Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Ministry of MSME is Promoting Inclusive Entrepreneurship through National SC-ST Hub Scheme
Success stories of various entrepreneurs are testament to the fact that the Scheme is having a transformational impact by empowering Scheduled Caste (SC) and Scheduled Tribe (ST) entrepreneurs since October 2016
09 JUN 2026 1:43PM by PIB Delhi
National SC-ST Hub (NSSH) Scheme of the Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME) is making transformational impact by empowering Scheduled Caste (SC) and Scheduled Tribe (ST) entrepreneurs since October, 2016, as India envisions a Viksit Bharat @2047.
From Idea to Winning Public Tender Bids: The Journey of Shri Balwant Lal Suman
The transformative intervention of the NSSH Scheme is best exemplified by the inspiring story of Shri Balwant Lal Suman, a first-generation entrepreneur from Hazaribagh, Jharkhand. A Mechanical Engineer with over fifteen years of professional experience, he started his business with a dream to build a scalable and public procurement ready enterprise. He founded Rigtech Infra (OPC) Private Limited, a manufacturing unit producing pipes for infrastructure applications.
The National SC-ST Hub provided him with critical support through Special Credit Linked Capital Subsidy Scheme. He availed the capital subsidy of ₹25 lakh for advanced manufacturing equipment in Sept, 2023. The upgradation of machineries and equipments resulted in enhanced production, improved quality, boosting competitiveness and brand value. This enabled him to integrate into public procurement supply chains. A major breakthrough came when he secured tenders from Rail Vikas Nigam Ltd. for fencing panels, uprights, gates, and anticlimbing devices in 2025. His enterprise expanded its market reach, generated employment of 16 persons and achieved substantial growth in annual turnover.
Expanding Horizons with NSSH Support: A Tale of Growth by Shri Bahadurbhai Panchiyabhai Chaudhari
The success story of Shri Bahadurbhai Panchiyabhai Chaudhari also tells a positive example of how NSSH Scheme is strengthening SC/ST enterprises. Hailing from Surat, Gujarat, he founded the Modufurn Benchcraft LLP, in June 2023 to manufacture durable high-quality furniture. The support provided by NSSH scheme enabled him to streamline operations in line with organized market and compliance requirements. With a vision to cater to institutional demand, the unit positioned itself to serve government and educational sectors requiring standardized and durable furnishing solutions.
The National SC-ST Hub played a pivotal role in opening a pathway for integration onto Government e-Marketplace (GeM). The firm successfully secured and executed supply orders from the Ministry of Education, GoI and the Education Department, Govt of Gujarat. Building on this growth trajectory, the enterprise further leveraged support of the Special Credit Linked Capital Subsidy Scheme, availing ₹25 lakh for machinery upgradation in March 2026. This intervention enhanced production capacity, improved consistency in quality and enabled scalable operations, thereby, positioning the unit for sustained growth and participation in public procurement markets.
Breaking Barriers, Building Scale: A Journey of Grit by Smt. Devi Gurjar
The Ajanta Beverages is another inspiring story of a woman entrepreneur, Smt. Devi Gurjar from Jodhpur, Rajasthan, which demonstrates how the right support can help businesses overcome barriers and scale up operations effectively. Operating in the manufacturing of beverages and packaged drinking water, the enterprise prioritized quality, safety, and scalability while aligning with institutional standards. During a critical expansion phase, the NSSH supported her to access to ₹19.41 lakh under the SCLCSS in May 2020, which helped in modernization of the unit and further strengthened production ecosystems.
With improved capabilities, the enterprise successfully entered mainstream markets and public procurement. A key milestone was achieved when she secured orders from HPCL Rajasthan Refinery Limited (HRRL) in Dec, 2025, reinforcing its ability to deliver at larger scale.
National SC-ST Hub Accelerating Inclusive Entrepreneurship Across India
The NSSH scheme aims to build the capacity of SC/ST MSEs and empowers them to participation in public procurement to reach the mandated 4% target of the Public Procurement Policy of Government.
The NSSH scheme supports purchase of plant & machinery/equipment; capacity building & training, market linkage, facilitation for participation in exhibitions, credit, Udyam registration and GeM onboarding. These initiatives are fostering inclusive economic growth, promoting self-reliance and strengthening the MSME ecosystem by creating greater opportunities across India. As a result of these focused interventions, public procurement from SC/ST owned MSEs has witnessed a remarkable 37-fold increase, rising from ₹99.37 crore (0.07%) in 2015-16 to ₹3738.34 crore (1.59%) in 2025-26. To date, more than 1.79 lakh existing and aspiring SC/ST have availed various benefits from the NSSH Scheme.
