रेल मंत्रालय
महबूबनगर–सिकंदराबाद–मेडचल रेल सेक्शन पर बिजली व्यवस्था होगी और मजबूत
08 JUN 2026 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय रेल ने दक्षिण मध्य रेलवे के महबूबनगर–सिकंदराबाद–मेडचल रेल सेक्शन पर रेल संचालन को और अधिक सक्षम बनाने के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण परियोजना को मंजूरी दी है। इसके तहत मौजूदा 1x25 केवी इलेक्ट्रिक ट्रैक्शन सिस्टम को आधुनिक 2x25 केवी सिस्टम में अपग्रेड किया जाएगा। लगभग 141 किलोमीटर लंबे इस रेल सेक्शन पर यह कार्य ₹285.01 करोड़ की लागत से किया जाएगा।
यह परियोजना भारतीय रेल के उन प्रयासों का हिस्सा है, जिनके तहत देश के व्यस्त रेल मार्गों की क्षमता बढ़ाई जा रही है। 2x25 केवी सिस्टम लागू होने से ट्रेनों को अधिक स्थिर और बेहतर बिजली आपूर्ति मिलेगी, जिससे रेल संचालन और अधिक सुचारु, सुरक्षित एवं विश्वसनीय बनेगा।
महबूबनगर–सिकंदराबाद–मेडचल रेल सेक्शन देश के महत्वपूर्ण हाई डेंसिटी नेटवर्क (HDN) मार्गों में शामिल है। यह धर्मवरम–डोन–महबूबनगर–सिकंदराबाद–मेडचल–मुदखेड़–इंदौर–अजमेर रेल कॉरिडोर का हिस्सा है, जहां बड़ी संख्या में यात्री और मालगाड़ियां संचालित होती हैं।
परियोजना पूरी होने के बाद इस मार्ग पर ट्रेनों के संचालन में और सुधार होगा। मालगाड़ियों की आवाजाही अधिक सुगम होगी, जिससे माल परिवहन की गति और क्षमता दोनों बढ़ेंगी। इसके साथ ही क्षेत्र में व्यापार, उद्योग और आर्थिक गतिविधियों को भी बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
यह परियोजना भारतीय रेल के आधुनिक और भविष्य की जरूरतों के अनुरूप रेल नेटवर्क विकसित करने के संकल्प को और मजबूत करेगी तथा यात्रियों और उद्योग जगत दोनों को इसका लाभ मिलेगा।

Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways Sanctions Upgradation of Electric Traction System on Mahbubnagar-Secunderabad-Medchal Section
08 JUN 2026 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways has sanctioned a significant project to enhance rail operations on the Mahbubnagar-Secunderabad-Medchal section of South Central Railway. Under the project, the existing 1x25 kV electric traction system will be upgraded to a modern 2x25 kV electric traction system. The work will be undertaken over this approximately 141 route kilometre rail section at a cost of ₹285.01 crore.
The project is part of Indian Railways’ ongoing efforts to enhance capacity on busy rail corridors across the country. The introduction of the 2x25 kV system will provide a more stable and efficient power supply for train operations, making rail services smoother, safer and more reliable.
The Mahbubnagar-Secunderabad-Medchal section is part of one of the country's important High-Density Network (HDN) routes. It falls on the Dharmavaram-Dhone-Mahbubnagar-Secunderabad-Medchal-Mudkhed-Indore-Ajmer rail corridor, which carries substantial passenger and freight traffic.
Upon completion, the project will further improve train operations on the route. Freight movement will become more efficient, enhancing both the speed and capacity of goods transportation. The project is also expected to support trade, industry and economic activity across the region.
The initiative will further strengthen Indian Railways’ commitment to developing a modern, future-ready rail network and will benefit both passengers and industry through improved rail infrastructure and operational efficiency.