Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Report on Datasets for State Finance Commissions Released
“Reliable, Timely & Granular Data is Essential for Sound Fiscal Decisions” : Dr. V. Anantha Nageswaran
“Stronger Coordination, Better Data Essential for Effective State Finance Commissions” : Shri Vivek Bharadwaj
08 JUN 2026 8:12PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards advancing data-driven fiscal decentralisation and strengthening grassroots governance, Dr. V. Anantha Nageswaran, Chief Economic Advisor to the Government of India, today released the Report of the Committee on Datasets for State Finance Commissions in the presence of Shri Vivek Bharadwaj, Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj (MoPR), Shri Sushil Kumar Lohani, Additional Secretary, MoPR; Smt. Mukta Shekhar, Joint Secretary, MoPR along with senior officers and distinguished representatives from research institutions and policy bodies during an event in New Delhi.
Delivering the keynote address on data-driven policymaking and evidence-based fiscal governance as essential foundations for empowered local self-government and inclusive development, Dr. V. Anantha Nageswaran, observed that citizens experience governance through the availability of basic services such as drinking water, roads, street lighting and Anganwadi services, making empowered Panchayats central to effective governance. He noted that fiscal decentralisation is ultimately about bringing governance close enough to people that it actually touches their lives, and that State Finance Commissions can only make sound recommendations when they have access to reliable, timely and granular data, adding that better data leads to better governance. He emphasised that the quality of decisions on resource allocation is directly determined by the quality of data and analysis available, and described the report as an important step towards strengthening the information architecture for local governance. Dr. Nageswaran also highlighted the report’s recommendation that the Comptroller and Auditor General undertake a performance audit of the implementation of the 73rd Constitutional Amendment across States to assess the extent of functional, financial and administrative devolution to Panchayati Raj Institutions, an initiative that will further reinforce accountability and deepen the gains of constitutional decentralisation. Commending the Ministry of Panchayati Raj for preparing the report, he expressed confidence that its recommendations would contribute significantly to strengthening fiscal decentralisation, enhancing local public finance, and supporting informed decision-making for sustainable development in rural areas.
Delivering the opening address, Shri Vivek Bharadwaj, emphasized upon the need for greater coordination between the State Finance Commissions and Central Finance Commissions. He stated that reliable and accessible data is fundamental to improving the quality and timeliness of SFC recommendations. While sharing the news about Panchayat Advancement Index being selected for the Gold Award under the National e-Governance Awards 2026 in the category of digital transformation through the use of data analytics and digital platforms, and four out of the 16 awards announced this year being awarded to Panchayat-related initiatives, Shri Bharadwaj reflected on the growing centrality of Panchayati Raj institutions in India’s governance landscape. He emphasized that sustainable decentralisation requires not only financial transfers but also robust institutional reforms. Strengthening the data ecosystem for local governments, he noted, will enable evidence-based decision-making and enhance the effectiveness of fiscal devolution to Panchayati Raj Institutions. Shri Bharadwaj highlighted two key outcomes of the Ministry’s sustained engagement with the Sixteenth Finance Commission. First, recognising the governance needs of India’s rapidly expanding peri-urban areas, the Commission has proposed an Urbanisation Premium of ₹10,000 crore to support local bodies managing the transition of census towns into urban entities. He described this as the first dedicated national initiative aimed at addressing the challenges and opportunities of peri-urban transformation. Second, he noted that the Commission has reintroduced a performance-based grant framework, allocating ₹87,000 crore exclusively for Panchayats. The grants will be linked to annual growth in own-source revenues of at least 2.5 per cent, reflecting confidence in the increasing financial capacity and self-reliance of local governments.
Dr. Manish Gupta, Member of the Committee on Datasets for State Finance Commissions and Associate Professor, National Institute of Public Finance and Policy (NIPFP), highlighted the importance of robust datasets and evidence-based analysis for strengthening the quality of fiscal devolution and local public finance. He observed that one of the greatest opportunities before State Finance Commissions is to harness accessible, standardised and granular data at the Panchayat level, and that strengthening data systems is not only about improving SFC reports but about empowering local governments to function as effective institutions of self-governance.
