Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah to launch Land Port Management System (LPMS) on Tuesday, 9th June 2026 in New Delhi
Initiative underscores Modi Government’s commitment to smart border management and security in cross-border trade and passenger movement
LPMS is a state-of-the-art digital platform designed to integrate operations across Land Ports into a unified system
Equips land ports with secure, real-time exchange of logistics and regulatory information akin to airports and seaports
End-to-end digital workflows for cargo and passenger processing, including slot booking, payments, tracking, and single-window clearances
07 JUN 2026 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
Under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji India’s border and internal security have received a new impetus. In this direction a significant milestone is on the horizon with the launch of the Land Port Management System (LPMS) by the Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, on Tuesday, 9th June 2026, in New Delhi.
This initiative underscores the Modi Government’s commitment to smart border management, enhancing efficiency, transparency, and security in cross-border trade and passenger movement through technology-driven solutions.
On this occasion, the Union Home Minister will also inaugurate newly developed Stakeholder accommodation facilities at the Dawki (Meghalaya) and Srimantapur (Tripura) Land Ports, further reinforcing infrastructure support for border security personnel and other valuable stakeholders.
The launch of LPMS will be a landmark step in India’s journey towards modern, technology-enabled smart border management system, reflecting the nation’s strategic focus on strengthening trade facilitation, connectivity, and national security and Viksit Bharat by 2047.
LPMS is a state-of-the-art digital platform designed to integrate operations across Land Ports into a unified system. It enables secure, real-time exchange of logistics and regulatory information, bringing land ports at par with digital systems operational at airports and seaports. As a neutral and open platform, LPMS will facilitate seamless coordination among various stakeholders, including government agencies and private operators, thereby reducing delays and enhancing operational efficiency.
The system introduces end-to-end digital workflows for cargo and passenger processing, including slot booking, payments, tracking, and single-window clearances. Fully integrated with key national platforms such as ICEGATE, ULIP, and the motor vehicle ecosystem, LPMS will enable interoperable, efficient, and transparent border management.
The Land Ports Authority of India (LPAI), a statutory body under the Department of Border Management, Ministry of Home Affairs, is responsible for developing and managing land ports to facilitate trade, connectivity, and regional cooperation. Currently, LPAI operates 15 land ports across India’s international borders: Attari (Punjab) and Dera Baba Nanak (Punjab) along the India–Pakistan border; Rupaidiha (Uttar Pradesh), Raxaul (Bihar) and Jogbani (Bihar) along the India–Nepal border; Darranga (Assam) along the India–Bhutan border; Petrapole (West Bengal), Dawki (Meghalaya), Sutarkandi, Golakganj and Mankachar (Assam), Agartala, Srimantapur and Sabroom (Tripura) along the India–Bangladesh border; and Moreh (Manipur) along the India–Myanmar border.

உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா, ஜூன் 9-ம் தேதி, சர்வதேச எல்லை துறைமுக மேலாண்மை அமைப்பைத் தொடங்கி வைக்கிறார்
07 JUN 2026 6:18PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி அவர்களின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வை கொண்ட தலைமையின் கீழ், இந்தியாவின் எல்லைப் பாதுகாப்பும் உள்நாட்டுப் பாதுகாப்பும் புதிய உத்வேகம் பெற்றுள்ளது. இதன் ஒரு பகுதியாக மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா, 2026 ஜூன் 9-ம் தேதி செவ்வாய்க்கிழமை அன்று புதுதில்லியில் சர்வதேச எல்லை துறைமுக மேலாண்மை அமைப்பைத் தொடங்கி வைக்கவுள்ளார்.
இந்த முன்முயற்சி, தொழில்நுட்பம் சார்ந்த தீர்வுகள் மூலம் எல்லை தாண்டிய வர்த்தகம், பயணிகள் போக்குவரத்தில் செயல்திறன், வெளிப்படைத்தன்மை, பாதுகாப்பை மேம்படுத்துதல், திறன்மிகு எல்லை நிர்வாகத்தை முன்னெடுப்பது ஆகியவற்றில் அரசின் அர்ப்பணிப்பை எடுத்துக் காட்டுகிறது.
சர்வதேச எல்லை துறைமுகம் (Land Port) என்பது சர்வதேச எல்லைகளில் அமைந்துள்ள ஒரு பகுதி ஆகும். இது அண்டை நாடுகளுடனான வர்த்தகம், சரக்குகள், பயணிகள் பரிமாற்றம் ஆகியவற்றை எளிதாக்குகிறது.
நவீன, தொழில்நுட்பத்தால் இயக்கப்படும் திறன்மிகு நில எல்லை மேலாண்மை அமைப்பின் தொடக்கமானது, திறன்மிகு எல்லை மேலாண்மை அமைப்பை நோக்கிய இந்தியாவின் பயணத்தில் ஒரு மைல்கல் படியாக அமையும்.
சர்வதேச எல்லை துறைமுக மேலாண்மை அமைப்பான எல்பிஎம்எஸ் (LPMS) என்பது தரைவழி வர்த்தக செயல்பாடுகளை ஒருங்கிணைந்த அமைப்பாக ஒன்றிணைக்க வடிவமைக்கப்பட்ட ஒரு அதிநவீன டிஜிட்டல் தளமாகும். இது பல்வேறு தரப்பினரிடையே தடையற்ற ஒருங்கிணைப்பை எளிதாக்கி, அதன் மூலம் தாமதங்களைக் குறைத்து, செயல்பாட்டுத் திறனை மேம்படுத்தும்.
இந்த அமைப்பு, சரக்குகளுக்கான இட ஒதுக்கீடு, பணம் செலுத்துதல், கண்காணித்தல், ஒற்றைச் சாளர அனுமதிகள் உள்ளிட்ட சரக்கு, பயணிகள் செயலாக்கத்திற்கான முழுமையான டிஜிட்டல் அமைப்பை அறிமுகப்படுத்தும்.
உள்துறை அமைச்சகத்தின் எல்லை மேலாண்மைத் துறையின் கீழ் இயங்கும் ஒரு சட்டப்பூர்வ அமைப்பான சர்வதேச எல்லை துறைமுக ஆணையம் (LPAI), வர்த்தகம், இணைப்பு, பிராந்திய ஒத்துழைப்பு ஆகியவற்றை எளிதாக்கும் வகையில் நிலத் துறைமுகங்களை உருவாக்கி நிர்வகிக்கும் பொறுப்பை ஏற்றுக் கொண்டுள்ளது. தற்போது, எல்பிஏஐ இந்தியாவின் சர்வதேச எல்லைகளில் 15 சர்வதேச எல்லை துறைமுகங்களை இயக்குகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இது ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் :https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2270063&reg=48&lang=1