Ministry of Labour & Employment
MoS Shobha Karandlaje leads Indian delegation at 114th International Labour Conference in Geneva on 9th June
10 JUN 2026 10:00AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Labour and Employment and Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises, Government of India, Sushri. Shobha Karandlaje, led the Indian delegation at the 114th International Labour Conference (ILC) in Geneva, Switzerland, underlining India’s commitment to inclusive growth, gender equality, and social dialogue. Her engagements reflected a strong, coordinated diplomatic presence with participation in discussions, and series of high-level bilateral meetings on 9th June 2026.
On the sidelines of the 114th International Labour Conference in Geneva, Union Minister held a bilateral meeting with Mr. Ramjee Yadav, Minister for Youth, Labour and Employment, Nepal. Nepal appreciated India’s digital portals. India highlighted that Nepal remains a priority partner for India under our “Neighbourhood First” policy. Both the Ministers discussed enhancing cooperation in the areas of skill development, labour mobility, and sharing digital technology. The discussion reaffirmed shared commitment to enhancing opportunities and welfare for workers in both countries and further deepening the longstanding and fraternal ties.
In the meeting of the MoS Sushri Shobha Karandlaje with Ms. Teresa Rodrigues Dias, Minister of Public Administration, Labour and Social Security, Angola, discussion focussed on strengthening cooperation in Labour and Employment, skills development, vocational training, social protection and workforce training. Both Ministers agreed on increasing cooperation between two countries in the area of employment services, skilling, workforce planning and digital governance. Angola appreciated India’s digital goods and requested for knowledge sharing. India offered technical assistance and capacity building support to Angola in designing, developing and operationalizing digital platforms for employment services, worker registration, jobs and skill matching.
Union Minister in her bilateral meeting with Mr. Muhammad Reza Casam Uteem, Minister of Labour and Industrial relations, Mauritius, appreciated the close and long standing relations between the two countries anchored in shared history, culture, democratic values and deep people to people ties. Mauritius appreciated significant progress made by India in developing digital Public Infrastructure in the Labour and Employment Sector. India reaffirmed its readiness to share its expertise and assured its continued technical assistance to Mauritius in developing digital goods.
Sushri Shobha Karandlaje also met Labour Ministers from France, UK, South Korea, USA and Canada at Geneva and discussed legal pathways for migration of skilled manpower from India through mutual recognition of skills and demand driven skilling.

શ્રમ અને રોજગાર મંત્રાલય
રાજ્યમંત્રી શોભા કરંદલાજેએ 9 જૂનના રોજ જીનીવામાં 114મા આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય શ્રમ પરિષદમાં ભારતીય પ્રતિનિધિમંડળનું નેતૃત્વ કર્યું
10 JUN 2026 10:00AM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારત સરકારના શ્રમ અને રોજગાર અને સૂક્ષ્મ, લઘુ અને મધ્યમ ઉદ્યોગ રાજ્યમંત્રી શ્રીમતી શોભા કરંદલાજેએ સ્વિટ્ઝરલેન્ડના જીનીવામાં 114મા આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય શ્રમ પરિષદ (ILC)માં ભારતીય પ્રતિનિધિમંડળનું નેતૃત્વ કર્યું હતું. તેમણે સમાવિષ્ટ વિકાસ, લિંગ સમાનતા અને સામાજિક સંવાદ પ્રત્યે ભારતની પ્રતિબદ્ધતા પર ભાર મૂક્યો હતો. 9 જૂન, 2026ના રોજ તેમની પ્રવૃત્તિઓ ચર્ચાઓમાં ભાગ લેવા અને અનેક ઉચ્ચ-સ્તરીય દ્વિપક્ષીય બેઠકો દ્વારા મજબૂત અને સંકલિત રાજદ્વારી હાજરીને પ્રતિબિંબિત કરે છે.