For more information on the National SC-ST Hub Scheme, visit: https://www.scsthub.in/
Or scan the QR code:
Picture 3

सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम मंत्रालय राष्ट्रीय अनुसूचित जाति-अनुसूचित जनजाति हब योजना के माध्यम से समावेशी उद्यमिता को बढ़ावा दे रहा है
विभिन्न उद्यमियों की सफलता की कहानियां इस बात की गवाह हैं कि यह योजना अक्टूबर 2016 से अनुसूचित जाति (एससी) और अनुसूचित जनजाति (एसटी) उद्यमियों को सशक्त बनाकर परिवर्तनकारी प्रभाव डाल रही है
09 JUN 2026 1:43PM by PIB Delhi
सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम मंत्रालय (एमएसएमई) की राष्ट्रीय एससी-एसटी हब (एनएसएसएच) योजना अक्टूबर 2016 से अनुसूचित जाति (एससी) और अनुसूचित जनजाति (एसटी) उद्यमियों को सशक्त बनाकर परिवर्तनकारी प्रभाव डाल रही है, क्योंकि भारत 2047 तक एक विकसित भारत की परिकल्पना कर रहा है।
विचार से लेकर सार्वजनिक निविदा बोली जीतने तक: श्री बलवंत लाल सुमन का सफर
एनएसएसएच योजना के परिवर्तनकारी हस्तक्षेप का सबसे अच्छा उदाहरण झारखंड के हजारीबाग के प्रथम पीढ़ी के उद्यमी श्री बलवंत लाल सुमन की प्रेरणादायक कहानी है। पंद्रह वर्षों से अधिक के पेशेवर अनुभव वाले एक मैकेनिकल इंजीनियर ने एक ऐसे उद्यम का निर्माण करने के सपने के साथ अपना व्यवसाय शुरू किया जिसका विस्तार किया जा सके और सार्वजनिक खरीद के लिए तैयार हो। उन्होंने बुनियादी ढांचे के अनुप्रयोगों के लिए पाइपों का उत्पादन करने वाली एक विनिर्माण इकाई, रिगटेक इंफ्रा (ओपीसी) प्राइवेट लिमिटेड की स्थापना की।
राष्ट्रीय अनुसूचित जाति-अनुसूचित जनजाति केंद्र ने विशेष ऋण-आधारित पूंजी सब्सिडी योजना के माध्यम से उन्हें बड़ी सहायता प्रदान की। उन्होंने सितंबर 2023 में उन्नत विनिर्माण उपकरणों के लिए 25 लाख रुपये की पूंजी सब्सिडी का भी लाभ उठाया। मशीनों और उपकरणों के उन्नयन से उत्पादन में वृद्धि हुई, गुणवत्ता में सुधार हुआ, प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता और ब्रांड मूल्य में बढ़ोतरी हुई। इससे उन्हें सार्वजनिक खरीद आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं में एकीकृत होने में मदद मिली। एक बड़ी सफलता तब मिली जब उन्होंने 2025 में रेल विकास निगम लिमिटेड से बाड़ पैनल, खंभों, गेट और चढ़ाई रोधी उपकरणों के लिए निविदाएं प्राप्त कीं। उनके उद्यम ने बाजार का विस्तार किया, 16 लोगों के लिए रोजगार सृजित कर वार्षिक कारोबार में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि हासिल की।
एनएसएसएच की मदद से दायरा बढ़ाया : श्री बहादुरभाई पंचियाभाई चौधरी द्वारा विकास की एक कहानी
श्री बहादुरभाई पंचियाभाई चौधरी की सफलता की कहानी भी इस बात का सकारात्मक उदाहरण है कि कैसे एनएसएसएच योजना अनुसूचित जाति/अनुसूचित जनजाति के उद्यमों को सशक्त बना रही है। गुजरात के सूरत निवासी श्री बहादुरभाई पंचियाभाई चौधरी ने जून 2023 में टिकाऊ और उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले फर्नीचर के निर्माण के लिए मॉडफर्न बेंचक्राफ्ट एलएलपी की स्थापना की। एनएसएसएच योजना की मदद ने उन्हें संगठित बाजार और अनुपालन आवश्यकताओं के अनुरूप संचालन को सुव्यवस्थित करने में सक्षम बनाया। संस्थागत मांग को पूरा करने की दृष्टि से, इकाई ने मानकीकृत और टिकाऊ फर्नीचर समाधानों की आवश्यकता वाले सरकारी और शैक्षणिक क्षेत्रों को सेवा प्रदान करने के लिए खुद को स्थापित किया।
