Ministry of Women and Child Development
Last Date for Submission of nominations for Pradhan Mantri Rashtriya Bal Puraskar 2026 is 31st July
Children aged 5 to 18 years eligible
Both self-nominations and third-party recommendations accepted
09 JUN 2026 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Women and Child Development is calling for online applications for the Pradhan Mantri Rashtriya Bal Puraskar (PMRBP) 2026.
Applications for the award went live on 1st April 2026, with the last date for applying set to 31st July 2026. All entries must be submitted on https://awards.gov.in.
Children aged between 5 and 18 years (as on 31st July 2026), who are Indian citizens currently residing in India, are eligible. Both self-nominations and third-party recommendations are accepted. Applicants will need to fill in basic personal details and category of award and then upload a recent photograph and supporting documents. They will also need to submit a write-up (up to 1000-words) about the achievement and its impact.
The PMRBP award honours children for extraordinary achievements across six fields.The Categories for nomination are as follows:
• Bravery: Children who risked their lives to save others or showed outstanding courage
• Sports: Children who achieved accolades at national or international level competitions
• Social Service: Children who launched initiatives to help reform aspects of society, preserve the environment, help the underprivileged, and stood for national causes
• Science & Technology: Innovations, research, or prototypes built by children
• Environment: Sustainable practices, awareness campaigns, or eco-innovations
• Art & Culture: Children who exhibited extraordinary talent and excelled in music, dance, writing, painting, performance, or other arts.
The Ministry of Women and Child Development hereby invites schools, institutions, parents, mentors, and the public to actively seek out such talent and nominate them. Let us ensure that every deserving child gets a national platform to shine.

ਮਹਿਲਾ ਤੇ ਬਾਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਬਾਲ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ 2026 ਲਈ ਨਾਮਜ਼ਦਗੀਆਂ ਜਮ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਆਖ਼ਰੀ ਮਿਤੀ 31 ਜੁਲਾਈ
5 ਤੋਂ 18 ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਉਮਰ ਦੇ ਬੱਚੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਯੋਗ ਹਨ
ਸਵੈ-ਨਾਮਜ਼ਦਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਤੀਜੀ-ਧਿਰ ਦੀ ਸਿਫ਼ਾਰਸ਼ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਸਵੀਕਾਰਯੋਗ
09 JUN 2026 3:48PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਮਹਿਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਬਾਲ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ 2026 ਲਈ ਆਨਲਾਈਨ ਅਰਜ਼ੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਮੰਗ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਲਈ ਅਰਜ਼ੀਆਂ 1 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2026 ਤੋਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਅਰਜ਼ੀ ਜਮ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਰਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਆਖ਼ਰੀ ਮਿਤੀ 31 ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2026 ਹੈ। ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਐਂਟਰੀਆਂ https://awards.gov.in 'ਤੇ ਜਮ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਰਵਾਈਆਂ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਇਸ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਲਈ 31 ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2026 ਤੱਕ 5 ਤੋਂ 18 ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਉਮਰ ਦੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਸਮੇਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਹਿ ਰਹੇ ਬੱਚੇ ਯੋਗ ਹਨ। ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਲਈ ਸਵੈ-ਨਾਮਜ਼ਦਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਤੀਜੀ-ਧਿਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਿਫ਼ਾਰਸ਼ਾਂ, ਦੋਵੇਂ ਸਵੀਕਾਰਯੋਗ ਹਨ। ਬਿਨੈਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣਾ ਨਿੱਜੀ ਵੇਰਵਾ ਅਤੇ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀ ਭਰਨੀ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਖਿੱਚੀ ਗਈ ਫੋਟੋ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਦਸਤਾਵੇਜ਼ ਅਪਲੋਡ ਕਰਨੇ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਸੰਖੇਪ ਵੇਰਵਾ ਵੱਧ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ 1000 ਸ਼ਬਦਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਬਾਲ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਛੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸਾਧਾਰਨ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਾਮਜ਼ਦਗੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੀਆਂ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀਆਂ ਹਨ:
• ਵੀਰਤਾ : ਉਹ ਬੱਚੇ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਦੂਜਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਜਾਨ ਬਚਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੀ ਜਾਨ ਖ਼ਤਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਾਈ ਜਾਂ ਅਸਾਧਾਰਨ ਹਿੰਮਤ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕੀਤਾ।
• ਖੇਡਾਂ: ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਜਾਂ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਬੱਚੇ।
• ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸੇਵਾ: ਉਹ ਬੱਚੇ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ, ਵਾਤਾਵਰਨ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਲ, ਲੋੜਵੰਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਹਿੱਤ ਦੇ ਕੰਮਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਕੀਤੀ।
• ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ: ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਨਵੇਂ ਨਵਾਚਾਰ, ਖੋਜ ਜਾਂ ਕਿਸੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਜਾਂ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਦਾ ਮੁੱਢਲਾ ਨਮੂਨਾ ਜਾਂ ਫਾਰਮੈਟ।
• ਵਾਤਾਵਰਨ: ਟਿਕਾਊ ਅਭਿਆਸ, ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਮੁਹਿੰਮਾਂ ਜਾਂ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਨ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਤਰੀਕੇ।
• ਕਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਭਿਆਚਾਰ: ਸੰਗੀਤ, ਨਾਚ, ਲੇਖਣੀ, ਚਿੱਤਰਕਾਰੀ, ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕਲਾ ਜਾਂ ਹੋਰ ਕਲਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉੱਤਮ ਅਤੇ ਅਸਾਧਾਰਨ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਭਾ ਦਿਖਾਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਬੱਚੇ।
ਮਹਿਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਸਕੂਲਾਂ, ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ, ਮਾਪਿਆਂ, ਮਾਰਗ-ਦਰਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਆਮ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਭਾਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਪਛਾਣ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਾਮਜ਼ਦ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਅਪੀਲ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਆਓ ਅਸੀਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਇਹ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਈਏ ਕਿ ਹਰ ਯੋਗ ਬੱਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਭਾ ਦਿਖਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਮੌਕਾ ਮਿਲੇ।