Prime Minister's Office
World Leaders Congratulate Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on Becoming India’s longest continuously serving democratically elected Prime Minister
09 JUN 2026 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi received warm congratulations from world leaders on the eve of his becoming the India’s longest continuously serving democratically elected Prime Minister. World leaders from across the globe paid tribute to Prime Minister’s transformative governance, his advocacy for the Global South, and his vision of an inclusive and economically dynamic India.
H.E. Anura Kumara Disanayaka, the President of Sri Lanka, in a letter dated 8 June 2026 addressed to the Prime Minister, conveyed the warm congratulations of the Government and people of Sri Lanka to him, stating: “This milestone is a testament not only to your years in office, but also to the trust and confidence that the people of the world’s largest democracy have repeatedly placed in your leadership.” The President also highlighted India’s remarkable economic and social transformation and noted that Prime Minister Modi’s vision has inspired many beyond India’s borders, including Sri Lanka. Prime Minister Modi visited Sri Lanka from 4–6 April 2025, his fourth visit to the island nation, during which he was conferred the Mitra Vibhushana, Sri Lanka’s highest civilian honour accorded to a foreign dignitary. The visit reaffirmed India’s Neighbourhood First policy, with Sri Lanka among the closest beneficiaries of India’s steadfast partnership, including India’s pivotal support during Sri Lanka’s economic difficulties in 2022.
H.E. James Marape, the Prime Minister of Papua New Guinea, in a personal video message, described Prime Minister Modi as “a role model and an example of leadership”. He also stated - “Lifting over 200 million people out of poverty to good life today is an amazing feat.” Prime Minister Marape expressed Papua New Guinea’s warm friendship and its desire to further consolidate bilateral ties. Prime Minister Modi’s historic visit to Papua New Guinea in May 2023, the first-ever by an Indian Prime Minister, for the Third Forum for India–Pacific Islands Cooperation (FIPIC-III) Summit was a landmark moment in India’s engagement with the Pacific Island nations. The visit underscored India’s role as a committed partner of the Global South.
H.E. Kamla Persad-Bissessar, the Prime Minister of Trinidad and Tobago, congratulated Prime Minister Modi on this occassion, noting that “under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi, India has evolved as a leading voice on global matters.” She highlighted Prime Minister Modi’s journey from humble beginnings to leading a nation of 1.4 billion people across three terms, and underscored India’s significant achievements in foreign policy, economic growth, infrastructure, and socio-economic development. Prime Minister Modi paid a landmark visit to Trinidad and Tobago from 3–4 July 2025, the first bilateral visit by an Indian Prime Minister in 26 years, coinciding with the 180th anniversary of the arrival of Indian immigrants to Trinidad and Tobago.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ভাৰতত সৰ্বাধিক দিনৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী পদত অধিষ্ঠিত হৈ থকাৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীক শুভেচ্ছা জনালে বিশ্বৰ নেতাসকলে
09 JUN 2026 7:32PM by PIB Guwahati
