Ministry of Women and Child Development
Pradhan Mantri Matru Vandana Yojana Strengthens Maternal Health and Early Childhood Care
09 JUN 2026 2:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Women and Child Development (MWCD) continues to advance its commitment to maternal health and early childhood care through the Pradhan Mantri Matru Vandana Yojana (PMMVY), a flagship maternity benefit scheme launched in 2017. The scheme aims to provide financial assistance to Pregnant Women and Lactating Mothers (PW&LM), promoting positive health-seeking behaviour and improved nutrition.
Since its integration under Mission Shakti from 1 April 2022, PMMVY has been streamlined from three instalments to two. Additionally, maternity benefits have been extended to the second child, provided the child is a girl.
Under the scheme, eligible beneficiaries receive ₹5,000 in two instalments for the first living child and ₹6,000 for the second child (if the child is a girl). These benefits are linked to critical maternal and child health milestones, such as early pregnancy registration, antenatal care, and immunisation.
PMMVY leverages the Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) mechanism to ensure the timely and transparent delivery of financial assistance directly into beneficiaries’ bank accounts. It also includes provisions for fresh eligibility in cases of miscarriage or stillbirth, further enhancing its inclusivity. The financial support serves as partial wage compensation, enabling women to take sufficient rest before and after childbirth.
PMMVY has demonstrated significant scale and impact across the country since its inception:
• Total beneficiaries paid: 4.27 crore (as on 30th April 2026)
• Total amount disbursed: ₹20,150 crore
The story of beneficiaries reflects its real-world significance. A transformative impact of the scheme is seen at the grassroots levels. Women who faced financial hardship and limited access to healthcare during their pregnancy have received support under PMMVY and have been provided timely financial assistance, enabling them access to nutritious food, regular antenatal check-ups, and essential medical care without additional financial burden. With proper care and continuous monitoring, they safely delivered healthy babies at healthcare institutions, underscoring the scheme’s role in ensuring safe motherhood and improved maternal outcomes.
The scheme has contributed to improving maternal well-being, encouraging institutional deliveries, and strengthening gender equity, particularly through additional incentives for the girl child.
The Ministry remains committed to further strengthening implementation mechanisms and expanding outreach to ensure that every eligible woman benefits from the scheme, in alignment with the vision of a healthier and more empowered India.

নারীওশিশুবিকাশমন্ত্রক
মাতৃস্বাস্থ্য ও প্রথম শৈশবের পরিচর্যায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী মাতৃ বন্দনা যোজনা
09 JUN 2026 2:46PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি ৯ জুন ২০২৬
মহিলা ও শিশু কল্যাণ মন্ত্রক মাতৃস্বাস্থ্য ও প্রথম শৈশবের পরিচর্যার প্রতি অঙ্গীকারকে প্রধানমন্ত্রী মাতৃ বন্দনা যোজনার মাধ্যমে এগিয়ে নিয়ে চলেছে। ২০১৭ সালে এই অগ্রণী প্রকল্পের সূত্রপাত। এর লক্ষ্য গর্ভবতী মহিলা ও স্তন্যদানকারী মায়েদের আর্থিক সহায়তা প্রদান করা এবং তাঁদের মধ্যে স্বাস্থ্য ও পুষ্টি সচেতনতা গড়ে তোলা।
২০২২ সালের ১ এপ্রিল মিশন শক্তির আওতায় আসার পর এই প্রকল্পকে ৩টি কিস্তির বদলে ২টি কিস্তিতে সুবিন্যস্ত করা হয়েছে। দ্বিতীয় সন্তানের ক্ষেত্রেও মাতৃত্বকালীন সুবিধা বাড়ানো হয়েছে, তবে এক্ষেত্রে সন্তানটি মেয়ে হতে হবে।
এই প্রকল্পের আওতায় সুবিধাপ্রাপকরা প্রথম জীবিত সন্তানের জন্য ২টি কিস্তিতে পাঁচ হাজার টাকা এবং দ্বিতীয় সন্তান মেয়ে হলে ৬ হাজার টাকা পান।
সুবিধাভোগীদের ব্যাঙ্ক অ্যাকাউন্টে সময়মতো স্বচ্ছভাবে সরাসরি আর্থিক সহায়তা পৌঁছে দিতে সরাসরি সুবিধা হস্তান্তর পদ্ধতি ব্যবহার করা হয়। গর্ভপাত বা মৃত সন্তান প্রসবের ক্ষেত্রেও এর আওতায় বিশেষ সংস্থান রয়েছে। আর্থিক সহায়তা পাওয়ার ফলে মহিলারা সন্তান প্রসবের আগে ও পরে পর্যাপ্ত বিশ্রাম নিতে পারেন। এটি মজুরির আংশিক ক্ষতিপূরণের কাজ করে।
চলতি বছরের ৩০ এপ্রিল পর্যন্ত মোট ৪ কোটি ২৭ লক্ষ সুবিধাভোগী এই সহায়তা পেয়েছেন। এবাবদ মোট ২০ হাজার ১৫০ কোটি টাকা দেওয়া হয়েছে।
এই প্রকল্প মাতৃস্বাস্থ্যের উন্নতি, প্রাতিষ্ঠানিক প্রসবে উৎসাহদান এবং লিঙ্গ সাম্য প্রতিষ্ঠায় বিশেষ সহায়ক ভূমিকা পালন করছে। এর আওতায় গর্ভবতী মহিলারা সময়মতো আর্থিক সাহায্য পাওয়ার ফলে পুষ্টিসমৃদ্ধ খাবার, নিয়মিত চিকিৎসকের পরামর্শ ও পরীক্ষা এবং প্রয়োজনীয় চিকিৎসা সহায়তা লাভ করছেন। নিরাপদ মাতৃত্ব এবং উন্নত মাতৃস্বাস্থ্য সুনিশ্চিত করার ক্ষেত্রে এই প্রকল্প উল্লেখযোগ্য ভূমিকা পালন করছে।