Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
West Bengal Becomes 36th State/UT to Implement Ayushman Bharat PM-JAY
National Health Authority Signs MoU with Government of West Bengal for implementation of AB PM-JAY
West Bengal's inclusion under AB PM-JAY to extend health assurance benefits to approximately 1.43 crore families: Union Health Minister
“Implementation of AB PM-JAY in West Bengal marks a major milestone in India's journey towards Universal Health Coverage”
Implementation of AB PM-JAY marks a significant step towards the vision of 'Swasth Bengal, Swasth Bharat': Shri Suvendu Adhikari, Chief Minister, West Bengal
AB PM-JAY is not merely a health scheme but a transformative initiative for healthcare security and financial protection: Smt. Anupriya Patel, Union Minister of State
08 JUN 2026 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
In a landmark event towards achieving universal health coverage and ensuring seamless access to quality healthcare for every eligible citizen across the country, West Bengal today became the 36th State/Union Territory to implement the Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB PM-JAY). Marking the culmination of nationwide adoption of the flagship health assurance scheme, the National Health Authority (NHA), under the Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoHFW), signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Department of Health & Family Welfare, Government of West Bengal, for the implementation of AB PM-JAY in the State.
The MoU signing ceremony was presided over by Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare and Chemicals and Fertilizers, in the presence of Shri Suvendu Adhikari, Chief Minister of West Bengal; Smt. Anupriya Patel, Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare and Chemicals and Fertilizers; Smt. Punya Salila Srivastava, Union Health Secretary; Shri Manoj Kumar Agarwal, Chief Secretary, West Bengal; and senior officials from the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, National Health Authority and the Government of West Bengal.
The Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was signed by Dr. Sunil Kumar Barnwal, Chief Executive Officer, National Health Authority, and Shri Narayan Swaroop Nigam, Principal Secretary, Department of Health and Family Welfare, Government of West Bengal.
Addressing the gathering, Shri J.P. Nadda, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare, described the occasion as a historic moment not only for West Bengal but also for the country's journey towards Universal Health Coverage.
Congratulating the Government of West Bengal on joining AB PM-JAY, Shri J.P. Nadda stated that under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Ayushman Bharat PM-JAY was launched in September 2018 and has since emerged as the world's largest government-funded health assurance programme.
The Union Health Minister highlighted that beneficiaries under the scheme have availed over 12 crore treatments worth more than ₹1.82 lakh crore, providing substantial financial protection to poor and vulnerable families. He noted that one of the most significant outcomes of the Government's efforts has been the reduction in out-of-pocket expenditure on healthcare, which has declined from 64.6% before 2018 to 43.4% today.
Emphasizing the impact of the scheme, Shri Nadda stated that AB PM-JAY has enabled timely access to quality healthcare through a cashless, paperless and fully digital platform. Referring to findings published in The Lancet, he noted that nearly 90% of eligible cancer patients under the scheme were able to access treatment within 30 days, demonstrating the programme's role in improving timely healthcare access.
Shri Nadda further observed that the portability feature of PM-JAY would be particularly beneficial for migrant workers from West Bengal and their families. He stated that beneficiaries working or residing in other States would be able to access cashless treatment at nearby empanelled hospitals across the country, ensuring continuity of healthcare wherever they may be.
The Union Health Minister also appreciated the Government of West Bengal for launching the HPV Vaccination Programme on 30th May 2026 for adolescent girls aged 14 years. He noted that the initiative would play an important role in preventing cervical cancer and informed that over 33,000 girls have already been vaccinated under the programme out of the targeted 7.65 lakh beneficiaries.
Speaking at the Occasion, Shri Suvendu Adhikari, Chief Minister, West Bengal, expressed gratitude to the Government of India for its continued support towards strengthening healthcare delivery in the State. He noted that under the National Health Mission, the Government of India has recently released ₹527 crore to West Bengal, which will further support healthcare infrastructure and service delivery across the State.
