Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Minister of Food Processing Industry Shri Chirag Paswan Inaugurates SAPLING (South Asian Policy Leadership for Improved Nutrition and Growth) DIALOGUE- 2026
Regional High-Level Policy Dialogue "Unlocking Value" in Ahmedabad on June 9th -10th 2026
Event co-hosted by Ministry of Food Processing Industries, India and World Bank Group aims to advance food processing for employment generation and sustainable growth in South Asia
09 JUN 2026 11:03AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Food Processing Industries (MoFPI), Government of India, in collaboration with the World Bank Group-led SAPLING initiative, inaugurated the Regional High-Level Policy Dialogue titled “Unlocking Value: Advancing Food Processing for Employment Generation and Sustainable Growth in South Asia” in Ahmedabad, Gujarat on 9th June 2026.
The two-day regional dialogue brings together around 200 participants including policymakers, industry leaders, development partners, innovators, researchers, startups, and representatives from South Asian countries to deliberate on strengthening food processing ecosystems and building resilient, inclusive, and sustainable food systems in the region.
Union Minister for Ministry of Food Processing Industries, Shri Chirag Paswan, while addressing the inaugural session, highlighted India’s growing role as a global food processing hub and emphasized the importance of value addition, technology adoption, and regional collaboration in transforming South Asia’s food economy.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Chirag Paswan said that food processing is the bridge between agriculture and prosperity and has immense potential to generate employment, reduce post-harvest losses, improve farmer incomes, and strengthen food security. He noted that India’s policy initiatives and infrastructure development efforts are helping create globally competitive food value chains.
Shri Jitubhai Vaghani, Minister of Agriculture, Government of Gujarat appreciated the participation from various countries in this historic occasion of SAPLING, 2026. Shri Vaghani also emphasized the food processing sector as engine of agricultural transformation and shared the commitment of the Government of Gujarat to foster agro-industrial sector as driver of employment, value addition and overall growth of the economy. To further this cause and bridge the gap between agriculture and industry, he advocated for a National Institute for Food Technology Entrepreneurship and Management campus in Gujarat.
The opening plenary featured participation from senior dignitaries including Mr. Paul Procee, Acting Country Director for India, World Bank; Ms. Archna Vyas, Country Director for India, Gates Foundation; and Shri Avinash Joshi, Secretary, MoFPI.
The dialogue includes thematic sessions on:
• Think Big, Act Local Unlocking South Asia’s Food Processing Opportunity.
• From Farm to Factory: Strengthening Agricultural Supply Chains for Food Processing.
• From Shadow to Spotlight: Formalizing informal food processors (Bringing small processors into regulate value chains).
• Smart Tech, Bold Innovations: Transforming Food Processing Through Technology.
• Safe food, strong markets: Health, Quality and Standards for competitive Trade.
• Farm, Firm and Finance: Mobilizing Investment for Food Processing Growth.
• Shaping a Shared Food Future: Regional Collaboration and Policy Action in South Asia
Senior representatives from leading global and Indian organizations including Nestlé, Bayer, Rabobank, Ajinomoto, ITC, SEWA, NABARD, and Food Industry Asia are participating in the discussions.
An Innovation Fair has also been organized alongside the dialogue, showcasing breakthrough solutions in cold chain logistics, digital traceability, sustainable packaging, smart processing technologies and storage systems. The fair aims to strengthen partnerships between innovators, policymakers, and industry stakeholders.
On the occasion, the report titled “Assessment of the Level of Food Processing in India”, commissioned by the Ministry of Food Processing Industries was released by the Ministers and dignitaries. The report presents a comprehensive assessment of food processing levels across major agricultural commodities and highlights the significant progress made in India’s food processing sector, with overall processing levels increasing from around 10% in 2016 to nearly 17% in 2023. The study also identifies substantial opportunities for value addition in perishable commodities such as fruits, vegetables and dairy, and provides strategic policy recommendations to strengthen infrastructure, reduce post-harvest losses, enhance farmer incomes and boost India’s global competitiveness in the food economy.
The Regional High Level Policy Dialogue SAPLING is aligned with the World Bank Group’s AgriConnect initiative and SAPLING platform, which seek to accelerate resilient and nutrition-focused food systems across South Asia through policy reform, investment mobilization, and technology-driven solutions.
