Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah pays tribute to Bhagwan Birsa Munda on his death anniversary
Bhagwan Birsa Munda was an immortal symbol of tribal pride, patriotism and cultural consciousness
His struggle against religious conversion and his dedication to tribal glory remain an inspiration for millions of countrymen even today
09 JUN 2026 1:01PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, paid tributes to Bhagwan Birsa Munda on his death anniversary.
In a post on X, Shri Amit Shah said, “The immortal symbol of tribal pride, patriotism, and cultural consciousness, Bhagwan Birsa Munda, sounded the conch of freedom against British rule through the 'Ulgulan Movement.' He organized tribal society to protect their rights and heritage, and gave the conservation of water, forests, and land the form of a people's movement. His struggle against religious conversion and his dedication to tribal glory remain an inspiration for millions of countrymen even today. On the death anniversary of Mother Earth Father Lord Birsa Munda, I bow to him a million times.”

உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
பகவான் பிர்சா முண்டாவின் நினைவு நாளில் மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா அவருக்கு மரியாதை செலுத்தினார்
09 JUN 2026 1:01PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா, பகவான் பிர்சா முண்டாவின் நினைவு தினத்தை முன்னிட்டு அவருக்கு மரியாதை செலுத்தியுள்ளார்.
சமூக ஊடக எக்ஸ் தளத்தில் திரு அமித் ஷா வெளியிட்டுள்ள பதிவில் கூறியிருப்பதாவது:
"பழங்குடியினப் பெருமை, தேசபக்தி, கலாச்சார உணர்வு ஆகியவற்றின் அழியாத அடையாளச் சின்னமான பகவான் பிர்சா முண்டா, 'உல்குலன் இயக்கம்' மூலம் பிரிட்டிஷ் ஆட்சிக்கு எதிராக சுதந்திரத்துக்காக முழங்கினார். அவர் பழங்குடியின சமூகத்தின் உரிமைகளையும் பாரம்பரியத்தையும் பாதுகாக்க பாடுபட்டார். நீர், காடுகள், நிலம் ஆகியவற்றின் பாதுகாப்பிற்கு ஒரு மக்கள் இயக்க வடிவத்தைக் கொடுத்தார். மதமாற்றத்திற்கு எதிரான அவரது போராட்டமும், பழங்குடியினப் பெருமைக்கான அவரது அர்ப்பணிப்பும் இன்றும் கோடிக்கணக்கான மக்களுக்கு உத்வேகமாக விளங்குகின்றன. பூமித்தாயின் தந்தையான பிர்சா முண்டாவின் நினைவு நாளில், நான் அவருக்குத் தலைவணங்குகிறேன்.”