Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Self-Reliant Panchayats to drive India’s journey towards Viksit Bharat: Shri Vivek Bhardwaj, Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Outreach Workshop on Atmanirbhar Panchayat Programme Held in Gandhinagar, Gujarat
09 JUN 2026 6:59PM by PIB Ahmedabad
An Outreach Workshop on the Atmanirbhar Panchayat Programme was organised by the Ministry of Panchayati Raj, Government of India, in collaboration with the Department of Panchayati Raj, Government of Gujarat, in Gandhinagar on June 9, 2026.
The workshop brought together senior government officials, representatives of financial institutions, and participants from across Gujarat. More than 100 participants attended the workshop in person, while over 300 joined virtually. The participants included 78 Panchayat representatives, among them distinguished performers in Own Source Revenue (OSR) generation from their respective Gram Panchayats.
Delivering the keynote address, Shri Vivek Bharadwaj, Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj, outlined the vision of Atmanirbhar Panchayats and their role in advancing the long-term national goals of Atmanirbhar Bharat and Viksit Bharat. He emphasised the transformative potential of grassroots governance and stated that this vision can be realised through self-reliant and empowered Panchayats. He underlined that Panchayats are pivotal agents of national transformation, uniquely positioned to raise awareness among citizens and drive coordinated collective efforts towards building self-sufficient communities.
LX28.jpeg)
He urged Panchayat leaders to think innovatively and act decisively to create meaningful and lasting impact in their regions, noting that true leadership is defined by the legacy one leaves behind. He stressed the importance of adopting the right perspective to unlock new opportunities for growth and development, inspiring participants to view themselves as catalysts of change in shaping empowered, resilient, and self-reliant Panchayats that contribute to the vision of Viksit Bharat by 2047.
Shri Dhananjay Dwivedi, Principal Secretary, Panchayat, Rural Housing and Rural Development Department, Government of Gujarat, underlined that India’s journey towards self-reliance is deeply rooted in financially empowered Gram Panchayats. He stressed the need to enhance Own Source Revenue, reduce dependency on grants, and ensure the efficient utilisation of government funds. While acknowledging Gujarat’s progress, he called for greater innovation, strategic planning, and the adoption of best practices. He encouraged Sarpanches to learn from high-performing Panchayats and replicate successful models, emphasising that good governance begins with local ownership, accountability, and active community participation.
In his welcome address, Dr. Gaurav Dahiya, Additional Development Commissioner, Government of Gujarat, highlighted the critical importance of strengthening Own Source Revenue and encouraged Panchayat representatives to adopt innovative and sustainable approaches for effective local governance. Drawing parallels with Gujarat’s municipal corporations, which have established robust budgeting and revenue systems, he stressed the need for Panchayats to evolve into financially empowered institutions of local self-governance.
Dr. Pradeep Parate, General Manager, NABARD, Gujarat, affirmed that the vision of Viksit Bharat recognises rural communities as indispensable partners in national development. He commended the Ministry of Panchayati Raj for its consistent efforts to strengthen Panchayati Raj Institutions and Rural Local Bodies across the country. He emphasized the need for coordinated institutional action to transform Panchayats into strong drivers of economic growth and self-reliance. He also extended NABARD’s support to Gram Panchayats in developing viable, revenue-generating projects that can enhance local economic development and financial sustainability.
Addressing the Outreach Workshop, Shri Vimal Kumar, Regional Chief, HUDCO, Ahmedabad, reiterated HUDCO’s commitment to supporting Panchayati Raj Institutions through technical assistance, capacity building, and infrastructure development.
The technical team from the Ministry of Panchayati Raj presented the detailed framework of the Atmanirbhar Panchayat Programme and conducted a live demonstration of the Atmanirbhar Panchayat Portal. The session provided an end-to-end walkthrough of the application workflows and dashboards, equipping participants with practical insights for the effective digital implementation and operationalisation of the programme.
