Ministry of Women and Child Development
Pradhan Mantri Matru Vandana Yojana Strengthens Maternal Health and Early Childhood Care
09 JUN 2026 2:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Women and Child Development (MWCD) continues to advance its commitment to maternal health and early childhood care through the Pradhan Mantri Matru Vandana Yojana (PMMVY), a flagship maternity benefit scheme launched in 2017. The scheme aims to provide financial assistance to Pregnant Women and Lactating Mothers (PW&LM), promoting positive health-seeking behaviour and improved nutrition.
Since its integration under Mission Shakti from 1 April 2022, PMMVY has been streamlined from three instalments to two. Additionally, maternity benefits have been extended to the second child, provided the child is a girl.
Under the scheme, eligible beneficiaries receive ₹5,000 in two instalments for the first living child and ₹6,000 for the second child (if the child is a girl). These benefits are linked to critical maternal and child health milestones, such as early pregnancy registration, antenatal care, and immunisation.
PMMVY leverages the Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) mechanism to ensure the timely and transparent delivery of financial assistance directly into beneficiaries’ bank accounts. It also includes provisions for fresh eligibility in cases of miscarriage or stillbirth, further enhancing its inclusivity. The financial support serves as partial wage compensation, enabling women to take sufficient rest before and after childbirth.
PMMVY has demonstrated significant scale and impact across the country since its inception:
• Total beneficiaries paid: 4.27 crore (as on 30th April 2026)
• Total amount disbursed: ₹20,150 crore
The story of beneficiaries reflects its real-world significance. A transformative impact of the scheme is seen at the grassroots levels. Women who faced financial hardship and limited access to healthcare during their pregnancy have received support under PMMVY and have been provided timely financial assistance, enabling them access to nutritious food, regular antenatal check-ups, and essential medical care without additional financial burden. With proper care and continuous monitoring, they safely delivered healthy babies at healthcare institutions, underscoring the scheme’s role in ensuring safe motherhood and improved maternal outcomes.
The scheme has contributed to improving maternal well-being, encouraging institutional deliveries, and strengthening gender equity, particularly through additional incentives for the girl child.
The Ministry remains committed to further strengthening implementation mechanisms and expanding outreach to ensure that every eligible woman benefits from the scheme, in alignment with the vision of a healthier and more empowered India.

महिला आणि बालविकास मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री मातृ वंदना योजना देत आहे मातृ आरोग्य आणि बालसंगोपनाला अधिक बळकटी
09 JUN 2026 5:46PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 9 जून 2026
महिला आणि बाल विकास मंत्रालय आपल्या प्रमुख मातृत्व लाभ योजना, प्रधानमंत्री मातृ वंदना योजनेच्या (पीएमएमव्हीवाय) माध्यमातून मातांचे आरोग्य आणि बाल संगोपनाप्रती आपली वचनबद्धता पूर्ण करत आहे. 2017 मध्ये सुरू केलेल्या या योजनेचा उद्देश गर्भवती महिला आणि स्तनदा मातांना आर्थिक सहाय्य प्रदान करणे, तसेच सकारात्मक आरोग्य वर्तनाला आणि सुधारित पोषणाला प्रोत्साहन देणे हा आहे.
1 एप्रिल 2022 पासून 'मिशन शक्ती' अंतर्गत समाविष्ट झाल्यापासून, पीएमएमव्हीवाय योजना तीन हप्त्यांवरून दोन हप्त्यांमध्ये सुव्यवस्थित करण्यात आली आहे. याव्यतिरिक्त, दुसरे अपत्य मुलगी असल्यास त्यासाठीही मातृत्व लाभ दिले जाणार आहेत.
या योजनेअंतर्गत, पात्र लाभार्थ्यांना पहिल्या जिवंत अपत्यासाठी दोन हप्त्यांमध्ये 5,000 रुपये आणि दुसऱ्या अपत्यासाठी (जर मुलगी असेल तर) 6,000 रुपये मिळतात. हे लाभ गर्भधारणेची लवकर नोंदणी, प्रसूतिपूर्व काळजी आणि लसीकरण यासारख्या माता आणि बाल आरोग्याच्या महत्त्वाच्या टप्प्यांशी जोडलेले आहेत.
पीएमएमव्हीवाय योजना लाभार्थ्यांच्या बँक खात्यांमध्ये वेळेवर आणि पारदर्शकपणे आर्थिक सहाय्य पोहचविण्यासाठी थेट लाभ हस्तांतरण (डीबीटी) यंत्रणेचा वापर करते. यामध्ये गर्भपात किंवा मृत बाळ जन्माला आल्यास नव्याने पात्रतेची तरतूद देखील आहे. यामुळे या योजनेची सर्वसमावेशकता आणखी वाढली आहे. हे आर्थिक सहाय्य अंशतः वेतन भरपाई म्हणून काम करत असल्यामुळे महिलांना प्रसूतीपूर्वी आणि नंतर पुरेशी विश्रांती घेता येते.
पीएमएमव्हीवाय योजनेने स्थापनेपासून देशभरात मोठी व्याप्ती आणि प्रभाव दाखवला आहे:
पैसे मिळालेले एकूण लाभार्थी: 4.27 कोटी (30 एप्रिल 2026 रोजी)
एकूण वितरित रक्कम: 20,150 कोटी रुपये
लाभार्थ्यांच्या अनुभवातून या योजनेचे वास्तविक महत्त्व दिसून येते. या योजनेचा परिवर्तनात्मक प्रभाव तळाच्या स्तरावर दिसून येतो. ज्या महिलांना गरोदरपणात आर्थिक अडचणी आणि आरोग्यसेवेच्या मर्यादित उपलब्धतेचा सामना करावा लागला, त्यांना या योजनेअंतर्गत मदत मिळाली असून वेळेवर आर्थिक साहाय्य पुरवण्यात आले आहे. यामुळे त्या महिलांना कोणत्याही अतिरिक्त आर्थिक भाराशिवाय पौष्टिक आहार, नियमित प्रसूतिपूर्व तपासणी आणि आवश्यक वैद्यकीय सेवा मिळवणे शक्य झाले आहे. योग्य काळजी आणि सततच्या देखरेखीमुळे या महिलांनी सुरक्षितपणे आरोग्य केंद्रामध्ये निरोगी बाळांना जन्म दिला. यातून सुरक्षित मातृत्व आणि मातांच्या आरोग्यात सुधारणा करण्यात या योजनेची महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका अधोरेखित होते.
या योजनेने मातांचे आरोग्य सुधारण्यास, संस्थात्मक प्रसूतीला प्रोत्साहन देण्यास आणि विशेषतः मुलींसाठी अतिरिक्त प्रोत्साहनांद्वारे लैंगिक समानता मजबूत करण्यास हातभार लावला आहे.
अधिक निरोगी आणि अधिक सक्षम भारताच्या संकल्पनेनुसार, प्रत्येक पात्र महिलेला योजनेचा लाभ मिळावा हे सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी पोहोच विस्तारण्यास तसेच अंमलबजावणी यंत्रणा अधिक बळकट करण्यासाठी मंत्रालय वचनबद्ध आहे.