Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
e-Jagriti Wins Silver Award at National Awards for e-Governance 2026
Award secured under Category I – Government Process Re-engineering by Use of Technology for Digital Transformation amid 341 nominations
e-Jagriti Transforms Consumer Justice Delivery; Over 2 Lakh Cases Disposed Through Unified Digital Platform
AI-powered consumer grievance platform records 90.75% disposal rate, expands virtual hearings, enables seamless access for consumers across India and abroad
07 JUN 2026 2:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Consumer Affairs' e-Jagriti platform has been awarded the Silver Award under Category I-Government Process Re-engineering by Use of Technology for Digital Transformation at the prestigious National Awards for e-Governance (NAeG) 2026, presented by the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances. The recognition comes after a rigorous evaluation process involving 341 nominations from Central Ministries, Departments and State Governments, reaffirming e-Jagriti's role in transforming consumer grievance redressal through technology-driven, citizen-centric service delivery.
Launched on 1 January 2025, e-Jagriti has unified four legacy applications OCMS, e-Daakhil, NCDRC CMS and CONFONET into a single AI-enabled, paperless platform. Since its launch, the platform has facilitated filing of over 2.29 lakh consumer cases and disposal of over 2.07 lakh cases, achieving an overall disposal rate of 90.75 per cent while enabling consumers to access justice seamlessly from anywhere in India and abroad.
Major Milestones Achieved Since Launch
• Total registered users: 4,15,365
• Cases filed: 2,29,174
• Cases disposed: 2,07,997
• Overall disposal rate: 90.75%
• NRI users registered: 3,312
• NRI complaints filed: 751
Department-led Improvements in Consumer Justice Delivery and Service Efficiency
During FY 2025-26, consumer commissions registered significant improvements in performance:
• Cases filed: 1,65,456
• Cases disposed: 1,52,707
• Disposal rate increased to 92.30%, compared to 89.47% in FY 2024-25
Virtual hearing facilities witnessed substantial growth:
• Cases handled through video conferencing increased from 14,494 to 30,683
• Hearings conducted rose from 24,181 to 87,083
• Cases disposed through virtual hearings increased from 1,587 to 4,941
Other key improvements include:
• Daily order uploads increased by 17.3% from 16,00,214 to 18,77,604
• SMS notifications reached 19,75,817
• Email notifications increased from 1,98,028 to 37,35,126
Even during the fourth quarter of FY 2025-26 (January–March 2026), consumer commissions maintained strong performance, disposing of 34,600 cases against 38,944 filings, achieving a disposal rate of 88.84%, higher than the corresponding quarter of FY 2024-25.
Faster and Easier Access to Justice
Consumers can now file complaints online from anywhere in India or abroad, track case progress in real time and participate in virtual hearings without travelling to consumer commissions.
The platform offers:
• Online filing and digital document exchange
• OTP-based onboarding
• Multilingual support
• AI and machine learning-enabled services
• Online payment through Bharat Kosh, PayGov and SBI ePay
• Automated SMS and email alerts
• AI chatbot assistance
• Voice-to-text functionality
• Accessibility features for persons with disabilities
• Role-based dashboards for advocates and commission officials
Virtual hearings have become the default mode of hearing, supported by hybrid video-conferencing infrastructure at all NCDRC benches and 35 State Commissions.
The platform has enabled Non-Resident Indians (NRIs) to access consumer justice without returning to India.
Out of 751 complaints filed by NRIs:
Sr. No
Country
Cases filed by NRIs
1
USA
234
2
UK
82
3
UAE
77
4
Canada
58
5
Germany
39
6
Australia
34
7
Others
227
A total of 61 NRI cases has already been disposed of through the platform.
