Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah pays tribute to Bhagwan Birsa Munda on his death anniversary
Bhagwan Birsa Munda was an immortal symbol of tribal pride, patriotism and cultural consciousness
His struggle against religious conversion and his dedication to tribal glory remain an inspiration for millions of countrymen even today
09 JUN 2026 1:01PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, paid tributes to Bhagwan Birsa Munda on his death anniversary.
In a post on X, Shri Amit Shah said, “The immortal symbol of tribal pride, patriotism, and cultural consciousness, Bhagwan Birsa Munda, sounded the conch of freedom against British rule through the 'Ulgulan Movement.' He organized tribal society to protect their rights and heritage, and gave the conservation of water, forests, and land the form of a people's movement. His struggle against religious conversion and his dedication to tribal glory remain an inspiration for millions of countrymen even today. On the death anniversary of Mother Earth Father Lord Birsa Munda, I bow to him a million times.”

ગૃહ મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે ભગવાન બિરસા મુંડાને તેમની પુણ્યતિથિ પર શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ અર્પણ કરી
ભગવાન બિરસા મુંડા આદિવાસી ગૌરવ, દેશભક્તિ અને સાંસ્કૃતિક ચેતનાના અમર પ્રતીક હતા
ધાર્મિક પરિવર્તન સામેનો તેમનો સંઘર્ષ અને આદિવાસી ગૌરવ પ્રત્યેનું તેમનું સમર્પણ લાખો દેશવાસીઓને પ્રેરણા આપે છે
09 JUN 2026 1:01PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે ભગવાન બિરસા મુંડાને તેમની પુણ્યતિથિ પર શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ આપી છે.
X પર એક પોસ્ટમાં શ્રી અમિત શાહે કહ્યું, "આદિવાસી ગૌરવ, દેશભક્તિ અને સાંસ્કૃતિક ચેતનાના અમર પ્રતીક ભગવાન બિરસા મુંડાએ 'ઉલ્ગુલાન ચળવળ' દ્વારા બ્રિટિશ શાસન સામે સ્વતંત્રતાનું આહવાન કર્યું હતું. તેમણે આદિવાસી સમુદાયને તેમના અધિકારો અને વારસાના રક્ષણ માટે સંગઠિત કર્યા અને પાણી, જંગલો અને જમીનના સંરક્ષણને જન આંદોલનમાં પરિવર્તિત કર્યું. ધાર્મિક પરિવર્તન સામેનો તેમનો સંઘર્ષ અને આદિવાસી ગૌરવ પ્રત્યેનું તેમનું સમર્પણ આજે પણ લાખો દેશવાસીઓ માટે પ્રેરણાસ્ત્રોત છે. હું ધરતી આબા ભગવાન બિરસા મુંડાને તેમની પુણ્યતિથિ પર હૃદયપૂર્વક શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ અર્પણ કરું છું."