The Report on Datasets for State Finance Commissions identifies essential datasets required by State Finance Commissions across fiscal, demographic, governance, infrastructure and service delivery dimensions. Among its key recommendations, the Committee has proposed the development of Panchayat-level fiscal databases, classification of Panchayat Advancement Index indicators for SFC use, establishment of dedicated State Finance Commission Cells within State Governments, standardisation of accounting frameworks, adoption of a common reporting framework for SFCs, publication of comprehensive data handbooks, and preparation of a State Finance Commission Manual to support future Commissions. The report is expected to serve as an authoritative reference for State Governments, State Finance Commissions, constitutional bodies, and institutions committed to deepening democratic decentralisation and strengthening local public finance in India as part of the journey towards Viksit Bharat @2047.
Background
State Finance Commissions, constituted under Article 243-I of the Constitution of India, are mandated to assess the financial position of Panchayati Raj Institutions and recommend principles for fiscal devolution to local governments. At the Finance Commissions' Conclave on Devolution to Development organised in November 2024 under the leadership of the Chairman of the Sixteenth Finance Commission, the Ministry of Panchayati Raj identified the need for a strengthened data ecosystem to support the functioning of State Finance Commissions. Accordingly, the Committee on Datasets for State Finance Commissions was constituted to map essential data requirements, review existing sources, and recommend systemic measures to advance evidence-based fiscal decentralisation.

پنچایتی راج کی وزارت
ریاستی مالیاتی کمیشنوں کے ڈیٹا سیٹس پر رپورٹ جاری
’’ٹھوس مالی فیصلوں کے لیے قابل اعتماد ، بروقت اور ڈیٹا ضروری ہے‘‘: ڈاکٹر وی اننت ناگیشورن
’’مؤثر ریاستی مالیاتی کمیشنوں کے لیے مضبوط تال میل ، بہتر ڈیٹا ضروری ہے‘‘: جناب وویک بھاردواج
08 JUN 2026 8:12PM by PIB Delhi
اعداد و شمار پر مبنی مالیاتی غیر مرکوزیت کو آگے بڑھانے اور نچلی سطح پر حکمرانی کو مضبوط بنانے کی سمت میں ایک اہم قدم اٹھاتے ہوئے ، حکومت ہند کے چیف اکنامک ایڈوائزر ڈاکٹر وی اننت ناگیشورن نے آج نئی دہلی میں ایک تقریب کے دوران پنچایتی راج کی وزارت (ایم او پی آر) کے سکریٹری جناب وویک بھاردواج ، ایم او پی آر کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری جناب سشیل کمار لوہانی ، ایم او پی آر کی جوائنٹ سکریٹری محترمہ مکتا شیکھر کے ساتھ سینئر افسران اور تحقیقی اداروں اور پالیسی اداروں کے ممتاز نمائندوں کی موجودگی میں ریاستی مالیاتی کمیشنوں کے لیے کمیٹی آن ڈیٹا سیٹس کی رپورٹ جاری کی ۔