States Recording Disposal Rate Above 100%
During FY 2025-26, the following recorded disposal rates exceeding 100 per cent:
• NCDRC
• Uttarakhand
• Chhattisgarh
• Chandigarh
• Madhya Pradesh
• Punjab
• Meghalaya
• Rajasthan
• Karnataka
• Arunachal Pradesh
To ensure smooth implementation, the Department conducted regional workshops, organised nearly 50 video conferences with State Commissions and deployed dedicated technical manpower across levels.For users, the platform provides:
• Help documents
• Tutorial videos
• FAQs
• Process flow guides
• Dedicated Help Desk and ticketing system
Between October 2025 and March 2026, the Help Desk resolved 4,821 of the 5,537 tickets received. Since August 2025, weekly Jansunwai sessions involving the Department, NCDRC and NIC have been helping users resolve issues and provide feedback for continuous improvement.
Consumer Success Stories
• Ahmedabad, Gujarat: In a mediclaim dispute, the District Consumer Disputes Redressal Commission, Ahmedabad delivered justice within 27 days. The Commission directed an insurance company to refund Rs.16,224 deducted from a mediclaim settlement, along with 7% interest, Rs.2,000 compensation and Rs.2,000 litigation costs.
• Namakkal, Tamil Nadu: In another case resolved within 56 days, the District Consumer Disputes Redressal Commission, Namakkal ordered a learning academy to refund Rs.24,780 collected under a job guarantee programme after services were not provided as promised. The Commission also awarded Rs.10,000 compensation.
The Department of Consumer Affairs remains committed to further strengthening the platform through continuous training, accessibility improvements and stakeholder engagement to ensure faster, transparent and consumer-friendly justice delivery. Consumers and advocates can access the platform through e-Jagriti for seamless online grievance redressal.

उपभोक्ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
ई-जागृति ने राष्ट्रीय ई-गवर्नेंस पुरस्कार 2026 में रजत पुरस्कार जीता
डिजिटल परिवर्तन के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी के उपयोग द्वारा सरकारी प्रक्रिया पुनर्गठन की श्रेणी I के अंतर्गत 341 नामांकनों में से पुरस्कार प्राप्त हुआ
ई-जागृति ने उपभोक्ता को न्याय प्रदान करने में बदलाव लाया; एकीकृत डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म के माध्यम से 2 लाख से अधिक मामले निपटाए गए
एआई-संचालित उपभोक्ता शिकायत प्लेटफॉर्म पर 90.75 प्रतिशत निपटान दर दर्ज की गई, वर्चुअल सुनवाई का विस्तार किया और भारत और विदेश में उपभोक्ताओं के लिए निर्बाध पहुंच सक्षम बनाई
07 JUN 2026 2:19PM by PIB Delhi
