Ministry of Women and Child Development
Pradhan Mantri Matru Vandana Yojana Strengthens Maternal Health and Early Childhood Care
09 JUN 2026 2:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Women and Child Development (MWCD) continues to advance its commitment to maternal health and early childhood care through the Pradhan Mantri Matru Vandana Yojana (PMMVY), a flagship maternity benefit scheme launched in 2017. The scheme aims to provide financial assistance to Pregnant Women and Lactating Mothers (PW&LM), promoting positive health-seeking behaviour and improved nutrition.
Since its integration under Mission Shakti from 1 April 2022, PMMVY has been streamlined from three instalments to two. Additionally, maternity benefits have been extended to the second child, provided the child is a girl.
Under the scheme, eligible beneficiaries receive ₹5,000 in two instalments for the first living child and ₹6,000 for the second child (if the child is a girl). These benefits are linked to critical maternal and child health milestones, such as early pregnancy registration, antenatal care, and immunisation.
PMMVY leverages the Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) mechanism to ensure the timely and transparent delivery of financial assistance directly into beneficiaries’ bank accounts. It also includes provisions for fresh eligibility in cases of miscarriage or stillbirth, further enhancing its inclusivity. The financial support serves as partial wage compensation, enabling women to take sufficient rest before and after childbirth.
PMMVY has demonstrated significant scale and impact across the country since its inception:
• Total beneficiaries paid: 4.27 crore (as on 30th April 2026)
• Total amount disbursed: ₹20,150 crore
The story of beneficiaries reflects its real-world significance. A transformative impact of the scheme is seen at the grassroots levels. Women who faced financial hardship and limited access to healthcare during their pregnancy have received support under PMMVY and have been provided timely financial assistance, enabling them access to nutritious food, regular antenatal check-ups, and essential medical care without additional financial burden. With proper care and continuous monitoring, they safely delivered healthy babies at healthcare institutions, underscoring the scheme’s role in ensuring safe motherhood and improved maternal outcomes.
The scheme has contributed to improving maternal well-being, encouraging institutional deliveries, and strengthening gender equity, particularly through additional incentives for the girl child.
The Ministry remains committed to further strengthening implementation mechanisms and expanding outreach to ensure that every eligible woman benefits from the scheme, in alignment with the vision of a healthier and more empowered India.

ਮਹਿਲਾ ਤੇ ਬਾਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮਾਤਰੂ ਵੰਦਨਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਨਾਲ ਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਬਚਪਨ ਦੀ ਮੁਢਲੀ ਦੇਖ-ਭਾਲ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਹੋਈ
09 JUN 2026 2:46PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਮਹਿਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਸਾਲ 2017 ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮਾਤਰੂ ਵੰਦਨਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਬਚਪਨ ਦੀ ਮੁਢਲੀ ਦੇਖ-ਭਾਲ ਦੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਗਰਭਵਤੀ ਔਰਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਦੁੱਧ ਚੁੰਘਾਉਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਮਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ, ਸਿਹਤ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਹਾਂ-ਪੱਖੀ ਵਿਵਹਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
1 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2022 ਤੋਂ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ 'ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ' ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਨ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ, ਮਾਤ੍ਰਿਤਵ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਬੱਚਾ ਭੱਤਾ ਤਿੰਨ ਕਿਸ਼ਤਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਘਟਾ ਕੇ ਦੋ ਕਿਸ਼ਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਮਾਤ੍ਰਿਤਵ ਲਾਭ ਦੂਜੇ ਬੱਚੇ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਬਸ਼ਰਤੇ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਬੱਚਾ ਲੜਕੀ ਹੋਵੇ।
ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਯੋਗ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਬੱਚੇ ਲਈ ਦੋ ਕਿਸ਼ਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 5 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਰੁਪਏ ਅਤੇ ਦੂਜੇ ਬੱਚੇ ਲਈ, ਜੇਕਰ ਉਹ ਲੜਕੀ ਹੋਵੇ ਤਾਂ 6 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਲਾਭ ਮਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਬੱਚੇ ਦੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਪੜਾਵਾਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਗਰਭ ਅਵਸਥਾ ਦੀ ਮੁਢਲੀ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ, ਜਣੇਪੇ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਹਨ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮਾਤਰੂ ਵੰਦਨਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਤੱਖ ਲਾਭ ਟਰਾਂਸਫਰ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਬੈਂਕ ਖਾਤਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਿਰ ਅਤੇ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ੀ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਨਾਲ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਹੈ। ਗਰਭਪਾਤ ਜਾਂ ਮਰੇ ਹੋਏ ਬੱਚੇ ਦੇ ਜਨਮ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਤਾ ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਨਿਯਮ ਵੀ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਇਸ ਦਾ ਘੇਰਾ ਹੋਰ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਅੰਸ਼ਕ ਤਨਖਾਹ ਮੁਆਵਜ਼ੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਔਰਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਣੇਪੇ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੋੜੀਂਦਾ ਆਰਾਮ ਮਿਲ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮਾਤਰੂ ਵੰਦਨਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਇਹ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਫੈਲੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਬਹੁਤ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਸਾਬਤ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ:
• ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ 30 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2026 ਤੱਕ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਕੁੱਲ ਰਕਮ: 4.27 ਕਰੋੜ ਅਤੇ
• ਕੁੱਲ ਵੰਡੀ ਗਈ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ: 20,150 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੈ
ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਤਜਰਬਾ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਅਸਲ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦਾ ਬਦਲਾਅਕਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਜ਼ਮੀਨੀ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਦੇਖਿਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਗਰਭ ਅਵਸਥਾ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਤੰਗੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਸੀਮਤ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਔਰਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੀ.ਐੱਮ.ਐੱਮ.ਵੀ.ਵਾਈ. ਯੋਜਨਾ ਤਹਿਤ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਮਿਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਿਰ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਉਹ ਬਿਨਾਂ ਕਿਸੇ ਵਾਧੂ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਬੋਝ ਦੇ ਪੌਸ਼ਟਿਕ ਭੋਜਨ, ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਜਣੇਪਾ-ਪੂਰਵ ਜਾਂਚ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਡਾਕਟਰੀ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰ ਸਕੀਆਂ। ਯੋਗ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਸਦਕਾ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਤੰਦਰੁਸਤ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਨਮ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਮਾਤ੍ਰਿਤਵ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਸਿਹਤ ਦੇ ਲਾਭ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮਾਤਰੂ ਵੰਦਨਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨੂੰ ਰੇਖਾਂਕਿਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ, ਸੰਸਥਾਗਤ ਜਣੇਪੇ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਬੱਚੀ (ਲੜਕੀ) ਲਈ ਵਾਧੂ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਲਿੰਗ ਸਮਾਨਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਸਾਬਤ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ।
ਤੰਦਰੁਸਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਪਰਿਕਲਪਨਾ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ, ਮਹਿਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਹਰ ਯੋਗ ਔਰਤ ਤੱਕ ਲਾਭ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਘੇਰੇ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਵਚਨਬੱਧ ਹੈ।