AYUSH
Media Voices Join Hands with Ministry of Ayush to Inspire Adoption of "Yoga for Healthy Ageing"
08 JUN 2026 8:56PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the nationwide outreach campaign for the International Day of Yoga (IDY) 2026, the Ministry of Ayush today organized an engaging RJ & Influencer Meet at Ayush Bhawan, New Delhi, bringing together leading radio personalities, digital influencers, content creators, and media professionals to strengthen public participation in this year's celebrations under the theme "Yoga for Healthy Ageing."
Addressing the gathering, Ms. Alarmelmangai D, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Ayush highlighted the remarkable journey of the International Day of Yoga since its inception in 2015 and emphasized its evolution into one of the world's largest public health movements, observed across more than 180 countries. She noted that the theme "Yoga for Healthy Ageing" reflects the growing global need to promote healthy, active, and dignified ageing through accessible and holistic wellness practices.
The Joint Secretary underlined that yoga offers a time-tested pathway to maintaining physical mobility, mental well-being, emotional resilience, and overall quality of life throughout the ageing process. She reiterated the Ministry's vision of promoting yoga as a daily lifestyle practice through its year-round initiative, Yoga 365, which continues to expand its reach through community engagement, institutional partnerships, and public participation.
Highlighting the Ministry's ongoing efforts to make yoga more inclusive and evidence-based, she referred to several recent initiatives, including the development of ten yoga protocols for non-communicable diseases and specific target groups, the Yoga for Air Travel Protocol, and specialized yoga modules designed for different age groups and health requirements. These initiatives are aimed at integrating yoga with preventive healthcare and wellness promotion across the country.
Recognizing the growing influence of digital and community media, the Joint Secretary emphasized the important role of radio and social media creators in shaping public conversations and inspiring positive behavioural change. She encouraged participants to actively support the IDY 2026 campaign by sharing personal yoga experiences, creating content around healthy ageing and preventive wellness, highlighting inspiring yoga stories, participating in Yoga 365 activities, and amplifying key campaign messages.
The interactive session witnessed enthusiastic participation from radio jockeys and digital creators, who shared valuable suggestions on expanding outreach, enhancing audience engagement, and making yoga-related content more relatable for younger generations and diverse communities. Participants expressed their commitment to supporting the Ministry's efforts and contributing creatively to the nationwide campaign leading up to 21 June.
The Ministry of Ayush reaffirmed its commitment to collaborating with media professionals, influencers, and content creators to ensure that the message of "Yoga for Healthy Ageing" reaches every household and inspires people of all age groups to embrace yoga as a way of life.
The event concluded with a collective resolve to make International Day of Yoga 2026 a vibrant people's movement promoting healthier, happier, and more active lives across the nation.

وزارت آیوش
میڈیا کی ممتاز شخصیات نے وزارتِ آیوش کے ساتھ مل کر ’’ بڑھاپے میں صحت و تندرستی کے لیے یوگا ‘‘ اپنانے کی مہم کو فروغ دینے کا عزم کیا
08 JUN 2026 8:56PM by PIB Delhi
