Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah to launch Land Port Management System (LPMS) on Tuesday, 9th June 2026 in New Delhi
Initiative underscores Modi Government’s commitment to smart border management and security in cross-border trade and passenger movement
LPMS is a state-of-the-art digital platform designed to integrate operations across Land Ports into a unified system
Equips land ports with secure, real-time exchange of logistics and regulatory information akin to airports and seaports
End-to-end digital workflows for cargo and passenger processing, including slot booking, payments, tracking, and single-window clearances
07 JUN 2026 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
Under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji India’s border and internal security have received a new impetus. In this direction a significant milestone is on the horizon with the launch of the Land Port Management System (LPMS) by the Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, on Tuesday, 9th June 2026, in New Delhi.
This initiative underscores the Modi Government’s commitment to smart border management, enhancing efficiency, transparency, and security in cross-border trade and passenger movement through technology-driven solutions.
On this occasion, the Union Home Minister will also inaugurate newly developed Stakeholder accommodation facilities at the Dawki (Meghalaya) and Srimantapur (Tripura) Land Ports, further reinforcing infrastructure support for border security personnel and other valuable stakeholders.
The launch of LPMS will be a landmark step in India’s journey towards modern, technology-enabled smart border management system, reflecting the nation’s strategic focus on strengthening trade facilitation, connectivity, and national security and Viksit Bharat by 2047.
LPMS is a state-of-the-art digital platform designed to integrate operations across Land Ports into a unified system. It enables secure, real-time exchange of logistics and regulatory information, bringing land ports at par with digital systems operational at airports and seaports. As a neutral and open platform, LPMS will facilitate seamless coordination among various stakeholders, including government agencies and private operators, thereby reducing delays and enhancing operational efficiency.
The system introduces end-to-end digital workflows for cargo and passenger processing, including slot booking, payments, tracking, and single-window clearances. Fully integrated with key national platforms such as ICEGATE, ULIP, and the motor vehicle ecosystem, LPMS will enable interoperable, efficient, and transparent border management.
The Land Ports Authority of India (LPAI), a statutory body under the Department of Border Management, Ministry of Home Affairs, is responsible for developing and managing land ports to facilitate trade, connectivity, and regional cooperation. Currently, LPAI operates 15 land ports across India’s international borders: Attari (Punjab) and Dera Baba Nanak (Punjab) along the India–Pakistan border; Rupaidiha (Uttar Pradesh), Raxaul (Bihar) and Jogbani (Bihar) along the India–Nepal border; Darranga (Assam) along the India–Bhutan border; Petrapole (West Bengal), Dawki (Meghalaya), Sutarkandi, Golakganj and Mankachar (Assam), Agartala, Srimantapur and Sabroom (Tripura) along the India–Bangladesh border; and Moreh (Manipur) along the India–Myanmar border.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
امور داخلہ اور باہمی تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ منگل ، 9 جون 2026 کو نئی دہلی میں لینڈ پورٹ مینجمنٹ سسٹم (ایل پی ایم ایس) کا آغاز کریں گے
