Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah to launch Land Port Management System (LPMS) on Tuesday, 9th June 2026 in New Delhi
Initiative underscores Modi Government’s commitment to smart border management and security in cross-border trade and passenger movement
LPMS is a state-of-the-art digital platform designed to integrate operations across Land Ports into a unified system
Equips land ports with secure, real-time exchange of logistics and regulatory information akin to airports and seaports
End-to-end digital workflows for cargo and passenger processing, including slot booking, payments, tracking, and single-window clearances
07 JUN 2026 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
Under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji India’s border and internal security have received a new impetus. In this direction a significant milestone is on the horizon with the launch of the Land Port Management System (LPMS) by the Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, on Tuesday, 9th June 2026, in New Delhi.
This initiative underscores the Modi Government’s commitment to smart border management, enhancing efficiency, transparency, and security in cross-border trade and passenger movement through technology-driven solutions.
On this occasion, the Union Home Minister will also inaugurate newly developed Stakeholder accommodation facilities at the Dawki (Meghalaya) and Srimantapur (Tripura) Land Ports, further reinforcing infrastructure support for border security personnel and other valuable stakeholders.
The launch of LPMS will be a landmark step in India’s journey towards modern, technology-enabled smart border management system, reflecting the nation’s strategic focus on strengthening trade facilitation, connectivity, and national security and Viksit Bharat by 2047.
LPMS is a state-of-the-art digital platform designed to integrate operations across Land Ports into a unified system. It enables secure, real-time exchange of logistics and regulatory information, bringing land ports at par with digital systems operational at airports and seaports. As a neutral and open platform, LPMS will facilitate seamless coordination among various stakeholders, including government agencies and private operators, thereby reducing delays and enhancing operational efficiency.
The system introduces end-to-end digital workflows for cargo and passenger processing, including slot booking, payments, tracking, and single-window clearances. Fully integrated with key national platforms such as ICEGATE, ULIP, and the motor vehicle ecosystem, LPMS will enable interoperable, efficient, and transparent border management.
The Land Ports Authority of India (LPAI), a statutory body under the Department of Border Management, Ministry of Home Affairs, is responsible for developing and managing land ports to facilitate trade, connectivity, and regional cooperation. Currently, LPAI operates 15 land ports across India’s international borders: Attari (Punjab) and Dera Baba Nanak (Punjab) along the India–Pakistan border; Rupaidiha (Uttar Pradesh), Raxaul (Bihar) and Jogbani (Bihar) along the India–Nepal border; Darranga (Assam) along the India–Bhutan border; Petrapole (West Bengal), Dawki (Meghalaya), Sutarkandi, Golakganj and Mankachar (Assam), Agartala, Srimantapur and Sabroom (Tripura) along the India–Bangladesh border; and Moreh (Manipur) along the India–Myanmar border.

गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकारमंत्री अमित शाह मंगळवार 9 जून 2026 रोजी नवी दिल्लीत 'लँड पोर्ट मॅनेजमेंट सिस्टीम' (एलपीएमएस) चा करणार प्रारंभ
स्मार्ट सीमा व्यवस्थापन तसेच सीमापार व्यापार आणि प्रवासी वाहतुकीतील सुरक्षा बळकट करण्याच्या मोदी सरकारच्या वचनबद्धतेचा महत्त्वपूर्ण उपक्रम
07 JUN 2026 6:18PM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या दूरदर्शी नेतृत्वाखाली भारताच्या सीमा आणि अंतर्गत सुरक्षेला नवी चालना मिळाली आहे. याच दिशेने एक महत्त्वपूर्ण टप्पा गाठत केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह यांच्या हस्ते मंगळवार 9 जून 2026 रोजी नवी दिल्लीत 'लँड पोर्ट मॅनेजमेंट सिस्टीम' (एलपीएमएस) चा प्रारंभ होणार आहे.
हा उपक्रम तंत्रज्ञान-आधारित उपायांद्वारे सीमापार व्यापार आणि प्रवासी वाहतुकीत कार्यक्षमता, पारदर्शकता आणि सुरक्षा वाढवून स्मार्ट सीमा व्यवस्थापनाच्या मोदी सरकारच्या वचनबद्धतेचे प्रतीक आहे.
या प्रसंगी, केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री मेघालयातील डाकी आणि त्रिपुरामधील श्रीमंतपूर येथील भू-बंदरांवर नव्याने विकसित केलेल्या हितधारक निवास सुविधांचे उद्घाटनही करतील. या सुविधांमुळे सीमा सुरक्षा कर्मचारी आणि इतर महत्त्वाच्या संबंधितांना आवश्यक पायाभूत सुविधा उपलब्ध झाल्याने सीमा व्यवस्थापन अधिक बळकट होईल.
एलपीएमएस’चा प्रारंभ हा भारताच्या आधुनिक, तंत्रज्ञान-सक्षम स्मार्ट सीमा व्यवस्थापन प्रणालीच्या दिशेने होणाऱ्या प्रवासातील एक महत्त्वपूर्ण टप्पा असेल, जो व्यापार सुलभता, संपर्क व्यवस्था, राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा आणि 2047 पर्यंत 'विकसित भारत' ही उद्दिष्टे साध्य करण्यासाठी भारताच्या मजबूत धोरणात्मक दृष्टिकोनाचे प्रतिबिंब आहे.
एलपीएमएस हे एक अत्याधुनिक डिजिटल व्यासपीठ असून ते भू-बंदरांवरील कामकाज एका एकीकृत प्रणालीमध्ये जोडण्यासाठी तयार केले आहे. या व्यासपीठामुळे लॉजिस्टिक्स आणि नियामक माहितीची सुरक्षित, रिअल-टाइम देवाणघेवाण शक्य होणार असून भू-बंदरे विमानतळांवर आणि सागरी बंदरांवर कार्यरत असलेल्या डिजिटल प्रणालींच्या बरोबरीला येऊ शकतील.
ही प्रणाली मालवाहतूक आणि प्रवासी प्रक्रियेसाठी स्लॉट बुकिंग, पेमेंट, ट्रॅकिंग आणि सिंगल-विंडो क्लिअरन्स यासह संपूर्ण डिजिटल कार्यप्रवाह उपलब्ध करून देते. ही प्रणाली ICEGATE, ULIP आणि मोटार वाहन परिसंस्थेसारख्या प्रमुख राष्ट्रीय डिजिटल प्लॅटफॉर्मशी पूर्णपणे एकात्मिक करण्यात आली आहे. त्यामुळे परस्पर सुसंगत, कार्यक्षम आणि पारदर्शक सीमा व्यवस्थापनाला चालना मिळणार आहे.