Ministry of Earth Sciences
UP CM Yogi Adityanath and Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh jointly Launch New Regional Meteorological Centre at Lucknow
Weather Forecasting Infrastructure Expanded Unprecedentedly in the Last Decade: Dr. Jitendra Singh
Uttar Pradesh’s Meteorological Infrastructure Witnesses Major Expansion in the Last Decade: Dr. Jitendra Singh
UP had only one Doppler Weather Radar in 2014, now three are operational and six more are being commissioned shortly, Automatic Weather Stations increased from 59 to 107, Automatic Rain Gauges rations from 132 to 140, Lightening sensors from 0 to 7
India to Have 100 Doppler Weather Radars in the Next Two Years Under Mission Mausam, says Union Minister; urges citizens to take early warnings seriously
08 JUN 2026 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology and Earth Sciences, Dr.Jitendra Singh, today launched the new Regional Meteorological Centre (RMC) at Lucknow along with the Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh, Shri Yogi Adityanath. On the occasion, the Minister said that India’s meteorological infrastructure has witnessed unprecedented expansion over the last decade, enabling more accurate, location-specific and impact-based weather forecasting services across the country.
Addressing the function, Dr.Jitendra Singh said that the progress achieved in weather forecasting and observation systems in the last decade has transformed the manner in which weather services are delivered to citizens, disaster management agencies, farmers, tourists and the aviation sector.
The Minister stated that India had only 17 Doppler Weather Radars in 2014, while several states, including Jammu & Kashmir, Punjab and Uttarakhand, did not have even a single radar. He informed that the network has now expanded to 50 Doppler Weather Radars and another 50 radars are proposed under Mission Mausam, taking the total to nearly 100 radars over the next two years. He said this expansion will significantly strengthen real-time weather monitoring and forecasting capabilities across the country.
Highlighting advancements in forecasting services, Dr.Jitendra Singh noted that weather forecasting has evolved from broad regional predictions to highly localised and time-specific forecasts. He said that citizens can now access accurate short-range forecasts, including weather conditions for the next few hours, enabling better planning and preparedness. The Minister emphasised that increasing public confidence in weather forecasts is a reflection of the substantial improvements made in observational networks, forecasting models and dissemination systems.
Referring specifically to Uttar Pradesh, Dr.Jitendra Singh said the state's geographical diversity and climatic variability make it one of the most important regions for advanced meteorological services. He noted that Uttar Pradesh is highly vulnerable to floods, droughts, heatwaves, thunderstorms and other extreme weather events, making timely forecasting and warning systems critical for public safety and disaster preparedness.
The Minister highlighted the remarkable strengthening of meteorological infrastructure in Uttar Pradesh over the last decade. He informed that while the state had only one Doppler Weather Radar in 2014, now three are operational and several more are being commissioned. The State's Automatic Weather Stations increased from 59 to 107, Automatic Rain Gauges Stations from 132 to 140, and Lightening Sensors from 0 to 7. He further noted that aviation meteorological services are now being provided at eleven airports across Uttar Pradesh, reflecting the growing scale of aviation infrastructure in the state.
Dr.Jitendra Singh also highlighted the significant expansion of meteorological services in Uttarakhand. He noted that the state, despite its vulnerability to flash floods, cloudbursts, landslides and avalanches, previously had no Doppler Weather Radar. Today, three such radars have been installed and additional systems are being planned under Mission Mausam. The number of Automatic Weather Stations, airport meteorological observatories and lightning detection systems has also increased substantially, strengthening weather monitoring capabilities across the Himalayan region.
Emphasising the importance of the newly declared Regional Meteorological Centre at Lucknow, the Minister said the centre will play a crucial role in decentralising meteorological services and strengthening regional forecasting capabilities. He informed that the Centre will cater to Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand and adjoining regions, enabling more focused monitoring, forecasting and dissemination of weather information. He also noted that plans are underway for the development of dedicated infrastructure, including advanced Doppler Weather Radars and wind profiler systems, with support from the State Government.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said that improved forecasting systems are contributing significantly to disaster risk reduction by providing advance warnings for flash floods, cloudbursts, thunderstorms, lightning, avalanches and other extreme weather events. He stressed that while forecasting accuracy has improved substantially, the effectiveness of weather services ultimately depends on timely action by local administrations and public adherence to advisories and warnings issued by meteorological agencies.
The Minister urged citizens, local authorities and disaster management agencies to make full use of weather forecasts and take early warnings seriously, as also the impact-based warnings available through various digital platforms. He said that weather information is now reaching districts, local administrations and Panchayats in real time and should be integrated into planning and decision-making processes.
The declaration of the Regional Meteorological Centre, Lucknow marks a significant milestone in the strengthening of India's weather and climate services architecture. The Centre is expected to enhance forecasting capabilities, improve dissemination of weather advisories and support disaster management, agriculture, aviation and public safety across the region.

ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت
اتر پردیش کے وزیر اعلیٰ یوگی آدتیہ ناتھ اور مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے مشترکہ طور پر لکھنؤ میں نئے علاقائی موسمیاتی مرکز کا افتتاح کیا
گزشتہ ایک دہائی میں موسم کی پیشگوئی سے متعلق بنیادی ڈھانچے میں بے مثال توسیع ہوئی ہے: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
اتر پردیش کے موسمیاتی بنیادی ڈھانچےمیں گزشتہ دہائی میں بڑی توسیع ہوئی ہے: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
اتر پردیش میں 2014 میں صرف ایک ڈوپلر ویدر راڈار تھا، اب تین فعال ہیں اور چھ مزید جلد ہی نصب کیے جا رہے ہیں، آٹومیٹک ویدر اسٹیشن 59 سے بڑھ کر 107 ہو گئے، آٹومیٹک رین گیج اسٹیشن 132 سے بڑھ کر 140 اور لائٹننگ سینسر صفرسے بڑھ کر 7 ہو گئے
مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ مشن موسم کے تحت اگلے دو سال میں بھارت کے پاس 100 ڈوپلر ویدر راڈار ہوں گے، انہوں نے شہریوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ پیشگی انتباہات کے تئیں سنجیدگی برتیں
08 JUN 2026 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی اور ارضیاتی علوم کے مرکزی وزیرِ مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج اتر پردیش کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب یوگی آدتیہ ناتھ کے ساتھ مشترکہ طور پر لکھنؤ میں نئے علاقائی موسمیاتی مرکز (آر ایم سی) کا افتتاح کیا۔ اس موقع پر مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ گزشتہ ایک دہائی کے دوران بھارت کے موسمیاتی بنیادی ڈھانچے میں بے مثال توسیع ہوئی ہے، جس سے ملک بھر میں زیادہ درست، مقام سے مخصوص اور اثرات پر مبنی موسم کی پیشگوئی کی خدمات فراہم کرنا ممکن ہوا ہے۔
تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ گزشتہ دہائی میں موسم کی پیشگوئی اور مشاہداتی نظام میں حاصل ہونے والی ترقی نے شہریوں، آفات کے بندوبست سے متعلق ایجنسیوں، کسانوں، سیاحوں اور ایوی ایشن کے شعبے کو موسمیات سے متعلق خدمات فراہم کرنے کے طریقے کو یکسر بدل دیا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے بتایا کہ 2014 میں بھارت کے پاس صرف 17 ڈوپلر ویدر راڈار تھے، جبکہ جموں و کشمیر، پنجاب اور اتراکھنڈ سمیت کئی ریاستوں میں ایک بھی راڈار موجود نہیں تھا۔ انہوں نے اطلاع دی کہ اب یہ نیٹ ورک بڑھ کر 50 ڈوپلر ویدر راڈاروں تک پہنچ چکا ہے اور مشن موسم کے تحت مزید 50 راڈار نصب کرنے کی تجویز ہے، جس سے اگلے دو سال میں کل راڈاروں کی تعداد تقریباً 100 ہو جائے گی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس توسیع سے ملک بھر میں موسم کی ریئل ٹائم نگرانی اور پیشگوئی کی صلاحیتیں نمایاں طور پر مضبوط ہوں گی۔
پیشگوئی کی خدمات میں ہونے والی پیشرفت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے نوٹ کیا کہ موسم کی پیشگوئی اب وسیع علاقائی پیشگوئیوں سے ترقی کر کے انتہائی مقامی اور وقت سے مخصوص پیشگوئیوں میں تبدیل ہو چکی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ شہری اب قلیل مدتی درست پیشگوئی حاصل کر سکتے ہیں، جس میں اگلے چند گھنٹوں کے موسم کی صورتحال بھی شامل ہے، جو بہتر منصوبہ بندی اور تیاری میں مددگار ثابت ہوتی ہے۔ مرکزی وزیر نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ موسم کی پیشگوئی پر عوام کے بڑھتے ہوئے اعتماد سے یہ ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ مشاہداتی نیٹ ورکس، فورکاسٹنگ ماڈلز اور معلومات کی ترسیل کے نظام میں نمایاں بہتری آئی ہے۔
خصوصی طور پر اتر پردیش کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ریاست کا جغرافیائی تنوع اور موسمیاتی تبدیلیاں اسے جدید موسمیاتی خدمات کے لیے سب سے اہم خطوں میں سے ایک بناتی ہیں۔ انہوں نے نوٹ کیا کہ اتر پردیش میں سیلاب، خشک سالی، شدید گرمی، گرج چمک کے ساتھ طوفان اور دیگر شدید موسمی حالات کا خطرہ بہت زیادہ رہتا ہے، جس کی وجہ سے عوامی تحفظ اور قدرتی آفات کے بندوبست سے متعلق تیاریوں کے لیے بروقت پیشگوئی اور انتباہی نظام انتہائی اہم ہیں۔
