Ministry of Coal
Empowering India’s Energy Markets: Coal Exchange for Viksit Bharat
09 JUN 2026 8:56AM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards modernizing India's coal supply chain, the Government has paved the way for the establishment of Coal Exchanges in the country. The recently enacted Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation) Amendment Act, 2025 introduced the concept of a Mineral Exchange and empowered the Central Government to promote transparent and efficient trading of minerals, including coal and its processed forms. In pursuance of the above, the Coal Exchange Rules, 2026 have been published by Ministry of Coal in the Official Gazette on 04.06.2026. These are available at the website link https://coal.gov.in/sites/default/files/2026-06/09-06-2026a-wn.pdf on the website of Ministry of Coal
To facilitate this initiative, the Ministry of Coal has already designated the Coal Controller Organisation (CCO) in December 2025, as the authority responsible for registering and regulating Coal Exchanges. Eligible entities will be authorized by CCO to establish and operate Coal Exchanges, frame market rules and bye-laws, and facilitate coal trading. Registrations will be granted for a period of 25 years.
The introduction of Coal Exchanges marks a paradigm shift in coal marketing by moving from the traditional “one-to-many” sales model to a competitive “many-to-many” trading platform. This will enable transparent and market-driven price discovery, improve efficiency, and provide coal producers, including commercial and captive miners, with easier access to a wider pool of buyers. Public Sector coal companies can also leverage the platform to enhance market participation.
The Coal Exchange initiative reflects the Government’s commitment to enhancing ease of doing business, promoting transparency, and building a modern, self-reliant energy ecosystem. By creating a more competitive and efficient coal market, the reform is expected to strengthen energy security, support industrial growth, and contribute significantly to the vision of Viksit Bharat through sustainable economic development and a future-ready energy sector.

کوئلے کی وزارت
بھارت کی توانائی کی منڈیوں کو مضبوط بنانے کی جانب ایک اہم پیش رفت: وِکست بھارت کے لیے کول ایکسچینج کا قیام
09 JUN 2026 8:56AM by PIB Delhi
بھارت میں کوئلے کی فراہمی کے نظام کو جدید، شفاف اور زیادہ مؤثر بنانے کی سمت ایک اہم پیش رفت کرتے ہوئے حکومت نے ملک میں کول ایکسچینج کے قیام کی راہ ہموار کر دی ہے۔ حال ہی میں نافذ کیے گئے معدنیات و کان کنی (ترقی و ضابطہ کاری) ترمیمی قانون، 2025 کے ذریعے پہلی بار معدنی ایکسچینج کا تصور متعارف کرایا گیا ہے۔ اس قانون کے تحت مرکزی حکومت کو کوئلے اور اس سے تیار کی جانے والی مصنوعات سمیت مختلف معدنیات کی شفاف، مؤثر اور منڈی کی بنیاد پر تجارت کو فروغ دینے کے اختیارات حاصل ہوئے ہیں۔ اسی سلسلے میں وزارتِ کوئلہ نے 4 جون 2026 کو کول ایکسچینج قواعد، 2026 کو سرکاری گزٹ میں شائع کر دیا ہے۔ یہ قواعد وزارتِ کوئلہ کی ویب سائٹ پر درج ذیل لنک پر دستیاب ہیں:
https://coal.gov.in/sites/default/files/2026-06/09-06-2026a-wn.pdf
اس اقدام پر مؤثر عمل درآمد کے لیے وزارتِ کوئلہ دسمبر 2025 میں ہی کوئلہ نگران تنظیم(سی سی او) کو کول ایکسچینجز کی رجسٹریشن اور ضابطہ بندی کا مجاز ادارہ مقرر کر چکی تھی۔ اس ادارے کی منظوری کے بعد اہل اداروں کو کول ایکسچینج قائم کرنے اور چلانے، منڈی کے قواعد و ضوابط مرتب کرنے اور کوئلے کی تجارت کو سہولت فراہم کرنے کا اختیار دیا جائے گا۔ رجسٹریشن کی مدت 25 سال ہوگی۔
کول ایکسچینج کا قیام کوئلے کی تجارت کے نظام میں ایک بنیادی تبدیلی کی علامت ہے۔ اس کے ذریعے روایتی ’’ایک فروخت کنندہ، متعدد خریدار‘‘ ماڈل کی جگہ ’’متعدد فروخت کنندگان، متعدد خریدار‘‘ پر مبنی مسابقتی تجارتی نظام متعارف ہوگا۔ اس سے کوئلے کی قیمتوں کا تعین شفاف اور منڈی کی طلب و رسد کے مطابق ممکن ہوگا، تجارتی کارکردگی بہتر ہوگی اور کوئلہ پیدا کرنے والوں، بشمول تجارتی اور مخصوص استعمال کے لیے کان کنی کرنے والی کمپنیوں کو زیادہ تعداد میں خریداروں تک رسائی حاصل ہوگی۔ سرکاری شعبے کی کوئلہ کمپنیاں بھی اس پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعے اپنی منڈی میں موجودگی مزید مضبوط بنا سکیں گی۔
کول ایکسچینج کا یہ اقدام حکومت کے اس عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے کہ کاروبار کو مزید آسان بنایا جائے، شفافیت کو فروغ دیا جائے اور ایک جدید، خود کفیل توانائی کا نظام تشکیل دیا جائے۔ زیادہ مسابقتی اور مؤثر کوئلہ منڈی کے قیام سے توانائی کے تحفظ کو تقویت ملے گی،صنعتی ترقی کو فروغ حاصل ہوگا اور پائیدار معاشی ترقی کے ذریعے وِکست بھارت کے وژن کو عملی جامہ پہنانے میں نمایاں مدد ملے گی جبکہ مستقبل کے تقاضوں سے ہم آہنگ توانائی کا شعبہ بھی مضبوط ہوگا۔