Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Self-Reliant Panchayats to drive India’s journey towards Viksit Bharat: Shri Vivek Bhardwaj, Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Outreach Workshop on Atmanirbhar Panchayat Programme Held in Gandhinagar, Gujarat
09 JUN 2026 6:59PM by PIB Ahmedabad
An Outreach Workshop on the Atmanirbhar Panchayat Programme was organised by the Ministry of Panchayati Raj, Government of India, in collaboration with the Department of Panchayati Raj, Government of Gujarat, in Gandhinagar on June 9, 2026.
The workshop brought together senior government officials, representatives of financial institutions, and participants from across Gujarat. More than 100 participants attended the workshop in person, while over 300 joined virtually. The participants included 78 Panchayat representatives, among them distinguished performers in Own Source Revenue (OSR) generation from their respective Gram Panchayats.
Delivering the keynote address, Shri Vivek Bharadwaj, Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj, outlined the vision of Atmanirbhar Panchayats and their role in advancing the long-term national goals of Atmanirbhar Bharat and Viksit Bharat. He emphasised the transformative potential of grassroots governance and stated that this vision can be realised through self-reliant and empowered Panchayats. He underlined that Panchayats are pivotal agents of national transformation, uniquely positioned to raise awareness among citizens and drive coordinated collective efforts towards building self-sufficient communities.
LX28.jpeg)
He urged Panchayat leaders to think innovatively and act decisively to create meaningful and lasting impact in their regions, noting that true leadership is defined by the legacy one leaves behind. He stressed the importance of adopting the right perspective to unlock new opportunities for growth and development, inspiring participants to view themselves as catalysts of change in shaping empowered, resilient, and self-reliant Panchayats that contribute to the vision of Viksit Bharat by 2047.
Shri Dhananjay Dwivedi, Principal Secretary, Panchayat, Rural Housing and Rural Development Department, Government of Gujarat, underlined that India’s journey towards self-reliance is deeply rooted in financially empowered Gram Panchayats. He stressed the need to enhance Own Source Revenue, reduce dependency on grants, and ensure the efficient utilisation of government funds. While acknowledging Gujarat’s progress, he called for greater innovation, strategic planning, and the adoption of best practices. He encouraged Sarpanches to learn from high-performing Panchayats and replicate successful models, emphasising that good governance begins with local ownership, accountability, and active community participation.
In his welcome address, Dr. Gaurav Dahiya, Additional Development Commissioner, Government of Gujarat, highlighted the critical importance of strengthening Own Source Revenue and encouraged Panchayat representatives to adopt innovative and sustainable approaches for effective local governance. Drawing parallels with Gujarat’s municipal corporations, which have established robust budgeting and revenue systems, he stressed the need for Panchayats to evolve into financially empowered institutions of local self-governance.
Dr. Pradeep Parate, General Manager, NABARD, Gujarat, affirmed that the vision of Viksit Bharat recognises rural communities as indispensable partners in national development. He commended the Ministry of Panchayati Raj for its consistent efforts to strengthen Panchayati Raj Institutions and Rural Local Bodies across the country. He emphasized the need for coordinated institutional action to transform Panchayats into strong drivers of economic growth and self-reliance. He also extended NABARD’s support to Gram Panchayats in developing viable, revenue-generating projects that can enhance local economic development and financial sustainability.
Addressing the Outreach Workshop, Shri Vimal Kumar, Regional Chief, HUDCO, Ahmedabad, reiterated HUDCO’s commitment to supporting Panchayati Raj Institutions through technical assistance, capacity building, and infrastructure development.
The technical team from the Ministry of Panchayati Raj presented the detailed framework of the Atmanirbhar Panchayat Programme and conducted a live demonstration of the Atmanirbhar Panchayat Portal. The session provided an end-to-end walkthrough of the application workflows and dashboards, equipping participants with practical insights for the effective digital implementation and operationalisation of the programme.
The Outreach Workshop featured an interactive question-and-answer session. Shri Vivek Bharadwaj, Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj, interacted with participants in the presence of senior officials from the Gujarat Panchayati Raj Department. The session provided a platform to address queries, discuss proposals, and facilitate constructive dialogue and knowledge exchange.
Smt. Mukta Shekhar, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj, and Shri D. N. Modi, Development Commissioner, Government of Gujarat, were also present on the occasion.
The workshop served as a significant platform for dialogue, knowledge-sharing, and capacity building towards achieving self-reliant, vibrant, and financially empowered Panchayats across the country.
Atmanirbhar Panchayat Programme
The Atmanirbhar Panchayat Programme is designed to support eligible Gram Panchayats and Block Panchayats in developing and implementing financially viable and bankable projects that strengthen their Own Source Revenue (OSR). Through a transparent national challenge process, selected Panchayat proposals will receive dedicated technical assistance from project development through to financial closure. Support will include facilitation of Public-Private Partnerships (PPPs), Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) funding, bank finance, and convergence with government schemes.
