Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri approves first large-scale solar power project on defence land at Sitapur, UP
First-of-its-kind renewable energy project on defence land to serve as a benchmark for future solar & energy storage initiatives
250 MW Solar-BESS project to strengthen energy security of defence establishments across UP while generating significant long-term savings in power expenditure
The initiative to be developed through NTPC under MoD's initiative of optimum utilisation of vacant defence lands
09 JUN 2026 1:22PM by PIB Delhi
In a major step towards enhancing energy security, promoting renewable energy and ensuring optimum utilisation of vacant defence land, Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has approved the establishment of a 250 MW Solar Power Project with Battery Energy Storage System (BESS) at Sitapur (Ex-Cantonment), Uttar Pradesh, on approximately 850 acres of vacant defence land. This is the first-of-its-kind project undertaken by the Ministry of Defence (MoD), involving the development of a large-scale solar power generation facility with integrated BESS support on defence land.
The initiative reflects the Government’s commitment towards clean energy, sustainability and reduction of dependence on conventional energy sources. Besides strengthening long-term energy security for the Defence Forces, the project is expected to substantially reduce expenditure incurred on procurement of conventional grid power for defence establishments, resulting in significant savings to the Government exchequer over the life cycle of the project.
NTPC Limited is implementing the project through a competitive bid process to realise the most optimal energy pricing and savings for defence establishments. The project will be implemented in close coordination with Integrated HQ of MoD (Army) and Directorate General Defence Estates (DGDE). The project represents a convergence of national security, energy security, technological innovation and environmental sustainability highlighting the commitment of the Ministry of Defence to leverage its assets in support of national development goals while safeguarding strategic interests.
MoD, NTPC, IHQ of MoD (Army) and DGDE will work in close coordination to ensure timely implementation of the project. Upon completion, the Sitapur Solar Power Project is expected to emerge as one of the country's most significant renewable energy projects established on defence land and a benchmark for future solar-plus-storage projects in the defence sector.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री ने उत्तर प्रदेश के सीतापुर में रक्षा भूमि पर बड़ी सौर ऊर्जा परियोजना को मंजूरी दी
रक्षा भूमि पर अपनी तरह की पहली नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा परियोजना भविष्य की सौर और ऊर्जा भंडारण पहलों के लिए एक मिसाल बनेगी
250 मेगावाट की सोलर- बीईएसएस (बैटरी ऊर्जा भंडारण प्रणाली) परियोजना प्रदेश भर में रक्षा प्रतिष्ठानों की ऊर्जा सुरक्षा को मजबूत करेगी और साथ ही बिजली खर्च में महत्वपूर्ण दीर्घकालिक बचत भी करेगी
रक्षा मंत्रालय की खाली पड़ी रक्षा भूमि के अधिकतम उपयोग की पहल के तहत एनटीपीसी के माध्यम से इस परियोजना को विकसित किया जाएगा
09 JUN 2026 1:22PM by PIB Delhi
ऊर्जा सुरक्षा बढ़ाने, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा को बढ़ावा देने और रक्षा मंत्रालय की खाली पड़ी जमीनों का अधिकतम उपयोग सुनिश्चित करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाते हुए, रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने उत्तर प्रदेश के सीतापुर (पूर्व छावनी क्षेत्र) में लगभग 850 एकड़ रक्षा मंत्रालय की खाली पड़ी जमीन पर बैटरी ऊर्जा भंडारण प्रणाली (बीईएसएस) सहित 250 मेगावाट की सौर ऊर्जा परियोजना की स्थापना को मंजूरी दी है। रक्षा मंत्रालय द्वारा शुरू की गई यह अपनी तरह की पहली परियोजना है। इसमें रक्षा भूमि पर एकीकृत बीईएसएस सहायता के साथ बड़े पैमाने पर सौर ऊर्जा उत्पादन सुविधा का विकास भी शामिल है।
यह पहल स्वच्छ ऊर्जा, सतत विकास और पारंपरिक ऊर्जा स्रोतों पर निर्भरता कम करने के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती है। रक्षा बलों के लिए दीर्घकालिक ऊर्जा सुरक्षा को मजबूत करने के अलावा, इस परियोजना से रक्षा प्रतिष्ठानों के लिए पारंपरिक ग्रिड बिजली की खरीद पर होने वाले खर्च में काफी कमी आने की उम्मीद है। इससे परियोजना की अवधि के दौरान सरकारी खजाने में बचत होगी।
एनटीपीसी लिमिटेड रक्षा प्रतिष्ठानों के लिए सबसे अनुकूल ऊर्जा मूल्य निर्धारण और बचत सुनिश्चित करने हेतु प्रतिस्पर्धी बोली प्रक्रिया के माध्यम से इस परियोजना को कार्यान्वित कर रही है। यह परियोजना रक्षा मंत्रालय (सेना) के एकीकृत मुख्यालय और रक्षा संपदा महानिदेशालय (डीजीडीई) के साथ बेहतर समन्वय में कार्यान्वित की जाएगी। यह परियोजना राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा, ऊर्जा सुरक्षा, तकनीकी नवाचार और पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता का संगम है, जो रणनीतिक हितों की रक्षा करते हुए राष्ट्रीय विकास लक्ष्यों के समर्थन में अपनी संपत्तियों का लाभ उठाने के लिए रक्षा मंत्रालय की प्रतिबद्धता को उजागर करती है।
रक्षा मंत्रालय, एनटीपीसी, रक्षा मंत्रालय (सेना) का मुख्यालय और डीजीडीई परियोजना के समय पर कार्यान्वयन को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए बेहतर समन्वय में कार्य करेंगे। परियोजना पूरी होने पर सीतापुर सौर ऊर्जा परियोजना रक्षा भूमि पर स्थापित देश की सबसे महत्वपूर्ण नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा परियोजनाओं में से एक के रूप में उभरेगी और परियोजना के रक्षा क्षेत्र में भविष्य की सौर-सह-भंडारण परियोजनाओं के लिए एक मानदंड स्थापित करने की उम्मीद है।