Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah to launch Land Port Management System (LPMS) on Tuesday, 9th June 2026 in New Delhi
Initiative underscores Modi Government’s commitment to smart border management and security in cross-border trade and passenger movement
LPMS is a state-of-the-art digital platform designed to integrate operations across Land Ports into a unified system
Equips land ports with secure, real-time exchange of logistics and regulatory information akin to airports and seaports
End-to-end digital workflows for cargo and passenger processing, including slot booking, payments, tracking, and single-window clearances
07 JUN 2026 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
Under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji India’s border and internal security have received a new impetus. In this direction a significant milestone is on the horizon with the launch of the Land Port Management System (LPMS) by the Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, on Tuesday, 9th June 2026, in New Delhi.
This initiative underscores the Modi Government’s commitment to smart border management, enhancing efficiency, transparency, and security in cross-border trade and passenger movement through technology-driven solutions.
On this occasion, the Union Home Minister will also inaugurate newly developed Stakeholder accommodation facilities at the Dawki (Meghalaya) and Srimantapur (Tripura) Land Ports, further reinforcing infrastructure support for border security personnel and other valuable stakeholders.
The launch of LPMS will be a landmark step in India’s journey towards modern, technology-enabled smart border management system, reflecting the nation’s strategic focus on strengthening trade facilitation, connectivity, and national security and Viksit Bharat by 2047.
LPMS is a state-of-the-art digital platform designed to integrate operations across Land Ports into a unified system. It enables secure, real-time exchange of logistics and regulatory information, bringing land ports at par with digital systems operational at airports and seaports. As a neutral and open platform, LPMS will facilitate seamless coordination among various stakeholders, including government agencies and private operators, thereby reducing delays and enhancing operational efficiency.
The system introduces end-to-end digital workflows for cargo and passenger processing, including slot booking, payments, tracking, and single-window clearances. Fully integrated with key national platforms such as ICEGATE, ULIP, and the motor vehicle ecosystem, LPMS will enable interoperable, efficient, and transparent border management.
The Land Ports Authority of India (LPAI), a statutory body under the Department of Border Management, Ministry of Home Affairs, is responsible for developing and managing land ports to facilitate trade, connectivity, and regional cooperation. Currently, LPAI operates 15 land ports across India’s international borders: Attari (Punjab) and Dera Baba Nanak (Punjab) along the India–Pakistan border; Rupaidiha (Uttar Pradesh), Raxaul (Bihar) and Jogbani (Bihar) along the India–Nepal border; Darranga (Assam) along the India–Bhutan border; Petrapole (West Bengal), Dawki (Meghalaya), Sutarkandi, Golakganj and Mankachar (Assam), Agartala, Srimantapur and Sabroom (Tripura) along the India–Bangladesh border; and Moreh (Manipur) along the India–Myanmar border.

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਮੰਗਲਵਾਰ, 9 ਜੂਨ 2026 ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੈਂਡ ਪੋਰਟ ਮੈਨੇਜਮੈਂਟ ਸਿਸਟਮ (LPMS) ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ
ਇਹ ਪਹਿਲ ਸਮਾਰਟ ਬਾਰਡਰ ਮੈਨੇਜਮੈਂਟ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਮਾ-ਪਾਰ ਵਪਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦਿਖਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ
LPMS ਇੱਕ ਅਤਿਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਰੇ ਲੈਂਡ ਪੋਰਟਸ ਦੇ ਕੰਮਕਾਜ ਨੂੰ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਸਿਸਟਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੋੜਨ ਲਈ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ
ਇਹ ਲੈਂਡ ਪੋਰਟਸ ਨੂੰ ਏਅਰਪੋਰਟ ਅਤੇ ਸੀ-ਪੋਰਟ ਦੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਹੀ ਲੌਜਿਸਟਿਕਸ ਅਤੇ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਟਰੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਅਤੇ ਰੀਅਲ-ਟਾਈਮ ਅਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ
ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਕਾਰਗੋ ਅਤੇ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈੱਸਿੰਗ ਲਈ ਐਂਡ-ਟੂ-ਐਂਡ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਵਰਕਫਲੋ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਲੌਟ ਬੁਕਿੰਗ, ਭੁਗਤਾਨ, ਟ੍ਰੈਕਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੰਗਲ-ਵਿੰਡੋ ਕਲੀਅਰੈਂਸ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ
07 JUN 2026 6:18PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਦੀ ਦੂਰਦਰਸ਼ੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਸਰਹੱਦ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਦਰੂਨੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਨਵੀਂ ਗਤੀ ਮਿਲੀ ਹੈ। ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਮੰਗਲਵਾਰ, 9 ਜੂਨ, 2026 ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੈਂਡ ਪੋਰਟ ਮੈਨੇਜਮੈਂਟ ਸਿਸਟਮ (ਐੱਲਪੀਐੱਮਐੱਸ) ਦੀ ਰਸਮੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਹ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਸਮਾਰਟ ਬਾਰਡਰ ਮੈਨੇਜਮੈਂਟ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਦ੍ਰਿੜ੍ਹ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਰੇਖਾਂਕਿਤ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤਿਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਸਮਾਧਾਨਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸੀਮਾ ਪਾਰ ਵਪਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਕੁਸ਼ਲ਼, ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ‘ਤੇ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਾਵਕੀ (ਮੇਘਾਲਿਆ) ਅਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮੰਤਪੁਰ (ਤ੍ਰਿਪੁਰਾ) ਜ਼ਮੀਨੀ ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਬਣੀਆਂ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕ ਆਵਾਸ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਸੀਮਾ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾਗਤ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਹੋਰ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਐੱਲਪੀਐੱਮਐੱਸ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਤਕਨੀਕ-ਸਮਰਥਿਤ ਸਮਾਰਟ ਬਾਰਡ ਮੈਨੇਜਮੈਂਟ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ ਕਦਮ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਇਹ ਵਪਾਰ ਪਹੁੰਚਯੋਗਤਾ, ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ 2047 ਤੱਕ ‘ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ’ ਦੇ ਟੀਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੀ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਐੱਲਪੀਐੱਮਐੱਸ ਇੱਕ ਅਤਿਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਮੀਨੀ ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੋੜਨ ਲਈ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਈਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਲੌਜਿਸਟਿਕਸ ਅਤੇ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਟਰੀ ਸੂਚਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਅਤੇ ਰੀਅਲ-ਟਾਈਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਬਣਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਜ਼ਮੀਨੀ ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਸੰਚਾਲਿਤ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਬਰਾਬਰ ਲਿਆਂਦਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇਗਾ। ਇੱਕ ਨਿਰਪੱਖ ਅਤੇ ਓਪਨ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ, ਐੱਲਪੀਐੱਮਐੱਸ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਜੀ ਆਪ੍ਰੇਟਰਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਨਿਰਵਿਘਨ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਜਨਕ ਬਣਾਏਗਾ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਦੇਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਮੀ ਆਵੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਕਾਰਗੋ ਅਤੇ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈੱਸਿੰਗ ਲਈ ਐਂਡ-ਟੂ-ਐਂਡ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਵਰਕਫਲੋ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਲੌਟ ਬੁਕਿੰਗ, ਭੁਗਤਾਨ, ਟ੍ਰੈਕਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੰਗਲ-ਵਿੰਡੋ ਕਲੀਅਰੈਂਸ ਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਆਈਸਗੇਟ (ICEGATE), ਯੂਐੱਲਆਈਪੀ (ULIP) ਅਤੇ ਮੋਟਰ ਵ੍ਹੀਕਲ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਜਿਹੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਐੱਲਪੀਐੱਮਐੱਸ ਇੱਕ ਇੰਟਰਆਪਰੇਬਲ, ਕੁਸ਼ਲ ਅਤੇ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ੀ ਸੀਮਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਬਣਾਏਗਾ।
ਲੈਂਡ ਪੋਰਟਸ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀ ਆਫ਼ ਇੰਡੀਆ (ਐੱਲਪੀਏਆਈ), ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸੀਮਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਇੱਕ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਸੰਸਥਾ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਵਪਾਰ, ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਜਨਕ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਮੀਨੀ ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰ ਹੈ। ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ, ਐੱਲਪੀਏਆਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀਆਂ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਰਹੱਦਾਂ ‘ਤੇ 15 ਜ਼ਮੀਨੀ ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ: ਭਾਰਤ-ਪਾਕਿਸਤਾਨ ਸੀਮਾ ‘ਤੇ ਅਟਾਰੀ (ਪੰਜਾਬ) ਅਤੇ ਡੇਰਾ ਬਾਬਾ ਨਾਨਕ (ਪੰਜਾਬ); ਭਾਰਤ-ਨੇਪਾਲ ਸੀਮਾ ‘ਤੇ ਰੂਪੈਡੀਹਾ (ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼), ਰਕਸੌਲ (ਬਿਹਾਰ) ਅਤੇ ਜੋਗਬਨੀ (ਬਿਹਾਰ); ਭਾਰਤ-ਭੂਟਾਨ ਸੀਮਾ ‘ਤੇ ਦਰੰਗਾ (ਅਸਾਮ); ਭਾਰਤ-ਬੰਗਲਾਦੇਸ਼ ਸੀਮਾ ‘ਤੇ ਪੈਟ੍ਰਾਪੋਲ (ਪੱਛਮੀ ਬੰਗਾਲ), ਦਾਵਕੀ (ਮੇਘਾਲਿਆ), ਸੁਤਾਰਕੰਡੀ, ਗੋਲਕਗੰਜ ਅਤੇ ਮਨਕਾਚਰ (ਅਸਾਮ), ਅਗਰਤਲਾ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮੰਤਪੁਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਬਰੂਮ (ਤ੍ਰਿਪੂਰਾ); ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ-ਮਿਆਂਮਾਰ ਸੀਮਾ ‘ਤੇ ਮੋਰੇਹ (ਮਣੀਪੁਰ)।