The Chief Minister welcomed the implementation of AB PM-JAY in West Bengal and stated that approximately 1.24 crore eligible families in the State will now be able to avail health coverage under the scheme, ensuring greater financial protection and access to quality healthcare services, including the ASHAs, Aanganwadi Workers and senior citizens the total number of beneficiary families will go up to 1.43 crore, he further added.
Shri Adhikari also highlighted the State Government's commitment to preventive healthcare and noted that while over 7.5 lakh HPV vaccine doses had been allocated under previous government, the vaccination programme had now been launched by the present Government to protect adolescent girls against cervical cancer. He expressed confidence that the initiative would contribute significantly towards improving women's health outcomes in the State.
Referring to the Government's efforts under the TB Mukt Bharat Abhiyan, the Chief Minister stated that awareness and sensitization activities have been undertaken extensively, with more than 80% of public representatives, including Members of Parliament and Members of the Legislative Assembly, already sensitized towards the goal of eliminating tuberculosis.
He further emphasized that initiatives such as PM-JAY and the network of Jan Aushadhi Kendras would together strengthen healthcare access for poor and vulnerable families by ensuring affordable treatment and low-cost quality medicines.
Congratulating all stakeholders on this landmark development, Shri Adhikari said that the implementation of AB PM-JAY would mark a significant step towards the vision of a "Swasth Bengal, Swasth Bharat."
Smt. Anupriya Patel, Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare and Chemicals and Fertilizers, described the signing of the MoU as a historic milestone for West Bengal and a significant step towards the realization of Universal Health Coverage in the country. She stated that AB PM-JAY is not merely a health scheme, but a transformative initiative that has brought financial protection and healthcare security to millions of vulnerable families across India.
She noted that Ayushman Bharat PM-JAY, the world's largest government-funded health assurance scheme, today covers more than 62 crore people, including poor and vulnerable families, senior citizens aged 70 years and above, and gig and platform workers.
Highlighting the achievements of the scheme, she informed that more than 44 crore Ayushman Cards have been created and over 12 crore hospital admissions have been authorized under the programme, with women accounting for nearly half of the beneficiaries availing treatment.
Smt. Patel stated that with the implementation of AB PM-JAY in West Bengal, approximately 1.43 crore families, comprising nearly 6 crore people, will now be able to access free and cashless healthcare services under the scheme. She further noted that the eastern and north-eastern region has emerged as a key beneficiary of Ayushman Bharat, with nearly 15.5 crore beneficiaries belonging to these regions.
Emphasizing the Government's commitment to the principle of "leaving no one behind", she stated that ensuring access to affordable and quality healthcare for every citizen is not merely a policy objective but a moral commitment towards the nation. She called upon all stakeholders to work collectively to ensure effective implementation of the scheme on the ground so that its benefits reach every eligible beneficiary in West Bengal.
Addressing the gathering, Smt. Punya Salila Srivastava, Union Health Secretary, described the signing of the MoU between the National Health Authority and the Government of West Bengal as a historic milestone in India's journey towards Universal Health Coverage. She stated that with the implementation of AB PM-JAY in West Bengal, approximately 1.43 crore families, including 1.24 crore eligible beneficiary families, around 3.06 lakh families of ASHAs, Anganwadi Workers and Helpers, and nearly 15.95 lakh families of senior citizens aged 70 years and above, will now be able to avail the benefits of the scheme.
She highlighted that the Government of India continues to support the State's health sector through the National Health Mission and informed that a resource envelope of ₹3,505.59 crore has been conveyed to West Bengal for FY 2026-27, with the first tranche of ₹527.58 crore already released.
Appreciating the State's recent public health initiatives, Smt. Srivastava noted that West Bengal launched state wide HPV Vaccination Programme for 14-year-old girls on 30th May 2026 and, as per available data, over 33,000 beneficiaries have already been vaccinated, helping advance efforts towards cervical cancer prevention.
Congratulating the Government and people of West Bengal on joining AB PM-JAY, she expressed confidence that the scheme would strengthen healthcare access and financial protection for millions of families and further the shared vision of "Swasth Bengal, Swasth Bharat".