उपभोक्ता मामले विभाग के ई-जागरूकता प्लेटफॉर्म को प्रशासनिक सुधार एवं लोक शिकायत विभाग द्वारा प्रदान किए जाने वाले प्रतिष्ठित राष्ट्रीय ई-गवर्नेंस पुरस्कार 2026 में डिजिटल परिवर्तन के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी के उपयोग द्वारा सरकारी प्रक्रिया पुनर्गठन श्रेणी-I के अंतर्गत रजत पुरस्कार से सम्मानित किया गया है। यह सम्मान केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों, विभागों और राज्य सरकारों से प्राप्त 341 नामांकनों की गहन मूल्यांकन प्रक्रिया के बाद प्राप्त हुआ है। यह प्रौद्योगिकी-आधारित, नागरिक-केंद्रित सेवा वितरण के माध्यम से उपभोक्ता शिकायत निवारण में ई-जागरूकता की भूमिका को दर्शाता है।
1 जनवरी 2025 को प्रारंभ किया गया ई-जागृति प्लेटफॉर्म चार पुरानी प्रणालियों - ओसीएमएस, ई-दाखिल, एनसीडीआरसी सीएमएस और कॉन्फोनेट को एक एकल एआई-सक्षम, पेपरलेस प्लेटफॉर्म में एक करता है। प्रारंभ होने के बाद से, इस प्लेटफॉर्म ने 2.29 लाख से अधिक उपभोक्ता मामलों को दर्ज करने और 2.07 लाख से अधिक मामलों को निपटाने में सहायता की है। इस प्रकार इस पोर्टल पर 90.75 प्रतिशत मामले निपटाने की दर दर्ज हुई है। साथ ही, यह उपभोक्ताओं को भारत और विदेश में कहीं से भी आसानी से न्याय प्राप्त करने में सक्षम बनाता है।
प्रारंभ के बाद से प्राप्त प्रमुख उपलब्धियां
- कुल पंजीकृत उपयोगकर्ता: 4,15,365
- दर्ज किए गए मामले: 2,29,174
- निपटाए गए मामले: 2,07,997
- कुल निपटान दर: 90.75 प्रतिशत
- पंजीकृत एनआरआई उपयोगकर्ताओं की संख्या: 3,312
- एनआरआई द्वारा दर्ज की गई शिकायतें: 751
उपभोक्ता को न्याय और प्रभावी सेवा प्रदान करने में विभाग द्वारा सुधार
वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 के दौरान, उपभोक्ता आयोगों के प्रदर्शन में महत्वपूर्ण सुधार हुए हैं:
- दर्ज मामले: 1,65,456
- निपटाए गए मामले: 1,52,707
- निपटान दर वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 में 89.47 प्रतिशत की तुलना में बढ़कर 92.30 प्रतिशत हो गई।
वर्चुअल सुनवाई सुविधाओं में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि:
- वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से निपटाए गए मामलों की संख्या 14,494 से बढ़कर 30,683 हो गई।
- सुनवाई की संख्या 24,181 से बढ़कर 87,083 हो गई।
- वर्चुअल सुनवाई के माध्यम से निपटाए गए मामलों की संख्या 1,587 से बढ़कर 4,941 हो गई।
अन्य प्रमुख सुधार:
- दैनिक आदेश अपलोड करने में 17.3 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई, यह 16,00,214 से बढ़कर 18,77,604 हो गया।
- एसएमएस सूचनाएं 19,75,817 लोगों तक पहुंची।
- ईमेल सूचनाओं की संख्या 1,98,028 से बढ़कर 37,35,126 हो गई।
यहां तक कि वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 की चौथी तिमाही (जनवरी-मार्च 2026) के दौरान भी, उपभोक्ता आयोगों ने शानदार प्रदर्शन बनाए रखा, 38,944 दर्ज मामलों में से 34,600 मामलों का निपटारा किया। इस प्रकार 88.84 प्रतिशत की निपटान दर प्राप्त हुई। यह वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 की इसी तिमाही से अधिक है।
न्याय तक त्वरित और आसान पहुंच
अब उपभोक्ता भारत या विदेश में कहीं से भी ऑनलाइन शिकायत दर्ज करा सकते हैं, मामले की प्रगति को वास्तविक समय में ट्रैक कर सकते हैं और उपभोक्ता आयोगों तक आए बिना वर्चुअल सुनवाई में भाग ले सकते हैं।
इस प्लेटफॉर्म पर निम्नलिखित सुविधाएं हैं:
- ऑनलाइन फाइलिंग और दस्तावेजों का डिजिटल आदान-प्रदान
- ओटीपी-आधारित ऑनबोर्डिंग
- बहुभाषी
- एआई और मशीन लर्निंग-सक्षम सेवाएं
- भारत कोष, पेगॉव और एसबीआई ईपे के माध्यम से ऑनलाइन भुगतान
