Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
West Bengal Set to Become the 36th State/UT to Implement Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana
National Health Authority (NHA) and Government of West Bengal to Sign MoU Tomorrow for Implementation of Ayushman Bharat PM-JAY in West Bengal
Union Health Minister Shri J.P. Nadda to Preside Over MoU Signing Ceremony for Implementation of Ayushman Bharat PM-JAY in West Bengal in the August Presence of Chief Minister Shri Suvendu Adhikari
07 JUN 2026 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
Marking a major milestone in India's journey towards universal health coverage, the Government of West Bengal is set to join the Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB PM-JAY) tomorrow, the world's largest publicly funded health assurance scheme. A Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) for the implementation of the scheme in the State will be signed between the National Health Authority (NHA), under the aegis of Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Government of India, and the Department of Health and Family Welfare, Government of West Bengal, at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi.
With the signing of the MoU, West Bengal will become the 36th State/Union Territory in the country to implement AB PM-JAY. The development marks a major milestone in the journey towards achieving equitable and accessible healthcare for all citizens across the nation.
The MoU signing ceremony will be presided over by Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare, Shri J.P. Nadda, in the august presence of the Chief Minister of West Bengal, Shri Suvendu Adhikari; Shri Pratap Rao Jadhav, Hon’ble Minister of State for Health & Family Welfare, Ministry of Ayush; Smt. Anupriya Patel, Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare and Chemicals and Fertilizers; Smt. Punya Salila Srivastava, Union Health Secretary and Shri Manoj Kumar Agarwal, Chief Secretary, West Bengal, and other senior officials from the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, National Health Authority and Government of West Bengal.
Ayushman Bharat PM-JAY provides health cover of up to ₹5 lakh per family per year for secondary and tertiary care hospitalization to eligible beneficiaries. Since its launch, the scheme has emerged as a cornerstone of India's healthcare transformation, reducing out-of-pocket expenditure and improving access to quality treatment through a vast network of empanelled public and private hospitals.
The implementation of AB PM-JAY in West Bengal is expected to extend financial protection against catastrophic health expenditure to millions of eligible beneficiaries in the State while enabling seamless portability of healthcare benefits across the country. It will also strengthen the State's healthcare ecosystem by enhancing access to quality and affordable healthcare services.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
पश्चिम बंगाल आयुष्मान भारत प्रधानमंत्री जन आरोग्य योजना लागू करने वाला 36 वां राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश बनने को तैयार
राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य प्राधिकरण (एनएचए) व पश्चिम बंगाल सरकार पश्चिम बंगाल में आयुष्मान भारत पीएम-जेएवाई लागू करने के लिए कल एमओयू पर करेंगे हस्ताक्षर
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री श्री जे.पी. नड्डा मुख्यमंत्री श्री सुवेंदु अधिकारी की गरिमामयी उपस्थिति में पश्चिम बंगाल में आयुष्मान भारत पीएम-जेएवाई को लागू करने के लिए आयोजित एमओयू हस्ताक्षर समारोह की करेंगे अध्यक्षता
07 JUN 2026 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
सार्वभौमिक स्वास्थ्य कवरेज की दिशा में भारत की यात्रा में एक बड़ा मील का पत्थर स्थापित करते हुए, पश्चिम बंगाल सरकार कल दुनिया की सबसे बड़ी सरकारी वित्त पोषित स्वास्थ्य आश्वासन योजना, आयुष्मान भारत प्रधानमंत्री जन आरोग्य योजना (एबी पीएम-जेएवाई) में शामिल होने जा रही है। राज्य में इस योजना को लागू करने के लिए विज्ञान भवन, नई दिल्ली में भारत सरकार के स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के तत्वावधान में राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य प्राधिकरण (एनएचए) और पश्चिम बंगाल सरकार के स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण विभाग के बीच एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए जाएंगे।
इस समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर होने के साथ ही, पश्चिम बंगाल एबी पीएम-जेएवाई को लागू करने वाला देश का 36वां राज्य/केन्द्र शासित प्रदेश बन जाएगा। यह घटनाक्रम देश भर के सभी नागरिकों के लिए समान और सुलभ स्वास्थ्य सेवा सुनिश्चित करने की दिशा में एक बड़ा मील का पत्थर है।
इस एमओयू हस्ताक्षर समारोह की अध्यक्षता केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री श्री जे.पी. नड्डा करेंगे। इस अवसर पर पश्चिम बंगाल के मुख्यमंत्री श्री सुवेंदु अधिकारी, माननीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण और आयुष मंत्रालय के राज्य मंत्री श्री प्रताप राव जाधव, केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण और रसायन एवं उर्वरक राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती अनुप्रिया पटेल, केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव श्रीमती पुण्य सलिला श्रीवास्तव, पश्चिम बंगाल के मुख्य सचिव श्री मनोज कुमार अग्रवाल, तथा स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय, राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य प्राधिकरण और पश्चिम बंगाल सरकार के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी गरिमामयी रूप से उपस्थित रहेंगे।
आयुष्मान भारत पीएम-जेएवाई पात्र लाभार्थियों को सेकेंडरी और टरशियरी देखभाल के लिए अस्पताल में भर्ती होने पर प्रति परिवार प्रति वर्ष ₹5 लाख तक का स्वास्थ्य कवर प्रदान करता है। अपनी शुरुआत के बाद से, यह योजना भारत के स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र में बदलाव का एक मुख्य आधार बनकर उभरी है, जिसने जेब से होने वाले खर्च को कम किया है और सूचीबद्ध सरकारी व निजी अस्पतालों के एक विशाल नेटवर्क के माध्यम से गुणवत्तापूर्ण उपचार तक पहुंच में सुधार किया है।
पश्चिम बंगाल में एबी पीएम-जेएवाई के लागू होने से राज्य के लाखों पात्र लाभार्थियों को स्वास्थ्य पर होने वाले भारी-भरकम खर्च के खिलाफ वित्तीय सुरक्षा मिलने की उम्मीद है, साथ ही वे देश भर में स्वास्थ्य लाभों की निर्बाध पोर्टेबिलिटी का लाभ उठा सकेंगे। यह योजना गुणवत्तापूर्ण और सस्ती स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं तक पहुंच बढ़ाकर राज्य के समग्र स्वास्थ्य इकोसिस्टम को भी मजबूत करेगी।