Dr. Sunil Kumar Barnwal, Chief Executive Officer, National Health Authority, stated that the implementation of AB PM-JAY in West Bengal will directly benefit approximately 1.24 crore eligible families in the State. He further noted that nearly 15.95 lakh families of senior citizens aged 70 years and above, along with around 3.03 lakh families of ASHAs, Anganwadi Workers and Anganwadi Helpers, will also be covered under the scheme, taking the total approved beneficiary base in West Bengal to approximately 1.43 crore families.
Dr. Barnwal stated that with the onboarding of West Bengal under AB PM-JAY, the Government of India will provide substantial financial support towards the implementation of the scheme. He noted that based on the approved beneficiary base, the Central Government's contribution is expected to be nearly ₹1,000 crore annually, which would not only strengthen financial protection for beneficiaries but also support the State's healthcare ecosystem through increased utilization of public and private healthcare facilities.
He further informed that the National Health Authority, in close coordination with the State Health Agency and other stakeholders, has undertaken the necessary preparations to ensure smooth and effective implementation of the scheme. He expressed confidence that all eligible families in the State would be able to seamlessly avail the benefits of AB PM-JAY and access quality healthcare services without financial hardship.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Manoj Kumar Agarwal, Chief Secretary, Government of West Bengal, stated that the implementation of AB PM-JAY marks a transformative step for the healthcare sector in the State and will ultimately benefit nearly 1.43 crore families of West Bengal through enhanced access to quality healthcare services.
He noted that beneficiaries in the State will now have access to cashless treatment across more than 36,000 empanelled hospitals under the scheme, including a large network of public and private hospitals across the State. He emphasized that the portability feature of AB PM-JAY would be particularly beneficial for migrant workers and their families from West Bengal, enabling them to avail treatment at empanelled hospitals in any part of the country without having to bear out-of-pocket expenditure.
Shri Agarwal highlighted that eligible families will receive health cover of up to ₹5 lakh per family annually under the scheme, while senior citizens aged 70 years and above will be entitled to an additional health cover as per the provisions of the scheme, irrespective of their socio-economic status. He stated that the initiative would significantly strengthen financial protection for families facing major health expenditures.
He also noted that the integration of the scheme with the Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission ecosystem would further enhance transparency, interoperability and efficiency in healthcare delivery through digital records and a nationwide network of empanelled healthcare providers.
