Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah offers prayers at the Bhagwan Ayyappa Temple in New Delhi
Bhagwan Ayyappa is the bestower of joy and the embodiment of the sacred values that unite our nation
The Home Minister inaugurated the newly constructed SABAREESAM Complex in the temple premises
This new facility will serve as a hub for the spiritual discourses and welfare initiatives conducted by the temple
It will further strengthen the cultural roots of our brothers and sisters from Kerala
07 JUN 2026 9:46PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah today offered prayers at the Bhagwan Ayyappa Temple in New Delhi and inaugurated the newly constructed SABAREESAM Complex in the temple premises.
In a post on X, Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah said, "Fortunate to offer puja at Bhagwan Ayyappa temple, in R.K. Puram, New Delhi. Bhagwan Ayyappa is the bestower of bliss and the emodiment of the sacred values that unites our nation. Prayed to the deity for the well-being and prosperity of all.”
In another post, Shri Amit Shah said, “Today, at the Ayyappa Temple premises in New Delhi, inaugurated the newly built SABAREESAM Complex. The new facility will house spiritual discourses and welfare initiatives undertaken by the temple and strengthen the cultural roots of our sisters and brothers from Keralam.”

ગૃહ મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ પ્રધાન અને સહકારિતા પ્રધાન શ્રી અમિત શાહે નવી દિલ્હીમાં ભગવાન અયપ્પા મંદિરમાં પૂજા અર્ચના કરી
07 JUN 2026 9:46PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ પ્રધાન અને સહકારિતા પ્રધાન શ્રી અમિત શાહે આજે નવી દિલ્હીમાં ભગવાન અયપ્પા મંદિરમાં પૂજા અર્ચના કરી અને મંદિર પરિસરમાં નવ-નિર્મિત સબરીશમ કોમ્પ્લેક્સનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કર્યું.
X પર એક પોસ્ટમાં, કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ પ્રધાન શ્રી અમિત શાહે જણાવ્યું હતું કે, "નવી દિલ્હીના આર.કે. પુરમમાં ભગવાન અયપ્પા મંદિરમાં પૂજા કરવાનો લહાવો મળ્યો. ભગવાન અયપ્પા આનંદ આપનારા અને આપણા રાષ્ટ્રને એકજૂથ કરનારા પવિત્ર મૂલ્યોના પ્રતિક છે. ભગવાનને સૌના કલ્યાણ અને સમૃદ્ધિ માટે પ્રાર્થના કરી."
અન્ય એક પોસ્ટમાં, શ્રી અમિત શાહે જણાવ્યું હતું કે, "આજે, નવી દિલ્હીમાં અયપ્પા મંદિર પરિસરમાં, નવ-નિર્મિત સબરીશમ કોમ્પ્લેક્સનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કર્યું. આ નવી સુવિધા મંદિર દ્વારા હાથ ધરવામાં આવતા આધ્યાત્મિક પ્રવચનો અને કલ્યાણકારી પહેલોને સમાવશે અને કેરળના આપણા બહેનો અને ભાઈઓના સાંસ્કૃતિક મૂળને મજબૂત કરશે."