Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways Sanctions Upgradation of Electric Traction System on Mahbubnagar-Secunderabad-Medchal Section
08 JUN 2026 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways has sanctioned a significant project to enhance rail operations on the Mahbubnagar-Secunderabad-Medchal section of South Central Railway. Under the project, the existing 1x25 kV electric traction system will be upgraded to a modern 2x25 kV electric traction system. The work will be undertaken over this approximately 141 route kilometre rail section at a cost of ₹285.01 crore.
The project is part of Indian Railways’ ongoing efforts to enhance capacity on busy rail corridors across the country. The introduction of the 2x25 kV system will provide a more stable and efficient power supply for train operations, making rail services smoother, safer and more reliable.
The Mahbubnagar-Secunderabad-Medchal section is part of one of the country's important High-Density Network (HDN) routes. It falls on the Dharmavaram-Dhone-Mahbubnagar-Secunderabad-Medchal-Mudkhed-Indore-Ajmer rail corridor, which carries substantial passenger and freight traffic.
Upon completion, the project will further improve train operations on the route. Freight movement will become more efficient, enhancing both the speed and capacity of goods transportation. The project is also expected to support trade, industry and economic activity across the region.
The initiative will further strengthen Indian Railways’ commitment to developing a modern, future-ready rail network and will benefit both passengers and industry through improved rail infrastructure and operational efficiency.

રેલવે મંત્રાલય
મહબૂબનગર-સિકંદરાબાદ-મેડચલ સેક્શન પર ઇલેક્ટ્રિક ટ્રેક્શન સિસ્ટમના અપગ્રેડેશન માટે રેલવેની મંજૂરી
08 JUN 2026 6:03PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારતીય રેલવેએ દક્ષિણ મધ્ય રેલવેના મહબૂબનગર-સિકંદરાબાદ-મેડચલ સેક્શન પર રેલ કામગીરી વધારવા માટે એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ પ્રોજેક્ટને મંજૂરી આપી છે. આ પ્રોજેક્ટ હેઠળ, હાલની 1x25 kV ઇલેક્ટ્રિક ટ્રેક્શન સિસ્ટમને આધુનિક 2x25 kV ઇલેક્ટ્રિક ટ્રેક્શન સિસ્ટમમાં અપગ્રેડ કરવામાં આવશે. આ કામ અંદાજે 141 રૂટ કિલોમીટરના રેલ સેક્શન પર ₹285.01 કરોડના ખર્ચે હાથ ધરવામાં આવશે.
આ પ્રોજેક્ટ દેશભરના વ્યસ્ત રેલ કોરિડોર પર ક્ષમતા વધારવા માટે ભારતીય રેલવે દ્વારા ચાલી રહેલા સતત પ્રયાસોનો એક ભાગ છે. 2x25 kV સિસ્ટમની રજૂઆતથી ટ્રેનની કામગીરી માટે વધુ સ્થિર અને કાર્યક્ષમ પાવર સપ્લાય મળશે, જે રેલ સેવાઓને વધુ સરળ, સુરક્ષિત અને વધુ વિશ્વસનીય બનાવશે.
મહબૂબનગર-સિકંદરાબાદ-મેડચલ સેક્શન એ દેશના મહત્વપૂર્ણ હાઇ-ડેન્સિટી નેટવર્ક (HDN) રૂટો પૈકીના એકનો ભાગ છે. તે ધર્માવરમ-ધોન-મહબૂબનગર-સિકંદરાબાદ-મેડચલ-મુદખેડ-ઈન્દોર-અજમેર રેલ કોરિડોર પર આવેલું છે, જે નોંધપાત્ર પ્રમાણમાં મુસાફરો અને માલસામાનની હેરફેરનું વહન કરે છે.
પૂર્ણ થયા પછી, આ પ્રોજેક્ટ રૂટ પર ટ્રેનની કામગીરીમાં વધુ સુધારો કરશે. માલસામાનની હેરફેર વધુ કાર્યક્ષમ બનશે, જેનાથી ગુડ્સ ટ્રાન્સપોર્ટેશનની ઝડપ અને ક્ષમતા બંનેમાં વધારો થશે. આ પ્રોજેક્ટથી સમગ્ર પ્રદેશમાં વેપાર, ઉદ્યોગ અને આર્થિક પ્રવૃત્તિઓને પણ વેગ મળવાની અપેક્ષા છે.
આ પહેલ આધુનિક, ભવિષ્ય માટે તૈયાર રેલ નેટવર્ક વિકસાવવા માટે ભારતીય રેલવેની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને વધુ મજબૂત કરશે અને સુધારેલ રેલ ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર તથા ઓપરેશનલ કાર્યક્ષમતા દ્વારા મુસાફરો અને ઉદ્યોગ બંનેને ફાયદો થશે.