یہ پہل سرحد پار تجارت اور مسافروں کی نقل و حرکت میں سمارٹ بارڈر مینجمنٹ اور سیکورٹی کے لیے مودی حکومت کے عزم کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے
ایل پی ایم ایس ایک جدید ترین ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم ہے جسے زمینی بندرگاہوں میں کارروائیوں کو ایک متحد نظام میں مربوط کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے
یہ زمینی بندرگاہوں کو ہوائی اڈوں اور بندرگاہوں کی طرح لاجسٹکس اور ریگولیٹری معلومات کے محفوظ اور حقیقی وقت کے تبادلے کی سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے
اس میں کارگو اور مسافروں کی پروسیسنگ کے لیے اینڈ ٹو اینڈ ڈیجیٹل ورک فلو شامل ہیں، جیسے سلاٹ بکنگ، ادائیگیاں، ٹریکنگ اور سنگل ونڈو کلیئرنس
07 JUN 2026 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کی دور اندیش قیادت میں ہندوستان کی سرحد اور داخلی سلامتی کو ایک نئی رفتار ملی ہے ۔ اس سمت میں مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ کے ذریعے منگل ، 9 جون 2026 کو نئی دہلی میں لینڈ پورٹ مینجمنٹ سسٹم (ایل پی ایم ایس) کے آغاز کے ساتھ ایک اہم سنگ میل طے ہونے والا ہے ۔
یہ پہل اسمارٹ بارڈر مینجمنٹ ، ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی حل کے ذریعے سرحد پار تجارت اور مسافروں کی نقل و حرکت میں کارکردگی ، شفافیت اور سلامتی کو بڑھانے کے لیے مودی حکومت کے عزم کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے ۔
اس موقع پر مرکزی وزیر داخلہ ڈاؤکی (میگھالیہ) اور سریمنتا پور (تریپورہ) زمینی بندرگاہوں پر اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے لیے نئی تیار کردہ رہائش کی سہولیات کا بھی افتتاح کریں گے ، جس سے سرحدی سیکورٹی اہلکاروں اور دیگر قیمتی اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے لیے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی مدد کو مزید تقویت ملے گی ۔
ایل پی ایم ایس کا آغاز جدید ، ٹیکنالوجی سے چلنے والے اسمارٹ بارڈر مینجمنٹ سسٹم کی طرف ہندوستان کے سفر میں ایک تاریخی قدم ہوگا ، جو 2027 تک تجارتی سہولت ، رابطے اور قومی سلامتی اور وکشت بھارت کو مضبوط بنانے پر ملک کی اسٹریٹجک توجہ کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ۔
ایل پی ایم ایس ایک جدید ترین ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم ہے جسے زمینی بندرگاہوں میں کارروائیوں کو ایک متحد نظام میں مربوط کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے ۔ یہ ہوائی اڈوں اور بندرگاہوں پر کام کرنے والے ڈیجیٹل نظام کے برابر زمینی بندرگاہوں کو لاجسٹکس اور ریگولیٹری معلومات کے محفوظ ، حقیقی وقت کے تبادلے کے قابل بناتا ہے ۔ ایک غیر جانبدار اور کھلے پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر ، ایل پی ایم ایس سرکاری ایجنسیوں اور نجی آپریٹرز سمیت مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے درمیان ہموار ہم آہنگی کی سہولت فراہم کرے گا ، جس سے تاخیر کو کم کیا جائے گا اور آپریشنل کارکردگی میں اضافہ ہوگا ۔
یہ نظام کارگو اور مسافروں کی پروسیسنگ کے لیے اینڈ ٹو اینڈ ڈیجیٹل ورک فلو متعارف کراتا ہے ، جس میں سلاٹ بکنگ ، ادائیگیاں ، ٹریکنگ اور سنگل ونڈو کلیئرنس شامل ہیں ۔ آئی سی ای جی اے ٹی ای ، یو ایل آئی پی ، اور موٹر وہیکل ایکو سسٹم جیسے کلیدی قومی پلیٹ فارموں کے ساتھ مکمل طور پر مربوط ، ایل پی ایم ایس انٹرآپریبل ، موثر اور شفاف سرحدی انتظام کو قابل بنائے گا ۔
لینڈ پورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (ایل پی اے آئی) وزارت داخلہ کے محکمہ بارڈر مینجمنٹ کے تحت ایک قانونی ادارہ ہے جو تجارت ، رابطے اور علاقائی تعاون کو آسان بنانے کے لیے زمینی بندرگاہوں کی ترقی اور انتظام کے لیے ذمہ دار ہے ۔ فی الحال ، ایل پی اے آئی ہندوستان کی بین الاقوامی سرحدوں پر 15 زمینی بندرگاہیں چلاتا ہے: ہندوستان-پاکستان سرحد کے ساتھ اٹاری (پنجاب) اور ڈیرہ بابا نانک (پنجاب) ؛ ہندوستان-نیپال سرحد کے ساتھ روپائدہ (اتر پردیش) رکسول (بہار) اور جوگبانی (بہار) ؛ ہندوستان-بھوٹان سرحد کے ساتھ درانگا (آسام) ؛ پیٹراپول (مغربی بنگال) ڈاؤکی (میگھالیہ) سوترکانڈی ، گولک گنج اور منکاچر (آسام) اگرتلہ ، سریمنتا پور اور سبروم (تریپورہ) ہندوستان-بنگلہ دیش سرحد کے ساتھ ؛ اور ہندوستان-میانمار سرحد کے ساتھ موریہ (منی پور) ۔