Expressing gratitude to the Government of India and the National Health Authority for their support, Shri Agarwal reaffirmed the commitment of the Government of West Bengal towards ensuring the smooth implementation of AB PM-JAY and maximizing its benefits for the people of the State.
The signing of the MoU reflects the continued commitment of the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare towards strengthening healthcare delivery systems and ensuring affordable, accessible and quality healthcare for every citizen.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
مغربی بنگال آیوشمان بھارت پی ایم-جے اے وائی میں شامل ، دنیا کی سب سے بڑی صحت کی یقین دہانی اسکیم کے ملک گیر نفاذ کا عمل مکمل
قومی صحت اتھارٹی نے اے بی پی ایم-جے اے وائی کے نفاذ کے لیے حکومت مغربی بنگال کے ساتھ مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے
تقریبا 1.43 کروڑ کنبوں کو صحت کی یقین دہانی کے فوائد فراہم کرنے کے لئے اے بی پی ایم-جے اے وائی کے تحت مغربی بنگال کی شمولیت: مرکزی وزیر صحت
’’مغربی بنگال میں اے بی پی ایم-جے اے وائی کا نفاذ یونیورسل ہیلتھ کوریج کی طرف ہندوستان کے سفر میں ایک اہم سنگ میل ہے‘‘
اے بی پی ایم-جے اے وائی کا نفاذ 'سوستھ بنگال ، سوستھ بھارت' کے وژن کی طرف ایک اہم قدم ہے: جناب شوبھیندو ادھیکاری ، وزیر اعلی ، مغربی بنگال
اے بی پی ایم-جے اے وائی محض ایک صحت اسکیم نہیں ہے بلکہ صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی حفاظت اور مالی تحفظ کے لیے ایک یکسرتبدیلی لانے والی پہل ہے: محترمہ انوپریہ پٹیل ، مرکزی وزیر مملکت
08 JUN 2026 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
صحت کی عالمگیر کوریج حاصل کرنے اور ملک بھر میں ہر اہل شہری کے لیے معیاری صحت کی دیکھ بھال تک بلا رکاوٹ رسائی کو یقینی بنانے کی سمت میں ایک تاریخی پیش رفت میں ، مغربی بنگال آج آیوشمان بھارت پردھان منتری جن آروگیہ یوجنا (اے بی پی ایم-جے اے وائی) کو نافذ کرنے والی 36 ویں ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ بن گیا ہے ۔ فلیگ شپ ہیلتھ اشورینس اسکیم کو ملک بھر میں اپنانے کے عمل کے اختتام کو نشان زد کرتے ہوئے ، صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی مرکزی وزارت (ایم او ایچ ایف ڈبلیو) کے تحت نیشنل ہیلتھ اتھارٹی (این ایچ اے) نے ریاست میں اے بی پی ایم-جے اے وائی کے نفاذ کے لیے محکمہ صحت اور خاندانی بہبود ، حکومت مغربی بنگال کے ساتھ ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے ۔
ایم او یو پر دستخط کی تقریب کی صدارت صحت اور خاندانی بہبود اور کیمیکلز اور کھادوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جگت پرکاش نڈا نے مغربی بنگال کے وزیر اعلی جناب شوبھیندو ادھیکاری، انوپریہ پٹیل ، مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے صحت و خاندانی بہبود اور کیمیکلز و کھاد ؛ پنیہ سلیلا سریواستو ، مرکزی سکریٹری صحت ؛ جناب منوج کمار اگروال ، چیف سکریٹری ، مغربی بنگال ؛ اور وزارت صحت و خاندانی بہبود ، قومی صحت اتھارٹی اور حکومت مغربی بنگال کے سینئر حکام کی موجودگی میں کی ۔
مفاہمت نامے پر نیشنل ہیلتھ اتھارٹی کے چیف ایگزیکٹو آفیسر ڈاکٹر سنیل کمار برنوال اور حکومت مغربی بنگال کے محکمہ صحت و خاندانی بہبود کے پرنسپل سکریٹری جناب نارائن سوروپ نگم نے دستخط کیے ۔
حاضرین سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ، صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جے پی نڈا نے اس موقع کو نہ صرف مغربی بنگال کے لیے بلکہ یونیورسل ہیلتھ کوریج کی طرف ملک کے سفر کے لیے بھی ایک تاریخی لمحہ قرار دیا ۔
