Ministry of Earth Sciences
UP CM Yogi Adityanath and Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh jointly Launch New Regional Meteorological Centre at Lucknow
Weather Forecasting Infrastructure Expanded Unprecedentedly in the Last Decade: Dr. Jitendra Singh
Uttar Pradesh’s Meteorological Infrastructure Witnesses Major Expansion in the Last Decade: Dr. Jitendra Singh
UP had only one Doppler Weather Radar in 2014, now three are operational and six more are being commissioned shortly, Automatic Weather Stations increased from 59 to 107, Automatic Rain Gauges rations from 132 to 140, Lightening sensors from 0 to 7
India to Have 100 Doppler Weather Radars in the Next Two Years Under Mission Mausam, says Union Minister; urges citizens to take early warnings seriously
08 JUN 2026 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology and Earth Sciences, Dr.Jitendra Singh, today launched the new Regional Meteorological Centre (RMC) at Lucknow along with the Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh, Shri Yogi Adityanath. On the occasion, the Minister said that India’s meteorological infrastructure has witnessed unprecedented expansion over the last decade, enabling more accurate, location-specific and impact-based weather forecasting services across the country.
Addressing the function, Dr.Jitendra Singh said that the progress achieved in weather forecasting and observation systems in the last decade has transformed the manner in which weather services are delivered to citizens, disaster management agencies, farmers, tourists and the aviation sector.
The Minister stated that India had only 17 Doppler Weather Radars in 2014, while several states, including Jammu & Kashmir, Punjab and Uttarakhand, did not have even a single radar. He informed that the network has now expanded to 50 Doppler Weather Radars and another 50 radars are proposed under Mission Mausam, taking the total to nearly 100 radars over the next two years. He said this expansion will significantly strengthen real-time weather monitoring and forecasting capabilities across the country.
Highlighting advancements in forecasting services, Dr.Jitendra Singh noted that weather forecasting has evolved from broad regional predictions to highly localised and time-specific forecasts. He said that citizens can now access accurate short-range forecasts, including weather conditions for the next few hours, enabling better planning and preparedness. The Minister emphasised that increasing public confidence in weather forecasts is a reflection of the substantial improvements made in observational networks, forecasting models and dissemination systems.
Referring specifically to Uttar Pradesh, Dr.Jitendra Singh said the state's geographical diversity and climatic variability make it one of the most important regions for advanced meteorological services. He noted that Uttar Pradesh is highly vulnerable to floods, droughts, heatwaves, thunderstorms and other extreme weather events, making timely forecasting and warning systems critical for public safety and disaster preparedness.
The Minister highlighted the remarkable strengthening of meteorological infrastructure in Uttar Pradesh over the last decade. He informed that while the state had only one Doppler Weather Radar in 2014, now three are operational and several more are being commissioned. The State's Automatic Weather Stations increased from 59 to 107, Automatic Rain Gauges Stations from 132 to 140, and Lightening Sensors from 0 to 7. He further noted that aviation meteorological services are now being provided at eleven airports across Uttar Pradesh, reflecting the growing scale of aviation infrastructure in the state.
Dr.Jitendra Singh also highlighted the significant expansion of meteorological services in Uttarakhand. He noted that the state, despite its vulnerability to flash floods, cloudbursts, landslides and avalanches, previously had no Doppler Weather Radar. Today, three such radars have been installed and additional systems are being planned under Mission Mausam. The number of Automatic Weather Stations, airport meteorological observatories and lightning detection systems has also increased substantially, strengthening weather monitoring capabilities across the Himalayan region.
Emphasising the importance of the newly declared Regional Meteorological Centre at Lucknow, the Minister said the centre will play a crucial role in decentralising meteorological services and strengthening regional forecasting capabilities. He informed that the Centre will cater to Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand and adjoining regions, enabling more focused monitoring, forecasting and dissemination of weather information. He also noted that plans are underway for the development of dedicated infrastructure, including advanced Doppler Weather Radars and wind profiler systems, with support from the State Government.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said that improved forecasting systems are contributing significantly to disaster risk reduction by providing advance warnings for flash floods, cloudbursts, thunderstorms, lightning, avalanches and other extreme weather events. He stressed that while forecasting accuracy has improved substantially, the effectiveness of weather services ultimately depends on timely action by local administrations and public adherence to advisories and warnings issued by meteorological agencies.
The Minister urged citizens, local authorities and disaster management agencies to make full use of weather forecasts and take early warnings seriously, as also the impact-based warnings available through various digital platforms. He said that weather information is now reaching districts, local administrations and Panchayats in real time and should be integrated into planning and decision-making processes.