જીનીવામાં 114મા આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય શ્રમ પરિષદ અંતર્ગત કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીએ નેપાળના યુવા, શ્રમ અને રોજગાર મંત્રી શ્રી રામજી યાદવ સાથે દ્વિપક્ષીય બેઠક યોજી હતી. નેપાળે ભારતના ડિજિટલ પોર્ટલની પ્રશંસા કરી હતી. ભારતે ભાર મૂક્યો કે નેપાળ તેની "પાડોશી પ્રથમ" નીતિ હેઠળ ભારત માટે પ્રાથમિકતા ભાગીદાર રહે છે. બંને મંત્રીઓએ કૌશલ્ય વિકાસ, શ્રમ ગતિશીલતા અને ડિજિટલ ટેકનોલોજી શેરિંગના ક્ષેત્રોમાં સહયોગ વધારવા અંગે ચર્ચા કરી હતી. ચર્ચાઓમાં બંને દેશોમાં કામદારો માટે તકો અને સુખાકારી વધારવા અને તેમના લાંબા સમયથી ચાલતા મૈત્રીપૂર્ણ સંબંધોને વધુ મજબૂત બનાવવા માટેની તેમની સહિયારી પ્રતિબદ્ધતાનો પુનરોચ્ચાર કરવામાં આવ્યો હતો.
રાજ્યમંત્રી શ્રીમતી શોભા કરંદલાજે અને અંગોલાના જાહેર વહીવટ, શ્રમ અને સામાજિક સુરક્ષા મંત્રી શ્રીમતી ટેરેસા રોડ્રિગ્સ ડાયસ વચ્ચેની બેઠકમાં શ્રમ અને રોજગાર, કૌશલ્ય વિકાસ, વ્યાવસાયિક તાલીમ, સામાજિક સુરક્ષા અને કાર્યબળ તાલીમના ક્ષેત્રોમાં સહયોગ વધારવા અંગે ચર્ચા કરવામાં આવી હતી. બંને મંત્રીઓ રોજગાર સેવાઓ, કૌશલ્ય, કાર્યબળ આયોજન અને ડિજિટલ શાસનના ક્ષેત્રોમાં બંને દેશો વચ્ચે સહયોગ વધારવા સંમત થયા હતા. અંગોલાએ ભારતના ડિજિટલ ઉત્પાદનોની પ્રશંસા કરી અને જ્ઞાન વહેંચણીની વિનંતી કરી હતી. ભારતે રોજગાર સેવાઓ, કાર્યકર્તા નોંધણી, નોકરીઓ અને કૌશલ્ય મેચિંગ માટે ડિજિટલ પ્લેટફોર્મ ડિઝાઇન, વિકાસ અને કાર્યરત કરવામાં અંગોલાને તકનીકી સહાય અને ક્ષમતા નિર્માણ સહાય ઓફર કરી હતી.
મોરેશિયસના શ્રમ અને ઔદ્યોગિક સંબંધો મંત્રી શ્રી મોહમ્મદ રઝા કાસેમ ઉતીમ સાથેની તેમની દ્વિપક્ષીય બેઠકમાં, કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીએ બંને દેશો વચ્ચેના ઊંડા અને લાંબા સમયથી ચાલતા સંબંધોની પ્રશંસા કરી હતી. આ સંબંધો સહિયારા ઇતિહાસ, સંસ્કૃતિ, લોકશાહી મૂલ્યો અને લોકો વચ્ચેના ઊંડા સંબંધો પર આધારિત છે. મોરેશિયસે શ્રમ અને રોજગાર ક્ષેત્રમાં ડિજિટલ જાહેર માળખાગત સુવિધાઓ વિકસાવવામાં ભારતની નોંધપાત્ર પ્રગતિની પ્રશંસા કરી હતી. ભારતે તેની કુશળતા શેર કરવા માટે તેની તૈયારીનો પુનરોચ્ચાર કર્યો અને ડિજિટલ ઉત્પાદનો વિકસાવવામાં સતત તકનીકી સહાયની ખાતરી આપી હતી.
શ્રીમતી શોભા કરંદલાજેએ જીનીવામાં ફ્રાન્સ, યુકે, દક્ષિણ કોરિયા, યુએસ અને કેનેડાના શ્રમ મંત્રીઓ સાથે પણ મુલાકાત કરી હતી. તેમણે કૌશલ્યની પરસ્પર માન્યતા અને માંગ-આધારિત કૌશલ્ય વિકાસ દ્વારા ભારતમાંથી કુશળ કાર્યબળના સ્થળાંતર માટે કાનૂની માર્ગો પર ચર્ચા કરી હતી.