اے بی پی ایم-جے اے وائی میں شامل ہونے پر حکومت مغربی بنگال کو مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے ، جناب جے پی نڈا نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی بصیرت انگیز قیادت میں ، آیوشمان بھارت پی ایم-جے اے وائی ستمبر 2018 میں شروع کیا گیا تھا اور اس کے بعد سے یہ دنیا کے سب سے بڑے سرکاری فنڈ سے چلنے والے صحت کی یقین دہانی کے پروگرام کے طور پر ابھرا ہے ۔
مرکزی وزیر صحت نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ اس اسکیم کے تحت مستفیدین نے 1.82 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کے 12 کروڑ سے زیادہ علاج کا فائدہ اٹھایا ہے ، جس سے غریب اور کمزور خاندانوں کو خاطر خواہ مالی تحفظ فراہم کیا گیا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت کی کوششوں کے سب سے اہم نتائج میں سے ایک صحت کی دیکھ بھال پر جیب سے ہونے والے اخراجات میں کمی ہے ، جو 2018 سے پہلے 64.6 فیصد سے کم ہو کر آج 43.4 فیصد ہو گیا ہے ۔
اسکیم کے اثرات پر زور دیتے ہوئے جناب نڈا نے کہا کہ اے بی پی ایم-جے اے وائی نے کیش لیس ، پیپر لیس اور مکمل طور پر ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعے معیاری صحت کی دیکھ بھال تک بروقت رسائی کو ممکن بنایا ہے ۔ دی لینسیٹ میں شائع ہونے والے نتائج کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے ، انہوں نے نوٹ کیا کہ اس اسکیم کے تحت کینسر کے اہل مریضوں میں سے تقریبا 90فیصد 30 دن کے اندر علاج تک رسائی حاصل کرنے کے قابل تھے ، جو صحت کی دیکھ بھال تک بروقت رسائی کو بہتر بنانے میں پروگرام کے کردار کو ظاہر کرتے ہیں ۔
جناب نڈا نے مزید مشاہدہ کیا کہ پی ایم-جے اے وائی کی پورٹیبلٹی خصوصیت مغربی بنگال کے مائیگرینٹ مزدوروں اور ان کے اہل خانہ کے لیے خاص طور پر فائدہ مند ہوگی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ دوسری ریاستوں میں کام کرنے والے یا رہنے والے مستفیدین ملک بھر کے قریبی پینل میں شامل اسپتالوں میں نقدی کے بغیر علاج تک رسائی حاصل کر سکیں گے ، جس سے وہ جہاں کہیں بھی ہوں صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے تسلسل کو یقینی بنائیں گے ۔
مرکزی وزیر صحت نے 14 سال کی کم عمر لڑکیوں کے لیے 30 مئی 2026 کو ایچ پی وی ٹیکہ کاری پروگرام شروع کرنے کے لیے مغربی بنگال کی حکومت کی بھی تعریف کی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ پہل سروائیکل کینسر کی روک تھام میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گی اور بتایا کہ اس پروگرام کے تحت ہدف شدہ 7.65 لاکھ مستفیدین میں سے 33,000 سے زیادہ لڑکیوں کو پہلے ہی ٹیکے لگائے جا چکے ہیں ۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے مغربی بنگال کے وزیر اعلی جناب شوبھیندو ادھیکاری نے ریاست میں صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی فراہمی کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے حکومت ہند کی مسلسل حمایت کے لیے ان کا شکریہ ادا کیا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ نیشنل ہیلتھ مشن کے تحت ، حکومت ہند نے حال ہی میں مغربی بنگال کو 527 کروڑ روپے جاری کیے ہیں ، جو ریاست بھر میں صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے بنیادی ڈھانچے اور خدمات کی فراہمی میں مزید مدد کرے گا ۔