ভাৰতত সৰ্বাধিক দিনৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী পদত অধিষ্ঠিত হৈ কাইলৈ অভিলেখ গঢ়িবলগীয়া প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীক বিশ্বৰ নেতাসকলে আগতীয়াকৈ উষ্ম অভিনন্দন জ্ঞাপন কৰিছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ পৰিৱৰ্তনশীল শাসন ব্যৱস্থা, গ্ল’বেল চাউথৰ বাবে তেওঁৰ পোষকতা আৰু তেওঁৰ সৰ্বাংগীন তথা অৰ্থনৈতিকভাৱে গতিশীল ভাৰতৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীক সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বৰ বিশ্বৰ নেতাসকলে স্বীকৃতি দিয়ে।
শ্ৰীলংকাৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি অনুৰা কুমাৰ দিছানায়কে ২০২৬ চনৰ ৮ জুন তাৰিখে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীলৈ প্ৰেৰণ কৰা এখন পত্ৰত শ্ৰীলংকা চৰকাৰ আৰু জনসাধাৰণৰ হৈ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীলৈ উষ্ম অভিনন্দন জ্ঞাপন কৰি কয় , “এই মাইলৰ খুঁটি কেৱল আপোনাৰ কাৰ্যকালৰ বছৰবোৰৰেই নহয়, বিশ্বৰ সৰ্ববৃহৎ গণতন্ত্ৰৰ জনসাধাৰণে আপোনাৰ ওপৰত বাৰে বাৰে যি আস্থা আৰু বিশ্বাস ৰাখিছে তাৰেই প্ৰমাণ ।” ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিগৰাকীয়ে ভাৰতৰ উল্লেখযোগ্য অৰ্থনৈতিক আৰু সামাজিক পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ বিষয়তো আলোকপাত কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীয়ে শ্ৰীলংকাকে ধৰি ভাৰতৰ সীমান্তৰ বাহিৰৰ বহু দেশক অনুপ্ৰাণিত কৰিছে বুলি উল্লেখ কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে ২০২৫ চনৰ ৪–৬ এপ্ৰিলৰ পৰা শ্ৰীলংকা ভ্ৰমণ কৰিছিল, যিটো তেওঁৰ চতুৰ্থবাৰৰ বাবে কৰা দ্বীপ ৰাষ্ট্ৰখন ভ্ৰমণ আছিল , য’ত তেওঁক মিত্ৰ বিভূষণ সন্মান প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছিল , যিটো শ্ৰীলংকাৰ সৰ্বোচ্চ অসামৰিক সন্মান। এই সন্মান বিদেশৰ বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিক প্ৰদান কৰা হয়। এই ভ্ৰমণে ভাৰতৰ চুবুৰীয়া প্ৰথম নীতিক পুনৰ দৃঢ় কৰিছিল , ২০২২ চনত শ্ৰীলংকাৰ অৰ্থনৈতিক সংকটৰ সময়ত ভাৰতৰ গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ সমৰ্থনকে ধৰি ভাৰতৰ অংশীদাৰিত্বৰ ঘনিষ্ঠ হিতাধিকাৰীৰ ভিতৰত শ্ৰীলংকা অন্যতম আছিল ।
পাপুৱা নিউগিনিৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী জেমছ মাৰাপে এক ব্যক্তিগত ভিডিঅ’ বাৰ্তাত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীক “এজন আদৰ্শ নেতা ” বুলি অভিহিত কৰে। তেওঁ লগতে কয় - “আজি ২০ কোটিৰো অধিক লোকক দৰিদ্ৰতাৰ পৰা মুক্ত কৰি স্বাভাৱিক জীৱনলৈ উলিয়াই অনাটো এক আচৰিত কৃতিত্ব।” প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মাৰাপে তেওংৰ বাৰ্তাটোত ভাৰতৰ সৈতে পাপুৱা নিউগিনিৰ উষ্ম বন্ধুত্ব আৰু দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পৰ্ক আৰু অধিক সুদৃঢ় কৰাৰ ইচ্ছা প্ৰকাশ কৰে। ভাৰত–প্ৰশান্ত মহাসাগৰীয় দ্বীপপুঞ্জ সহযোগিতাৰ তৃতীয় মঞ্চ (FIPIC-III) শীৰ্ষ সন্মিলনৰ বাবে ২০২৩ চনৰ মে’ মাহত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে পাপুৱা নিউগিনিলৈ কৰা ঐতিহাসিক ভ্ৰমণ আছিল প্ৰশান্ত মহাসাগৰীয় দ্বীপপুঞ্জৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰসমূহৰ সৈতে ভাৰতৰ সংযোগৰ এক উল্লেখযোগ্য মুহূৰ্ত। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীৰ এই ভ্ৰমণে গ্ল’বেল চাউথৰ অংশীদাৰ হিচাপে ভাৰতৰ ভূমিকাক উজ্জ্বল কৰি তুলিছিল।
ত্ৰিনিদাদ আৰু ট’বাগোৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী কমলা পেৰছাদ-বিছেছাৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীক অভিনন্দন জনাই কয় যে “প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীৰ নেতৃত্বত ভাৰত বিশ্বৰ বহু বিষয়ত আগশাৰীৰ কণ্ঠস্বৰ হিচাপে বিকশিত হৈছে।” তেওঁ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীৰ যাত্ৰাৰ আৰম্ভণিৰ পৰা তিনিটা কাৰ্যকালত ১৪ বিলিয়ন জনসংখ্যাৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰ এখনক নেতৃত্ব দিয়াৰ বিষয়ত আলোকপাত কৰে। তেওঁ লগতে বৈদেশিক নীতিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰতৰ উল্লেখযোগ্য কৃতিত্বৰ বিষয়তো আলোকপাত কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে ২০২৫ চনৰ ৩–৪ জুলাইৰ পৰা ট্ৰিনিদাদ আৰু ট’বাগোলৈ এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভ্ৰমণ কৰে, যি আছিল কোনো এগৰাকী ভাৰতীয় প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ২৬ বছৰৰ ভিতৰত কৰা প্ৰথম দ্বিপাক্ষিক ভ্ৰমণ।