Ministry of Commerce & Industry
APEDA Facilitates First Export of GI-Tagged Tezpur Litchi from Assam to Dubai
09 JUN 2026 11:59AM by PIB Delhi
The Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA), under the Ministry of Commerce & Industry, facilitated the first export consignment of GI-tagged Tezpur Litchi from Assam to Dubai on 7 June 2026, marking a significant milestone in expanding international market access for agricultural products from the North Eastern Region.
The one-metric-tonne consignment comprised GI-tagged Tezpur Litchi is one of Assam's most celebrated horticultural products, renowned for its exceptional sweetness, bright-red appearance, distinctive aroma and superior eating quality. The region cultivates several notable varieties, including Bombaya, Bilati, Elaichi, Piyaji and Sahi, which are widely appreciated for their distinctive flavour and quality characteristics.
The Geographical Indication (GI) status has strengthened the identity and market recognition of Tezpur Litchi, enhancing its appeal among international buyers and creating new opportunities for premium agricultural exports from Assam. The export also reflects the growing acceptance of India's GI-tagged agricultural products in global markets and highlights the immense export potential of the North Eastern Region, which is home to a diverse range of high-value agricultural commodities.
The consignment was ceremonially flagged off in the presence of Member of Legislative Assembly, Tezpur, Shri Prithiraj Rava; Agriculture Production Commissioner, Government of Assam, Smt Aruna Rajoria, IAS; Chairman, APEDA, Shri Abhishek Dev, IAS; District Commissioner, Sonitpur, Shri Ananda Kumar Das, ACS; and representatives of M/s DMR Green Valley Agro Fresh Pvt. Ltd. The event was attended by farmers, exporters, officials of the Government of Assam, senior officials of APEDA and other stakeholders.
A key outcome of the initiative has been improved returns for farmers. Growers associated with the export supply chain received nearly 10 per cent higher prices compared to prevailing domestic market rates despite strong local demand. The shipment has created new marketing opportunities for litchi growers and is expected to encourage greater participation in export-oriented value chains, contributing to enhanced incomes and sustainable livelihood opportunities.
APEDA has been actively promoting agricultural exports from the North Eastern Region through infrastructure development, quality assurance and certification support, capacity-building programmes, export-oriented production practices and market linkage initiatives. Through sustained engagement with State Governments, Farmer Producer Organisations (FPOs), exporters and other stakeholders, APEDA continues to facilitate the integration of farmers into global value chains and create new export opportunities for region-specific agricultural products.
The successful export of Tezpur Litchi to Dubai is expected to pave the way for larger export volumes in the future and further strengthen the global presence of Assam's GI-tagged products. The initiative reflects APEDA's continued efforts to promote agricultural exports from the North Eastern Region while connecting Indian farmers with international markets.
The Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA) was established under the APEDA Act, 1985, under the Ministry of Commerce & Industry. APEDA is mandated to promote the export of scheduled agricultural and processed food products and supports exporters, farmers and FPOs through quality development, capacity building, infrastructure assistance and market promotion initiatives. Through these efforts, APEDA continues to drive value addition, market diversification and enhanced export opportunities for Indian agricultural products.

