Ministry of Women and Child Development
Last Date for Submission of nominations for Pradhan Mantri Rashtriya Bal Puraskar 2026 is 31st July
Children aged 5 to 18 years eligible
Both self-nominations and third-party recommendations accepted
09 JUN 2026 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Women and Child Development is calling for online applications for the Pradhan Mantri Rashtriya Bal Puraskar (PMRBP) 2026.
Applications for the award went live on 1st April 2026, with the last date for applying set to 31st July 2026. All entries must be submitted on https://awards.gov.in.
Children aged between 5 and 18 years (as on 31st July 2026), who are Indian citizens currently residing in India, are eligible. Both self-nominations and third-party recommendations are accepted. Applicants will need to fill in basic personal details and category of award and then upload a recent photograph and supporting documents. They will also need to submit a write-up (up to 1000-words) about the achievement and its impact.
The PMRBP award honours children for extraordinary achievements across six fields.The Categories for nomination are as follows:
• Bravery: Children who risked their lives to save others or showed outstanding courage
• Sports: Children who achieved accolades at national or international level competitions
• Social Service: Children who launched initiatives to help reform aspects of society, preserve the environment, help the underprivileged, and stood for national causes
• Science & Technology: Innovations, research, or prototypes built by children
• Environment: Sustainable practices, awareness campaigns, or eco-innovations
• Art & Culture: Children who exhibited extraordinary talent and excelled in music, dance, writing, painting, performance, or other arts.
The Ministry of Women and Child Development hereby invites schools, institutions, parents, mentors, and the public to actively seek out such talent and nominate them. Let us ensure that every deserving child gets a national platform to shine.

ಮಹಿಳಾ ಮತ್ತು ಮಕ್ಕಳ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಜುಲೈ 31 ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಬಾಲ ಪುರಸ್ಕಾರ 2026 ಕ್ಕೆ ನಾಮನಿರ್ದೇಶನ ಸಲ್ಲಿಕ್ಕೆಗೆ ಕೊನೆಯ ದಿನಾಂಕ
5 ರಿಂದ 18 ವರ್ಷ ವಯಸ್ಸಿನ ಮಕ್ಕಳು ಅರ್ಹರು
ಸ್ವಯಂ ನಾಮನಿರ್ದೇಶನಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಮೂರನೇ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿಯ ಶಿಫಾರಸುಗಳು ಸ್ವೀಕಾರ
09 JUN 2026 3:48PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಮಹಿಳಾ ಮತ್ತು ಮಕ್ಕಳ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಬಾಲ ಪುರಸ್ಕಾರ (ಪಿಎಂಬಿಆರ್ ಪಿ) 2026 ಕ್ಕೆ ಆನ್‌ಲೈನ್ ಅರ್ಜಿಗಳನ್ನು ಆಹ್ವಾನಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ.
ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿಗಾಗಿ ಅರ್ಜಿಗಳ ಸ್ವೀಕಾರವು 2026ರ ಏಪ್ರಿಲ್ 1 ರಂದು ಆರಂಭವಾಗಿದ್ದು, ಅರ್ಜಿ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಲು ಕೊನೆಯ ದಿನಾಂಕ 2026ರ ಜುಲೈ 31 ಕೊನೆಯ ದಿನಾಂಕವೆಂದು ನಿಗದಿಪಡಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಎಲ್ಲಾ ನಮೂದುಗಳನ್ನು https://awards.gov.in ನಲ್ಲಿ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಬೇಕು.
ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತ ವಾಸಿಸುತ್ತಿರುವ ಭಾರತೀಯ ನಾಗರಿಕರಾಗಿರುವ 5 ರಿಂದ 18 ವರ್ಷ ವಯಸ್ಸಿನ (2026ರ ಜುಲೈ 31 ರಂತೆ) ಮಕ್ಕಳು ಅರ್ಹರು. ಸ್ವಯಂ ನಾಮನಿರ್ದೇಶನಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಮೂರನೇ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿಯ ಶಿಫಾರಸುಗಳನ್ನು ಸ್ವೀಕರಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ. ಅರ್ಜಿದಾರರು ಮೂಲಭೂತ ವೈಯಕ್ತಿಕ ವಿವರಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿಯ ವರ್ಗವನ್ನು ಭರ್ತಿ ಮಾಡಬೇಕಾಗುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ನಂತರ ಇತ್ತೀಚಿನ ಛಾಯಾಚಿತ್ರ ಮತ್ತು ಪೋಷಕ ದಾಖಲೆಗಳನ್ನು ಅಪ್‌ಲೋಡ್ ಮಾಡಬೇಕಾಗುತ್ತದೆ. ಅವರು ಸಾಧನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅದರ ಪ್ರಭಾವದ ಬಗ್ಗೆ (1000 ಪದಗಳವರೆಗೆ) ಬರಹವನ್ನು ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಬೇಕಾಗುತ್ತದೆ.
