महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्रीमती अन्नपूर्णा देवी ने एसएएफएफ महिला चैंपियनशिप 2026 जीतने पर भारतीय महिला फुटबॉल टीम को बधाई दी
07 JUN 2026 11:55AM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्री श्रीमती अन्नपूर्णा देवी ने एसएएफएफ महिला चैम्पियनशिप 2026 का खिताब जीतने पर भारतीय महिला फुटबॉल टीम को बधाई दी है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने 'एक्‍स' पर एक पोस्ट में कहा कि भारत की बेटियों ने इतिहास रच दिया है। हमारी महिला फुटबॉल टीम ने एसएएफएफ महिला चैंपियनशिप 2026 जीतकर पूरे देश को गौरवान्वित किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के शब्द लाखों युवा खिलाड़ियों, विशेषकर बेटियों के लिए प्रेरणा हैं। यह विजय नारी शक्ति, समर्पण और नए भारत के आत्मविश्वास का प्रतीक है।
उन्होंने पूरी टीम को हार्दिक बधाई और उज्ज्वल भविष्य के लिए शुभकामनाएं दीं।

Ministry of Women and Child Development
Union Minister Smt. Annpurna Devi Congratulates Indian Women's Football Team on Winning SAFF Women's Championship 2026
07 JUN 2026 11:55AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Women and Child Development, Smt. Annpurna Devi has extended her heartiest congratulations to the Indian Women's Football Team on winning the SAFF Women's Championship 2026 title.
In a post on ‘X’ the Union Minister said that India's daughters have created history. She stated that our women's football team has made the entire nation proud by winning the SAFF Women's Championship 2026. The words of Honorable Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi are an inspiration to millions of young sportspersons, especially daughters. This victory symbolizes Nari Shakti, dedication, and the confidence of a new India.
She extended her heartiest congratulations to the entire team and conveyed her best wishes for a bright future.