Community participation is ensured through mandatory Gram Sabha consent, with project ideas originating from the Panchayats themselves and technical assistance helping transform selected proposals into bankable projects. Over its four-year implementation period, the Programme aspires to build a new generation of self-reliant and economically confident Panchayats, demonstrating that financial independence and good local governance go hand in hand.

पंचायती राज मंत्रालय
आत्मनिर्भर पंचायतें भारत की यात्रा को 'विकसित भारत' की ओर आगे बढ़ाएंगी: श्री विवेक भारद्वाज, सचिव, पंचायती राज मंत्रालय
गुजरात के गांधीनगर में आत्मनिर्भर पंचायत कार्यक्रम पर आउटरीच कार्यशाला आयोजित
09 JUN 2026 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के पंचायती राज मंत्रालय ने गुजरात सरकार के पंचायती राज विभाग के सहयोग से 9 जून 2026 को गांधीनगर में आत्मनिर्भर पंचायत कार्यक्रम पर एक आउटरीच कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया।
इस कार्यशाला में पूरे राज्य से वरिष्ठ सरकारी अधिकारी, वित्तीय संस्थानों के प्रतिनिधि और प्रतिभागी शामिल हुए। वर्कशॉप में 100 से ज़्यादा प्रतिभागी व्यक्तिगत रूप से शामिल हुए, जबकि 300 से ज़्यादा लोग वर्चुअल रूप से जुड़े। प्रतिभागियों में 78 पंचायत प्रतिनिधि शामिल थे, जिनमें अपनी-अपनी ग्राम पंचायतों में 'ओन सोर्स रेवेन्यू' (ओएसआर) जुटाने में बेहतरीन काम करने वाले प्रतिनिधि भी शामिल थे।
मुख्य भाषण देते हुए, पंचायती राज मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री विवेक भारद्वाज ने 'आत्मनिर्भर पंचायत' के विज़न और 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' व 'विकसित भारत' के दीर्घकालिक राष्ट्रीय लक्ष्यों को आगे बढ़ाने में उनकी भूमिका के बारे में बताया। उन्होंने ज़मीनी स्तर पर शासन की बदलाव लाने की क्षमता पर ज़ोर दिया और कहा कि आत्मनिर्भर और सशक्त पंचायतों के ज़रिए ही इस विज़न को साकार किया जा सकता है। उन्होंने ज़ोर देते हुए कहा कि पंचायतें राष्ट्रीय बदलाव की अहम कड़ी हैं, वे नागरिकों में जागरूकता बढ़ाने और आत्मनिर्भर समुदाय बनाने की दिशा में मिलकर समन्वित प्रयास करने की विशेषता रखती हैं।
LX28.jpeg)
उन्होंने पंचायतों के नेताओं से अपने इलाकों में सार्थक और स्थायी बदलाव लाने के लिए नए और रचनात्मक तरीके से सोचने और पक्के इरादे के साथ काम करने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने कहा कि असली नेतृत्व की पहचान उस विरासत से होती है, जो एक व्यक्ति अपने पीछे छोड़ जाता है। उन्होंने विकास और तरक्की के नए मौके खोलने के लिए सही नज़रिए को अपनाने पर ज़ोर दिया। साथ ही, उन्होंने प्रतिभागियों को प्रेरित किया कि वे खुद को बदलाव लाने वाले कारक के तौर पर देखें और ऐसी सशक्त, मज़बूत और आत्मनिर्भर पंचायतें बनाने में योगदान दें, जो 2047 तक 'विकसित भारत' के विज़न को साकार करने में मदद करें।
गुजरात सरकार के पंचायत, ग्रामीण आवास और ग्रामीण विकास विभाग के प्रधान सचिव, श्री धनंजय द्विवेदी ने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि भारत की आत्मनिर्भरता की यात्रा आर्थिक रूप से मज़बूत ग्राम पंचायतों पर टिकी है। उन्होंने 'अपने स्रोतों से राजस्व' बढ़ाने, अनुदान पर निर्भरता कम करने और सरकारी फंड का सही इस्तेमाल सुनिश्चित करने की ज़रूरत पर ज़ोर दिया। गुजरात की प्रगति का ज़िक्र करते हुए, उन्होंने और ज़्यादा नवाचार, रणनीतिक योजना और बेहतरीन तौर-तरीकों को अपनाने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने सरपंचों को अच्छा काम करने वाली पंचायतों से सीखने और सफल मॉडलों को अपनाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया। उन्होंने इस बात पर भी ज़ोर दिया कि अच्छा शासन स्थानीय स्तर पर ज़िम्मेदारी लेने, जवाबदेही और समुदाय की सक्रिय भागीदारी से शुरू होता है।