وزیر اعلی نے مغربی بنگال میں اے بی پی ایم-جے اے وائی کے نفاذ کا خیرمقدم کیا اور کہا کہ ریاست میں تقریبا 1.24 کروڑ اہل خاندان اب اس اسکیم کے تحت صحت کی کوریج حاصل کر سکیں گے ، جس سے زیادہ سے زیادہ مالی تحفظ اور معیاری صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات تک رسائی کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے گا ۔
جناب ادھیکاری نے احتیاطی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے لیے ریاستی حکومت کے عزم کو بھی اجاگر کیا اور کہا کہ پچھلی حکومت کے تحت 7.5 لاکھ سے زیادہ ایچ پی وی ویکسین کی خوراکیں مختص کی گئی تھیں ، لیکن اب نوعمروں کو سروائیکل کینسر سے بچانے کے لیے موجودہ حکومت کی طرف سے ٹیکہ کاری پروگرام شروع کیا گیا ہے ۔ انہوں نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ یہ پہل ریاست میں خواتین کی صحت کے نتائج کو بہتر بنانے میں نمایاں کردار ادا کرے گی ۔
ٹی بی مکت بھارت ابھیان کے تحت حکومت کی کوششوں کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے ، وزیر اعلی نے کہا کہ بیداری اور حساسیت کی سرگرمیاں بڑے پیمانے پر انجام دی گئی ہیں ، جس میں 80 فیصد سے زیادہ عوامی نمائندے ، بشمول ممبران پارلیمنٹ اور ممبران قانون ساز اسمبلی ، پہلے ہی تپ دق کے خاتمے کے مقصد کے تئیں حساس ہیں ۔
انہوں نے مزید زور دے کر کہا کہ پی ایم-جے اے وائی اور جن اوشدھی کیندروں کے نیٹ ورک جیسے اقدامات سستی علاج اور کم لاگت والی معیاری ادویات کو یقینی بنا کر غریب اور کمزور خاندانوں کے لیے صحت کی دیکھ بھال تک رسائی کو مضبوط کریں گے ۔
اس تاریخی پیش رفت پر تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے جناب ادھیکاری نے کہا کہ اے بی پی ایم-جے اے وائی کا نفاذ ’’سوستھ بنگال ، سوستھ بھارت‘‘ کے وژن کی طرف ایک اہم قدم ہوگا ۔
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود اور کیمیکلز اور کھادوں کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت محترمہ انوپریہ پٹیل نے مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کو مغربی بنگال کے لیے ایک تاریخی سنگ میل اور ملک میں یونیورسل ہیلتھ کوریج کے حصول کی طرف ایک اہم قدم قرار دیا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اے بی پی ایم-جے اے وائی محض ایک صحت اسکیم نہیں ہے ، بلکہ ایک تبدیلی لانے والی پہل ہے جس نے پورے ہندوستان میں لاکھوں کمزور خاندانوں کو مالی تحفظ اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال کا تحفظ فراہم کیا ہے ۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ آیوشمان بھارت پی ایم-جے اے وائی ، دنیا کی سب سے بڑی سرکاری مالی اعانت سے چلنے والی صحت کی یقین دہانی کی اسکیم ، آج 62 کروڑ سے زیادہ لوگوں کا احاطہ کرتی ہے ، جس میں غریب اور کمزور خاندان ، 70 سال اور اس سے زیادہ عمر کے بزرگ شہری ، اور گیگ اور پلیٹ فارم ورکرز شامل ہیں ۔
اسکیم کی کامیابیوں پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے ، انہوں نے بتایا کہ اس پروگرام کے تحت 44 کروڑ سے زیادہ آیوشمان کارڈ بنائے گئے ہیں اور 12 کروڑ سے زیادہ اسپتالوں میں داخلے کی اجازت دی گئی ہے ، جن میں سے تقریبا نصف مستفیدین خواتین ہیں جو علاج سے فائدہ اٹھا رہی ہیں ۔
محترمہ پٹیل نے کہا کہ مغربی بنگال میں اے بی پی ایم-جے اے وائی کے نفاذ کے ساتھ ، تقریبا 1.43 کروڑ خاندان ، جن میں تقریبا 6 کروڑ لوگ شامل ہیں ، اب اس اسکیم کے تحت مفت اور نقدی کے بغیر صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات حاصل کرسکیں گے ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ مشرقی اور شمال مشرقی خطہ آیوشمان بھارت کے کلیدی مستفید کے طور پر ابھرا ہے ، جس میں ان خطوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے تقریبا 15.5 کروڑ مستفیدین ہیں ۔
