Ministry of Labour & Employment
MoS Shobha Karandlaje leads Indian delegation at 114th International Labour Conference in Geneva on 9th June
10 JUN 2026 10:00AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Labour and Employment and Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises, Government of India, Sushri. Shobha Karandlaje, led the Indian delegation at the 114th International Labour Conference (ILC) in Geneva, Switzerland, underlining India’s commitment to inclusive growth, gender equality, and social dialogue. Her engagements reflected a strong, coordinated diplomatic presence with participation in discussions, and series of high-level bilateral meetings on 9th June 2026.
On the sidelines of the 114th International Labour Conference in Geneva, Union Minister held a bilateral meeting with Mr. Ramjee Yadav, Minister for Youth, Labour and Employment, Nepal. Nepal appreciated India’s digital portals. India highlighted that Nepal remains a priority partner for India under our “Neighbourhood First” policy. Both the Ministers discussed enhancing cooperation in the areas of skill development, labour mobility, and sharing digital technology. The discussion reaffirmed shared commitment to enhancing opportunities and welfare for workers in both countries and further deepening the longstanding and fraternal ties.
In the meeting of the MoS Sushri Shobha Karandlaje with Ms. Teresa Rodrigues Dias, Minister of Public Administration, Labour and Social Security, Angola, discussion focussed on strengthening cooperation in Labour and Employment, skills development, vocational training, social protection and workforce training. Both Ministers agreed on increasing cooperation between two countries in the area of employment services, skilling, workforce planning and digital governance. Angola appreciated India’s digital goods and requested for knowledge sharing. India offered technical assistance and capacity building support to Angola in designing, developing and operationalizing digital platforms for employment services, worker registration, jobs and skill matching.
Union Minister in her bilateral meeting with Mr. Muhammad Reza Casam Uteem, Minister of Labour and Industrial relations, Mauritius, appreciated the close and long standing relations between the two countries anchored in shared history, culture, democratic values and deep people to people ties. Mauritius appreciated significant progress made by India in developing digital Public Infrastructure in the Labour and Employment Sector. India reaffirmed its readiness to share its expertise and assured its continued technical assistance to Mauritius in developing digital goods.
Sushri Shobha Karandlaje also met Labour Ministers from France, UK, South Korea, USA and Canada at Geneva and discussed legal pathways for migration of skilled manpower from India through mutual recognition of skills and demand driven skilling.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
وزیرِ مملکت شوبھا کرندلاجے نے 9 جون کو جنیوا میں منعقد محنت سے متعلق 114 ویں بین الاقوامی کانفرنس میں بھارتی وفد کی قیادت کی
10 JUN 2026 10:00AM by PIB Delhi
حکومتِ ہند کی محنت اور روزگار اور بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمانے درجے کی صنعتوں کی وزارت کی مرکزی وزیرِ مملکت محترمہ شوبھا کرندلاجے نے سوئٹزرلینڈ کے شہر جنیوا میں منعقد محنت سے متعلق 114 ویں بین الاقوامی کانفرنس (آئی ایل سی) میں بھارتی وفد کی قیادت کی، جس میں انہوں نے ہمہ جہت ترقی، صنفی مساوات اور سماجی مکالمے کے لیے بھارت کے عزم پر زور دیا۔ ان کی ان مصروفیات نے ایک مضبوط اور مربوط سفارتی موجودگی کی عکاسی کی، جس میں بحث و مباحثے میں شرکت اور 9 جون 2026 کو سلسلہ وار اعلیٰ سطحی دوطرفہ میٹنگیں شامل تھیں۔
جنیوا میں محنت سے متعلق 114 ویں بین الاقوامی کانفرنس کے موقع پر مرکزی وزیر نے نیپال کے نوجوانوں، محنت اور روزگار کے وزیر جناب رام جی یادو کے ساتھ ایک دوطرفہ ملاقات کی۔ نیپال نے بھارت کے ڈیجیٹل پورٹلز کی تعریف کی۔ بھارت نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ ہماری ’’پڑوسی پہلے‘‘ کی پالیسی کے تحت نیپال بھارت کے لیے ایک ترجیحی شراکت دار ہے۔ دونوں وزراء نے مہارت کی ترقی، مزدوروں کی نقل مکانی اور ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجی کے تبادلے کے شعبوں میں تعاون بڑھانے پر تبادلۂ خیال کیا۔ اس گفتگو میں دونوں ممالک میں کارکنوں کے لیے مواقع اور ان کی بہبود کو بڑھانے اور دیرینہ و برادرانہ تعلقات کو مزید گہرا کرنے کے مشترکہ عزم کا اعادہ کیا گیا۔
وزیرِ مملکت محترمہ شوبھا کرندلاجے کی انگولا کی عوامی انتظامیہ، لیبر اور سوشل سکیورٹی کی وزیر محترمہ ٹریسا روڈریگز ڈیاس کے ساتھ ملاقات میں محنت اور روزگار، مہارت کی ترقی، پیشہ ورانہ تربیت، سماجی تحفظ اور افرادی قوت کی تربیت میں تعاون کو مضبوط بنانے پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔ دونوں وزراء نے روزگار کی خدمات، ہنر مندی، افرادی قوت کی منصوبہ بندی اور ڈیجیٹل گورننس کے شعبے میں دونوں ممالک کے درمیان تعاون بڑھانے پر اتفاق کیا۔ انگولا نے بھارت کی ڈیجیٹل مصنوعات کی تعریف کی اور علم کے تبادلےکی درخواست کی۔ بھارت نے انگولا کو روزگار کی خدمات، کارکنوں کارجسٹریشن، ملازمتوں اور مہارت کی مماثلت کے لیے ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارمز کو ڈیزائن، تیار اور فعال کرنے میں تکنیکی مدد اور صلاحیت سازی کے لیے تعاون کی پیشکش کی۔
مرکزی وزیر نے ماریشس کے محنت اور صنعتی تعلقات کے وزیر جناب محمد رضا قاسم اتیم کے ساتھ اپنی دوطرفہ میٹنگ میں مشترکہ تاریخ، ثقافت، جمہوری اقدار اور عوامی عوام سے عوام کے گہرے تعلقات پر استوار دونوں ممالک کے قریبی اور دیرینہ تعلقات کو سراہا۔ ماریشس نے محنت اور روزگار کے شعبے میں ڈیجیٹل عوامی بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی میں بھارت کی نمایاں پیشرفت کی تعریف کی۔ بھارت نے اپنے تجربات اور مہارت کا تبادلہ کرنے کے لیے اپنی آمادگی کا اعادہ کیا اور ماریشس کو ڈیجیٹل مصنوعات کی تیاری میں مسلسل تکنیکی مدد فراہم کرنے کا یقین دلایا۔
محترمہ شوبھا کرندلاجے نے جنیوا میں فرانس، برطانیہ، جنوبی کوریا، امریکہ اور کینیڈا کے وزرائے محنت سے بھی ملاقاتیں کیں اور مہارتوں کے باہمی اعتراف اور طلب پر مبنی ہنر مندی کے ذریعے بھارت سے ہنر مند افرادی قوت کی نقل مکانی کے قانونی راستوں پر تبادلۂ خیال کیا۔