Ministry of Science & Technology
SOUND WAVES CAN BE USED IN REDUCING ENERGY CONSUMPTION IN NEXT GENERATION COMPUTING
09 JUN 2026 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
Researchers have spotted a new mechanism to generate and control spin currents using sound waves which can reduce energy consumption, have potential applications in quantum computing, and contribute to next-generation communication technologies.
In modern technology, there is a growing demand for faster, smaller, and more energy-efficient devices. Traditional electronics rely on the movement of electric charge, which leads to heat generation and energy loss. To overcome these limitations, researchers are exploring alternative ways of transmitting information. One promising direction is spintronics, where information is carried by a spin instead of electric charge. In this context, magnons, which are the waves of magnetic disturbances inside materials, are emerging as potential carriers of information. They are particularly attractive because they can operate with much lower energy loss compared to electrons.
Researchers from Institute of Nano Science and Technology (INST), Mohali, an autonomous institute of the Department of Science and Technology (DST) have introduced a new mechanism to generate and control magnon-based spin currents (spin wave excitations) using surface acoustic waves (SAWs).
Fig: Schematic diagram of the Sound Waves induced magnon spin current in a graphene-like magnetic material (technically speaking, antiferromagnet material) placed over a piezoelectric substrate. Piezoelectric materials are materials which generate electricity in response to the applied external pressure
Mr. Shivam Sharma, a PhD scholar and his supervisor, Prof. Abir De Sarkar, identified a gap in earlier studies that showed that surface sound waves can influence electron dynamics and that magnon dynamics can be governed by the quantum geometric quantities and developed a new theoretical approach to address the gap.
They developed an analytical model from scratch, that considers a two-dimensional ultrathin material with a graphene-like structure that is magnetic. The material is deposited over the piezoelectric substrate. Using the model, they studied the effect of surface sound waves on magnon transport.
They found that when SAWs travel through a material, they create tiny distortions, which behave like effective forces (called pseudogauge fields) that influence the motion of magnons thereby creating a new way to generate spin currents using surface sound waves in two-dimensional magnets.
This approach published in the Journal Phys. Rev B opens up new possibilities for low-power and highly efficient technologies.
With applications in low-power information processing, strain-engineered devices (where mechanical deformation controls electronic or magnetic behavior) the work is especially relevant for next-generation computing, where reducing energy consumption is a critical goal.
Publication Link: https://doi.org/10.1103/4gpb-t3qh

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
आधुनिक कंप्यूटिंग में ऊर्जा खपत को कम करने के लिए ध्वनि तरंगों का उपयोग संभव है
09 JUN 2026 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
शोधकर्ताओं ने ध्वनि तरंगों का उपयोग करके स्पिन धाराओं को उत्पन्न और नियंत्रित करने के नए तंत्र की खोज की है। यह ऊर्जा की खपत को कम कर सकता है, क्वांटम कंप्यूटिंग में संभावित अनुप्रयोग हो सकते हैं और अगली पीढ़ी की संचार प्रौद्योगिकियों में योगदान कर सकता है।
आधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकी में, तेज़, छोटे और अधिक ऊर्जा-कुशल उपकरणों की मांग लगातार बढ़ रही है। पारंपरिक इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स विद्युत आवेश की गति पर निर्भर करते हैं। इससे ऊष्मा उत्पन्न होती है और ऊर्जा की हानि होती है। इन कमियों को दूर करने के लिए, शोधकर्ता सूचना संचारित करने के वैकल्पिक तरीकों की खोज कर रहे हैं। एक आशाजनक दिशा स्पिनट्रॉनिक्स है, इसमें सूचना विद्युत आवेश के बजाय स्पिन द्वारा संचारित होती है। इस संदर्भ में, पदार्थों के भीतर चुंबकीय विक्षोभ की तरंगें यानी मैग्नों सूचना के संभावित वाहक के रूप में उभर रही हैं। ये विशेष रूप से आकर्षक हैं क्योंकि ये इलेक्ट्रॉनों की तुलना में बहुत कम ऊर्जा हानि के साथ कार्य कर सकती हैं।
एक स्वायत्त संस्थान, विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी), मोहाली के नैनो विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (आईएनएसटी) के शोधकर्ताओं ने सतही ध्वनि तरंगों (एसएडब्ल्यू) का उपयोग करके मैग्नान-आधारित स्पिन धाराओं (स्पिन तरंग उत्तेजनाओं) को उत्पन्न और नियंत्रित करने के लिए एक नई प्रणाली पेश की है।
चित्र: पीजोइलेक्ट्रिक सब्सट्रेट पर रखे गए ग्राफीन जैसे चुंबकीय पदार्थ (तकनीकी रूप से, एंटीफेरोमैग्नेट पदार्थ) में ध्वनि तरंगों द्वारा प्रेरित मैग्नान स्पिन धारा का योजनाबद्ध आरेख। पीजोइलेक्ट्रिक पदार्थ लगाए गए बाहरी दबाव के जवाब में बिजली उत्पन्न करते हैं
पीएचडी छात्र श्री शिवम शर्मा और उनके पर्यवेक्षक, प्रोफेसर अबीर दे सरकार ने पूर्व अध्ययनों में एक कमी की पहचान की। इनमें दिखाया गया था कि सतही ध्वनि तरंगें इलेक्ट्रॉन गतिशीलता को प्रभावित कर सकती हैं और मैग्नान गतिशीलता को क्वांटम ज्यामितीय मात्राओं द्वारा नियंत्रित किया जा सकता है और इस कमी को दूर करने के लिए एक नया सैद्धांतिक दृष्टिकोण विकसित किया।
उन्होंने एक विश्लेषणात्मक मॉडल को बिल्कुल नए सिरे से विकसित किया। इसमें चुंबकीय ग्रेफीन जैसी संरचना वाली एक द्वि-आयामी अतिपतली सामग्री को ध्यान में रखा गया है। इस सामग्री को पीजोइलेक्ट्रिक सब्सट्रेट पर जमा किया गया है। इस मॉडल का उपयोग करके, उन्होंने मैग्नान परिवहन पर सतही ध्वनि तरंगों के प्रभाव का अध्ययन किया।
उन्होंने पता लगाया कि जब सतही ध्वनिक तरंगें किसी पदार्थ से होकर गुजरती हैं, तो वे सूक्ष्म विकृतियां उत्पन्न करती हैं, जो स्यूडोगेज क्षेत्र यानी प्रभावी बलों की तरह व्यवहार करती हैं जो मैग्नों की गति को प्रभावित करती हैं। इससे दो-आयामी चुम्बकों में सतही ध्वनि तरंगों का उपयोग करके स्पिन धाराओं को उत्पन्न करने का एक नया तरीका बनता है।
जर्नल फिज़. रेव बी में प्रकाशित यह दृष्टिकोण कम बिजली खपत और अत्यधिक कुशल प्रौद्योगिकियों के लिए नई संभावनाएं खोलता है।
कम विद्युत शक्ति वाले सूचना प्रसंस्करण, स्ट्रेन-इंजीनियर्ड उपकरणों में अनुप्रयोगों के साथ, यह कार्य आधुनिक कंप्यूटिंग के लिए विशेष रूप से प्रासंगिक है। जहां यांत्रिक विरूपण इलेक्ट्रॉनिक या चुंबकीय व्यवहार को नियंत्रित करके ऊर्जा खपत को कम करना एक महत्वपूर्ण लक्ष्य है।
प्रकाशन लिंक: https://doi.org/10.1103/4gpb-t3qh