Prime Minister's Office
World Leaders Congratulate Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on Becoming India’s longest continuously serving democratically elected Prime Minister
09 JUN 2026 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi received warm congratulations from world leaders on the eve of his becoming the India’s longest continuously serving democratically elected Prime Minister. World leaders from across the globe paid tribute to Prime Minister’s transformative governance, his advocacy for the Global South, and his vision of an inclusive and economically dynamic India.
H.E. Anura Kumara Disanayaka, the President of Sri Lanka, in a letter dated 8 June 2026 addressed to the Prime Minister, conveyed the warm congratulations of the Government and people of Sri Lanka to him, stating: “This milestone is a testament not only to your years in office, but also to the trust and confidence that the people of the world’s largest democracy have repeatedly placed in your leadership.” The President also highlighted India’s remarkable economic and social transformation and noted that Prime Minister Modi’s vision has inspired many beyond India’s borders, including Sri Lanka. Prime Minister Modi visited Sri Lanka from 4–6 April 2025, his fourth visit to the island nation, during which he was conferred the Mitra Vibhushana, Sri Lanka’s highest civilian honour accorded to a foreign dignitary. The visit reaffirmed India’s Neighbourhood First policy, with Sri Lanka among the closest beneficiaries of India’s steadfast partnership, including India’s pivotal support during Sri Lanka’s economic difficulties in 2022.
H.E. James Marape, the Prime Minister of Papua New Guinea, in a personal video message, described Prime Minister Modi as “a role model and an example of leadership”. He also stated - “Lifting over 200 million people out of poverty to good life today is an amazing feat.” Prime Minister Marape expressed Papua New Guinea’s warm friendship and its desire to further consolidate bilateral ties. Prime Minister Modi’s historic visit to Papua New Guinea in May 2023, the first-ever by an Indian Prime Minister, for the Third Forum for India–Pacific Islands Cooperation (FIPIC-III) Summit was a landmark moment in India’s engagement with the Pacific Island nations. The visit underscored India’s role as a committed partner of the Global South.
H.E. Kamla Persad-Bissessar, the Prime Minister of Trinidad and Tobago, congratulated Prime Minister Modi on this occassion, noting that “under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi, India has evolved as a leading voice on global matters.” She highlighted Prime Minister Modi’s journey from humble beginnings to leading a nation of 1.4 billion people across three terms, and underscored India’s significant achievements in foreign policy, economic growth, infrastructure, and socio-economic development. Prime Minister Modi paid a landmark visit to Trinidad and Tobago from 3–4 July 2025, the first bilateral visit by an Indian Prime Minister in 26 years, coinciding with the 180th anniversary of the arrival of Indian immigrants to Trinidad and Tobago.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
নির্বাচিত প্রধানমন্ত্রী হিসেবে ভারতে দীর্ঘতম সময় ধরে দায়িত্ব পালনকারী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদিকে বিশ্বনেতাদের অভিনন্দন
09 JUN 2026 7:32PM by PIB Kolkata
দিল্লি ,৯ জুন ২০২৬
