रेल मंत्रालय
बेंगलुरु–तुमकूर रेल सेक्शन पर इलेक्ट्रिक ट्रैक्शन सिस्टम होगा और मजबूत
08 JUN 2026 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
कर्नाटक के सबसे व्यस्त रेल रूट्स में से एक बेंगलुरु–तुमकूर सेक्शन पर रेल संचालन को और बेहतर बनाने के लिए भारतीय रेल ने एक महत्वपूर्ण परियोजना को मंजूरी दी है। इसके तहत दक्षिण पश्चिम रेलवे के इस सेक्शन पर मौजूदा 1x25 केवी इलेक्ट्रिक ट्रैक्शन सिस्टम को आधुनिक 2x25 केवी इलेक्ट्रिक ट्रैक्शन सिस्टम में अपग्रेड किया जाएगा।
यह परियोजना 120 ट्रैक किलोमीटर (TKM) क्षेत्र में लागू की जाएगी और इसकी स्वीकृत लागत ₹162.57 करोड़ है।
बेंगलुरु–तुमकूर सेक्शन महत्वपूर्ण हाइली यूटिलाइज्ड नेटवर्क (HUN) रूट-10 का हिस्सा है, जो पुणे, हुब्बल्ली, चिक्कजाजुरु, बीरूर,तुमकूर, बेंगलुरु, सेलम और कन्याकुमारी जैसे प्रमुख औद्योगिक और आर्थिक केंद्रों को जोड़ता है।
2x25 केवी ट्रैक्शन सिस्टम लागू होने से ट्रेनों के लिए पावर सप्लाई व्यवस्था और मजबूत होगी। इससे इस सेक्शन पर बढ़ते रेल ट्रैफिक को अधिक दक्षता के साथ संभाला जा सकेगा। साथ ही, भारी मालगाड़ियों और लंबी दूरी की यात्री ट्रेनों के संचालन में भी मदद मिलेगी तथा इलेक्ट्रिक ट्रैक्शन इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर की विश्वसनीयता बढ़ेगी।
यह परियोजना बेंगलुरु और आसपास के क्षेत्रों को सेवा देने वाले इस महत्वपूर्ण रेल रूट पर क्षमता बढ़ाने में मदद करेगी। साथ ही, कर्नाटक और दक्षिण भारत में यात्री एवं माल परिवहन को और अधिक सुगम बनाएगी।
यह परियोजना भारतीय रेल के इलेक्ट्रिकल इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर को आधुनिक बनाने, नेटवर्क क्षमता बढ़ाने और व्यस्त रेल कॉरिडोरों पर बेहतर परिचालन सुनिश्चित करने के प्रयासों को और मजबूती प्रदान करेगी।

Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways Sanctions Upgradation of Electric Traction System on Bengaluru-Tumkur Section
08 JUN 2026 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards enhancing rail capacity and operational efficiency on one of Karnataka’s busiest railway corridors, Indian Railways has sanctioned the upgradation of the electric traction system on the Bengaluru-Tumkur section of South Western Railway.
The project involves the conversion of the existing 1x25 kV electric traction system to a 2x25 kV electric traction system over a stretch of 120 Track Kilometres (TKM). The sanctioned cost of the project is ₹162.57 crore.
The Bengaluru-Tumakuru section forms part of the strategically important Highly Utilized Network (HUN) Route-10, which connects major economic and industrial centres along the Pune-Hubballi-Chikjajur-Birur-Tumkur-Bengaluru-Salem-Kanniyakumari corridor.
The adoption of the 2x25 kV traction system will strengthen power supply arrangements for train operations, enabling the section to handle higher traffic volumes more efficiently. The upgraded system is expected to support the operation of heavier freight trains and longer passenger services while improving overall reliability of electric traction infrastructure.
The project will contribute to decongesting a key rail route serving the Bengaluru metropolitan region and adjoining districts, while also supporting smoother movement of passenger and freight traffic across Karnataka and southern India. The enhancement aligns with Indian Railways’ ongoing efforts to modernise its electrical infrastructure, increase network capacity and improve operational performance on high-density corridors.