بااختیار مقامی خود حکمرانی اور جامع ترقی کے لیے ضروری بنیادوں کے طور پر اعداد و شمار پر مبنی پالیسی سازی اور ثبوت پر مبنی مالی حکمرانی پر کلیدی خطاب کرتے ہوئے ، ڈاکٹر وی اننت ناگیشورن نے مشاہدہ کیا کہ شہری پینے کے پانی ، سڑکوں ، اسٹریٹ لائٹنگ اور آنگن واڑی خدمات جیسی بنیادی خدمات کی دستیابی کے ذریعے حکمرانی کا تجربہ کرتے ہیں ، بااختیار پنچایتوں کو موثر حکمرانی کے لیے مرکزی بناتے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے کہاکہ مالیاتی غیر مرکوزیت بالآخر حکمرانی کو لوگوں کے اتنے قریب لانے کے بارے میں ہے کہ یہ حقیقت میں ان کی زندگیوں کا حصہ ہے ، اور یہ کہ ریاستی مالیاتی کمیشن صرف تب ٹھوس سفارشات دے سکتے ہیں جب ان کے پاس قابل اعتماد اور بروقت ڈیٹا تک رسائی ہو ، انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ بہتر ڈیٹا بہتر حکمرانی کی طرف لے جاتا ہے ۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ وسائل کی تقسیم سے متعلق فیصلوں کا معیار براہ راست دستیاب اعداد و شمار اور تجزیے کے معیار سے طے ہوتا ہے ، اور اس رپورٹ کو مقامی حکمرانی کے لیے معلوماتی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط کرنے کی طرف ایک اہم قدم قرار دیا ۔ ڈاکٹر ناگیشورن نے رپورٹ کی سفارش پر بھی روشنی ڈالی کہ کنٹرولر اینڈ آڈیٹر جنرل پنچایتی راج اداروں کو فعال ، مالی اور انتظامی منتقلی کی حد کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے ریاستوں میں 73 ویں آئینی ترمیم کے نفاذ کی کارکردگی کا آڈٹ کرے ، یہ ایک ایسا اقدام ہے جو جواب دہی کو مزید تقویت بخشے گا اور آئینی غیر مرکوزیت کے فوائد کو گہرا کرے گا ۔ رپورٹ تیار کرنے کے لیے پنچایتی راج کی وزارت کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ اس کی سفارشات مالی غیر مرکوزیت کو مضبوط بنانے ، مقامی عوامی مالیات کو بڑھانے اور دیہی علاقوں میں پائیدار ترقی کے لیے باخبر فیصلہ سازی کی حمایت کرنے میں نمایاں کردار ادا کریں گی ۔
افتتاحی خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب وویک بھاردواج نے ریاستی مالیاتی کمیشنوں اور مرکزی مالیاتی کمیشنوں کے درمیان زیادہ ہم آہنگی کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ایس ایف سی کی سفارشات کے معیار اور وقت کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے قابل اعتماد اور قابل رسائی ڈیٹا بنیادی ہے ۔ ڈیٹا اینالیٹکس اور ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم کے استعمال کے ذریعے ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی کے زمرے میں نیشنل ای گورننس ایوارڈز 2026 کے تحت پنچایت ایڈوانسمنٹ انڈیکس کو گولڈ ایوارڈ کے لیے منتخب کیے جانے اور اس سال اعلان کردہ 16 میں سے چار ایوارڈز پنچایت سے متعلق اقدامات کو دیے جانے کے بارے میں خبریں بتاتے ہوئے جناب بھاردواج نے ہندوستان کے گورننس کے منظر نامے میں پنچایتی راج اداروں کی بڑھتی ہوئی مرکزیت پر روشنی ڈالی ۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ پائیدار غیر مرکوزیت کے لیے نہ صرف مالیاتی منتقلی بلکہ مضبوط ادارہ جاتی اصلاحات کی بھی ضرورت ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مقامی حکومتوں کے لیے ڈیٹا ایکو سسٹم کو مضبوط بنانے سے شواہد پر مبنی فیصلہ سازی ممکن ہوگی اور پنچایتی راج اداروں کو مالی منتقلی کی تاثیر میں اضافہ ہوگا ۔ جناب بھاردواج نے سولہویں مالیاتی کمیشن کے ساتھ وزارت کی مسلسل وابستگی کے دو اہم نتائج پر روشنی ڈالی ۔ سب سے پہلے ، ہندوستان کے تیزی سے پھیلتے پیری اربن علاقوں کی گورننس کی ضروریات کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے ، کمیشن نے مردم شماری کے قصبوں کو شہری اداروں میں تبدیل کرنے کے انتظام میں مقامی اداروں کی مدد کے لیے 10,000 کروڑ روپے کے اربنائزیشن پریمیم کی تجویز پیش کی ہے ۔ انہوں نے اسے پہلی وقف شدہ قومی پہل قرار دیا جس کا مقصد نیم شہری تبدیلی کے چیلنجوں اور مواقع سے نمٹنا ہے ۔ دوسرا ، انہوں نے نوٹ کیا کہ کمیشن نے کارکردگی پر مبنی گرانٹ فریم ورک کو دوبارہ متعارف کرایا ہے ، جس میں 87,000 کروڑ روپے خصوصی طور پر پنچایتوں کے لیے مختص کیے گئے ہیں ۔ یہ گرانٹس کم از کم 2.5 فیصد کی اپنی منبع آمدنی میں سالانہ نمو سے منسلک ہوں گی ، جو مقامی حکومتوں کی بڑھتی ہوئی مالی صلاحیت اور خود انحصاری پر اعتماد کی عکاسی کرتی ہے ۔
ڈاکٹر منیش گپتا ، ممبر کمیٹی آن ڈیٹا سیٹس فار اسٹیٹ فنانس کمیشنز اور ایسوسی ایٹ پروفیسر ، نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف پبلک فنانس اینڈ پالیسی (این آئی پی ایف پی) نے مالیاتی منتقلی اور مقامی پبلک فنانس کے معیار کو مستحکم کرنے کے لیے مضبوط ڈیٹا سیٹس اور شواہد پر مبنی تجزیہ کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی ۔ انہوں نے مشاہدہ کیا کہ ریاستی مالیاتی کمیشنوں کے سامنے سب سے بڑے مواقع میں سے ایک پنچایت کی سطح پر قابل رسائی ، معیاری اور دانے دار ڈیٹا کو بروئے کار لانا ہے ، اور یہ کہ ڈیٹا سسٹم کو مضبوط کرنا نہ صرف ایس ایف سی رپورٹس کو بہتر بنانے کے بارے میں ہے بلکہ مقامی حکومتوں کو خود حکمرانی کے موثر اداروں کے طور پر کام کرنے کے لیے بااختیار بنانے کے بارے میں ہے ۔
ریاستی مالیاتی کمیشنوں کے لیے ڈیٹا سیٹس سے متعلق رپورٹ میں مالی ، آبادیاتی ، گورننس ، بنیادی ڈھانچے اور خدمات کی فراہمی کے جہتوں میں ریاستی مالیاتی کمیشنوں کے لیے درکار ضروری ڈیٹا سیٹس کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے ۔ اپنی اہم سفارشات میں ، کمیٹی نے پنچایت سطح کے مالیاتی ڈیٹا بیس کی ترقی ، ایس ایف سی کے استعمال کے لیے پنچایت ایڈوانسمنٹ انڈیکس کے اشارے کی درجہ بندی ، ریاستی حکومتوں کے اندر وقف ریاستی مالیاتی کمیشن کے خلیوں کا قیام ، اکاؤنٹنگ فریم ورک کو معیاری بنانا ، ایس ایف سی کے لیے ایک مشترکہ رپورٹنگ فریم ورک کو اپنانا ، جامع ڈیٹا ہینڈ بک کی اشاعت ، اور مستقبل کے کمیشنوں کی مدد کے لیے ریاستی مالیاتی کمیشن کے دستی کی تیاری کی تجویز پیش کی ہے ۔ توقع ہے کہ یہ رپورٹ وکست بھارت @2047 کی جانب سفر کے حصے کے طور پر ریاستی حکومتوں ، ریاستی مالیاتی کمیشنوں ، آئینی اداروں اور ان اداروں کے لیے ایک مستند حوالہ کے طور پر کام کرے گی جو جمہوری غیر مرکوزیت کو گہرا کرنے اور ہندوستان میں مقامی عوامی مالیات کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہیں ۔
پس منظر
ہندوستانی آئین کے آرٹیکل 243-Iکے تحت تشکیل شدہ ریاستی مالیاتی کمیشنوں کو پنچایتی راج اداروں کی مالی حالت کا جائزہ لینے اور مقامی حکومتوں کو مالی منتقلی کے اصولوں کی سفارش کرنے کا حکم دیا گیا ہے ۔ سولہویں مالیاتی کمیشن کے چیئرمین کی قیادت میں نومبر 2024 میں منعقدہ ترقی کی منتقلی سے متعلق مالیاتی کمیشنوں کے کنکلیو میں پنچایتی راج کی وزارت نے ریاستی مالیاتی کمیشنوں کے کام کاج میں مدد کے لیے ایک مضبوط ڈیٹا ایکو سسٹم کی ضرورت کی نشاندہی کی ۔ اس کے مطابق ، ریاستی مالیاتی کمیشنوں کے لیے ڈیٹا سیٹس سے متعلق کمیٹی کو ضروری ڈیٹا کی ضروریات کا نقشہ بنانے ، موجودہ ذرائع کا جائزہ لینے اور شواہد پر مبنی مالی غیر مرکوزیت کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے منظم اقدامات کی سفارش کرنے کے لیے تشکیل دیا گیا تھا ۔