Prime Minister's Office
World Leaders Congratulate Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on Becoming India’s longest continuously serving democratically elected Prime Minister
09 JUN 2026 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi received warm congratulations from world leaders on the eve of his becoming the India’s longest continuously serving democratically elected Prime Minister. World leaders from across the globe paid tribute to Prime Minister’s transformative governance, his advocacy for the Global South, and his vision of an inclusive and economically dynamic India.
H.E. Anura Kumara Disanayaka, the President of Sri Lanka, in a letter dated 8 June 2026 addressed to the Prime Minister, conveyed the warm congratulations of the Government and people of Sri Lanka to him, stating: “This milestone is a testament not only to your years in office, but also to the trust and confidence that the people of the world’s largest democracy have repeatedly placed in your leadership.” The President also highlighted India’s remarkable economic and social transformation and noted that Prime Minister Modi’s vision has inspired many beyond India’s borders, including Sri Lanka. Prime Minister Modi visited Sri Lanka from 4–6 April 2025, his fourth visit to the island nation, during which he was conferred the Mitra Vibhushana, Sri Lanka’s highest civilian honour accorded to a foreign dignitary. The visit reaffirmed India’s Neighbourhood First policy, with Sri Lanka among the closest beneficiaries of India’s steadfast partnership, including India’s pivotal support during Sri Lanka’s economic difficulties in 2022.
H.E. James Marape, the Prime Minister of Papua New Guinea, in a personal video message, described Prime Minister Modi as “a role model and an example of leadership”. He also stated - “Lifting over 200 million people out of poverty to good life today is an amazing feat.” Prime Minister Marape expressed Papua New Guinea’s warm friendship and its desire to further consolidate bilateral ties. Prime Minister Modi’s historic visit to Papua New Guinea in May 2023, the first-ever by an Indian Prime Minister, for the Third Forum for India–Pacific Islands Cooperation (FIPIC-III) Summit was a landmark moment in India’s engagement with the Pacific Island nations. The visit underscored India’s role as a committed partner of the Global South.
H.E. Kamla Persad-Bissessar, the Prime Minister of Trinidad and Tobago, congratulated Prime Minister Modi on this occassion, noting that “under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi, India has evolved as a leading voice on global matters.” She highlighted Prime Minister Modi’s journey from humble beginnings to leading a nation of 1.4 billion people across three terms, and underscored India’s significant achievements in foreign policy, economic growth, infrastructure, and socio-economic development. Prime Minister Modi paid a landmark visit to Trinidad and Tobago from 3–4 July 2025, the first bilateral visit by an Indian Prime Minister in 26 years, coinciding with the 180th anniversary of the arrival of Indian immigrants to Trinidad and Tobago.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