The dialogue is expected to foster cross-country learning, strengthen regional cooperation, encourage private investment, support MSMEs, and identify practical pathways for food processing-led growth and employment generation in South Asia.

खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्री श्री चिराग पासवान ने सैपलिंग (उन्नत पोषण और विकास के लिए दक्षिण एशियाई नीति नेतृत्व) संवाद-2026 का उद्घाटन किया
क्षेत्रीय उच्च-स्तरीय नीति संवाद "अन्लॉकिंग वैल्यू" का आयोजन अहमदाबाद में 9-10 जून 2026 को किया जाएगा
दक्षिण एशिया में रोजगार सृजन और सतत विकास के लिए खाद्य प्रसंस्करण को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से भारत के खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय और विश्व बैंक समूह द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से आयोजित
09 JUN 2026 11:03AM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय (एमओएफपीआई) ने विश्व बैंक समूह के नेतृत्व वाली सैपलिंग पहल के सहयोग से 9 जून, 2026 को अहमदाबाद, गुजरात में "अन्लॉकिंग वैल्यू: दक्षिण एशिया में रोजगार सृजन और सतत विकास के लिए खाद्य प्रसंस्करण को आगे बढ़ाना" शीर्षक से क्षेत्रीय उच्च-स्तरीय नीति संवाद का उद्घाटन किया।
दो-दिवसीय क्षेत्रीय संवाद में नीति निर्माताओं, उद्योगपतियों, विकास भागीदारों, नवप्रवर्तकों, शोधकर्ताओं, स्टार्टअप्स और दक्षिण एशियाई देशों के प्रतिनिधियों सहित लगभग 200 प्रतिभागी एक मंच पर उपस्थित हैं ताकि खाद्य प्रसंस्करण इकोसिस्टम को मजबूत करने और क्षेत्र में लचीली, समावेशी और टिकाऊ खाद्य प्रणालियों के निर्माण पर विचार-विमर्श किया जा सके।
केंद्रीय खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्री श्री चिराग पासवान ने उद्घाटन सत्र को संबोधित करते हुए वैश्विक खाद्य प्रसंस्करण केंद्र के रूप में भारत की बढ़ती भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला और दक्षिण एशिया की खाद्य अर्थव्यवस्था को बदलने में मूल्यवर्धन, प्रौद्योगिकी अपनाने और क्षेत्रीय सहयोग के महत्व पर जोर दिया।
श्री चिराग पासवान ने इस अवसर पर कहा कि खाद्य प्रसंस्करण कृषि और समृद्धि के बीच एक सेतु है और इसमें रोजगार सृजन, फसल कटाई के बाद होने वाले नुकसान को कम करने, किसानों की आय में सुधार करने और खाद्य सुरक्षा को मजबूत करने की अपार क्षमता है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत की नीतिगत पहल और अवसंरचना विकास के प्रयास वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी खाद्य मूल्य श्रृंखलाओं के निर्माण में सहायक सिद्ध हो रहे हैं।
गुजरात सरकार के कृषि मंत्री श्री जीतूभाई वाघानी ने सैपलिंग-2026 के इस ऐतिहासिक अवसर पर विभिन्न देशों की भागीदारी की सराहना की। श्री वाघानी ने खाद्य प्रसंस्करण क्षेत्र को कृषि परिवर्तन का इंजन बताते हुए कहा कि यह क्षेत्र रोजगार, मूल्यवर्धन और अर्थव्यवस्था के समग्र विकास का चालक है। उन्होंने कृषि और उद्योग के बीच की खाई को पाटने और इस उद्देश्य को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए गुजरात में राष्ट्रीय खाद्य प्रौद्योगिकी, उद्यमिता और प्रबंधन संस्थान के परिसर की स्थापना का समर्थन किया।
