Ministry of Coal
Empowering India’s Energy Markets: Coal Exchange for Viksit Bharat
09 JUN 2026 8:56AM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards modernizing India's coal supply chain, the Government has paved the way for the establishment of Coal Exchanges in the country. The recently enacted Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation) Amendment Act, 2025 introduced the concept of a Mineral Exchange and empowered the Central Government to promote transparent and efficient trading of minerals, including coal and its processed forms. In pursuance of the above, the Coal Exchange Rules, 2026 have been published by Ministry of Coal in the Official Gazette on 04.06.2026. These are available at the website link https://coal.gov.in/sites/default/files/2026-06/09-06-2026a-wn.pdf on the website of Ministry of Coal
To facilitate this initiative, the Ministry of Coal has already designated the Coal Controller Organisation (CCO) in December 2025, as the authority responsible for registering and regulating Coal Exchanges. Eligible entities will be authorized by CCO to establish and operate Coal Exchanges, frame market rules and bye-laws, and facilitate coal trading. Registrations will be granted for a period of 25 years.
The introduction of Coal Exchanges marks a paradigm shift in coal marketing by moving from the traditional “one-to-many” sales model to a competitive “many-to-many” trading platform. This will enable transparent and market-driven price discovery, improve efficiency, and provide coal producers, including commercial and captive miners, with easier access to a wider pool of buyers. Public Sector coal companies can also leverage the platform to enhance market participation.
The Coal Exchange initiative reflects the Government’s commitment to enhancing ease of doing business, promoting transparency, and building a modern, self-reliant energy ecosystem. By creating a more competitive and efficient coal market, the reform is expected to strengthen energy security, support industrial growth, and contribute significantly to the vision of Viksit Bharat through sustainable economic development and a future-ready energy sector.

કોલસા મંત્રાલય
ભારતના ઉર્જા બજારોને મજબૂત બનાવવું: વિકસિત ભારત માટે કોલસા વિનિમય
09 JUN 2026 8:56AM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારતની કોલસા પુરવઠા શૃંખલાને આધુનિક બનાવવા તરફ એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ પગલું ભરતા, સરકારે દેશમાં કોલસા વિનિમયની સ્થાપનાનો માર્ગ મોકળો કર્યો છે. તાજેતરમાં લાગુ કરાયેલ ખાણ અને ખનિજ (વિકાસ અને નિયમન) સુધારો અધિનિયમ, 2025 એ ખનિજ વિનિમયની વિભાવના રજૂ કરી અને કેન્દ્ર સરકારને કોલસા અને તેના પ્રક્રિયા કરેલા સ્વરૂપો સહિત ખનિજોના પારદર્શક અને કાર્યક્ષમ વેપારને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે સશક્ત બનાવ્યું. આ સંદર્ભમાં, કોલસા મંત્રાલયે 4 જૂન, 2026ના રોજ સત્તાવાર ગેઝેટમાં કોલસા વિનિમય નિયમો, 2026 પ્રકાશિત કર્યા. આ નિયમો કોલસા મંત્રાલયની વેબસાઇટ https://coal.gov.in/sites/default/files/2026-06/09-06-2026a-wn.pdf પર ઉપલબ્ધ છે.
આ પહેલને આગળ વધારવા માટે, કોલસા મંત્રાલયે ડિસેમ્બર 2025માં કોલસા એક્સચેન્જોની નોંધણી અને નિયમન માટે જવાબદાર સત્તા તરીકે કોલ કંટ્રોલર ઓર્ગેનાઇઝેશન (CCO)ની નિમણૂક કરી છે. CCO કોલસા એક્સચેન્જો સ્થાપિત કરવા અને ચલાવવા, બજાર નિયમો અને પેટા-નિયમો ઘડવા અને કોલસાના વેપારને સરળ બનાવવા માટે લાયક સંસ્થાઓને મંજૂરી આપશે. નોંધણી 25 વર્ષના સમયગાળા માટે આપવામાં આવશે.
કોલસા એક્સચેન્જોની રજૂઆત કોલસા માર્કેટિંગમાં એક મોટો પરિવર્તન દર્શાવે છે, જે પરંપરાગત "એક-થી-ઘણા" વેચાણ મોડેલથી સ્પર્ધાત્મક "ઘણા-થી-ઘણા" ટ્રેડિંગ પ્લેટફોર્મ તરફ આગળ વધશે. આ પારદર્શક અને બજાર-આધારિત કિંમત નિર્ધારણને સરળ બનાવશે, કાર્યક્ષમતામાં વધારો કરશે અને કોલસા ઉત્પાદકો (વાણિજ્યિક અને કેપ્ટિવ માઇનર્સ સહિત) ને ખરીદદારોના વિશાળ સમૂ સુધી સરળ પહોંચ પ્રદાન કરશે. જાહેર ક્ષેત્રની કોલસા કંપનીઓ પણ તેમની બજાર ભાગીદારી વધારવા માટે આ પ્લેટફોર્મનો ઉપયોગ કરી શકે છે.
કોલ એક્સચેન્જ પહેલ સરકારની વ્યવસાય કરવાની સરળતામાં સુધારો કરવા, પારદર્શિતાને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા અને આધુનિક અને આત્મનિર્ભર ઊર્જા ઇકોસિસ્ટમ બનાવવા માટેની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને પ્રતિબિંબિત કરે છે. કોલસા માટે વધુ સ્પર્ધાત્મક અને કાર્યક્ષમ બજાર બનાવીને, આ સુધારા ઊર્જા સુરક્ષાને મજબૂત બનાવવાની, ઔદ્યોગિક વિકાસને ટેકો આપવાની અને ટકાઉ આર્થિક વિકાસ અને ભવિષ્ય માટે તૈયાર ઊર્જા ક્ષેત્ર દ્વારા 'વિકસિત ભારત' ના વિઝનમાં નોંધપાત્ર યોગદાન આપવાની અપેક્ષા છે.