राष्ट्रीय अनुसूचित जाति-अनुसूचित जनजाति केंद्र ने सरकारी ई-मार्केटप्लेस (जीईएम) में एकीकरण का मार्ग प्रशस्त करने में अहम भूमिका निभाई। कंपनी ने भारत सरकार के शिक्षा मंत्रालय और गुजरात सरकार के शिक्षा विभाग से आपूर्ति के आदेश सफलतापूर्वक प्राप्त किए और उन्हें पूरा किया। इस विकास पथ पर आगे बढ़ते हुए, उद्यम ने विशेष ऋण-आधारित पूंजी सब्सिडी योजना का लाभ उठाते हुए मार्च 2026 में मशीनरी उन्नयन के लिए 25 लाख रुपये प्राप्त किए। इस पहल से उत्पादन क्षमता में वृद्धि हुई, गुणवत्ता में स्थिरता आई और संचालन को विस्तार योग्य बनाया जा सका, जिससे इकाई सतत विकास और सार्वजनिक खरीद बाजारों में भागीदारी के लिए तैयार हो गई।
बाधाओं को पार करते हुए, उपलब्धि पाई : श्रीमती देवी गुर्जर की दृढ़ संकल्प यात्रा
अजंता बेवरेजेज, राजस्थान के जोधपुर की महिला उद्यमी श्रीमती देवी गुर्जर की एक और प्रेरणादायक कहानी है, जो दर्शाती है कि सही सहयोग से व्यवसाय से जुड़ी बाधाओं को दूर कर प्रभावी ढंग से अपने संचालन का विस्तार कर सकते हैं। पेय पदार्थों और पैकेटबंद पेयजल के निर्माण में कार्यरत इस उद्यम ने संस्थागत मानकों का पालन करते हुए गुणवत्ता, सुरक्षा और विस्तारशीलता को प्राथमिकता दी। विस्तार के एक अहम चरण के दौरान, एनएसएसएच ने मई 2020 में एससीएलसीएसएस के तहत उन्हें 19.41 लाख रुपए की राशि प्राप्त करने में सहायता प्रदान की, जिससे इकाई के आधुनिकीकरण और उत्पादन प्रणालियों को और मजबूत करने में मदद मिली।
अपनी उन्नत क्षमताओं के साथ, कंपनी ने मुख्यधारा के बाजारों और सार्वजनिक खरीद में सफलतापूर्वक प्रवेश किया। दिसंबर 2025 में एचपीसीएल राजस्थान रिफाइनरी लिमिटेड (एचआरएल) से ऑर्डर प्राप्त करना एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि थी, जिसने बड़े पैमाने पर आपूर्ति करने की इसकी क्षमता को मजबूत किया।
देश में समावेशी उद्यमिता को गति देने वाला राष्ट्रीय अनुसूचित जाति-अनुसूचित जनजाति केंद्र
एनएसएसएच योजना का उद्देश्य अनुसूचित जाति/अनुसूचित जनजाति के लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यमों की क्षमता का निर्माण करना और उन्हें सार्वजनिक खरीद में भागीदारी के लिए सशक्त बनाना है ताकि सरकार की सार्वजनिक खरीद नीति के अनिवार्य 4 प्रतिशत लक्ष्य को प्राप्त किया जा सके।
एनएसएसएच योजना संयंत्र एवं मशीनरी/उपकरणों की खरीद, क्षमता निर्माण एवं प्रशिक्षण, बाजार संपर्क, प्रदर्शनियों में भागीदारी की सुविधा, ऋण, उद्यम पंजीकरण और जीईएम में शामिल होने में सहायता प्रदान करती है। ये पहलें समावेशी आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ावा और आत्मनिर्भरता को प्रोत्साहित कर रही हैं और पूरे देश में अधिक अवसर सृजित करके एमएसएमई पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को मजबूत कर रही हैं। इन लक्षित हस्तक्षेपों के परिणामस्वरूप, अनुसूचित जाति/अनुसूचित जनजाति के स्वामित्व वाले एमएसएसई से सार्वजनिक खरीद में उल्लेखनीय 37 गुना वृद्धि हुई है, जो 2015-16 में 99.37 करोड़ रुपए (0.07 प्रतिशत ) से बढ़कर 2025-26 में 3738.34 करोड़ रुपए (1.59 प्रतिशत) हो गई है। अब तक 1.79 लाख से अधिक मौजूदा और इच्छुक अनुसूचित जाति/अनुसूचित जनजाति के सदस्यों ने एनएसएसएच योजना से विभिन्न लाभ प्राप्त किए हैं।
राष्ट्रीय एससी-एसटी हब योजना के बारे में अधिक जानकारी के लिए
https://www.scsthub.in/ पर जाएं।
या क्यूआर कोड स्कैन करें:
चित्र 3