अपने स्वागत भाषण में, गुजरात सरकार के अतिरिक्त विकास आयुक्त डॉ. गौरव दहिया ने 'अपने स्रोतों से राजस्व' को मज़बूत करने के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला और पंचायत प्रतिनिधियों को प्रभावी स्थानीय शासन के लिए नए और टिकाऊ तरीके अपनाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया। गुजरात के नगर निगमों का उदाहरण देते हुए, जिन्होंने मज़बूत बजट और राजस्व प्रणालियाँ बनाई हैं, उन्होंने कहा कि पंचायतों को भी स्थानीय स्वशासन की आर्थिक रूप से मज़बूत संस्थाओं के रूप में विकसित होने की ज़रूरत है।
नाबार्ड, गुजरात के जनरल मैनेजर डॉ. प्रदीप पराटे ने कहा कि 'विकसित भारत' का विज़न, ग्रामीण समुदायों को राष्ट्रीय विकास क लिए ज़रूरी साझेदार मानता है। उन्होंने देश भर में पंचायती राज संस्थाओं और ग्रामीण स्थानीय निकायों को मज़बूत करने के लिए पंचायती राज मंत्रालय के निरंतर प्रयासों की सराहना की। उन्होंने पंचायतों को आर्थिक विकास और आत्मनिर्भरता का मज़बूत ज़रिया बनाने के लिए मिलकर संस्थागत कदम उठाने की ज़रूरत पर ज़ोर दिया। उन्होंने ग्राम पंचायतों को ऐसे व्यावहारिक और राजस्व अर्जित करने वाली परियोजनाओं को विकसित करने में नाबार्ड का सहयोग देने की बात भी कही, जिनसे स्थानीय आर्थिक विकास और वित्तीय स्थिरता को बढ़ावा मिल सके।
आउटरीच कार्यशाला को संबोधित करते हुए, हुडको, अहमदाबाद के क्षेत्रीय प्रमुख श्री विमल कुमार ने तकनीकी सहायता, क्षमता निर्माण और बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास के ज़रिए पंचायती राज संस्थाओं का समर्थन करने के हुडको के संकल्प को दोहराया।
इस दौरान पंचायती राज मंत्रालय की तकनीकी टीम ने 'आत्मनिर्भर पंचायत कार्यक्रम' का विस्तृत ढांचा पेश किया और 'आत्मनिर्भर पंचायत पोर्टल' का लाइव डेमो प्रस्तुत किया। इस सेशन में एप्लीकेशन वर्कफ़्लो और डैशबोर्ड के बारे में पूरी जानकारी दी गई, जिससे प्रतिभागियों को कार्यक्रम को डिजिटल रूप से प्रभावी ढंग से लागू करने और चलाने के लिए व्यावहारिक जानकारी मिली।
इस आउटरीच वर्कशॉप में बातचीत पर आधारित सवाल-जवाब का सत्र भी रखा गया था। पंचायती राज मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री विवेक भारद्वाज ने गुजरात पंचायती राज विभाग के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों की मौजूदगी में प्रतिभागियों से बातचीत की। इस सत्र के ज़रिए सवालों के जवाब देने, प्रस्तावों पर चर्चा करने और रचनात्मक बातचीत व जानकारी के आदान-प्रदान के लिए एक मंच मिला।
इस मौके पर पंचायती राज मंत्रालय की संयुक्त सचिव श्रीमती मुक्ता शेखर और गुजरात सरकार के विकास आयुक्त श्री डी. एन. मोदी भी मौजूद थे।
यह कार्यशाला देश भर में आत्मनिर्भर, जीवंत और आर्थिक रूप से सशक्त पंचायतें बनाने की दिशा में बातचीत, जानकारी साझा करने और क्षमता निर्माण के लिए एक अहम मंच साबित हुई।
आत्मनिर्भर पंचायत कार्यक्रम
आत्मनिर्भर पंचायत कार्यक्रम का मकसद योग्य ग्राम पंचायतों और ब्लॉक पंचायतों की मदद करना है, ताकि वे आर्थिक रूप से व्यवहार्य और भरोसेमंद परियोजनाएं बना सकें और उन्हें लागू कर सकें। इससे उनकी अपना राजस्व और मजबूत होगा। एक पारदर्शी राष्ट्रीय चुनौती प्रक्रिया के ज़रिए, चुनी हुई पंचायतों के प्रस्तावों को प्रोजेक्ट बनाने से लेकर वित्तीय समापन तक खास तकनीकी मदद मिलेगी। इस मदद में सार्वजनिक निजी भागीदारी (पीपीपी), कॉर्पोरेट सामाजिक उत्तरदायित्व (सीएसआर) फंडिंग, बैंक फाइनेंस और सरकारी योजनाओं के साथ तालमेल बिठाने जैसी सुविधाएं शामिल होंगी।
इसमें ग्राम सभा की अनिवार्य सहमति के ज़रिए समुदाय की भागीदारी सुनिश्चित की जाती है। प्रोजेक्ट के विचार खुद पंचायतों की तरफ से आते हैं और तकनीकी मदद से चुने हुए प्रस्तावों को बैंक-योग्य प्रोजेक्ट में बदला जाता है। चार साल के इस कार्यक्रम का लक्ष्य आत्मनिर्भर और आर्थिक रूप से मज़बूत पंचायतों की एक नई पीढ़ी तैयार करना है, जो यह दिखा सके कि वित्तीय आज़ादी और अच्छा स्थानीय शासन साथ-साथ आगे बढ़ते हैं।