Ministry of Women and Child Development
The visionary initiative of Pradhan Mantri Surakshit Matritva Abhiyan has shaped India's maternal health journey over the past 10 years: Smt Annpurna Devi
09 JUN 2026 2:45PM by PIB Delhi
With reference to the Pradhan Mantri Surakshit Matritva Abhiyan,Union Minister of Women and Child Development ,Smt Annpurna Devi in a post on X said that every new life begins in the mother's womb, and every stage of pregnancy has the right to safe, healthy and respectful care. Over the past decade, the Pradhan Mantri Surakshit Matritva Abhiyan (PMSMA) has made safe motherhood a mass movement by providing timely health checkups, expert consultations, and improved maternal health services to millions of pregnant women. This is not just a scheme, but the Government's commitment to a healthy future for every mother and her unborn child. This visionary initiative has shaped India's maternal health journey over the past 10 years and become the medium of positive change in the lives of lakhs of mothers.
#10YearsOfPMSurakshitMatritva

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
پردھان منتری سورکشِت ماترتوا ابھیان ایک بصیرت افروز اقدام ہے جس نے گزشتہ 10 برسوں میں بھارت میں زچہ و بچہ کی صحت کے نظام کو بہتر بنانے اور اسے مضبوط کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے: محترمہ انپورنا دیوی
09 JUN 2026 2:45PM by PIB Delhi
پردھان منتری سرکشت ماتریتا ابھیان کے حوالے سے خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ انپورنا دیوی نے ایکس پر ایک پوسٹ میں کہا کہ ہر نئی زندگی ماں کی کوکھ سے جنم لیتی ہے، اور حمل کے ہر مرحلے کو محفوظ، صحت مند اور باوقار دیکھ بھال کا حق حاصل ہے۔ گزشتہ ایک دہائی کے دوران پردھان منتری سورکشِت ماترتوا ابھیان (پی ایم ایس ایم اے)نے بروقت صحت کے معائنے، ماہر ڈاکٹروں سے مشاورت اور زچگی کی بہتر طبی سہولیات فراہم کرکے محفوظ زچگی کو ایک عوامی تحریک میں تبدیل کر دیا ہے، جس سے لاکھوں حاملہ خواتین مستفید ہوئی ہیں۔یہ صرف ایک اسکیم نہیں بلکہ ہر ماں اور اس کے غیر نوزائیدہ بچے کے لیے صحت مند مستقبل کا ہمارا عزم ہے۔ یہ دور اندیش اقدام گزشتہ 10 برسوں میں بھارت کے زچہ و بچہ صحت کے سفر کو تشکیل دینے اور لاکھوں ماؤں کی زندگیوں میں مثبت تبدیلی لانے کا ذریعہ بنا ہے۔
#10YearsOfPMSurakshitMatritva