Ministry of Women and Child Development
The visionary initiative of Pradhan Mantri Surakshit Matritva Abhiyan has shaped India's maternal health journey over the past 10 years: Smt Annpurna Devi
09 JUN 2026 2:45PM by PIB Delhi
With reference to the Pradhan Mantri Surakshit Matritva Abhiyan,Union Minister of Women and Child Development ,Smt Annpurna Devi in a post on X said that every new life begins in the mother's womb, and every stage of pregnancy has the right to safe, healthy and respectful care. Over the past decade, the Pradhan Mantri Surakshit Matritva Abhiyan (PMSMA) has made safe motherhood a mass movement by providing timely health checkups, expert consultations, and improved maternal health services to millions of pregnant women. This is not just a scheme, but the Government's commitment to a healthy future for every mother and her unborn child. This visionary initiative has shaped India's maternal health journey over the past 10 years and become the medium of positive change in the lives of lakhs of mothers.
#10YearsOfPMSurakshitMatritva

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री सुरक्षित मातृत्व अभियान की दूरदर्शी पहल से पिछले 10 वर्षों में भारत की मातृ स्वास्थ्य सेवा में उल्लेखनीय सुधार आया
09 JUN 2026 2:45PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्री श्रीमती अन्नपूर्णा देवी ने कहा है प्रधानमंत्री सुरक्षित मातृत्व अभियान -पीएमएसएमए ने पिछले एक दशक में, लाखों गर्भवती महिलाओं को समय पर स्वास्थ्य जांच, विशेषज्ञ परामर्श और बेहतर मातृ स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं प्रदान कर सुरक्षित मातृत्व को एक जन आंदोलन बना दिया है। एक सोशल पोस्ट में उन्होंने प्रधानमंत्री सुरक्षित मातृत्व अभियान का उल्लेख करते हुए कहा कि प्रत्येक नए जीवन का जन्म मां के गर्भ में होता है, और गर्भावस्था का प्रत्येक चरण सुरक्षित, स्वस्थ और सम्मानजनक देखभाल का अधिकार है। श्रीमती अन्नपूर्णा देवी ने कहा यह केवल एक योजना भर नहीं, बल्कि प्रत्येक मां और उसके अजन्मे बच्चे के स्वस्थ भविष्य के प्रति हमारी प्रतिबद्धता है। केंद्रीय महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्री ने कहा कि इस दूरदर्शी पहल से पिछले 10 वर्षों में भारत की मातृ स्वास्थ्य सेवा में उल्लेखनीय सुधार हुआ है और यह लाखों मां के जीवन में सकारात्मक बदलाव का माध्यम बनी है।
#10YearsOfPMSurakshitMatritva