নির্বাচিত প্রধানমন্ত্রী হিসেবে ভারতে দীর্ঘতম সময় ধরে দায়িত্ব পালনকারী প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদি বিশ্বের বিভিন্ন দেশের নেতাদের কাছ থেকে উষ্ণ অভিনন্দন পেয়েছেন। বিশ্বের নানা প্রান্তের রাষ্ট্রনেতারা প্রধানমন্ত্রীর রূপান্তরমূলক শাসনব্যবস্থা, দক্ষিণী বিশ্বের পক্ষে তাঁর দৃঢ় অবস্থান এবং অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক ও গতিশীল অর্থনীতিসম্পন্ন ভারতের স্বপ্নের প্রশংসা করেছেন।
শ্রীলঙ্কার রাষ্ট্রপতি মাননীয় অনুরা কুমারা দিসানায়েকে-এর পক্ষ থেকে ৮ জুন ২০২৬ তারিখে প্রধানমন্ত্রীকে লেখা এক চিঠিতে শ্রীলঙ্কার সরকার ও জনগণের আন্তরিক অভিনন্দন জানানো হয়েছে। তিনি লিখেছেন:
“এই মাইলফলক শুধু আপনার দীর্ঘ কর্মকালকেই নয়, বিশ্বের বৃহত্তম গণতন্ত্রের জনগণ যে বারবার আপনার নেতৃত্বের ওপর আস্থা ও বিশ্বাস রেখেছেন, তারও প্রমাণ।”
রাষ্ট্রপতি আরও উল্লেখ করেন যে, ভারতের অসাধারণ অর্থনৈতিক ও সামাজিক রূপান্তর এবং প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদির দূরদর্শী নেতৃত্ব ভারতের সীমানার বাইরেও বহু দেশকে, বিশেষত: শ্রীলঙ্কাকে, অনুপ্রাণিত করেছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদি ৪–৬ এপ্রিল, ২০২৫ শ্রীলঙ্কা সফর করেন। এটি ছিল দ্বীপরাষ্ট্রটিতে তাঁর চতুর্থ সফর। এই সফরে তাঁকে বিদেশি নেতাদের প্রদত্ত শ্রীলঙ্কার সর্বোচ্চ বেসামরিক সম্মান “মিত্র বিভূষণা” প্রদান করা হয়। এই সফর ভারতের “প্রতিবেশী প্রথম” নীতির প্রতি অঙ্গীকারকে আরও দৃঢ় করে। শ্রীলঙ্কা ভারতের অন্যতম ঘনিষ্ঠ অংশীদার হিসেবে ভারতের অবিচল সহযোগিতার সুফল পেয়েছে, বিশেষত ২০২২ সালে দেশটির অর্থনৈতিক সংকট মোকাবিলায় ভারতের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ সহায়তা বিশেষ ভাবে উল্লেখযোগ্য।
পাপুয়া নিউ গিনির প্রধানমন্ত্রী মাননীয় জেমস মারাপে এক ব্যক্তিগত ভিডিও বার্তায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদিকে “নেতৃত্বের আদর্শ ও অনুকরণীয় উদাহরণ” বলে অভিহিত করেন। তিনি বলেন:
“আজ ২০ কোটিরও বেশি মানুষকে দারিদ্র্য থেকে উন্নত জীবনের পথে নিয়ে আসা এক অসাধারণ কৃতিত্ব।”
প্রধানমন্ত্রী মারাপে পাপুয়া নিউ গিনির আন্তরিক বন্ধুত্বের কথা উল্লেখ করেন এবং দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্ক আরও সুদৃঢ় করার আগ্রহও প্রকাশ করেন।
২০২৩ সালের মে মাসে প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদির পাপুয়া নিউ গিনি সফর ছিল ঐতিহাসিক। এটি ছিল কোনো ভারতীয় প্রধানমন্ত্রীর প্রথম পাপুয়া নিউগিনি সফর। তিনি সেখানে তৃতীয় ভারত–প্রশান্ত মহাসাগরীয় দ্বীপপুঞ্জ সহযোগিতা ফোরাম শীর্ষ সম্মেলনে অংশ নেন। এই সফর প্রশান্ত মহাসাগরীয় দ্বীপরাষ্ট্রগুলির সঙ্গে ভারতের সম্পর্কের ক্ষেত্রে একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ মাইলফলক হিসেবে বিবেচিত হয় এবং দক্ষিণী বিশ্বের প্রতি ভারতের অঙ্গীকারকে তুলে ধরে।
ত্রিনিদাদ ও টোবাগোর প্রধানমন্ত্রী মাননীয়া কমলা পরসাদ-বিসেসার এই উপলক্ষে প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদিকে অভিনন্দন জানিয়ে বলেন:
“প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদির নেতৃত্বে ভারত আজ আন্তর্জাতিক বিভিন্ন ইস্যুতে একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ও প্রভাবশালী কণ্ঠস্বর হিসেবে প্রতিষ্ঠিত হয়েছে।”
তিনি সাধারণ পটভূমি থেকে উঠে এসে ১৪০ কোটিরও বেশি মানুষের দেশের নেতৃত্ব তিন দফা মেয়াদে সফলভাবে পরিচালনার জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদির প্রশংসা করেন। পাশাপাশি, তিনি ভারতের বৈদেশিক নীতি, অর্থনৈতিক বৃদ্ধি, পরিকাঠামো উন্নয়ন এবং সামাজিক-অর্থনৈতিক অগ্রগতির উল্লেখযোগ্য সাফল্যের কথাও তুলে ধরেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদি ২৬ বছর পর কোনো ভারতীয় প্রধানমন্ত্রীর প্রথম দ্বিপাক্ষিক সফর হিসেবে ৩–৪ জুলাই ২০২৫ ত্রিনিদাদ ও টোবাগো সফর করেন এবং তাঁর এই সফরের সময়ই ত্রিনিদাদ ও টোবাগোতে ভারতীয় অভিবাসীদের আগমনের ১৮০তম বার্ষিকীও উদযাপিত হয় এবং দুই দেশের ঐতিহাসিক ও সাংস্কৃতিক সম্পর্ক আরও গভীর হয়ে ওঠে।