The declaration of the Regional Meteorological Centre, Lucknow marks a significant milestone in the strengthening of India's weather and climate services architecture. The Centre is expected to enhance forecasting capabilities, improve dissemination of weather advisories and support disaster management, agriculture, aviation and public safety across the region.

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
उत्तर प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री योगी आदित्यनाथ और केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने संयुक्त रूप से लखनऊ में नए क्षेत्रीय मौसम विज्ञान केंद्र का शुभारंभ किया
पिछले एक दशक में मौसम पूर्वानुमान अवसंरचना का अभूतपूर्व विस्तार हुआ है : डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
उत्तर प्रदेश की मौसम विज्ञान अवसंरचना में पिछले एक दशक में भारी वृद्धि देखी गई है : डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
वर्ष 2014 में उत्तर प्रदेश में केवल एक डॉप्लर मौसम रडार था, अब तीन हैं और छह और जल्द ही चालू किए जा रहे हैं। स्वचालित मौसम स्टेशनों की संख्या 59 से बढ़कर 107 हो गई है, स्वचालित वर्षामापी यंत्रों की संख्या 132 से बढ़कर 140 हो गई है और बिजली सेंसरों की संख्या 0 से बढ़कर 7 हो गई है
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि मिशन मौसम के अंतर्गत अगले दो वर्षों में भारत में 100 डॉप्लर मौसम रडार होंगे; उन्होंने नागरिकों से प्रारंभिक चेतावनियों को गंभीरता से लेने का आग्रह किया।
08 JUN 2026 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी एवं पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज उत्तर प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री श्री योगी आदित्यनाथ के साथ लखनऊ में नए क्षेत्रीय मौसम विज्ञान केंद्र (आरएमसी) का शुभारंभ किया। इस अवसर पर श्री सिंह ने कहा कि पिछले एक दशक में भारत के मौसम विज्ञान संबंधी बुनियादी ढांचे में अभूतपूर्व विस्तार हुआ है, जिससे देश भर में अधिक सटीक, स्थान-विशिष्ट और प्रभाव-आधारित मौसम पूर्वानुमान सेवाएं संभव हो पाई हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने समारोह को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि पिछले दशक में मौसम पूर्वानुमान और अवलोकन प्रणालियों में प्राप्त की गई प्रगति ने नागरिकों, आपदा प्रबंधन एजेंसियों, किसानों, पर्यटकों और विमानन क्षेत्र को मौसम सेवाएं प्रदान करने के तरीके को बदल दिया है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने बताया कि वर्ष 2014 में भारत में केवल 17 डॉप्लर मौसम रडार थे, जबकि जम्मू-कश्मीर, पंजाब और उत्तराखंड सहित कई राज्यों में एक भी रडार नहीं था। उन्होंने जानकारी दी कि अब यह नेटवर्क बढ़कर 50 डॉप्लर मौसम रडार तक पहुंच गया है और मिशन मौसम के अंतर्गत 50 और रडार प्रस्तावित हैं, जिससे अगले दो वर्षों में कुल संख्या लगभग 100 हो जाएगी। इस विस्तार से पूरे देश में वास्तविक समय में मौसम की निगरानी और पूर्वानुमान की क्षमता में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि होगी।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने मौसम पूर्वानुमान सेवाओं में हुई प्रगति पर कहा कि मौसम पूर्वानुमान व्यापक क्षेत्रीय पूर्वानुमानों से विकसित होकर अब अत्यधिक स्थानीय और समय-विशिष्ट पूर्वानुमानों तक पहुंच गया है। अब नागरिक अगले कुछ घंटों की मौसम स्थितियों सहित सटीक अल्पकालिक पूर्वानुमान प्राप्त कर सकते हैं, जिससे बेहतर योजना बनाने और तैयारी करने में मदद मिलेगी। मौसम पूर्वानुमानों पर जनता का बढ़ता विश्वास अवलोकन नेटवर्क, पूर्वानुमान मॉडल और प्रसार प्रणालियों में किए गए महत्वपूर्ण सुधारों का परिणाम है।
