Ministry of Labour & Employment
MoS Shobha Karandlaje leads Indian delegation at 114th International Labour Conference in Geneva on 9th June
10 JUN 2026 10:00AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Labour and Employment and Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises, Government of India, Sushri. Shobha Karandlaje, led the Indian delegation at the 114th International Labour Conference (ILC) in Geneva, Switzerland, underlining India’s commitment to inclusive growth, gender equality, and social dialogue. Her engagements reflected a strong, coordinated diplomatic presence with participation in discussions, and series of high-level bilateral meetings on 9th June 2026.
On the sidelines of the 114th International Labour Conference in Geneva, Union Minister held a bilateral meeting with Mr. Ramjee Yadav, Minister for Youth, Labour and Employment, Nepal. Nepal appreciated India’s digital portals. India highlighted that Nepal remains a priority partner for India under our “Neighbourhood First” policy. Both the Ministers discussed enhancing cooperation in the areas of skill development, labour mobility, and sharing digital technology. The discussion reaffirmed shared commitment to enhancing opportunities and welfare for workers in both countries and further deepening the longstanding and fraternal ties.
In the meeting of the MoS Sushri Shobha Karandlaje with Ms. Teresa Rodrigues Dias, Minister of Public Administration, Labour and Social Security, Angola, discussion focussed on strengthening cooperation in Labour and Employment, skills development, vocational training, social protection and workforce training. Both Ministers agreed on increasing cooperation between two countries in the area of employment services, skilling, workforce planning and digital governance. Angola appreciated India’s digital goods and requested for knowledge sharing. India offered technical assistance and capacity building support to Angola in designing, developing and operationalizing digital platforms for employment services, worker registration, jobs and skill matching.
Union Minister in her bilateral meeting with Mr. Muhammad Reza Casam Uteem, Minister of Labour and Industrial relations, Mauritius, appreciated the close and long standing relations between the two countries anchored in shared history, culture, democratic values and deep people to people ties. Mauritius appreciated significant progress made by India in developing digital Public Infrastructure in the Labour and Employment Sector. India reaffirmed its readiness to share its expertise and assured its continued technical assistance to Mauritius in developing digital goods.
Sushri Shobha Karandlaje also met Labour Ministers from France, UK, South Korea, USA and Canada at Geneva and discussed legal pathways for migration of skilled manpower from India through mutual recognition of skills and demand driven skilling.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
राज्य मंत्री शोभा करंदलाजे ने 9 जून को जिनेवा में आयोजित 114वें अंतर्राष्ट्रीय श्रम सम्मेलन में भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल का नेतृत्व किया
10 JUN 2026 10:00AM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम तथा श्रम और रोजगार राज्य मंत्री सुश्री शोभा करंदलाजे ने स्विट्जरलैंड के जिनेवा में आयोजित 114वें अंतर्राष्ट्रीय श्रम सम्मेलन (आईएलसी) में भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल का नेतृत्व किया। इसमें उन्होंने समावेशी विकास, लैंगिक समानता और सामाजिक संवाद के प्रति भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित किया। कार्यक्रम के दौरान आयोजित गतिविधियों में 9 जून 2026 को हुई चर्चाओं और उच्च स्तरीय द्विपक्षीय बैठकों की श्रृंखला में भागीदारी के माध्यम से एक मजबूत और समन्वित राजनयिक उपस्थिति रही।
जिनेवा में आयोजित 114वें अंतर्राष्ट्रीय श्रम सम्मेलन के दौरान, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने नेपाल के युवा, श्रम और रोजगार मंत्री श्री रामजी यादव के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठक की। नेपाल ने भारत के डिजिटल पोर्टलों की सराहना की। भारत ने इस बात पर बल दिया कि हमारी "पड़ोसी प्रथम" नीति के अंतर्गत नेपाल भारत का एक प्राथमिकता वाला साझेदार बना हुआ है। दोनों मंत्रियों ने कौशल विकास, श्रम गतिशीलता और डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकी साझा करने के क्षेत्रों में सहयोग बढ़ाने पर चर्चा की। इस चर्चा में दोनों देशों के श्रमिकों के लिए अवसरों और कल्याण को बढ़ाने और दीर्घकालिक और सौहार्दपूर्ण संबंधों को और मजबूत करने की साझा प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की गई।
राज्य मंत्री सुश्री शोभा करंदलाजे और अंगोला की लोक प्रशासन, श्रम एवं सामाजिक सुरक्षा मंत्री सुश्री टेरेसा रोड्रिग्स डियास की बैठक में श्रम एवं रोजगार, कौशल विकास, व्यावसायिक प्रशिक्षण, सामाजिक सुरक्षा एवं कार्यबल प्रशिक्षण के क्षेत्र में सहयोग को सुदृढ़ करने पर चर्चा हुई। दोनों मंत्रियों ने रोजगार सेवाओं, कौशल विकास, कार्यबल नियोजन एवं डिजिटल प्रशासन के क्षेत्र में दोनों देशों के बीच सहयोग बढ़ाने पर सहमति व्यक्त की। अंगोला ने भारत के डिजिटल उत्पादों की सराहना करते हुए ज्ञान साझा करने का अनुरोध किया। भारत ने अंगोला को रोजगार सेवाओं, श्रमिक पंजीकरण, नौकरियों और कौशल मिलान के लिए डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म के डिजाइन, विकास और संचालन में तकनीकी सहायता एवं क्षमता निर्माण सहायता प्रदान करने की पेशकश की।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने मॉरीशस के श्रम एवं औद्योगिक संबंध मंत्री श्री मुहम्मद रजा कासम उतीम के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठक में दोनों देशों के बीच साझा इतिहास, संस्कृति, लोकतांत्रिक मूल्यों और गहरे जन-संबंधों पर आधारित घनिष्ठ और दीर्घकालिक संबंधों की सराहना की। मॉरीशस ने श्रम एवं रोजगार क्षेत्र में डिजिटल सार्वजनिक अवसंरचना के विकास में भारत द्वारा की गई महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति की प्रशंसा की। भारत ने अपनी विशेषज्ञता साझा करने की तत्परता दोहराई और डिजिटल उत्पादों के विकास में मॉरीशस को निरंतर तकनीकी सहायता का आश्वासन दिया।
सुश्री शोभा करंदलाजे ने जिनेवा में फ्रांस, ब्रिटेन, दक्षिण कोरिया, अमेरिका और कनाडा के श्रम मंत्रियों से भी भेंट की और कौशल की पारस्परिक मान्यता एवं मांग-आधारित कौशल विकास के माध्यम से भारत से कुशल मानव शक्ति के प्रवास के लिए कानूनी मार्गों पर चर्चा की।