عالمی قائدین نے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کو طویل ترین عرصے تک بھارت کا جمہوری طور پرمنتخب وزیر اعظم بننے پر مبارکباد دی
09 JUN 2026 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
طویل ترین عرصے تک بھارت کا جمہوری طور پرمنتخب وزیر اعظم بننے کے لیے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کو عالمی قائدین کی جانب سے مبارکبادی پیغام حاصل ہوئے ہیں۔ دنیا بھر کے عالمی قائدین نے وزیر اعظم کی انقلابی طرز حکومت، گلوبل ساؤتھ کے لیے ان کے آواز اٹھانے، اور ایک مبنی بر شمولیت اور اقتصادی طور پر فعال بھارت کے ان کے وژن کی ستائش کی۔
سری لنکا کے صدر عزت مآب انورا کمارا دسانائیکے نے مؤرخہ 8 جون 2026 کو وزیر اعظم کے نام ایک مراسلے میں حکومت اور سری لنکا کے عوام کی جانب سے انہیں تہہ دل سے مبارکباد دی، اور کہا: ’’ یہ سنگِ میل نہ صرف آپ کے دورِ اقتدار کے سالوں کا ثبوت ہے، بلکہ اس بات کا بھی گواہ ہے کہ دنیا کی سب سے بڑی جمہوریت کے عوام نے آپ کی قیادت پر بار بار اعتماد اور بھروسے کا اظہار کیا ہے۔‘‘ محترم صدر بھارت کے قابل ذکر اقتصادی اور سماجی تغیر کو بھی اجاگر کیا اور کہا کہ وزیر اعظم مودی کے وژن نے سری لنکا سمیت بھارت کی سرحدوں کے پار متعدد ممالک کے عوام کو ترغیب فراہم کی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم مودی نے 4-6 اپریل 2025 تک سری لنکا کا دورہ کیا، ان کا اس جزیرے کے ملک کا چوتھا دورہ، جس کے دوران انہیں ایک غیر ملکی معزز کو سری لنکا کا سب سے بڑا شہری اعزاز، ’مترا وبھوشن‘ سے نوازا گیا۔ اس دورے نے بھارت کی ہمسائے کو اولیت کی پالیسی کی ازسر نو تصدیق کی، اور سری لنکا بھارت کی مضبوط شراکت داری کے قریب ترین استفادہ کنندگان میں سے ایک ہے، اس میں 2022 میں سری لنکا کے اقتصادی بحران کے دوران بھارت کا اہم تعاون بھی شامل ہے۔
پاپوا نیو گینی کے وزیر اعظم عزت مآب جیمس ماریپ ایک ذاتی ویڈیو پیغام میں وزیر اعظم مودی کو ’’ایک مثالی شخصیت اور قیادت کی مثال‘‘ قرار دیا۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ – ’’200 ملین سے زائد افراد کو ناداری کے دائرے سے نکال کر انہیں اچھی زندگی دینا ایک شانداری کارنامہ ہے۔‘‘وزیر اعظم ماریپ نے پاپوا نیو گنی کی گہری دوستی اور باہمی تعلقات کو مزید مستحکم کرنے کی خواہش کا اظہار کیا۔ مئی 2023 میں تیسری 'فورم فار انڈیا-پیسیفک آئی لینڈز کوآپریشن' (ایف آئی پی آئی سی-III) سربراہ کانفرنس کے لیے وزیر اعظم مودی کا پاپوا نیو گنی کا تاریخی دورہ، جو کسی بھی بھارتی وزیر اعظم کا پہلا دورہ تھا، بحر الکاہل کے جزائر والے ممالک کے ساتھ بھارت کے روابط میں ایک سنگِ میل لمحہ تھا۔ اس دورے نے گلوبل ساؤتھ کے ایک پرعزم شراکت دار کے طور پر بھارت کے کردار کو اجاگر کیا۔
اس موقع ٹرینیڈاڈ اور ٹوباگو کی وزیر اعظم عزت مآب کملا پرساد بسیسر نے وزیر اعظم مودی کو مبارکباد دی، اور کہا کہ ’’وزیر اعظم مودی کی قیادت میں، بھارت عالمی معاملات میں ایک اہم آواز کے طور پر ابھرا ہے۔‘‘ انہوں نے معمولی شروعات سے لے کر تین میعادوں تک 1.4 ارب آبادی پر مشتمل ملک کی قیادت کرنے تک کے وزیر اعظم مودی کے سفر پر روشنی ڈالی، اور خارجہ پالیسی، اقتصادی ترقی، بنیادی ڈھانچے، اور سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی میں بھارت کی نمایاں کامیابیوں کو اجاگر کیا۔ وزیر اعظم مودی نے 3 سے 4 جولائی 2025 کو ٹرینیڈاڈ اور ٹوباگو کا ایک تاریخی دورہ کیا، جو 26 برسوں میں کسی بھارتی وزیر اعظم کا پہلا باہمی دورہ تھا، اور یہ دورہ ٹرینیڈاڈ اور ٹوباگو میں بھارتی تارکینِ وطن کی آمد کی 180 ویں سالگرہ کے موقع پر ہوا۔