بین الاقوامی یومِ یوگا 2026 کے سلسلے میں ملک گیر عوامی بیداری مہم کے تحت وزارتِ آیوش نے آج نئی دہلی کے آیوش بھون میں ریڈیو پیش کاروں اور سماجی ذرائع ابلاغ کے اثر و رسوخ رکھنے والی شخصیات کی ایک خصوصی نشست کا انعقاد کیا۔ اس پروگرام میں معروف ریڈیو میزبانوں ڈیجیٹل دنیا کی بااثر شخصیات، مواد تخلیق کرنے والوں اور ذرائع ابلاغ سے وابستہ پیشہ ور افراد نے شرکت کی، تاکہ اس سال کے موضوع ’’بڑھاپے میں صحت و تندرستی کے لیے یوگا‘‘ کے تحت عوام کی بھرپور شرکت کو فروغ دیا جا سکے۔
اجلاس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزارتِ آیوش کی جوائنٹ سکریٹری، محترمہ الارمیل منگئی ڈی نے بین الاقوامی یومِ یوگا کے 2015 میں آغاز سے اب تک کے شاندار سفر پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ دن اب دنیا کی سب سے بڑی عوامی صحت کی تحریکوں میں شمار ہوتا ہے، جسے 180 سے زائد ممالک میں منایا جاتا ہے۔ ان کا کہنا تھا کہ اس سال کا موضوع ’’بڑھاپے میں صحت و تندرستی کے لیے یوگا‘‘اس بڑھتی ہوئی عالمی ضرورت کی عکاسی کرتا ہے کہ ہر فرد کو آسانی سے قابلِ رسائی اور ہمہ گیر فلاح و بہبود کے طریقوں کے ذریعے صحت مند، فعال اور باوقار بڑھاپا میسر آ سکے۔
جوائنٹ سکریٹری نے کہا کہ یوگا ایک آزمودہ اور مؤثر ذریعہ ہے، جو عمر بڑھنے کے دوران جسمانی چستی، ذہنی صحت، جذباتی استحکام اور مجموعی معیارِ زندگی کو برقرار رکھنے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ وزارت کا مقصد ’’یوگا 365‘‘ مہم کے ذریعے یوگا کو روزمرہ کی زندگی کا حصہ بنانا ہے۔ یہ سال بھر جاری رہنے والی مہم عوامی شمولیت، مختلف اداروں کے اشتراک اور سماجی تعاون کے ذریعے مسلسل اپنے دائرۂ اثر کو وسیع کر رہی ہے۔
وزارت کی جانب سے یوگا کو مزید جامع اور سائنسی بنیادوں پر فروغ دینے کی کوششوں کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے حالیہ اقدامات پر بھی روشنی ڈالی۔ ان میں غیر متعدی امراض اور مختلف ہدفی گروہوں کے لیے دس یوگا رہنما طریقۂ کار کی تیاری، فضائی سفر کے لیے یوگا طریقۂ کار اور مختلف عمروں اور صحت کی ضروریات کے مطابق خصوصی یوگا پروگرام شامل ہیں۔ ان اقدامات کا مقصد ملک بھر میں احتیاطی صحت کی دیکھ بھال اور صحت افزا طرزِ زندگی کے فروغ کے لیے یوگا کو طبی نظام کا مؤثر حصہ بنانا ہے۔
ڈیجیٹل ذرائع ابلاغ اور مقامی سطح کے میڈیا کے بڑھتے ہوئے اثر و رسوخ کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے جوائنٹ سکریٹری نے کہا کہ ریڈیو پیش کار اور سماجی ذرائع ابلاغ پر مواد تخلیق کرنے والے افراد عوامی رائے کی تشکیل اور مثبت طرزِ عمل کو فروغ دینے میں نہایت اہم کردار ادا کرتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے شرکا پر زور دیا کہ وہ بین الاقوامی یومِ یوگا 2026 کی مہم میں بھرپور حصہ لیتے ہوئے یوگا سے متعلق اپنے ذاتی تجربات شیئر کریں، صحت مند بڑھاپے اور احتیاطی صحت سے متعلق معلوماتی مواد تیار کریں، یوگا سے وابستہ حوصلہ افزا کہانیاں اجاگر کریں، یوگا 365 کی سرگرمیوں میں حصہ لیں اور مہم کے اہم پیغامات کو زیادہ سے زیادہ لوگوں تک پہنچائیں۔
تبادلۂ خیال کے اس اجلاس میں ریڈیو پیش کاروں اور ڈیجیٹل مواد تخلیق کرنے والوں نے بھرپور دلچسپی کے ساتھ شرکت کی۔ انہوں نے مہم کے دائرۂ اثر کو وسیع کرنے، عوامی شمولیت میں اضافہ کرنے اور نوجوانوں سمیت مختلف طبقات کے لیے یوگا سے متعلق مواد کو مزید مؤثر اور آسان فہم بنانے کے حوالے سے مفید تجاویز پیش کیں۔ شرکاء نے وزارتِ آیوش کی کوششوں میں بھرپور تعاون اور 21 جون تک جاری رہنے والی ملک گیر مہم میں تخلیقی انداز سے اپنا کردار ادا کرنے کے عزم کا اظہار بھی کیا۔
وزارتِ آیوش نے اس موقع پر ایک بار پھر اس عزم کا اعادہ کیا کہ وہ ذرائع ابلاغ سے وابستہ پیشہ ور افراد، سماجی ذرائع ابلاغ کی اثر انگیز شخصیات اور مواد تخلیق کرنے والوں کے ساتھ مل کر کام کرتی رہے گی، تاکہ ’’بڑھاپے میں صحت و تندرستی کے لیے یوگا‘‘ کا پیغام ہر گھر تک پہنچے اور ہر عمر کے افراد یوگا کو اپنی روزمرہ زندگی کا حصہ بنانے کی ترغیب حاصل کریں۔
تقریب کا اختتام اس مشترکہ عزم کے ساتھ ہوا کہ بین الاقوامی یومِ یوگا 2026 کو ایک بھرپور عوامی تحریک بنایا جائے، جو ملک بھر میں صحت مند، خوشگوار اور فعال طرزِ زندگی کے فروغ کا ذریعہ بنے۔