AYUSH
Media Voices Join Hands with Ministry of Ayush to Inspire Adoption of "Yoga for Healthy Ageing"
08 JUN 2026 8:56PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the nationwide outreach campaign for the International Day of Yoga (IDY) 2026, the Ministry of Ayush today organized an engaging RJ & Influencer Meet at Ayush Bhawan, New Delhi, bringing together leading radio personalities, digital influencers, content creators, and media professionals to strengthen public participation in this year's celebrations under the theme "Yoga for Healthy Ageing."
Addressing the gathering, Ms. Alarmelmangai D, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Ayush highlighted the remarkable journey of the International Day of Yoga since its inception in 2015 and emphasized its evolution into one of the world's largest public health movements, observed across more than 180 countries. She noted that the theme "Yoga for Healthy Ageing" reflects the growing global need to promote healthy, active, and dignified ageing through accessible and holistic wellness practices.
The Joint Secretary underlined that yoga offers a time-tested pathway to maintaining physical mobility, mental well-being, emotional resilience, and overall quality of life throughout the ageing process. She reiterated the Ministry's vision of promoting yoga as a daily lifestyle practice through its year-round initiative, Yoga 365, which continues to expand its reach through community engagement, institutional partnerships, and public participation.
Highlighting the Ministry's ongoing efforts to make yoga more inclusive and evidence-based, she referred to several recent initiatives, including the development of ten yoga protocols for non-communicable diseases and specific target groups, the Yoga for Air Travel Protocol, and specialized yoga modules designed for different age groups and health requirements. These initiatives are aimed at integrating yoga with preventive healthcare and wellness promotion across the country.
Recognizing the growing influence of digital and community media, the Joint Secretary emphasized the important role of radio and social media creators in shaping public conversations and inspiring positive behavioural change. She encouraged participants to actively support the IDY 2026 campaign by sharing personal yoga experiences, creating content around healthy ageing and preventive wellness, highlighting inspiring yoga stories, participating in Yoga 365 activities, and amplifying key campaign messages.
The interactive session witnessed enthusiastic participation from radio jockeys and digital creators, who shared valuable suggestions on expanding outreach, enhancing audience engagement, and making yoga-related content more relatable for younger generations and diverse communities. Participants expressed their commitment to supporting the Ministry's efforts and contributing creatively to the nationwide campaign leading up to 21 June.
The Ministry of Ayush reaffirmed its commitment to collaborating with media professionals, influencers, and content creators to ensure that the message of "Yoga for Healthy Ageing" reaches every household and inspires people of all age groups to embrace yoga as a way of life.
The event concluded with a collective resolve to make International Day of Yoga 2026 a vibrant people's movement promoting healthier, happier, and more active lives across the nation.

आयुष