उत्तर प्रदेश का विशेष रूप से उल्लेख करते हुए, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि राज्य की भौगोलिक विविधता और जलवायु परिवर्तनशीलता इसे उन्नत मौसम विज्ञान सेवाओं के लिए सबसे महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों में से एक बनाती है। उत्तर प्रदेश बाढ़, सूखा, लू, आंधी-तूफान और अन्य चरम मौसम घटनाओं के प्रति अत्यधिक संवेदनशील है, इसलिए जन सुरक्षा और आपदा तैयारियों के लिए समय पर पूर्वानुमान और चेतावनी प्रणाली अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने पिछले एक दशक में उत्तर प्रदेश में मौसम विज्ञान संबंधी बुनियादी ढांचे में हुई उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि पर कहा कि जहां वर्ष 2014 में राज्य में केवल एक डॉप्लर मौसम रडार था, अब इनकी संख्या बढ़कर तीन हो गई हैं और कई अन्य चालू किए जा रहे हैं। राज्य में स्वचालित मौसम स्टेशनों की संख्या 59 से बढ़कर 107 हो गई है, स्वचालित वर्षामापी स्टेशनों की संख्या 132 से बढ़कर 140 हो गई है और बिजली गिरने के सेंसरों की संख्या 0 से बढ़कर 7 हो गई है। राज्य में विमानन बुनियादी ढांचे के बढ़ते विस्तार को दर्शाते हुए, अब उत्तर प्रदेश के ग्यारह हवाई अड्डों पर विमानन मौसम विज्ञान सेवाएं प्रदान की जा रही हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने उत्तराखंड में मौसम विज्ञान सेवाओं के महत्वपूर्ण विस्तार पर भी प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने बताया कि बाढ़, बादल फटने, भूस्खलन और हिमस्खलन जैसी आपदाओं के प्रति संवेदनशील होने के बावजूद, राज्य में पहले कोई डॉप्लर मौसम रडार नहीं था। आज, ऐसे तीन रडार स्थापित किए जा चुके हैं और 'मिशन मौसम' के तहत अतिरिक्त प्रणालियों की योजना बनाई जा रही है। स्वचालित मौसम स्टेशनों, हवाईअड्डे मौसम वेधशालाओं और बिजली गिरने का पता लगाने वाली प्रणालियों की संख्या में भी काफी वृद्धि हुई है, जिससे हिमालयी क्षेत्र में मौसम की निगरानी क्षमता मजबूत हुई है।
लखनऊ में नव घोषित क्षेत्रीय मौसम विज्ञान केंद्र के महत्व पर डॉ. सिंह ने कहा कि यह केंद्र मौसम विज्ञान सेवाओं के विकेंद्रीकरण और क्षेत्रीय पूर्वानुमान क्षमताओं को मजबूत करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा। यह केंद्र उत्तर प्रदेश, उत्तराखंड और आसपास के क्षेत्रों की जरूरतों को पूरा करेगा, जिससे मौसम संबंधी जानकारी की अधिक केंद्रित निगरानी, ​​पूर्वानुमान और प्रसार संभव हो सकेगा। राज्य सरकार के सहयोग से उन्नत डॉप्लर मौसम रडार और पवन प्रोफाइलर प्रणालियों सहित समर्पित बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास की योजनाएं चल रही हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि बेहतर पूर्वानुमान प्रणालियां अचानक आने वाली बाढ़, बादल फटने, आंधी-तूफान, बिजली गिरने, हिमस्खलन और अन्य चरम मौसम संबंधी घटनाओं की अग्रिम चेतावनी प्रदान करके आपदा जोखिम को कम करने में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दे रही हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि पूर्वानुमान की सटीकता में काफी सुधार हुआ है, लेकिन मौसम सेवाओं की प्रभावशीलता अंततः स्थानीय प्रशासन द्वारा समय पर की गई कार्रवाई और मौसम विज्ञान एजेंसियों द्वारा जारी सलाह और चेतावनियों का जनता द्वारा पालन करने पर निर्भर करती है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने नागरिकों, स्थानीय अधिकारियों और आपदा प्रबंधन एजेंसियों से मौसम पूर्वानुमानों का पूरा उपयोग करने और विभिन्न डिजिटल प्लेटफार्मों के माध्यम से उपलब्ध प्रारंभिक चेतावनियों को गंभीरता से लेने का आग्रह किया। मौसम संबंधी जानकारी अब जिलों, स्थानीय प्रशासनों और पंचायतों तक वास्तविक समय में पहुंच रही है और इसे योजना और निर्णय लेने की प्रक्रियाओं में शामिल किया जाना चाहिए।
लखनऊ में क्षेत्रीय मौसम विज्ञान केंद्र की घोषणा भारत की मौसम एवं जलवायु सेवाओं की संरचना को मजबूत करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि है। उम्मीद है कि यह केंद्र पूर्वानुमान क्षमताओं को बढ़ाएगा, मौसम संबंधी सलाहों के प्रसार में सुधार करेगा और पूरे क्षेत्र में आपदा प्रबंधन, कृषि, विमानन और सार्वजनिक सुरक्षा को सहयोग प्रदान करेगा।