The Outreach Workshop featured an interactive question-and-answer session. Shri Vivek Bharadwaj, Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj, interacted with participants in the presence of senior officials from the Gujarat Panchayati Raj Department. The session provided a platform to address queries, discuss proposals, and facilitate constructive dialogue and knowledge exchange.
Smt. Mukta Shekhar, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj, and Shri D. N. Modi, Development Commissioner, Government of Gujarat, were also present on the occasion.
The workshop served as a significant platform for dialogue, knowledge-sharing, and capacity building towards achieving self-reliant, vibrant, and financially empowered Panchayats across the country.
Atmanirbhar Panchayat Programme
The Atmanirbhar Panchayat Programme is designed to support eligible Gram Panchayats and Block Panchayats in developing and implementing financially viable and bankable projects that strengthen their Own Source Revenue (OSR). Through a transparent national challenge process, selected Panchayat proposals will receive dedicated technical assistance from project development through to financial closure. Support will include facilitation of Public-Private Partnerships (PPPs), Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) funding, bank finance, and convergence with government schemes.
Community participation is ensured through mandatory Gram Sabha consent, with project ideas originating from the Panchayats themselves and technical assistance helping transform selected proposals into bankable projects. Over its four-year implementation period, the Programme aspires to build a new generation of self-reliant and economically confident Panchayats, demonstrating that financial independence and good local governance go hand in hand.

پنچایتی راج کی وزارت
خود کفیل پنچایتیں وکست بھارت کے سفر کو آگے بڑھانے میں اہم کردار ادا کریں گی:جناب وویک بھاردواج، سیکریٹری، وزارتِ پنچایتی راج
آتم نربھر پنچایت پروگرام کے تحت آگاہی و توسیعی ورکشاپ گاندھی نگر، گجرات میں منعقد
09 JUN 2026 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
9 جون 2026 کو گاندھی نگر میں وزارتِ پنچایتی راج، حکومتِ ہند نے محکمۂ پنچایتی راج، حکومتِ گجرات کے اشتراک سے آتم نربھر پنچایت پروگرام کے تحت ایک آگاہی و توسیعی ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا۔
اس ورکشاپ میں اعلیٰ سرکاری افسران، مالیاتی اداروں کے نمائندگان اور گجرات بھر سے شرکاء نے شرکت کی۔ 100 سے زائد افراد نے ذاتی طور پر جبکہ 300 سے زیادہ افراد نے ورچوئل طور پر شرکت کی۔ شرکاء میں 78 پنچایت نمائندگان شامل تھے، جن میں وہ نمایاں نمائندے بھی شامل تھے جنہوں نے اپنی گرام پنچایتوں میں اپنے ذرائع آمدن(او ایس آر) پیدا کرنے میں قابلِ ذکر کارکردگی دکھائی۔
