Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister congratulates Major Abhilasha Barak on being conferred the UN Military Gender Advocate of the Year Award
07 JUN 2026 2:06PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today congratulated Major Abhilasha Barak on being conferred the UN Military Gender Advocate of the Year Award. The Prime Minister noted that Major Barak is serving as an Engagement Team Commander and Gender Focal Point within the United Nations Interim Force in Lebanon (UNIFIL).
Shri Modi observed that this honour is a recognition of her exemplary service and also of India’s longstanding contribution to United Nations peacekeeping efforts.
The Prime Minister stated that her achievement is also an inspiration to countless young Indians, especially the daughters of the nation, who aspire to serve the country and humanity.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"Congratulations to Major Abhilasha Barak on being conferred the UN Military Gender Advocate of the Year Award. Major Barak is serving as an Engagement Team Commander and Gender Focal Point within the United Nations Interim Force in Lebanon (UNIFIL). This honour is a recognition of her exemplary service and also of India’s longstanding contribution to United Nations peacekeeping efforts. Her achievement is also an inspiration to countless young Indians, especially our daughters, who aspire to serve the nation and humanity."

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ UN મિલિટરી જેન્ડર એડવોકેટ ઓફ ધ યર એવોર્ડથી સન્માનિત થવા બદલ મેજર અભિલાષા બરાકને અભિનંદન પાઠવ્યા
07 JUN 2026 2:06PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આજે UN મિલિટરી જેન્ડર એડવોકેટ ઓફ ધ યર એવોર્ડથી સન્માનિત થવા બદલ મેજર અભિલાષા બરાકને અભિનંદન પાઠવ્યા હતા. પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ નોંધ્યું હતું કે મેજર બરાક લેબેનોનમાં સંયુક્ત રાષ્ટ્રના વચગાળાના દળ (UNIFIL) માં એન્ગેજમેન્ટ ટીમ કમાન્ડર અને જેન્ડર ફોકલ પોઇન્ટ તરીકે સેવા આપી રહ્યા છે.
શ્રી મોદીએ અવલોકન કર્યું હતું કે આ સન્માન તેમની અનુકરણીય સેવાની અને સંયુક્ત રાષ્ટ્રના શાંતિ રક્ષા પ્રયાસોમાં ભારતના લાંબા સમયના યોગદાનની પણ એક સ્વીકૃતિ છે. પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે તેમની આ સિદ્ધિ અસંખ્ય યુવાન ભારતીયો, ખાસ કરીને દેશની દીકરીઓ માટે પણ એક પ્રેરણા છે, જેઓ દેશ અને માનવતાની સેવા કરવાની આકાંક્ષા રાખે છે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ X પર પોસ્ટ કર્યું:
"UN મિલિટરી જેન્ડર એડવોકેટ ઓફ ધ યર એવોર્ડથી સન્માનિત થવા બદલ મેજર અભિલાષા બરાકને અભિનંદન. મેજર બરાક લેબેનોનમાં સંયુક્ત રાષ્ટ્રના વચગાળાના દળ (UNIFIL)માં એન્ગેજમેન્ટ ટીમ કમાન્ડર અને જેન્ડર ફોકલ પોઇન્ટ તરીકે સેવા આપી રહ્યા છે. આ સન્માન તેમની અનુકરણીય સેવાની અને સંયુક્ત રાષ્ટ્રના શાંતિ રક્ષા પ્રયાસોમાં ભારતના લાંબા સમયના યોગદાનની પણ એક સ્વીકૃતિ છે. તેમની આ સિદ્ધિ અસંખ્ય યુવાન ભારતીયો, ખાસ કરીને આપણી દીકરીઓ માટે પણ એક પ્રેરણા છે, જેઓ દેશ અને માનવતાની સેવા કરવાની આકાંક્ષા રાખે છે.