Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah to launch Land Port Management System (LPMS) on Tuesday, 9th June 2026 in New Delhi
Initiative underscores Modi Government’s commitment to smart border management and security in cross-border trade and passenger movement
LPMS is a state-of-the-art digital platform designed to integrate operations across Land Ports into a unified system
Equips land ports with secure, real-time exchange of logistics and regulatory information akin to airports and seaports
End-to-end digital workflows for cargo and passenger processing, including slot booking, payments, tracking, and single-window clearances
07 JUN 2026 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
Under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji India’s border and internal security have received a new impetus. In this direction a significant milestone is on the horizon with the launch of the Land Port Management System (LPMS) by the Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, on Tuesday, 9th June 2026, in New Delhi.
This initiative underscores the Modi Government’s commitment to smart border management, enhancing efficiency, transparency, and security in cross-border trade and passenger movement through technology-driven solutions.
On this occasion, the Union Home Minister will also inaugurate newly developed Stakeholder accommodation facilities at the Dawki (Meghalaya) and Srimantapur (Tripura) Land Ports, further reinforcing infrastructure support for border security personnel and other valuable stakeholders.
The launch of LPMS will be a landmark step in India’s journey towards modern, technology-enabled smart border management system, reflecting the nation’s strategic focus on strengthening trade facilitation, connectivity, and national security and Viksit Bharat by 2047.
LPMS is a state-of-the-art digital platform designed to integrate operations across Land Ports into a unified system. It enables secure, real-time exchange of logistics and regulatory information, bringing land ports at par with digital systems operational at airports and seaports. As a neutral and open platform, LPMS will facilitate seamless coordination among various stakeholders, including government agencies and private operators, thereby reducing delays and enhancing operational efficiency.
The system introduces end-to-end digital workflows for cargo and passenger processing, including slot booking, payments, tracking, and single-window clearances. Fully integrated with key national platforms such as ICEGATE, ULIP, and the motor vehicle ecosystem, LPMS will enable interoperable, efficient, and transparent border management.
The Land Ports Authority of India (LPAI), a statutory body under the Department of Border Management, Ministry of Home Affairs, is responsible for developing and managing land ports to facilitate trade, connectivity, and regional cooperation. Currently, LPAI operates 15 land ports across India’s international borders: Attari (Punjab) and Dera Baba Nanak (Punjab) along the India–Pakistan border; Rupaidiha (Uttar Pradesh), Raxaul (Bihar) and Jogbani (Bihar) along the India–Nepal border; Darranga (Assam) along the India–Bhutan border; Petrapole (West Bengal), Dawki (Meghalaya), Sutarkandi, Golakganj and Mankachar (Assam), Agartala, Srimantapur and Sabroom (Tripura) along the India–Bangladesh border; and Moreh (Manipur) along the India–Myanmar border.

স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ ৯ জুন, ২০২৬-এ নতুন দিল্লিতে ল্যান্ড পোর্ট ম্যানেজমেন্ট সিস্টেম (এলপিএমএস)-এর সূচনা করবেন
07 JUN 2026 6:18PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০৭ জুন, ২০২৬
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীজির দূরদর্শী নেতৃত্বে ভারতের সীমান্ত এবং অভ্যন্তরীণ নিরাপত্তা নতুন গতি পেয়েছে। এই লক্ষ্যে একটি উল্লেখযোগ্য মাইলফলক হতে চলেছে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ-র দ্বারা মঙ্গলবার ৯ জুন, ২০২৬-এ নতুন দিল্লিতে ল্যান্ড পোর্ট ম্যানেজমেন্ট সিস্টেম (এলপিএমএস)-এর সূচনা।
তৎপর সীমান্ত ব্যবস্থাপনা, দক্ষতা, স্বচ্ছতা এবং সীমান্তপারের ব্যবসায় নিরাপত্তা এবং প্রযুক্তি চালিত সমাধানের মাধ্যমে নিরাপদ যাত্রী চলাচলে মোদী সরকারের দায়বদ্ধতার প্রমাণ এই উদ্যোগ।
এই উপলক্ষে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী মেঘালয়ের ডাউকি এবং ত্রিপুরায় শ্রীমন্তপুরের স্থলবন্দরে নবনির্মিত আবাসন ব্যবস্থার উদ্বোধনও করবেন। সীমান্তরক্ষী বাহিনীর কর্মী এবং অন্যান্য মূল্যবান ব্যক্তিদের জন্য পরিকাঠামো উন্নয়নের লক্ষ্যে।
আধুনিক, প্রযুক্তিনির্ভর তৎপর সীমান্ত ব্যবস্থাপনার লক্ষ্যে ভারতের যাত্রাপথে এলপিএমএস-র সূচনা একটি ঐতিহাসিক পদক্ষেপ, যা ব্যবসা-বাণিজ্য এবং যোগাযোগের সুবিধা এবং জাতীয় নিরাপত্তা জোরদার করা ও ২০৪৭-এর মধ্যে বিকশিত ভারত গড়ার লক্ষ্যে ভারতের কৌশলগত নীতির প্রতিফলন।
এলপিএমএস হল অত্যাধুনিক ডিজিটাল প্ল্যাটফর্ম, যা স্থলবন্দরের সমস্ত কাজকে সুসংহত করতে সাহায্য করবে। এতে নিরাপদে তাৎক্ষণিক লজিস্টিকস এবং নিয়মাবলী সংক্রান্ত তথ্য পাওয়া যাবে, যাতে স্থলবন্দরগুলি বিমানবন্দর এবং সমুদ্র বন্দরের ডিজিটাল কাজকর্মের সমান হয়ে যাবে। নিরপেক্ষ এবং উন্মুক্ত প্ল্যাটফর্ম হিসেবে এলপিএমএস সুষ্ঠুভাবে সমন্বয় রচনা করবে সরকারি সংস্থা এবং বেসরকারি পরিচালক সহ বিভিন্ন পক্ষের মধ্যে। ফলে, কমবে দীর্ঘসূত্রতা, বাড়বে কাজের দক্ষতা।
এই ব্যবস্থায় পণ্য এবং যাত্রীদের কাজের জন্য এন্ড টু এন্ড ডিজিটাল ওয়ার্কফ্লো থাকবে, যেমন স্লট বুকিং, অর্থ প্রদান, ট্র্যাকিং এবং এক জানালা ছাড়পত্র। আইসগেট, ইউলিপ এবং মোটরগাড়ির পরিমণ্ডলের মতো মুখ্য জাতীয় প্ল্যাটফর্মের সঙ্গে পুরোপুরি সংহত করা হবে।
স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রকের বর্ডার ম্যানেজমেন্ট দপ্তরের অধীন একটি বিধিবদ্ধ সংস্থা ল্যান্ড পোর্টস অথরিটি অফ ইন্ডিয়া (এলপিএআই)। ব্যবসা-বাণিজ্যের সুবিধা, যোগাযোগের ব্যবস্থা এবং আঞ্চলিক সহযোগিতার জন্য স্থলবন্দর তৈরি এবং ব্যবস্থাপনার দায়িত্ব এই সংস্থার হাতে। বর্তমানে ভারতের আন্তর্জাতিক সীমানাজুড়ে ১৫টি স্থলবন্দর পরিচালনা করে এলপিএআই। এর মধ্যে পশ্চিমবঙ্গে আছে পেট্রাপোল ভারত-বাংলাদেশ সীমান্তে।