افتتاحی تقریرکرتے ہوئے جناب وویک بھاردواج ،سیکریٹری وزارتِ پنچایتی راج نے آتم نربھر پنچایتوں کے وژن اور ان کے آتم نربھر بھارت اور وکست بھارت کے طویل المدتی قومی اہداف کے حصول میں کردار پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے نچلی سطح کی حکمرانی کی انقلابی صلاحیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ یہ وژن خود کفیل اور بااختیار پنچایتوں کے ذریعہ حقیقت کا روپ اختیار کر سکتا ہے۔
انہوں نے زور دیا کہ پنچایتیں قومی تبدیلی کے اہم محرک ادارے ہیں، جو اپنی منفرد حیثیت کی وجہ سے عوام میں شعور بیدار کرنے اور اجتماعی کوششوں کو منظم انداز میں آگے بڑھا کر خود کفیل اور مضبوط کمیونٹیز کی تشکیل میں کلیدی کردار ادا کر سکتی ہیں۔
LX28.jpeg)
انہوں نے پنچایت رہنماؤں پر زور دیا کہ وہ اختراعی سوچ اپنائیں اور اپنے علاقوں میں بامعنی اور دیرپا اثرات پیدا کرنے کے لیے فیصلہ کن اقدامات کریں، اور اس بات کی نشاندہی کی کہ حقیقی قیادت کی پہچان اس میراث سے ہوتی ہے جو وہ اپنے بعد چھوڑتی ہے۔
انہوں نے ترقی اور بہتری کے نئے مواقع کو بروئے کار لانے کے لیے درست نقطۂ نظر اپنانے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا اور شرکاء کو اس بات کی ترغیب دی کہ وہ خود کو تبدیلی کے محرک کے طور پر دیکھیں، تاکہ وہ بااختیار، مضبوط اور خود کفیل پنچایتوں کی تشکیل میں کردار ادا کر سکیں، جو 2047 تک وکست بھارت کے وژن کے حصول میں معاون ثابت ہوں۔
جناب دھننجے دوییدی، پرنسپل سیکریٹری، پنچایت، دیہی ہاؤسنگ اور دیہی ترقی محکمہ، حکومتِ گجرات نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ بھارت کا خود کفالت کی طرف سفر مضبوط مالی بنیادوں پر قائم گرام پنچایتوں سے گہرا تعلق رکھتا ہے۔ انہوں نے اپنے ذرائع آمدن میں اضافہ، گرانٹس پر انحصار میں کمی، اور سرکاری فنڈز کے مؤثر استعمال کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ گجرات کی پیش رفت کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے مزید جدت، حکمتِ عملی پر مبنی منصوبہ بندی اور بہترین طریقۂ کار اپنانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے سرپنچوں کو تلقین کی کہ وہ اعلیٰ کارکردگی دکھانے والی پنچایتوں سے سیکھیں اور کامیاب ماڈلز کو اپنے علاقوں میں نافذ کریں اور اس بات پر زور دیا کہ اچھی حکمرانی کی بنیاد مقامی ملکیت، جوابدہی اور فعال عوامی شمولیت پر ہوتی ہے۔
اپنے خیرمقدمی خطاب میں ڈاکٹر گورو دیہیا، ایڈیشنل ڈویلپمنٹ کمشنر، حکومتِ گجرات نے اپنے ذرائع آمدن کو مضبوط بنانے کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا اور پنچایت نمائندگان کو مؤثر اور پائیدار مقامی حکمرانی کے لیے جدت پر مبنی طریقے اپنانے کی ترغیب دی۔ انہوں نے گجرات کی میونسپل کارپوریشنز کی مثال دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ وہاں مضبوط بجٹنگ اور ریونیو سسٹمز قائم کیے گئے ہیں، اور اسی طرز پر پنچایتوں کو بھی مالی طور پر خود کفیل مقامی اداروں میں تبدیل ہونا چاہیے۔
