Ministry of Women and Child Development
Last Date for Submission of nominations for Pradhan Mantri Rashtriya Bal Puraskar 2026 is 31st July
Children aged 5 to 18 years eligible
Both self-nominations and third-party recommendations accepted
09 JUN 2026 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Women and Child Development is calling for online applications for the Pradhan Mantri Rashtriya Bal Puraskar (PMRBP) 2026.
Applications for the award went live on 1st April 2026, with the last date for applying set to 31st July 2026. All entries must be submitted on https://awards.gov.in.
Children aged between 5 and 18 years (as on 31st July 2026), who are Indian citizens currently residing in India, are eligible. Both self-nominations and third-party recommendations are accepted. Applicants will need to fill in basic personal details and category of award and then upload a recent photograph and supporting documents. They will also need to submit a write-up (up to 1000-words) about the achievement and its impact.
The PMRBP award honours children for extraordinary achievements across six fields.The Categories for nomination are as follows:
• Bravery: Children who risked their lives to save others or showed outstanding courage
• Sports: Children who achieved accolades at national or international level competitions
• Social Service: Children who launched initiatives to help reform aspects of society, preserve the environment, help the underprivileged, and stood for national causes
• Science & Technology: Innovations, research, or prototypes built by children
• Environment: Sustainable practices, awareness campaigns, or eco-innovations
• Art & Culture: Children who exhibited extraordinary talent and excelled in music, dance, writing, painting, performance, or other arts.
The Ministry of Women and Child Development hereby invites schools, institutions, parents, mentors, and the public to actively seek out such talent and nominate them. Let us ensure that every deserving child gets a national platform to shine.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
پردھان منتری راشٹریہ بال پرسکار 2026 کے لیے نامزدگیاں جمع کرانے کی آخری تاریخ 31 جولائی ہے
5 سے 18 سال کے بچے اہل ہیں
خود نامزدگی اور تیسرے فریق کی سفارشات دونوں قبول ہیں
09 JUN 2026 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
پردھان منتری راشٹریہ بال پرسکار (پی ایم آر بی پی) 2026 کے لیے خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزارت آن لائن درخواستیں طلب کر رہی ہے ۔
ایوارڈ کے لیے درخواستیں یکم اپریل 2026 سے شروع ہوئیں ، درخواست دینے کی آخری تاریخ 31 جولائی 2026 مقرر کی گئی ہے ۔ تمام اندراجات https://awards.gov.in. پر جمع کروانے ہوں گے ۔
5 سے 18 سال کی عمر کے بچے (31 جولائی 2026 تک)، جو اس وقت ہندوستان میں مقیم ہندوستانی شہری ہیں ، اہل ہیں ۔ خود نامزدگی اور تیسرے فریق کی سفارشات دونوں کو قبول کیا جائے گا ۔ درخواست دہندگان کو بنیادی ذاتی تفصیلات اور ایوارڈ کے زمرے کو پر کرنے اور پھر حالیہ تصویر اور معاون دستاویزات اپ لوڈ کرنے کی ضرورت ہوگی ۔ انہیں کار نامے اور اس کے اثرات کے بارے میں ایک تحریر (1000 الفاظ تک) جمع کرانے کی بھی ضرورت ہوگی ۔
پی ایم آر بی پی ایوارڈ چھ شعبوں میں غیر معمولی کارناموں کے لیے بچوں کو اعزاز بخشتا ہے ۔ نامزدگی کے زمرے مندرجہ ذیل ہیں:
• بہادری: وہ بچے جنہوں نے دوسروں کو بچانے کے لیے اپنی جان کو خطرے میں ڈالا، یا بے مثال بہادری کا مظاہرہ کیا
• کھیل: وہ بچے جنہوں نے قومی یا بین الاقوامی سطح کے مقابلوں میں اعزازات حاصل کیے ہوں ۔
• سماجی خدمت: وہ بچے جنہوں نے معاشرے کے اصلاح جاتی پہلوؤں میں مدد کرنے ، ماحولیات کے تحفظ ، پسماندہ افراد کی مدد کرنے اور قومی مقاصد کے لیے کھڑے ہونے جیسے اقدامات شروع کیے ۔
• سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی: اختراعات ، تحقیق ، یا بچوں کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ پروٹو ٹائپ۔
• ماحولیات: پائیدار طرز عمل ، آگاہی مہم، یا ماحولیاتی جدت طرازی ۔
• فن اور ثقافت: وہ بچے، جنہوں نے غیر معمولی صلاحیتوں کا مظاہرہ کیا اور موسیقی ، رقص ، تحریر ، مصوری ، پرفارمنس یا دیگر فنون میں مہارت حاصل کی ۔
خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزارت اسکولوں ، اداروں ، والدین ، سرپرستوں اور عوام کو اس طرح کی صلاحیتوں کو تلاش کرنے اور ان بچوں کو نامزد کرنے کے لیے مدعو کرتی ہے ۔ آئیے ہم اس بات کو یقینی بنائیں کہ ہر حقدار بچے کونام کمانے کے لیے ایک قومی پلیٹ فارم ملے ۔
........................................................................................................
) ش ح –ض ر-ق ر)
U.No. 8167