Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Briefed on Major River Interlinking and Water Conservation Initiatives of Ministry of Jal Shakti
Vice-President Stresses Need for River Interlinking and Groundwater Recharge for India’s Water Security
“Mindset, Not Money, Biggest Challenge in River Interlinking”: Vice-President
Vice-President Appreciates “Jal Sanchay Jan Bhagidari” Initiative for Water Conservation
09 JUN 2026 3:09PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Jal Shakti Shri C. R. Patil, Minister of State for Jal Shakti Dr. Raj Bhushan Choudhary, and senior officials of the Department of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation (DoWR, RD & GR), Ministry of Jal Shakti, called on the Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, at Uprashtrapati Bhavan today.
During the meeting, the Vice-President was briefed on various initiatives and projects being undertaken by the Department of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation.
The Vice-President appreciated the Department’s flagship initiative “Jal Sanchay Jan Bhagidari (JSJB)”, launched to strengthen water conservation and groundwater recharge through a whole-of-society approach involving governments, communities, industries and civil society organisations. He was informed that under JSJB 2.0, more than 1.55 crore water conservation and groundwater recharge structures have been reported, significantly surpassing the target.
During the briefing, the Vice-President was also apprised of the progress of major river-linking projects, including the Ken-Betwa Link Project, Parvati-Kalisindh-Chambal Link Project and the Godavari-Cauvery Link Project. Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan underlined that inter-linking of rivers can play a transformative role in addressing water stress, mitigating droughts, expanding irrigation coverage and ensuring balanced regional development.
The Vice-President suggested that major ongoing national water infrastructure projects such as the Ken-Betwa Link Project should be comprehensively documented through documentaries and archival records so that future generations may appreciate these historic nation-building efforts and feel proud of them.
Recalling his earlier padyatra in support of river interlinking, the Vice-President observed that availability of funds was not the primary challenge in implementing river-linking projects. He noted that mindset-related issues and political considerations often become obstacles, and stressed the need for visionary and cooperative approaches to water governance in the larger national interest.
Union Minister of Jal Shakti Shri C. R. Patil and Minister of State for Jal Shakti Dr. Raj Bhushan Choudhary also invited the Vice-President to the India International Water Week scheduled to be organised in September 2026.

ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതിയുടെ കാര്യാലയം
ജൽശക്തി മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ പ്രധാന നദീ സംയോജന, ജലസംരക്ഷണ പദ്ധതികളെക്കുറിച്ച് ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതിയോട് വിശദീകരിച്ചു
09 JUN 2026 3:09PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കേന്ദ്ര ജൽശക്തി മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ സി. ആർ. പാട്ടീൽ, ജൽശക്തി സഹമന്ത്രി ഡോ. രാജ് ഭൂഷൺ ചൗധരി, ജലവിഭവ, നദീ വികസന, ഗംഗാ പുനരുജ്ജീവന വകുപ്പിലെ (DoWR, RD & GR) മുതിർന്ന ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർ എന്നിവർ ഇന്ന് ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി ഭവനിലെത്തി ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി ശ്രീ സി. പി. രാധാകൃഷ്ണനുമായി കൂടിക്കാഴ്ച നടത്തി.
കൂടിക്കാഴ്ചയിൽ, ജലവിഭവ, നദീ വികസന, ഗംഗാ പുനരുജ്ജീവന വകുപ്പ് നടപ്പിലാക്കുന്ന വിവിധ പദ്ധതികളെയും സംരംഭങ്ങളെയും കുറിച്ച് ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതിയോട് വിശദമാക്കി
ജലസംരക്ഷണവും ഭൂഗർഭജല റീചാർജിംഗും ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനായി പൗര സമൂഹങ്ങൾ, വ്യവസായങ്ങൾ, പൗര സമൂഹ സംഘടനകൾ എന്നിവരെ ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തിക്കൊണ്ട് സമഗ്രമായ സാമൂഹിക പങ്കാളിത്തത്തോടെ ആരംഭിച്ച മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ മുൻനിര സംരംഭമായ "ജൽ സഞ്ചയ് ജൻ ഭാഗീദാരി (JSJB)"-യെ ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി അഭിനന്ദിച്ചു. JSJB 2.0-ന് കീഴിൽ, ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ടതിനേക്കാൾ വളരെ കൂടുതലായി, 1.55 കോടിയിലധികം ജലസംരക്ഷണ, ഭൂഗർഭജല റീചാർജിംഗ് ഘടനകൾ റിപ്പോർട്ട് ചെയ്യപ്പെട്ടിട്ടുണ്ടെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹത്തെ അറിയിച്ചു.