’’کسی کو پیچھے نہ چھوڑنے‘‘ کے اصول کے لیے حکومت کے عزم پر زور دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ ہر شہری کے لیے سستی اور معیاری صحت کی دیکھ بھال تک رسائی کو یقینی بنانا محض ایک پالیسی مقصد نہیں ہے بلکہ قوم کے لیے ایک اخلاقی عزم ہے ۔ انہوں نے تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز پر زور دیا کہ وہ اس اسکیم کے موثر نفاذ کو زمینی سطح پر یقینی بنانے کے لیے اجتماعی طور پر کام کریں تاکہ اس کے فوائد مغربی بنگال میں ہر اہل مستفید تک پہنچ سکیں ۔
حاضرین سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ،مرکزی سکریٹری صحت محترمہ پنیہ سلیلا سریواستو نے نیشنل ہیلتھ اتھارٹی اور حکومت مغربی بنگال کے درمیان مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کو یونیورسل ہیلتھ کوریج کی طرف ہندوستان کے سفر میں ایک تاریخی سنگ میل قرار دیا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مغربی بنگال میں اے بی پی ایم-جے اے وائی کے نفاذ کے ساتھ ، تقریبا 1.43 کروڑ کنبے ، جن میں 1.24 کروڑ اہل مستفید کنبے ، آشا کے تقریبا 3.06 لاکھ کنبے ، آنگن واڑی ورکرز اور ہیلپرز ، اور 70 سال اور اس سے زیادہ عمر کے بزرگ شہریوں کے تقریبا 15.95 لاکھ کنبے شامل ہیں ، اب اس اسکیم کے فوائد حاصل کرسکیں گے ۔
انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ حکومت ہند نیشنل ہیلتھ مشن کے ذریعے ریاست کے صحت کے شعبے کی حمایت جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے اور بتایا کہ مالی سال 2026-27 کے لیے مغربی بنگال کو 3,505.59 کروڑ روپے کا ریسورس لفافہ پہنچایا گیا ہے ، جس میں 527.58 کروڑ روپے کی پہلی قسط پہلے ہی جاری کی جا چکی ہے ۔
ریاست کے صحت عامہ سے متعلق حالیہ اقدامات کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے محترمہ شریواستو نے کہا کہ مغربی بنگال نے 30 مئی 2026 کو 14 سالہ لڑکیوں کے لیے ریاستی سطح پر ایچ پی وی ٹیکہ کاری پروگرام شروع کیا تھا اور دستیاب اعداد و شمار کے مطابق 33,000 سے زیادہ مستفیدین کو پہلے ہی ٹیکہ لگایا جا چکا ہے ، جس سے سروائیکل کینسر کی روک تھام کی کوششوں کو آگے بڑھانے میں مدد ملی ہے ۔
اے بی پی ایم-جے اے وائی میں شامل ہونے پر حکومت اور مغربی بنگال کے لوگوں کو مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے ، انہوں نے اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ یہ اسکیم لاکھوں خاندانوں کے لیے صحت کی دیکھ بھال تک رسائی اور مالی تحفظ کو مضبوط کرے گی اور "سوستھ بنگال ، سوستھ بھارت" کے مشترکہ وژن کو آگے بڑھائے گی ۔
نیشنل ہیلتھ اتھارٹی کے چیف ایگزیکٹو آفیسر ڈاکٹر سنیل کمار برنوال نے کہا کہ مغربی بنگال میں اے بی پی ایم-جے اے وائی کے نفاذ سے ریاست کے تقریبا 1.24 کروڑ اہل خاندانوں کو براہ راست فائدہ پہنچے گا ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ 70 سال اور اس سے زیادہ عمر کے بزرگ شہریوں کے تقریبا 15.95 لاکھ خاندانوں کے ساتھ ساتھ آشا ، آنگن واڑی ورکرز اور آنگن واڑی ہیلپرز کے تقریبا 3.03 لاکھ خاندانوں کو بھی اس اسکیم کے تحت شامل کیا جائے گا ، جس سے مغربی بنگال میں کل منظور شدہ مستفید ہونے والوں کی تعداد تقریبا 1.43 کروڑ خاندانوں تک پہنچ جائے گی ۔
ڈاکٹر برنوال نے کہا کہ اے بی پی ایم-جے اے وائی کے تحت مغربی بنگال کو شامل کرنے کے ساتھ ، حکومت ہند اسکیم کے نفاذ کے لیے خاطر خواہ مالی مدد فراہم کرے گی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ منظور شدہ مستفیدین کی بنیاد کی بنیاد پر ، مرکزی حکومت کا حصہ سالانہ تقریبا 1,000 کروڑ روپے ہونے کی توقع ہے ، جو نہ صرف مستفیدین کے لیے مالی تحفظ کو مضبوط کرے گا بلکہ سرکاری اور نجی صحت کی سہولیات کے زیادہ استعمال کے ذریعے ریاست کے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے ماحولیاتی نظام کی بھی حمایت کرے گا ۔
انہوں نے مزید بتایا کہ نیشنل ہیلتھ اتھارٹی نے ریاستی ہیلتھ ایجنسی اور دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ قریبی تال میل کے ساتھ اسکیم کے ہموار اور موثر نفاذ کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ضروری تیاریاں کی ہیں ۔ انہوں نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ ریاست کے تمام اہل خاندان بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے اے بی پی ایم-جے اے وائی کے فوائد حاصل کر سکیں گے اور مالی مشکلات کے بغیر معیاری صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات تک رسائی حاصل کر سکیں گے ۔
حاضرین سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے حکومت مغربی بنگال کے چیف سکریٹری جناب منوج کمار اگروال نے کہا کہ اے بی پی ایم-جے اے وائی کا نفاذ ریاست میں صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے شعبے کے لیے ایک تبدیلی لانے والا قدم ہے اور بالآخر مغربی بنگال کے تقریبا 11 کروڑ لوگوں کو معیاری صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات تک رسائی کے ذریعے فائدہ پہنچے گا ۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ ریاست میں مستفیدین کو اب اس اسکیم کے تحت 36,000 سے زیادہ پینل میں شامل اسپتالوں میں نقدی کے بغیر علاج تک رسائی حاصل ہوگی ، جس میں ریاست بھر کے سرکاری اور نجی اسپتالوں کا ایک بڑا نیٹ ورک بھی شامل ہے ۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ اے بی پی ایم-جے اے وائی کی پورٹیبلٹی خصوصیت مغربی بنگال سے آنے والے مہاجر مزدوروں اور ان کے اہل خانہ کے لیے خاص طور پر فائدہ مند ہوگی ، جس سے وہ جیب سے خرچ کیے بغیر ملک کے کسی بھی حصے میں پینل میں شامل اسپتالوں میں علاج حاصل کر سکیں گے ۔
جناب اگروال نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ اہل خاندانوں کو اسکیم کے تحت سالانہ فی خاندان 5 لاکھ روپے تک کا ہیلتھ کور ملے گا ، جبکہ 70 سال اور اس سے زیادہ عمر کے بزرگ شہری اپنی سماجی و اقتصادی حیثیت سے قطع نظر اسکیم کی دفعات کے مطابق اضافی ہیلتھ کور کے حقدار ہوں گے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ پہل صحت کے بڑے اخراجات کا سامنا کرنے والے خاندانوں کے لیے مالی تحفظ کو نمایاں طور پر مضبوط کرے گی ۔
انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ آیوشمان بھارت ڈیجیٹل مشن ماحولیاتی نظام کے ساتھ اسکیم کے انضمام سے ڈیجیٹل ریکارڈ اور پینل میں شامل صحت کی دیکھ بھال فراہم کرنے والوں کے ملک گیر نیٹ ورک کے ذریعے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی فراہمی میں شفافیت ، باہمی تعاون اور کارکردگی میں مزید اضافہ ہوگا ۔
حکومت ہند اور نیشنل ہیلتھ اتھارٹی کا ان کے تعاون کے لیے شکریہ ادا کرتے ہوئے ، جناب اگروال نے اے بی پی ایم-جے اے وائی کے ہموار نفاذ کو یقینی بنانے اور ریاست کے لوگوں کے لیے اس کے فوائد کو زیادہ سے زیادہ کرنے کے لیے حکومت مغربی بنگال کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا ۔
مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت کے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے نظام کو مضبوط بنانے اور ہر لوگوں کے لیے سستی ، قابل رسائی اور معیاری صحت کی دیکھ بھال کو یقینی بنانے کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں ۔