Ministry of Women and Child Development
Last Date for Submission of nominations for Pradhan Mantri Rashtriya Bal Puraskar 2026 is 31st July
Children aged 5 to 18 years eligible
Both self-nominations and third-party recommendations accepted
09 JUN 2026 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Women and Child Development is calling for online applications for the Pradhan Mantri Rashtriya Bal Puraskar (PMRBP) 2026.
Applications for the award went live on 1st April 2026, with the last date for applying set to 31st July 2026. All entries must be submitted on https://awards.gov.in.
Children aged between 5 and 18 years (as on 31st July 2026), who are Indian citizens currently residing in India, are eligible. Both self-nominations and third-party recommendations are accepted. Applicants will need to fill in basic personal details and category of award and then upload a recent photograph and supporting documents. They will also need to submit a write-up (up to 1000-words) about the achievement and its impact.
The PMRBP award honours children for extraordinary achievements across six fields.The Categories for nomination are as follows:
• Bravery: Children who risked their lives to save others or showed outstanding courage
• Sports: Children who achieved accolades at national or international level competitions
• Social Service: Children who launched initiatives to help reform aspects of society, preserve the environment, help the underprivileged, and stood for national causes
• Science & Technology: Innovations, research, or prototypes built by children
• Environment: Sustainable practices, awareness campaigns, or eco-innovations
• Art & Culture: Children who exhibited extraordinary talent and excelled in music, dance, writing, painting, performance, or other arts.
The Ministry of Women and Child Development hereby invites schools, institutions, parents, mentors, and the public to actively seek out such talent and nominate them. Let us ensure that every deserving child gets a national platform to shine.

নারীওশিশুবিকাশমন্ত্রক
প্রধানমন্ত্রী রাষ্ট্রীয় বাল পুরস্কার ২০২৬-এর জন্য মনোনয়ন জমা দেওয়ার শেষ তারিখ ৩১ জুলাই
09 JUN 2026 3:48PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৯ জুন, ২০২৬
নারী ও শিশু বিকাশ মন্ত্রক 'প্রধানমন্ত্রী রাষ্ট্রীয় বাল পুরস্কার (পিএমআরবিপি) ২০২৬'-এর জন্য অনলাইনে আবেদন আহ্বান করা হচ্ছে।
এই পুরস্কারের জন্য আবেদন প্রক্রিয়া ১ এপ্রিল ২০২৬ তারিখে শুরু হয়েছে এবং আবেদনের শেষ তারিখ ৩১ জুলাই ২০২৬। সমস্ত আবেদন https://awards.gov.in পোর্টালে জমা দিতে হবে।
৫ থেকে ১৮ বছর বয়সী (৩১ জুলাই ২০২৬ তারিখ অনুযায়ী) শিশু ‐ যারা ভারতীয় নাগরিক এবং বর্তমানে ভারতেই বসবাস করছে, তারা এই পুরস্কারের যোগ্য। এক্ষেত্রে স্ব-মনোনয়ন এবং অন্য কোনও পক্ষের সুপারিশ - উভয়ই গ্রহণ করা হবে। আবেদনকারীদের ব্যক্তিগত তথ্যাবলি ও পুরস্কারের বিভাগ উল্লেখ করার পাশাপাশি সাম্প্রতিক ছবি এবং প্রয়োজনীয় নথিপত্র আপলোড করতে হবে। এছাড়াও, তাদের অর্জিত সাফল্য এবং তার প্রভাব সম্পর্কে একটি বিবরণী (সর্বোচ্চ ১০০০ শব্দের মধ্যে) জমা দিতে হবে।
পিএমআরবিপি পুরস্কারটি ছয়টি ভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে অসাধারণ কৃতিত্বের জন্য শিশুদের প্রদান করা হয়ে থাকে। মনোনয়নের জন্য নির্ধারিত বিভাগগুলি হলো:
সাহসিকতা: যে সব শিশু অন্যদের জীবন বাঁচাতে নিজেদের জীবনের ঝুঁকি নিয়েছে অথবা অসামান্য সাহসিকতার পরিচয় দিয়েছে।
খেলাধুলা: যে সব শিশু জাতীয় বা আন্তর্জাতিক পর্যায়ের প্রতিযোগিতায় সাফল্য ও স্বীকৃতি অর্জন করেছে।
সমাজসেবা: যে সব শিশু সমাজের বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে সংস্কারসাধন, পরিবেশ সংরক্ষণ, সুবিধাবঞ্চিতদের সহায়তা এবং জাতীয় স্বার্থসংশ্লিষ্ট বিভিন্ন উদ্যোগে সক্রিয় ভূমিকা রেখেছে।
বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি: শিশুদের উদ্ভাবন, গবেষণা বা তাদের তৈরি কোনো প্রোটোটাইপ।
পরিবেশ: সুস্থায়ী কার্যক্রম, সচেতনতামূলক প্রচারভিযান বা পরিবেশ-বান্ধব উদ্ভাবন।
শিল্প ও সংস্কৃতি: যে সব শিশু সঙ্গীত, নৃত্য, লেখালেখি, চিত্রকলা, পরিবেশন-শিল্প বা অন্যান্য শিল্পকলায় অসাধারণ প্রতিভা ও উৎকর্ষতার স্বাক্ষর রেখেছে।
নারী ও শিশু বিকাশ মন্ত্রক স্কুল, বিভিন্ন প্রতিষ্ঠান, অভিভাবক, পরামর্শদাতা এবং সাধারণ মানুষের প্রতি আহ্বান জানাচ্ছে, তাঁরা যেন এমন প্রতিভাবান শিশুদের খুঁজে বার করেন এবং তাদের নাম প্রস্তাব করেন।