आहे, हे पंतप्रधानांनी अधोरेखित केले.
बराक यांची ही कामगिरी देशाची आणि मानवतेची सेवा करण्याची आकांक्षा बाळगणाऱ्या असंख्य तरुण भारतीयांसाठी, विशेषतः देशातील मुलींसाठी प्रेरणास्थान आहे, असे पंतप्रधानांनी सांगितले.
पंतप्रधानांनी X या समाज माध्यमातील संदेशात म्हटले आहे:
"मेजर अभिलाषा बराक यांना 'यूएन मिलिटरी जेंडर ॲडव्होकेट ऑफ द इयर' पुरस्कार मिळाल्याबद्दल त्यांचे अभिनंदन. मेजर बराक या लेबनॉनमधील संयुक्त राष्ट्र अंतरिम दलात (UNIFIL) एंगेजमेंट टीम कमांडर आणि जेंडर फोकल पॉइंट म्हणून कार्यरत आहेत. हा सन्मान म्हणजे त्यांच्या उत्कृष्ट सेवेची आणि संयुक्त राष्ट्रांच्या शांतता मोहिमेतील भारताच्या दीर्घकालीन योगदानाची पोचपावती आहे. त्यांची कामगिरी राष्ट्र आणि मानवतेची सेवा करण्याची आकांक्षा बाळगणाऱ्या असंख्य तरुण भारतीयांसाठी, विशेषतः देशातील मुलींसाठी प्रेरणास्थान आहे.”