उद्घाटन सत्र में विश्व बैंक के भारत के कार्यवाहक कंट्री डायरेक्टर श्री पॉल प्रोसी, गेट्स फाउंडेशन की भारत के लिए कंट्री डायरेक्टर सुश्री अर्चना व्यास और मत्स्य पालन मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री अविनाश जोशी सहित कई वरिष्ठ गणमान्य व्यक्तियों ने भाग लिया।
इस संवाद में निम्नलिखित विषयों पर सत्र शामिल हैं:
• बड़ा सोचें, स्थानीय स्तर पर कार्य करें: दक्षिण एशिया में खाद्य प्रसंस्करण के अवसरों को बढ़ावा।
• खेत से कारखाने तक: खाद्य प्रसंस्करण के लिए कृषि आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं को मजबूत बनाना।
• छाया से प्रकाश की ओर: अनौपचारिक खाद्य प्रसंस्करणकर्ताओं का औपचारिककरण (छोटे प्रसंस्करणकर्ताओं को विनियमित मूल्य श्रृंखलाओं में लाना)।
• स्मार्ट तकनीक, साहसिक नवाचार: प्रौद्योगिकी के माध्यम से खाद्य प्रसंस्करण में परिवर्तन।
• सुरक्षित भोजन, मजबूत बाजार: प्रतिस्पर्धी व्यापार के लिए स्वास्थ्य, गुणवत्ता और मानक।
• कृषि, फर्म और वित्त: खाद्य प्रसंस्करण विकास के लिए निवेश जुटाना।
• एक साझा खाद्य भविष्य का निर्माण: दक्षिण एशिया में क्षेत्रीय सहयोग और नीतिगत कार्रवाई
नेस्ले, बायर, राबोबैंक, अजिनोमोटो, आईटीसी, सेवे, नाबार्ड और फूड इंडस्ट्री एशिया सहित प्रमुख वैश्विक और भारतीय संगठनों के वरिष्ठ प्रतिनिधि इन चर्चाओं में भाग ले रहे हैं।
इस संवाद के साथ-साथ एक नवाचार मेले का भी आयोजन किया गया है, जिसमें कोल्ड चेन लॉजिस्टिक्स, डिजिटल ट्रेसिबिलिटी, टिकाऊ पैकेजिंग, स्मार्ट प्रोसेसिंग टेक्नोलॉजी और भंडारण प्रणालियों में अभूतपूर्व समाधानों का प्रदर्शन किया गया है। इस मेले का उद्देश्य नवप्रवर्तकों, नीति निर्माताओं और उद्योग से जुड़े हितधारकों के बीच साझेदारी को मजबूत करना है।
इस अवसर पर खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय द्वारा तैयार की गई "भारत में खाद्य प्रसंस्करण के स्तर का आकलन" शीर्षक वाली रिपोर्ट मंत्रियों और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों द्वारा जारी की गई। यह रिपोर्ट प्रमुख कृषि उत्पादों में खाद्य प्रसंस्करण के स्तर का व्यापक आकलन प्रस्तुत करती है और भारत के खाद्य प्रसंस्करण क्षेत्र में हुई महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति को उजागर करती है, जिसमें समग्र प्रसंस्करण स्तर वर्ष 2016 में लगभग 10 प्रतिशत से बढ़कर वर्ष 2023 में लगभग 17 प्रतिशत हो गया है। अध्ययन में फलों, सब्जियों और डेयरी जैसे नाशवान उत्पादों में मूल्यवर्धन के पर्याप्त अवसरों की भी पहचान की गई है और बुनियादी ढांचे को मजबूत करने, फसल कटाई के बाद होने वाले नुकसान को कम करने, किसानों की आय बढ़ाने और खाद्य अर्थव्यवस्था में भारत की वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए रणनीतिक नीतिगत सिफारिशें प्रदान की गई हैं।
क्षेत्रीय उच्च-स्तरीय नीति संवाद सैपलिंग, विश्व बैंक समूह की एग्रीकनेक्ट पहल और सैपलिंग प्लेटफॉर्म के अनुरूप है, जिसका उद्देश्य नीति सुधार, निवेश जुटाने और प्रौद्योगिकी-संचालित समाधानों के माध्यम से दक्षिण एशिया में लचीली और पोषण-केंद्रित खाद्य प्रणालियों को गति देना है।
इस संवाद से विभिन्न देशों के बीच ज्ञानवर्धन को बढ़ावा मिलने, क्षेत्रीय सहयोग को मजबूत करने, निजी निवेश को प्रोत्साहित करने, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यमों (एमएसएमई) को समर्थन देने और दक्षिण एशिया में खाद्य प्रसंस्करण आधारित विकास और रोजगार सृजन के लिए व्यावहारिक रास्ते तलाशने की उम्मीद है।