Ministry of Women and Child Development
The visionary initiative of Pradhan Mantri Surakshit Matritva Abhiyan has shaped India's maternal health journey over the past 10 years: Smt Annpurna Devi
09 JUN 2026 2:45PM by PIB Delhi
With reference to the Pradhan Mantri Surakshit Matritva Abhiyan,Union Minister of Women and Child Development ,Smt Annpurna Devi in a post on X said that every new life begins in the mother's womb, and every stage of pregnancy has the right to safe, healthy and respectful care. Over the past decade, the Pradhan Mantri Surakshit Matritva Abhiyan (PMSMA) has made safe motherhood a mass movement by providing timely health checkups, expert consultations, and improved maternal health services to millions of pregnant women. This is not just a scheme, but the Government's commitment to a healthy future for every mother and her unborn child. This visionary initiative has shaped India's maternal health journey over the past 10 years and become the medium of positive change in the lives of lakhs of mothers.
#10YearsOfPMSurakshitMatritva

নারীওশিশুবিকাশমন্ত্রক
প্রধানমন্ত্রী সুরক্ষিত মাতৃত্ব অভিযান বিগত ১০ বছরে প্রসূতি স্বাস্থ্যের ক্ষেত্রে ভারতের যাত্রার ভিত্তিভূমি গড়ে দিয়েছে
09 JUN 2026 2:45PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৯ জুন ২০২৬
মাতৃগর্ভে নতুন জীবনের সূচনা হয় এবং প্রতি পর্যায়ে প্রসূতির স্বাস্থ্য রক্ষার বিষয়টি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ- একথা মনে করিয়ে দিয়েছেন নারী ও শিশু বিকাশ মন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী অন্নপূর্ণা দেবী। প্রসূতি স্বাস্থ্য রক্ষার সুদুরপ্রসারী উদ্যোগ প্রধানমন্ত্রী সুরক্ষিত মাতৃত্ব অভিযান বিগত ১০ বছরে জনআন্দোলনে পরিণত হয়েছে বলে মন্তব্য করেছেন তিনি। এর সুবাদে লক্ষ লক্ষ প্রসূতি নিয়মিত স্বাস্থ্য পরীক্ষা, বিশেষজ্ঞদের পরামর্শ এবং আরও নানা পরিষেবা পাচ্ছেন বলে তিনি জানান। নারী ও শিশু বিকাশ মন্ত্রী আরও বলেন, এই উদ্যোগ কেবলমাত্র একটি প্রকল্প নয়, প্রত্যেক মা এবং তাঁর গর্ভে থাকা সন্তানের স্বাস্থ্যরক্ষায় সরকারের দায়বদ্ধতার প্রতিফলন। সংশ্লিষ্ট কর্মসূচিটি প্রসূতি স্বাস্থ্যের ক্ষেত্রে ভারতের যাত্রার ভিত্তিভূমি গড়ে দিয়েছে বলে তাঁর মন্তব্য।
এক্স পোস্টে এই বার্তা দিয়েছেন তিনি।