Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Briefed on Major River Interlinking and Water Conservation Initiatives of Ministry of Jal Shakti
Vice-President Stresses Need for River Interlinking and Groundwater Recharge for India’s Water Security
“Mindset, Not Money, Biggest Challenge in River Interlinking”: Vice-President
Vice-President Appreciates “Jal Sanchay Jan Bhagidari” Initiative for Water Conservation
09 JUN 2026 3:09PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Jal Shakti Shri C. R. Patil, Minister of State for Jal Shakti Dr. Raj Bhushan Choudhary, and senior officials of the Department of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation (DoWR, RD & GR), Ministry of Jal Shakti, called on the Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, at Uprashtrapati Bhavan today.
During the meeting, the Vice-President was briefed on various initiatives and projects being undertaken by the Department of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation.
The Vice-President appreciated the Department’s flagship initiative “Jal Sanchay Jan Bhagidari (JSJB)”, launched to strengthen water conservation and groundwater recharge through a whole-of-society approach involving governments, communities, industries and civil society organisations. He was informed that under JSJB 2.0, more than 1.55 crore water conservation and groundwater recharge structures have been reported, significantly surpassing the target.
During the briefing, the Vice-President was also apprised of the progress of major river-linking projects, including the Ken-Betwa Link Project, Parvati-Kalisindh-Chambal Link Project and the Godavari-Cauvery Link Project. Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan underlined that inter-linking of rivers can play a transformative role in addressing water stress, mitigating droughts, expanding irrigation coverage and ensuring balanced regional development.
The Vice-President suggested that major ongoing national water infrastructure projects such as the Ken-Betwa Link Project should be comprehensively documented through documentaries and archival records so that future generations may appreciate these historic nation-building efforts and feel proud of them.
Recalling his earlier padyatra in support of river interlinking, the Vice-President observed that availability of funds was not the primary challenge in implementing river-linking projects. He noted that mindset-related issues and political considerations often become obstacles, and stressed the need for visionary and cooperative approaches to water governance in the larger national interest.
Union Minister of Jal Shakti Shri C. R. Patil and Minister of State for Jal Shakti Dr. Raj Bhushan Choudhary also invited the Vice-President to the India International Water Week scheduled to be organised in September 2026.

குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
ஜல்சக்தி அமைச்சகத்தின் முக்கியமான, நதிகள் இணைப்பு முயற்சிகள் குறித்து குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவருக்கு விளக்கப்பட்டது
09 JUN 2026 3:09PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய ஜல்சக்தித் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு சி.ஆர். பாட்டீல், ஜல்சக்தித் துறை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ராஜ் பூஷன் சௌத்ரி, துறையின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள், இன்று (09.06.2026) குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர் மாளிகையில், குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் திரு சி.பி. ராதாகிருஷ்ணனைச் சந்தித்தனர்.
அப்போது, நீர்வளம், நதிகள் மேம்பாடு, தூய்மை கங்கை போன்ற பல்வேறு முன்முயற்சிகள் குறித்து குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவருக்கு விளக்கப்பட்டது.
அரசு, சமூகம், தொழில்துறையினர், சமூக அமைப்புகள் ஆகியவற்றை உள்ளடக்கிய ஒரு முழுமையான சமூக அணுகுமுறையின் மூலம் நீர் பாதுகாப்பையும் நிலத்தடி நீர் செறிவூட்டலையும் வலுப்படுத்துவதற்காகத் தொடங்கப்பட்ட, இத்துறையின் முதன்மைத் திட்டத்தை குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் பாராட்டினார்.
இந்த கூட்டத்தின் போது, கென்-பெட்வா இணைப்புத் திட்டம், பார்வதி-காளிசிந்த்-சம்பல் இணைப்புத் திட்டம், கோதாவரி-காவேரி இணைப்புத் திட்டம் உள்ளிட்ட முக்கிய நதி இணைப்புத் திட்டங்களின் முன்னேற்றம் குறித்தும் குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவருக்கு விளக்கப்பட்டது. நதிகளை இணைப்பது, தண்ணீர் பற்றாக்குறையைச் சமாளிப்பதிலும், வறட்சியைக் குறைப்பதிலும், நீர்ப்பாசனப் பரப்பை விரிவுபடுத்துவதிலும், சமச்சீரான பிராந்திய வளர்ச்சியை உறுதி செய்வதிலும் ஒரு பெரும் மாற்றத்தை ஏற்படுத்தும் என்று திரு சி.பி. ராதாகிருஷ்ணன் கூறினார்.
மத்திய ஜல் சக்தி அமைச்சர் திரு சி.ஆர். பாட்டீல், இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ராஜ் பூஷன் சௌத்ரி ஆகியோர், 2026 செப்டம்பரில் நடைபெற உள்ள இந்திய சர்வதேச நீர் வார விழாவில் பங்கேற்குமாறு குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவருக்கு அழைப்பு விடுத்தனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் : https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2270682&reg=3&lang=1