"स्वस्थ आयु के लिए योग" को अपनाने को प्रेरित करने के लिए मीडिया जगत के लोग आयुष मंत्रालय के साथ आए
08 JUN 2026 8:56PM by PIB Delhi
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस 2026 के लिए देशव्यापी जागरूकता अभियान के अंतर्गत आयुष मंत्रालय ने आज नई दिल्ली के आयुष भवन में आर जे और इन्फ्लुएंसर के साथ एक बैठक आयोजित की। इसमें रेडियो की जानी-मानी हस्तियों, डिजिटल इन्फ्लुएंसर, कंटेंट क्रिएटर्स और मीडिया प्रोफेशनल्स को एक साथ लाया गया, ताकि "स्वस्थ आयु के लिए योग" की थीम पर आधारित इस साल के कार्यक्रमों में लोगों की भागीदारी बढ़ाई जा सके।
आयुष मंत्रालय की संयुक्त सचिव सुश्री अलार्मेलमंगाई डी ने 2015 में शुरू हुए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस की शानदार यात्रा का उल्लेख करते हुए बताया कि कैसे यह दुनिया के सबसे बड़े सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य आंदोलनों में से एक बन गया है और इसे 180 से अधिक देशों में मनाया जाता है। उन्होंने कहा कि "स्वस्थ आयु के लिए योग" का विषय, सुलभ और समग्र कल्याणकारी तरीकों के माध्यम से स्वस्थ, सक्रिय और सम्मानजनक ढंग से उम्र बढ़ने को बढ़ावा देने की बढ़ती वैश्विक ज़रूरत को दर्शाता है
संयुक्त सचिव ने कहा कि योग उम्र बढ़ने की प्रक्रिया के दौरान शारीरिक गतिशीलता, मानसिक स्वास्थ्य, भावनात्मक मज़बूती और जीवन की समग्र गुणवत्ता बनाए रखने का एक आज़माया हुआ और प्रभावी तरीका है। उन्होंने 'योग 365' जैसी साल भर चलने वाली पहल के माध्यम से योग को रोज़मर्रा की जीवनशैली का हिस्सा बनाने के मंत्रालय के विज़न को दोहराया। यह पहल सामुदायिक जुड़ाव, संस्थागत साझेदारी और जनभागीदारी के ज़रिए अपनी पहुँच बढ़ा रही है।
योग को और अधिक समावेशी और प्रमाण-आधारित बनाने के मंत्रालय के प्रयासों पर उन्होंने हाल की कई पहलों का उल्लेख किया। इनमें गैर-संचारी रोगों और विशिष्ट लक्षित समूहों के लिए दस योग प्रोटोकॉल का विकास, 'हवाई यात्रा के लिए योग प्रोटोकॉल' और विभिन्न आयु वर्गों स्वास्थ्य ज़रूरतों के लिए तैयार किए गए विशेष योग मॉड्यूल शामिल हैं। इन पहलों का उद्देश्य देश भर में निवारक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल और कल्याण को बढ़ावा देने के साथ योग को जोड़ना है।
डिजिटल और कम्युनिटी मीडिया के बढ़ते असर को देखते हुए संयुक्त सचिव ने लोगों के बीच बातचीत को आकार देने और सकारात्मक व्यवहार परिवर्तन के लिए प्रेरित करने में रेडियो और सोशल मीडिया क्रिएटर्स की अहम भूमिका पर बल दिया। उन्होंने प्रतिभागियों को आई डी वाई 2026 अभियान का समर्थन करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया। इसके लिए उन्होंने अपने निजी योग अनुभव साझा करने, स्वस्थ वृद्धावस्था और बीमारियों से बचाव के लिए वेलनेस पर कंटेंट बनाने, योग से जुड़ी प्रेरणादायक कहानियाँ बताने, 'योग 365' गतिविधियों में भाग लेने और अभियान के मुख्य संदेशों को ज़्यादा से ज़्यादा लोगों तक पहुँचाने का सुझाव दिया।
इस इंटरैक्टिव सेशन में रेडियो जॉकी और डिजिटल क्रिएटर्स ने उत्साहपूर्वक शामिल हुए। उन्होंने लोगों तक पहुँच बढ़ाने, दर्शकों की भागीदारी को बेहतर बनाने और योग से जुड़े कंटेंट को युवा पीढ़ी और अलग-अलग समुदायों के लिए ज़्यादा आकर्षक और प्रासंगिक बनाने के बारे में बहुमूल्य सुझाव दिए। प्रतिभागियों ने मंत्रालय के प्रयासों का समर्थन करने और 21 जून तक चलने वाले इस राष्ट्रव्यापी अभियान में योगदान देने का संकल्प लिया।
आयुष मंत्रालय ने मीडिया प्रोफेशनल्स, इन्फ्लुएंसर्स और कंटेंट क्रिएटर्स के साथ मिलकर काम करने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई। इसका मकसद यह सुनिश्चित करना है कि "स्वस्थ आयु के लिए योग" का संदेश हर घर तक पहुँचे और सभी उम्र के लोगों को योग को जीवनशैली के तौर पर अपनाने के लिए प्रेरित करे।
कार्यक्रम का समापन इस सामूहिक संकल्प के साथ हुआ कि 'अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस 2026' को एक जीवंत जन-आंदोलन बनाया जाएगा, जो पूरे देश में स्वस्थ और खुशहाल जीवन को बढ़ावा देगा।