Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
West Bengal Set to Become the 36th State/UT to Implement Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana
National Health Authority (NHA) and Government of West Bengal to Sign MoU Tomorrow for Implementation of Ayushman Bharat PM-JAY in West Bengal
Union Health Minister Shri J.P. Nadda to Preside Over MoU Signing Ceremony for Implementation of Ayushman Bharat PM-JAY in West Bengal in the August Presence of Chief Minister Shri Suvendu Adhikari
07 JUN 2026 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
Marking a major milestone in India's journey towards universal health coverage, the Government of West Bengal is set to join the Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB PM-JAY) tomorrow, the world's largest publicly funded health assurance scheme. A Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) for the implementation of the scheme in the State will be signed between the National Health Authority (NHA), under the aegis of Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Government of India, and the Department of Health and Family Welfare, Government of West Bengal, at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi.
With the signing of the MoU, West Bengal will become the 36th State/Union Territory in the country to implement AB PM-JAY. The development marks a major milestone in the journey towards achieving equitable and accessible healthcare for all citizens across the nation.
The MoU signing ceremony will be presided over by Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare, Shri J.P. Nadda, in the august presence of the Chief Minister of West Bengal, Shri Suvendu Adhikari; Shri Pratap Rao Jadhav, Hon’ble Minister of State for Health & Family Welfare, Ministry of Ayush; Smt. Anupriya Patel, Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare and Chemicals and Fertilizers; Smt. Punya Salila Srivastava, Union Health Secretary and Shri Manoj Kumar Agarwal, Chief Secretary, West Bengal, and other senior officials from the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, National Health Authority and Government of West Bengal.
Ayushman Bharat PM-JAY provides health cover of up to ₹5 lakh per family per year for secondary and tertiary care hospitalization to eligible beneficiaries. Since its launch, the scheme has emerged as a cornerstone of India's healthcare transformation, reducing out-of-pocket expenditure and improving access to quality treatment through a vast network of empanelled public and private hospitals.
The implementation of AB PM-JAY in West Bengal is expected to extend financial protection against catastrophic health expenditure to millions of eligible beneficiaries in the State while enabling seamless portability of healthcare benefits across the country. It will also strengthen the State's healthcare ecosystem by enhancing access to quality and affordable healthcare services.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
ஆயுஷ்மான் பாரத் திட்டத்தை செயல்படுத்துகிறது மேற்கு வங்கம் - புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் நாளை கையெழுத்தாகிறது
07 JUN 2026 5:40PM by PIB Chennai
அனைவருக்கும் சுகாதாரப் பாதுகாப்பு வழங்கும் பயணத்தில் ஒரு முக்கிய மைல்கல்லாக, உலகின் மிகப்பெரிய பொது சுகாதாரக் காப்பீட்டுத் திட்டமான ஆயுஷ்மான் பாரத் பிரதமரின் மக்கள் ஆரோக்கிய திட்டத்தில் மேற்கு வங்க அரசு நாளை (08.06.2026) இணைய உள்ளது. மாநிலத்தில் இத்திட்டத்தைச் செயல்படுத்துவதற்கான புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் மத்திய அரசின் சுகாதார அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் செயல்படும் தேசிய சுகாதார ஆணையத்திற்கும், மேற்கு வங்க அரசின் சுகாதாரத் துறைக்கும் இடையே புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள விக்யான் பவனில் கையெழுத்தாக உள்ளது.
புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் கையெழுத்தாவதன் மூலம், இத்திட்டத்தை செயல்படுத்தும் நாட்டின் 36-வது மாநில/யூனியன் பிரதேசமாக மேற்கு வங்கம் மாறும். நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள அனைத்து மக்களுக்கும் சமமான, எளிதில் அணுகக்கூடிய சுகாதார சேவைகளை வழங்குவதற்கான பயணத்தில் இந்த முன்னேற்றம் ஒரு முக்கிய மைல்கல்லாக அமையும்.
மத்திய சுகாதாரத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ஜே.பி. நட்டா தலைமையில், மேற்கு வங்க முதலமைச்சர் திரு சுவேந்து அதிகாரி, ஆயுஷ் இணையமைச்சர் திரு பிரதாப் ராவ் ஜாதவ், மத்திய சுகாதாரத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திருமதி அனுப்ரியா படேல், மத்திய சுகாதாரத் துறைச் செயலாளர் திருமதி புண்ய சலிலா ஸ்ரீவஸ்தவா, மேற்கு வங்க தலைமைச் செயலாளர் திரு மனோஜ் குமார் அகர்வால், மேற்கு வங்க அரசைச் சேர்ந்த பிற மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் ஆகியோர் முன்னிலையில் இந்த புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் கையெழுத்திடும் நிகழ்வு நடைபெறும்.
ஆயுஷ்மான் பாரத் பிரதமரின் மக்கள் ஆரோக்கியத் திட்டமானது, தகுதியுள்ள பயனாளிகளுக்கு மருத்துவமனை சிகிச்சைகளுக்காக, ஒரு குடும்பத்திற்கு ஆண்டுக்கு 5 லட்சம் வரை மருத்துவக் காப்பீட்டை வழங்குகிறது. தொடங்கப்பட்டதிலிருந்து, இத்திட்டம் இந்தியாவின் சுகாதாரப் பாதுகாப்பின் ஒரு முக்கிய தூணாக உருவெடுத்துள்ளது.
மேற்கு வங்கத்தில் இத்திட்டத்தைச் செயல்படுத்துவதன் மூலம், மாநிலத்தில் உள்ள தகுதியுள்ள லட்சக்கணக்கான பயனாளிகளுக்கு, சுகாதாரச் செலவினங்களில் நிதிப் பாதுகாப்பு கிடைக்கும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2270056&reg=48&lang=1