বাণিজ্য ও শিল্প মন্ত্রক
এপিইডিএ অসম থেকে দুবাইয়ে, জিআই-ট্যাগযুক্ত তেজপুরের লিচুর প্রথম রপ্তানি
09 JUN 2026 11:59AM by PIB Agartala
নয়াদিল্লী, ৯ জুন, ২০২৬: বাণিজ্য ও শিল্প মন্ত্রণালয়ের অধীনস্থ কৃষি ও প্রক্রিয়াজাত খাদ্যপণ্য রপ্তানি উন্নয়ন কর্তৃপক্ষ (এপিইডিএ) ৭ জুন ২০২৬ তারিখে অসম থেকে দুবাইয়ে জিআই-ট্যাগযুক্ত তেজপুর লিচুর প্রথম রপ্তানি চালানের ব্যবস্থা করে, যা উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলের কৃষি পণ্যের আন্তর্জাতিক বাজারে প্রবেশাধিকার সম্প্রসারণের ক্ষেত্রে একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ মাইলফলক। এক মেট্রিক টনের এই চালানটিতে জিআই-ট্যাগযুক্ত তেজপুর লিচু ছিল, যা অসমের অন্যতম বিখ্যাত উদ্যানজাত পণ্য এবং এর অসাধারণ মিষ্টতা, উজ্জ্বল লাল রঙ, সুগন্ধ ও উৎকৃষ্ট গুণের জন্য সুপরিচিত। এই অঞ্চলে বোম্বায়া, বিলাটি, এলাচি, পিয়াজি এবং সাহি সহ বেশ কয়েকটি উল্লেখযোগ্য জাতের লিচু চাষ করা হয়, যেগুলো তাদের স্বতন্ত্র স্বাদ এবং গুণগত বৈশিষ্ট্যের জন্য ব্যাপকভাবে প্রশংসিত।
ভৌগোলিক নির্দেশক (জিআই) মর্যাদা তেজপুর লিচুর পরিচিতি ও বাজার স্বীকৃতিকে শক্তিশালী করেছে, যা আন্তর্জাতিক ক্রেতাদের কাছে এর আকর্ষণ বাড়িয়েছে এবং অসম থেকে উৎকৃষ্ট মানের কৃষি পণ্য রপ্তানির নতুন সুযোগ সৃষ্টি করেছে। এই রপ্তানি বিশ্ব বাজারে ভারতের জিআই-চিহ্নিত কৃষি পণ্যের ক্রমবর্ধমান গ্রহণযোগ্যতাকেও প্রতিফলিত করে এবং উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলের বিপুল রপ্তানি সম্ভাবনাকে তুলে ধরে, যা বিভিন্ন ধরনের উচ্চমূল্যের কৃষি পণ্যের আবাসস্থল। তেজপুরের বিধানসভা সদস্য শ্রী পৃথ্বীরাজ রাভা; অসম সরকারের কৃষি উৎপাদন কমিশনার শ্রীমতী অরুণা রাজোরিয়া, আইএএস; এপিইডিএ-র চেয়ারম্যান শ্রী অভিষেক দেব, আইএএস; সোনিতপুরের জেলা কমিশনার শ্রী আনন্দ কুমার দাস, এসিএস; এবং মেসার্স ডিএমআর গ্রিন ভ্যালি এগ্রো ফ্রেশ প্রাইভেট লিমিটেডের প্রতিনিধিদের উপস্থিতিতে আনুষ্ঠানিকভাবে এই চালানটির যাত্রা শুরু করা হয়। এই অনুষ্ঠানে কৃষক, রপ্তানিকারক, অসম সরকারের কর্মকর্তা, এপিইডিএ-র ঊর্ধ্বতন কর্মকর্তা এবং অন্যান্য অংশীদাররা উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
এই উদ্যোগের একটি প্রধান ফল হলো কৃষকদের আয় বৃদ্ধি। শক্তিশালী স্থানীয় চাহিদা থাকা সত্ত্বেও, রপ্তানি সরবরাহ শৃঙ্খলের সাথে যুক্ত চাষিরা প্রচলিত দেশীয় বাজার দরের তুলনায় প্রায় ১০ শতাংশ বেশি দাম পেয়েছেন। এই চালানটি লিচু চাষিদের জন্য নতুন বিপণন সুযোগ তৈরি করেছে এবং আশা করা হচ্ছে এটি রপ্তানিমুখী মূল্য শৃঙ্খলে বৃহত্তর অংশগ্রহণে উৎসাহিত করবে, যা আয় বৃদ্ধি এবং সুস্থায়ী জীবিকার সুযোগ তৈরিতে অবদান রাখবে। এপিইডিএ (APEDA) পরিকাঠামো উন্নয়ন, গুণমান নিশ্চিতকরণ ও শংসাপত্র সহায়তা, সক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি কর্মসূচি, রপ্তানিমুখী উৎপাদন পদ্ধতি এবং বাজার সংযোগ উদ্যোগের মাধ্যমে উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চল থেকে কৃষি রপ্তানিকে সক্রিয়ভাবে উৎসাহিত করে আসছে। রাজ্য সরকার, কৃষক উৎপাদনকারী সংগঠন (এফপিও), রপ্তানিকারক এবং অন্যান্য অংশীজনদের সাথে ধারাবাহিক যোগাযোগের মাধ্যমে এপিইডিএ কৃষকদের বৈশ্বিক মূল্য শৃঙ্খলে অন্তর্ভুক্তিকরণে সহায়তা করে চলেছে এবং অঞ্চল-নির্দিষ্ট কৃষি পণ্যের জন্য নতুন রপ্তানির সুযোগ তৈরি করছে।
দুবাইতে তেজপুর লিচুর সফল রপ্তানি ভবিষ্যতে রপ্তানির পরিমাণ বৃদ্ধির পথ প্রশস্ত করবে এবং আসামের জিআই-ট্যাগযুক্ত পণ্যগুলির বিশ্বব্যাপী উপস্থিতি আরও শক্তিশালী করবে বলে আশা করা হচ্ছে। এই উদ্যোগটি উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চল থেকে কৃষি রপ্তানিকে উৎসাহিত করার এবং ভারতীয় কৃষকদের আন্তর্জাতিক বাজারের সাথে সংযুক্ত করার জন্য এপিইডিএ-র ধারাবাহিক প্রচেষ্টাকেই প্রতিফলিত করে। বাণিজ্য ও শিল্প মন্ত্রণালয়ের অধীনে ১৯৮৫ সালের এপিইডিএ আইনের আওতায় কৃষি ও প্রক্রিয়াজাত খাদ্যপণ্য রপ্তানি উন্নয়ন কর্তৃপক্ষ (এপিইডিএ) প্রতিষ্ঠিত হয়েছিল। এপিইডিএ-র মূল দায়িত্ব হলো নির্ধারিত কৃষি ও প্রক্রিয়াজাত খাদ্যপণ্যের রপ্তানিকে উৎসাহিত করা এবং এটি পণ্যের মান উন্নয়ন, সক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি, পরিকাঠামোগত সহায়তা এবং বাজার প্রসারের উদ্যোগের মাধ্যমে রপ্তানিকারক, কৃষক এবং কৃষি পণ্য সংস্থাগুলিকে (এফপিও) সহায়তা করে। এই সমস্ত প্রচেষ্টার মাধ্যমে এপিইডিএ ভারতীয় কৃষি পণ্যের জন্য মূল্য সংযোজন, বাজারের বৈচিত্র্যকরণ এবং রপ্তানির সুযোগ বৃদ্ধিতে কাজ করে চলেছে।