കൂടിക്കാഴ്ചയ്ക്കിടെ, കെൻ-ബെത്വ ലിങ്ക് പ്രോജക്റ്റ്, പാർവതി-കാളിസിന്ധ്-ചമ്പൽ ലിങ്ക് പ്രോജക്റ്റ്, ഗോദാവരി-കാവേരി ലിങ്ക് പ്രോജക്റ്റ് എന്നിവയുൾപ്പെടെയുള്ള പ്രധാന നദി സംയോജന പദ്ധതികളുടെ പുരോഗതിയും ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതിയെ അറിയിച്ചു. ജലക്ഷാമം പരിഹരിക്കുന്നതിലും, വരൾച്ച ലഘൂകരിക്കുന്നതിലും, ജലസേചന വ്യാപ്തി വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിലും, സന്തുലിതമായ പ്രാദേശിക വികസനം ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നതിലും നദീസംയോജനത്തിന് നിർണ്ണായക പങ്കുവഹിക്കാൻ കഴിയുമെന്ന് ശ്രീ സി. പി. രാധാകൃഷ്ണൻ എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞു.
കെൻ-ബെത്വ ലിങ്ക് പ്രോജക്റ്റ് പോലെയുള്ള നിലവിലുള്ള പ്രധാന ദേശീയ ജല അടിസ്ഥാന പദ്ധതികൾ ഡോക്യുമെന്ററികളിലൂടെയും ആർക്കൈവ് രേഖകളിലൂടെയും സമഗ്രമായി രേഖപ്പെടുത്തണമെന്ന് ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി നിർദ്ദേശിച്ചു. ഭാവി തലമുറകൾക്ക് ഇത്തരം ചരിത്രപരമായ രാഷ്ട്രനിർമ്മാണ ശ്രമങ്ങളെ വിലമതിക്കാനും അതിൽ അഭിമാനം കൊള്ളാനും സഹായകമാകുമെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു.
നദീസംയോജനത്തെ പിന്തുണച്ചുകൊണ്ട് താൻ മുൻപ് നടത്തിയ പദയാത്ര അനുസ്മരിച്ചുകൊണ്ട്, നദീസംയോജന പദ്ധതികൾ നടപ്പിലാക്കുന്നതിൽ ഫണ്ടിന്റെ ലഭ്യത പ്രധാന വെല്ലുവിളിയല്ലെന്ന് ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി നിരീക്ഷിച്ചു. മനോഭാവവുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട പ്രശ്നങ്ങളും രാഷ്ട്രീയ പരിഗണനകളും പലപ്പോഴും തടസ്സങ്ങളായി മാറാറുണ്ടെന്ന് ചൂണ്ടിക്കാണിച്ച അദ്ദേഹം, ദേശീയ താൽപ്പര്യം മുൻനിർത്തി ജലഭരണത്തിൽ ദീർഘവീക്ഷണത്തോടെയുള്ളതും സഹകരണപരവുമായ സമീപനങ്ങളുടെ ആവശ്യകത ഊന്നിപ്പറഞ്ഞു.
2026 സെപ്റ്റംബറിൽ സംഘടിപ്പിക്കാൻ നിശ്ചയിച്ചിരിക്കുന്ന 'ഇന്ത്യ ഇന്റർനാഷണൽ വാട്ടർ വീക്കിലേക്ക്' കേന്ദ്ര ജൽശക്തി മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ സി. ആർ. പാട്ടീലും ജൽശക്തി സഹമന്ത്രി ഡോ. രാജ് ഭൂഷൺ ചൗധരിയും ചേർന്ന് ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതിയെ ക്ഷണിച്ചു.