مرکزی وزیر نے گزشتہ ایک دہائی کے دوران اتر پردیش میں موسمیاتی بنیادی ڈھانچے کی قابلِ ذکر مضبوطی پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے اطلاع دی کہ جہاں 2014 میں ریاست کے پاس صرف ایک ڈوپلر ویدر راڈار تھا، وہیں اب تین فعال ہیں اور کئی مزید نصب کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ ریاست کے آٹومیٹک ویدر اسٹیشن 59 سے بڑھ کر 107، آٹومیٹک رین گیج اسٹیشن 132 سے بڑھ کر 140 اور لائٹننگ سینسر صفر سے بڑھ کر 7 ہو گئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید نوٹ کیا کہ اب اتر پردیش کے گیارہ ہوائی اڈوں پر ایوی ایشن کی موسمیاتی خدمات فراہم کی جا رہی ہیں، جو ریاست میں ایوی ایشن کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے بڑھتے ہوئے دائرہ کار کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اتراکھنڈ میں موسمیاتی خدمات کی نمایاں توسیع کو بھی اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے نوٹ کیا کہ اچانک آنے والے سیلاب، بادل پھٹنے ، مٹی کے تودے گرنےاور برفانی طوفانوں کے خطرات سے دوچار ہونے کے باوجود، ماضی میں اس ریاست کے پاس کوئی ڈوپلر ویدر راڈار نہیں تھا۔ آج، وہاں ایسے تین راڈار نصب کیے جا چکے ہیں اور مشن موسم کے تحت اضافی نظام نصب کرنے کی منصوبہ بندی کی جا رہی ہے۔ ہمالیائی خطے میں موسم کی نگرانی کی صلاحیتوں کو مضبوط کرتے ہوئے آٹومیٹک ویدر اسٹیشنوں، ایئرپورٹ میٹرولوجیکل آبزرویٹریز اور بجلی کا پتہ لگانے والےنظام کی تعداد میں بھی خاطر خواہ اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
لکھنؤ میں نئے نامزد کردہ علاقائی موسمیاتی مرکز (آر ایم سی) کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ یہ مرکز موسمیاتی خدمات کو غیر مرتکز کرنے اور علاقائی پیشگوئی کی صلاحیتوں کو مضبوط بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گا۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ یہ مرکز اتر پردیش، اتراکھنڈ اور ملحقہ علاقوں کی ضروریات کو پورا کرے گا، جس سے موسم کی معلومات کی زیادہ توجہ مرکوز نگرانی، پیشگوئی اور ترسیل ممکن ہو سکے گی۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی نوٹ کیا کہ ریاستی حکومت کے تعاون سے جدید ڈوپلر ویدر راڈار اور ونڈ پروفائلر سسٹم سمیت مخصوص بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے منصوبوں پر کام جاری ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ موسم کی پیشگوئی کے بہتر نظام اچانک آنے والے سیلاب، بادل پھٹنے ، گرج چمک کے ساتھ طوفان، آسمانی بجلی، برفانی چٹانیں کھسکنے اور دیگر شدید موسمی حالات کے بارے میں قبل پیشگی معلومات فراہم کر کے قدرتی آفات کے خطرات کو کم کرنے میں نمایاں تعاون کر رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ اگرچہ پیشگوئی کی درستی میں خاطر خواہ بہتری آئی ہے، لیکن موسمیاتی خدمات کی تاثیر کا دارومدار بالاخر مقامی انتظامیہ کی جانب سے بروقت کارروائی اور موسمیاتی ایجنسیوں کے ذریعہ جاری کردہ ایڈوائزریز اور انتباہات پر عوام کے عمل کرنے پر ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے شہریوں، مقامی حکام اور قدرتی آفات کے بندوبست سے متعلق ایجنسیوں سے زور دے کر کہا کہ وہ موسم کی پیشگوئیوں کا بھرپور فائدہ اٹھائیں اور پیشگی انتباہ کے ساتھ ساتھ مختلف ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارمز کے ذریعے دستیاب اثرات پر مبنی انتباہات کے تئیں سنجیدگی برتیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ موسم کی معلومات اب اضلاع، مقامی انتظامیہ اور پنچایتوں تک بروقت میں پہنچ رہی ہیں اور اسے منصوبہ بندی اور فیصلہ سازی کے عمل میں شامل کیا جانا چاہیے۔
لکھنؤ میں علاقائی موسمیاتی مرکز کا یہ اعلان بھارت کے موسم اور ماحولیاتی خدمات کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنانے میں ایک اہم سنگِ میل ہے۔ امید ہے کہ یہ مرکز پیشگوئی کی صلاحیتوں کو بڑھائے گا، موسمیاتی ایڈوائزریز کی ترسیل کو بہتر بنائے گا اور پورے خطے میں قدرتی آفات کے بندوبست، زراعت، ایوی ایشن اور عوامی تحفظ کے شعبوں کو مدد فراہم کرے گا۔