Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister congratulates Major Abhilasha Barak on being conferred the UN Military Gender Advocate of the Year Award
07 JUN 2026 2:06PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today congratulated Major Abhilasha Barak on being conferred the UN Military Gender Advocate of the Year Award. The Prime Minister noted that Major Barak is serving as an Engagement Team Commander and Gender Focal Point within the United Nations Interim Force in Lebanon (UNIFIL).
Shri Modi observed that this honour is a recognition of her exemplary service and also of India’s longstanding contribution to United Nations peacekeeping efforts.
The Prime Minister stated that her achievement is also an inspiration to countless young Indians, especially the daughters of the nation, who aspire to serve the country and humanity.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"Congratulations to Major Abhilasha Barak on being conferred the UN Military Gender Advocate of the Year Award. Major Barak is serving as an Engagement Team Commander and Gender Focal Point within the United Nations Interim Force in Lebanon (UNIFIL). This honour is a recognition of her exemplary service and also of India’s longstanding contribution to United Nations peacekeeping efforts. Her achievement is also an inspiration to countless young Indians, especially our daughters, who aspire to serve the nation and humanity."

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने मेजर अभिलाषा बराक को यूएन मिलिट्री जेंडर एडवोकेट पुरस्कार से सम्मानित किए जाने पर बधाई दी
07 JUN 2026 2:06PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने आज मेजर अभिलाषा बराक को यूएन मिलिट्री जेंडर एडवोकेट पुरस्कार से सम्मानित किए जाने पर बधाई दी। प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि मेजर बराक लेबनान में संयुक्त राष्ट्र अंतरिम बल (यूएनआईएफआईएल) में एक एंगेजमेंट टीम कमांडर और जेंडर फोकल प्वाइंट के रूप में कार्यरत है।
श्री मोदी ने कहा कि यह सम्मान उनकी अनुकरणीय सेवा और संयुक्त राष्ट्र के शांतिरक्षा प्रयासों में भारत के दीर्घकालिक योगदान का सम्‍मान है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि उनकी यह उपलब्धि अनगिनत युवा भारतीयों, विशेष रूप से देश की बेटियों के लिए भी प्रेरणा है जो देश और मानवता की सेवा करना चाहती हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने एक्‍स पर पोस्ट किया:
‘‘मेजर अभिलाषा बराक को यूएन मिलिट्री जेंडर एडवोकेट पुरस्कार से सम्मानित किए जाने पर हार्दिक बधाई। मेजर बराक लेबनान में संयुक्त राष्ट्र अंतरिम बल (यूएनआईएफआईएल) में एक एंगेजमेंट टीम कमांडर और जेंडर फोकल प्वाइंट के रूप में कार्यरत है। यह सम्मान उनकी अनुकरणीय सेवा और संयुक्त राष्ट्र शांतिरक्षा प्रयासों में भारत के दीर्घकालिक योगदान का सम्‍मान है। उनकी यह उपलब्धि अनगिनत युवा भारतीयों, विशेष रूप से हमारी बेटियों के लिए प्रेरणा है जो देश और मानवता की सेवा करना चाहती हैं।’’