- स्वचालित एसएमएस और ईमेल अलर्ट
- एआई चैटबॉट सहायता
- वॉइस-टू-टेक्स्ट कार्य
- दिव्‍यांग व्यक्तियों के लिए सुलभता सुविधाएं
- अधिवक्ताओं और आयोग के अधिकारियों के लिए भूमिका-आधारित डैशबोर्ड
वर्चुअल सुनवाई, सुनवाई का डिफॉल्ट तरीका बन गई है, जिसे एनसीडीआरसी की सभी पीठों और 35 राज्य आयोगों में हाइब्रिड वीडियो-कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग बुनियादी ढांचे द्वारा बढ़ावा दिया जा रहा है।
इस प्लेटफॉर्म से अनिवासी भारतीय (एनआरआई) भारत वापस आए बिना उपभोक्ता न्याय प्राप्त कर सकते हैं।
एनआरआई द्वारा दर्ज की गई 751 शिकायतों में से:
क्रम संख्या
देश
एनआरआई द्वारा दायर किए गए मामले
1
संयुक्‍त राज्य अमेरिका
234
2
यूनाइटेड किंगडम
82
3
संयुक्‍त अरब अमीरात
77
4
कनाडा
58
5
जर्मनी
39
6
ऑस्ट्रेलिया
34
7
अन्य
227
इस प्लेटफॉर्म के माध्यम से अब तक कुल 61 एनआरआई मामले निपटाए जा चुके हैं।
100 प्रतिशत से अधिक निपटान दर वाले राज्य
वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 के दौरान, निम्नलिखित ने 100 प्रतिशत से अधिक की निपटान दर दर्ज की:
- एनसीडीआरसी
- उत्तराखंड
- छत्तीसगढ़
- चंडीगढ़
- मध्य प्रदेश
- पंजाब
- मेघालय
- राजस्थान
- कर्नाटक
- अरुणाचल प्रदेश
विभाग ने सुचारू कार्यान्वयन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए क्षेत्रीय कार्यशालाओं का आयोजन किया, राज्य आयोगों के साथ लगभग 50 वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस आयोजित की और विभिन्न स्तरों पर समर्पित तकनीकी कर्मचारियों को तैनात किया। उपयोगकर्ताओं के लिए, प्लेटफॉर्म निम्नलिखित सुविधाएं प्रदान करता है:
- सहायता दस्तावेज
- ट्यूटोरियल वीडियो
- प्राय: पूछे जाने वाले प्रश्न
- प्रक्रिया प्रवाह मार्गदर्शिकाएं
- समर्पित हेल्प डेस्क और टिकटिंग सिस्टम
हेल्प डेस्क ने अक्टूबर 2025 और मार्च 2026 के बीच प्राप्त 5,537 शिकायतों में से 4,821 शिकायतों का समाधान किया। अगस्त 2025 से, विभाग, एनसीडीआरसी और एनआईसी को शामिल करते हुए साप्ताहिक जनसुनवाई सत्र उपयोगकर्ताओं को समस्याओं को हल करने और निरंतर सुधार के लिए फीडबैक प्रदान करने में सहायता कर रहे हैं।
उपभोक्ताओं की सफलता की कहानियां
- अहमदाबाद, गुजरात: अहमदाबाद स्थित जिला उपभोक्ता विवाद निवारण आयोग ने चिकित्‍सा दावा विवाद में 27 दिनों में न्याय प्रदान किया। आयोग ने बीमा कंपनी को चिकित्‍सा दावा निपटान से काटी गई 16,224 रुपये की राशि, 7 प्रतिशत ब्याज, 2,000 रुपये का मुआवजा और 2,000 रुपये मुकदमेबाजी लागत के साथ वापस करने का निर्देश दिया।
- नमक्कल, तमिलनाडु: नमक्कल जिला उपभोक्ता विवाद निवारण आयोग ने एक अन्य मामले का समाधान करते हुए 56 दिनों में एक शिक्षण अकादमी को नौकरी गारंटी कार्यक्रम के तहत लिए गए 24,780 रुपये वापस करने का आदेश दिया क्योंकि वादे के अनुसार सेवाएं प्रदान नहीं की गई थी। आयोग ने 10,000 रुपये का मुआवजा भी दिया।
उपभोक्ता मामले विभाग निरंतर प्रशिक्षण, पहुंच में सुधार और हितधारकों की सहभागिता के माध्यम से इस मंच को और मजबूत बनाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है ताकि त्वरित, पारदर्शी और उपभोक्ता-हितैषी न्याय सुनिश्चित की जा सके। उपभोक्ता और अधिवक्ता ई-जागृति के माध्यम से इस मंच का उपयोग करके ऑनलाइन शिकायत निवारण का लाभ उठा सकते हैं।