Ministry of Communications
TRAI issues amended 'Rating Manual 2026’ for assessment of Digital Connectivity' under amended 'Rating of Properties for Digital Connectivity Regulations, 2024'
09 JUN 2026 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) today released the amended 'Rating Manual 2026’ for assessment of Digital Connectivity under amended 'Rating of Properties for Digital Connectivity Regulations, 2024'.
TRAI had notified the ‘Rating of Properties for Digital Connectivity Regulations 2024’ on 25th October 2024. This regulation aims to address the challenges faced by consumers in availing good digital connectivity inside buildings through a collaborative and self-sustainable approach.
Subsequently, TRAI released the ‘Rating Manual’ on 13th August 2025 for Assessment of Digital Connectivity, as a guideline. The rating manual served as a structured framework designed to ensure a fair, transparent, and standardized approach to assessing digital connectivity under the provisions of the regulation. This document provided a comprehensive guide for all stakeholders involved in implementation and assessment of digital connectivity in properties and areas, including Digital Connectivity Rating Agency (DCRA), Property Manager (PM) and Service Providers.
During awareness sessions and workshops conducted for better understanding of the ‘Regulation’ and the methodology specified in the ‘Rating Manual’ for assessment of Digital Connectivity, it was observed that few areas required review to provide additional clarity and refinement.
Accordingly, TRAI released a Consultation Paper on 'Review of the Rating of Properties for Digital Connectivity regulations, 2024 (7 of 2024)' on 27th February 2026 proposing revision of few aspects of the present regulation.
In response to the 'Consultation paper', TRAI received comments and feedback from the stakeholders. Based on the internal analysis and discussion on the comments of stakeholders, TRAI made amendments in the regulation and notified ‘Rating of Properties for Digital Connectivity (Amendment) Regulations, 2026 (3 of 2026)' on 13th May 2026. Subsequently, to incorporate the amended provisions of regulations, in previous Rating Manual, TRAI has released amended ‘Rating Manual 2026’ today.
The major changes introduced in the amended ‘Rating Manual 2026’ to keep it aligned with the amended regulations are as under: -
1. Introduction of a structured multi-stage assessment and certification framework for under-construction properties.
2. Provision for Optional Digital Connectivity Audit to facilitate assessment and improvement of digital connectivity infrastructure in properties.
3. Requisite flexibility in power infrastructure assessment while maintaining reliability requirements.
4. Wider definition of monitoring framework permitting centralized monitoring systems beyond conventional Building Management Systems (BMS).
5. Adoption of a technology-neutral approach by permitting both fibre and wireless backhaul solutions.
6. Standardization of service performance assessment through a TRAI-designated testing application.
7. Introduction of a defined sampling methodology for assessment of non-public areas.
8. Alignment with the latest ‘National Building Construction Standards (NBCS)’, 2026.
The amended ‘Rating Manual 2026’ for assessment of Digital Connectivity' has been placed on TRAI's website (www.trai.gov.in), and it shall come into force with immediate effect.
For queries on the revised manual, please contact Shri Tejpal Singh, Advisor (QoS-I), TRAI
Email: adv-qos1@trai.gov.in | Tel: +91-11-20907759

संचार मंत्रालय
भारतीय दूरसंचार नियामक प्राधिकरण ने संशोधित 'डिजिटल कनेक्टिविटी के लिए संपत्तियों की रेटिंग विनियम, 2024' के तहत डिजिटल कनेक्टिविटी के आकलन के लिए संशोधित 'रेटिंग मैनुअल 2026' जारी किया।
09 JUN 2026 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय दूरसंचार नियामक प्राधिकरण (ट्राई) ने आज संशोधित 'डिजिटल कनेक्टिविटी के लिए संपत्तियों की रेटिंग विनियम, 2024' के तहत डिजिटल कनेक्टिविटी के मूल्यांकन के लिए संशोधित 'रेटिंग मैनुअल 2026' जारी किया।
ट्राई ने 25 अक्टूबर 2024 को 'डिजिटल कनेक्टिविटी के लिए संपत्तियों की रेटिंग सम्‍बंधी विनियम 2024' अधिसूचित किया था। इस विनियम का उद्देश्य सहयोगात्मक और आत्मनिर्भर दृष्टिकोण के माध्यम से भवनों के अंदर अच्छी डिजिटल कनेक्टिविटी प्राप्त करने में उपभोक्ताओं द्वारा सामना की जाने वाली चुनौतियों का समाधान करना है।
इसके बाद, ट्राई ने 13 अगस्त 2025 को डिजिटल कनेक्टिविटी के आकलन के लिए 'रेटिंग मैनुअल' एक दिशानिर्देश के रूप में जारी किया। यह रेटिंग मैनुअल एक संरचित ढांचा है। इसे नियमों के प्रावधानों के तहत डिजिटल कनेक्टिविटी के आकलन के लिए निष्पक्ष, पारदर्शी और मानकीकृत दृष्टिकोण सुनिश्चित करने के लिए बनाया गया है। यह दस्तावेज़ संपत्तियों और क्षेत्रों में डिजिटल कनेक्टिविटी के कार्यान्वयन और आकलन में शामिल डिजिटल कनेक्टिविटी रेटिंग एजेंसी (डीसीआरए), प्रॉपर्टी मैनेजर (पीएम) और सेवा प्रदाता सहित सभी हितधारकों के लिए एक व्यापक मार्गदर्शिका प्रदान करता है।
डिजिटल कनेक्टिविटी के आकलन के लिए 'रेटिंग मैनुअल' में निर्दिष्ट 'विनियमन' और कार्यप्रणाली की बेहतर समझ के लिए आयोजित जागरूकता सत्रों और कार्यशालाओं के दौरान , यह देखा गया कि कुछ क्षेत्रों में अतिरिक्त स्पष्टता और परिष्करण प्रदान करने के लिए समीक्षा की आवश्यकता है।
तदनुसार, टीआरएआई ने 27 फरवरी 2026 को 'डिजिटल कनेक्टिविटी विनियम, 2024 (7 ऑफ 2024) के लिए संपत्तियों की रेटिंग की समीक्षा' पर एक परामर्श पत्र जारी किया। इसमें वर्तमान विनियमन के कुछ पहलुओं में संशोधन का प्रस्ताव दिया गया।
'परामर्श पत्र' के जवाब में, ट्राई को हितधारकों से टिप्पणियां और प्रतिक्रिया प्राप्त हुई। हितधारकों की टिप्पणियों पर आंतरिक विश्लेषण और चर्चा के आधार पर, ट्राई ने विनियमन में संशोधन किया और 13 मई 2026 को 'डिजिटल कनेक्टिविटी के लिए संपत्तियों की रेटिंग (संशोधन) विनियम, 2026 (3 ऑफ 2026)' अधिसूचित किया। इसके बाद, विनियमों के संशोधित प्रावधानों को पिछले रेटिंग मैनुअल में शामिल करने के लिए, ट्राई ने आज संशोधित 'रेटिंग मैनुअल 2026' जारी किया है।
संशोधित 'रेटिंग मैनुअल 2026' में संशोधित नियमों के अनुरूप बनाए रखने के लिए किए गए प्रमुख परिवर्तन निम्नलिखित हैं:
1. निर्माणाधीन संपत्तियों के लिए एक संरचित बहुस्तरीय मूल्यांकन और प्रमाणन ढांचा शुरू करना।
2. संपत्तियों में डिजिटल कनेक्टिविटी अवसंरचना के आकलन और सुधार को सुगम बनाने के लिए वैकल्पिक डिजिटल कनेक्टिविटी ऑडिट का प्रावधान।
3. विश्वसनीयता सम्‍बंधी आवश्यकताओं को बनाए रखते हुए विद्युत अवसंरचना के मूल्यांकन में अपेक्षित लचीलापन होना चाहिए।
4. निगरानी ढांचे की व्यापक परिभाषा है, यह पारंपरिक भवन प्रबंधन प्रणालियों (बीएमएस) से परे केंद्रीकृत निगरानी प्रणालियों की अनुमति देती है।
5. फाइबर और वायरलेस बैकहॉल समाधानों दोनों की अनुमति देकर प्रौद्योगिकी-तटस्थ दृष्टिकोण को अपनाना।
6. ट्राई द्वारा निर्दिष्ट परीक्षण एप्लिकेशन के माध्यम से सेवा प्रदर्शन मूल्यांकन का मानकीकरण।
7. गैर-सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रों के मूल्यांकन के लिए एक परिभाषित नमूना पद्धति का परिचय।
8. नवीनतम 'राष्ट्रीय भवन निर्माण मानक (एनबीसीएस)', 2026 के साथ संरेखण।
डिजिटल कनेक्टिविटी के आकलन के लिए संशोधित 'रेटिंग मैनुअल 2026' को ट्राई की वेबसाइट (www.trai.gov.in) पर उपलब्‍ध है और यह तत्काल प्रभाव से लागू हो जाएगा।
संशोधित नियमावली से सम्‍बंधित प्रश्नों के लिए, कृपया ट्राई के सलाहकार (क्‍यूओएस-I) श्री तेजपाल सिंह से संपर्क करें।
ईमेल: adv-qos1@trai.gov.in फ़ोन: +91-11-20907759