ڈاکٹر پردیپ پراتے، جنرل منیجر، نابارڈ گجرات نے اس بات کی توثیق کی کہ وکست بھارت کا وژن دیہی برادریوں کو قومی ترقی کے ناگزیر شراکت دار کے طور پر تسلیم کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے وزارتِ پنچایتی راج کی مسلسل کوششوں کو سراہا جو ملک بھر میں پنچایتی راج اداروں اور دیہی مقامی اداروں کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے جاری ہیں۔ انہوں نے ادارہ جاتی ہم آہنگی کے ذریعے پنچایتوں کو اقتصادی ترقی اور خود کفالت کے مضبوط محرکات میں تبدیل کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے نابارڈ کی جانب سے گرام پنچایتوں کو ایسے قابلِ عمل اور آمدنی پیدا کرنے والے منصوبوں کی تیاری میں تعاون کی پیشکش بھی کی، جو مقامی معاشی ترقی اور مالی پائیداری کو بہتر بنا سکیں۔
جناب ومل کمار ریجنل چیف، ہاؤسنگ اینڈ اربن ڈویلپمنٹ کارپوریشن ہوڈکو(ایچ یو ڈی سی او)، احمد آباد نے خطاب کرتے ہوئے پنچایتی راج اداروں کے لیے تکنیکی معاونت، استعداد کار میں اضافے اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے ذریعے حمایت جاری رکھنے کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔
وزارتِ پنچایتی راج کی تکنیکی ٹیم نے آتم نربھر پنچایت پروگرام کا تفصیلی فریم ورک پیش کیا اور آتم نربھر پنچایت پورٹل کا لائیو ڈیمانسٹریشن بھی کیا۔ اس سیشن میں درخواست کے پورے نظام اور ڈیش بورڈز کا تفصیلی عملی جائزہ پیش کیا گیا۔ جس سے شرکاء کو پروگرام کے مؤثر ڈیجیٹل نفاذ اور آپریشنلائزیشن کے حوالے سے عملی رہنمائی حاصل ہوئی۔
ورکشاپ میں ایک انٹرایکٹو سوال و جواب کا سیشن بھی شامل تھا۔ جناب وویک بھاردواج سیکریٹری، وزارتِ پنچایتی راج نے گجرات پنچایتی راج محکمہ کے اعلیٰ افسران کی موجودگی میں شرکاء سے تبادلۂ خیال کیا۔ اس سیشن نے سوالات کے جواب دینے، تجاویز پر گفتگو کرنے اور تعمیری مکالمے و علمی تبادلے کے لیے ایک مؤثر پلیٹ فارم فراہم کیا۔
اس موقع پر محترمہ مکُتا شیخَر، جوائنٹ سیکریٹری، وزارتِ پنچایتی راج اور جناب ڈی این مودی، ڈویلپمنٹ کمشنر، حکومتِ گجرات بھی موجود تھے۔
یہ ورکشاپ ملک بھر میں خود کفیل، فعال اور مالی طور پر مضبوط پنچایتوں کے قیام کی سمت ایک اہم پلیٹ فارم ثابت ہوئی، جس نے مکالمے، علم کے تبادلے اور صلاحیت سازی کو فروغ دیا۔
آتم نربھر پنچایت پروگرام
آتم نربھر پنچایت پروگرام کا مقصد اہل گرام پنچایتوں اور بلاک پنچایتوں کو ایسے مالی طور پر قابلِ عمل اور بینک ایبل منصوبے تیار کرنے اور نافذ کرنے میں معاونت فراہم کرنا ہے جو ان کے اپنے ذرائع آمدن(او ایس آر) کو مضبوط بنائیں۔ ایک شفاف قومی چیلنج عمل کے ذریعہ منتخب پنچایت تجاویز کو منصوبہ جاتی تیاری سے لے کر مالی بندش تک خصوصی تکنیکی معاونت فراہم کی جائے گی۔
اس معاونت میں پبلک-پرائیویٹ پارٹنرشپ (پی پی پی) کی سہولت، کارپوریٹ سوشل رسپانسبلٹی(سی ایس آر) فنڈنگ، بینک فنانس اور مختلف سرکاری اسکیموں کے ساتھ ربط شامل ہوگا۔
اس پروگرام میں کمیونٹی کی شمولیت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے گرام سبھا کی لازمی منظوری کو شرط قرار دیا گیا ہے۔ منصوبوں کے خیالات خود پنچایتوں کی جانب سے پیش کیے جائیں گے، جبکہ تکنیکی معاونت کے ذریعے ان تجاویز کو قابلِ عمل اور بینک سے مالی مدد حاصل کرنے کے قابل منصوبوں میں تبدیل کیا جائے گا۔چار سالہ مدت کے اس پروگرام کا مقصد ایک نئی نسل کی خود کفیل اور معاشی طور پر مضبوط پنچایتوں کی تشکیل ہے، جو یہ ثابت کریں کہ مالی خودمختاری اور مؤثر مقامی حکمرانی ساتھ ساتھ چل سکتے ہیں۔