ಪಿಎಂಬಿಆರ್ ಪಿ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿಯು ಆರು ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಅಸಾಧಾರಣ ಸಾಧನೆ ಮಾಡಿದ ಮಕ್ಕಳನ್ನು ಗೌರವಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ನಾಮನಿರ್ದೇಶನಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ವರ್ಗಗಳು ಈ ಕೆಳಗಿನಂತಿವೆ:
• ಶೌರ್ಯ: ಇತರರನ್ನು ಉಳಿಸಲು ತಮ್ಮ ಪ್ರಾಣವನ್ನೇ ಪಣಕ್ಕಿಟ್ಟ ಅಥವಾ ಅತ್ಯುತ್ತಮ ಧೈರ್ಯವನ್ನು ತೋರಿಸಿದ ಮಕ್ಕಳು
• ಕ್ರೀಡೆ: ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಅಥವಾ ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಮಟ್ಟದ ಸ್ಪರ್ಧೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿಗಳನ್ನು ಗಳಿಸಿದ ಮಕ್ಕಳು.
• ಸಮಾಜ ಸೇವೆ: ಸಮಾಜದ ಅಂಶಗಳನ್ನು ಸುಧಾರಿಸಲು, ಪರಿಸರವನ್ನು ಸಂರಕ್ಷಿಸಲು, ಹಿಂದುಳಿದವರಿಗೆ ಸಹಾಯ ಮಾಡಲು ಮತ್ತು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಉದ್ದೇಶಗಳಿಗಾಗಿ ನಿಂತ ಮಕ್ಕಳು
• ವಿಜ್ಞಾನ ಮತ್ತು ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ: ಮಕ್ಕಳಿಂದ ನಿರ್ಮಿಸಲಾದ ನಾವೀನ್ಯತೆಗಳು, ಸಂಶೋಧನೆ ಅಥವಾ ಮೂಲಮಾದರಿಗಳು.
• ಪರಿಸರ: ಸುಸ್ಥಿರ ಅಭ್ಯಾಸಗಳು, ಜಾಗೃತಿ ಅಭಿಯಾನಗಳು ಅಥವಾ ಪರಿಸರ-ನಾವೀನ್ಯತೆಗಳು
• ಕಲೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿ: ಅಸಾಧಾರಣ ಪ್ರತಿಭೆಯನ್ನು ಪ್ರದರ್ಶಿಸಿದ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಗೀತ, ನೃತ್ಯ, ಬರವಣಿಗೆ, ಚಿತ್ರಕಲೆ, ಪ್ರದರ್ಶನ ಅಥವಾ ಇತರ ಕಲೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಶ್ರೇಷ್ಠತೆ ಸಾಧಿಸಿದ ಮಕ್ಕಳು.
ಮಹಿಳಾ ಮತ್ತು ಮಕ್ಕಳ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ಶಾಲೆಗಳು, ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳು, ಪೋಷಕರು, ಮಾರ್ಗದರ್ಶಕರು ಮತ್ತು ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕರನ್ನು ಅಂತಹ ಪ್ರತಿಭೆಯನ್ನು ಸಕ್ರಿಯವಾಗಿ ಹುಡುಕಲು ಮತ್ತು ಅವರನ್ನು ನಾಮನಿರ್ದೇಶನ ಮಾಡಲು ಆಹ್ವಾನಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಪ್ರತಿ ಅರ್ಹ ಮಗುವೂ ಪ್ರಕಾಶಿಸಲು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ವೇದಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಪಡೆಯುವುದನ್ನು ಖಾತ್ರಿಪಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳೋಣ.