Ministry of Food Processing Industries
South Asia Can Unlock Millions of Jobs and Billions in Investments Through Food Systems Transformation: World Bank Group at SAPLING High-Level Policy Dialogue
10 JUN 2026 10:33AM by PIB Delhi
South Asia stands at a critical moment in its development journey. With millions of young people entering the workforce every year, creating sustainable jobs has become one of the region’s most pressing priorities. The World Bank Group highlighted that transforming food systems beyond the farm can unlock significant opportunities for employment, investment, economic growth, and poverty reduction.
The region’s agriculture sector is valued at over $700 billion annually and employs nearly 43 percent of the workforce. However, despite its scale, agriculture contributes only around 16 percent of the region’s GDP. More than 30 percent of food produced in South Asia is lost or wasted every year—enough to feed nearly 300 million people.
Experts emphasized that the next phase of agricultural transformation lies not merely in increasing production but in expanding food processing, storage, logistics, marketing, and value addition. These activities can create millions of productive jobs while reducing food losses and increasing farmers’ incomes.
In India, food grain production has increased from 51 million tonnes in 1950-51 to more than 330 million tonnes today. Processed food exports have also more than doubled over the past decade, rising from approximately $4.9 billion to over $10 billion. The food processing sector currently contributes around 9 percent of manufacturing value added and nearly 13 percent of India’s exports.
India’s experience demonstrates how strategic policy interventions can transform agricultural value chains. Key initiatives such as the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Sampada Yojana, the Pradhan Mantri Formalization of Micro Food Processing Enterprises (PMFME) Scheme, and the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Food Processing Industries have strengthened infrastructure, modernized enterprises, attracted investments, and improved competitiveness.
Despite this progress, significant opportunities remain. Food processing currently accounts for only a small share of total employment and a large proportion of agricultural produce still remains unprocessed. Strengthening cold chains, storage facilities, logistics networks, and market linkages can substantially increase value creation across the sector.
South Asia possesses strong fundamentals to emerge as a global leader in food systems. Rapid urbanization, a growing middle class, rich agro-biodiversity, and rising demand for safe and high-quality processed food are creating new opportunities for investment and innovation.
To accelerate this transformation, the World Bank Group is advancing a combined approach through AgriConnect and SAPLING.
AgriConnect, a global platform, aims to connect 300 million farmers to markets by 2030 through investments in infrastructure, policy reforms, and private capital mobilization. The initiative is already supporting projects and reforms across countries including India, Bangladesh, and Sri Lanka.
The South Asian Policy Leadership for Improved Nutrition and Growth (SAPLING) serves as a regional platform that brings together governments, investors, development partners, and innovators to promote policy reforms, develop investment pipelines, and scale successful solutions across the region.
Participants at the SAPLING High-Level Policy Dialogue highlighted the importance of coordinated action by governments, businesses, investors, and development institutions.
Investors were encouraged to support cold chains, warehousing, logistics hubs, processing clusters, agro-industrial parks, and emerging agri-enterprises. Companies were urged to build integrated value chains, adopt digital technologies for traceability and quality assurance, and invest in workforce skills and capacity building.
Policymakers can accelerate progress by promoting food processing zones, improving logistics infrastructure, simplifying food safety and certification systems, strengthening public-private partnerships, and creating a more investment-friendly business environment.
International financial institutions can play a catalytic role by expanding blended finance mechanisms, supporting policy reforms linked to investment opportunities, and reducing risks associated with private sector investments in food systems.
The dialogue underscored that the future of South Asia’s food economy lies beyond production alone. By transforming food systems from farm to market, the region can generate millions of jobs, reduce food loss, improve nutrition, attract investment, strengthen exports, and drive inclusive economic growth for decades to come.
The Ministry of Food Processing Industries (MoFPI), Government of India, in collaboration with the World Bank Group-led SAPLING initiative, inaugurated the Regional High-Level Policy Dialogue titled “Unlocking Value: Advancing Food Processing for Employment Generation and Sustainable Growth in South Asia” in Ahmedabad, Gujarat on 9th June 2026.
The two-day regional dialogue brings together around 200 participants including policymakers, industry leaders, development partners, innovators, researchers, startups, and representatives from South Asian countries to deliberate on strengthening food processing ecosystems and building resilient, inclusive, and sustainable food systems in the region.

ખાદ્ય પ્રસંસ્કરણ ઉદ્યોગ મંત્રાલય
દક્ષિણ એશિયા ફૂડ સિસ્ટમ્સ ટ્રાન્સફોર્મેશન દ્વારા લાખો રોજગારી અને અબજોનું રોકાણ અનલૉક કરી શકે છે: સેપલિંગ (SAPLING) હાઇ-લેવલ પોલિસી ડાયલોગમાં વર્લ્ડ બેંક ગ્રુપ
10 JUN 2026 10:33AM by PIB Ahmedabad
દક્ષિણ એશિયા તેના વિકાસના પ્રવાસમાં એક નિર્ણાયક તબક્કાપર ઊભું છે. દર વર્ષે લાખો યુવાનો વર્કફોર્સમાં પ્રવેશી રહ્યા હોવાથી, ટકાઉ નોકરીઓનું સર્જન કરવું એ આ પ્રદેશની સૌથી તાકીદની પ્રાથમિકતાઓમાંથી એક બની ગયું છે. વર્લ્ડ બેંક ગ્રુપે હાઇલાઇટ કર્યું છે કે ખેતરથી આગળ વધીને ખાદ્ય પ્રણાલીઓમાં પરિવર્તન લાવવાથી રોજગાર, રોકાણ, આર્થિક વૃદ્ધિ અને ગરીબી નાબૂદી માટે નોંધપાત્ર તકો ઉભરી શકે છે.
આ પ્રદેશના કૃષિ ક્ષેત્રનું મૂલ્ય વાર્ષિક $700 બિલિયનથી વધુ છે અને તે લગભગ 43 ટકા વર્કફોર્સને રોજગારી આપે છે. જો કે, આટલા મોટા પાયા પર હોવા છતાં, કૃષિ ક્ષેત્ર આ પ્રદેશના જીડીપીમાં માત્ર 16 ટકા જેટલું જ યોગદાન આપે છે. દક્ષિણ એશિયામાં ઉત્પાદિત થતા અન્નના 30 ટકાથી વધુ હિસ્સો દર વર્ષે બગડે છે અથવા તેનો બગાડ થાય છેજે લગભગ 30 કરોડ લોકોને ભોજન કરાવવા માટે પૂરતો છે.
નિષ્ણાતોએ ભારપૂર્વક જણાવ્યું હતું કે કૃષિ પરિવર્તનનો આગામી તબક્કો માત્ર ઉત્પાદન વધારવામાં નથી, પરંતુ ખાદ્ય પ્રક્રિયા, સંગ્રહ, લોજિસ્ટિક્સ, માર્કેટિંગ અને મૂલ્યવર્ધનનો વિસ્તાર કરવામાં રહેલો છે. આ પ્રવૃત્તિઓ ખાદ્ય પદાર્થોના બગાડને ઘટાડવાની અને ખેડૂતોની આવક વધારવાની સાથે લાખો ઉત્પાદક નોકરીઓનું સર્જન કરી શકે છે.
ભારતમાં, અન્ન ઉત્પાદન 1950-51 માં 51 મિલિયન ટનથી વધીને આજે 330 મિલિયન ટનથી વધુ થયું છે. પ્રોસેસ્ડ ખાદ્ય પદાર્થોની નિકાસ પણ છેલ્લા એક દાયકામાં બમણાથી વધુ થઈ ગઈ છે, જે આશરે $4.9 બિલિયનથી વધીને $10 બિલિયનથી વધુ થઈ છે. ફૂડ પ્રોસેસિંગ ક્ષેત્ર હાલમાં મેન્યુફેક્ચરિંગ વેલ્યુ એડેડમાં લગભગ 9 ટકા અને ભારતની નિકાસમાં લગભગ 13 ટકા યોગદાન આપે છે.
ભારતનો અનુભવ દર્શાવે છે કે કેવી રીતે વ્યૂહાત્મક નીતિગત હસ્તક્ષેપો કૃષિ મૂલ્ય શૃંખલાઓમાં પરિવર્તન લાવી શકે છે. પ્રધાનમંત્રી કિસાન સંપદા યોજના, પ્રધાનમંત્રી ફોર્મલાઇઝેશન ઓફ માઇક્રો ફૂડ પ્રોસેસિંગ એન્ટરપ્રાઇઝિસ (PMFME) યોજના, અને ફૂડ પ્રોસેસિંગ ઉદ્યોગો માટે પ્રોડક્શન લિંક્ડ ઇન્સેન્ટિવ (PLI) યોજના જેવી મુખ્ય પહેલોએ ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર મજબૂત કર્યું છે, સાહસોનું આધુનિકીકરણ કર્યું છે, રોકાણો આકર્ષ્યા છે અને સ્પર્ધાત્મકતામાં સુધારો કર્યો છે.
આ પ્રગતિ છતાં, હજુ પણ નોંધપાત્ર તકો રહેલી છે. ફૂડ પ્રોસેસિંગ હાલમાં કુલ રોજગારમાં માત્ર નાનો હિસ્સો ધરાવે છે અને કૃષિ પેદાશોનો મોટો હિસ્સો હજુ પણ પ્રોસેસિંગ વગરનો જ રહે છે. કોલ્ડ ચેન્સ, સ્ટોરેજ સુવિધાઓ, લોજિસ્ટિક્સ નેટવર્ક અને માર્કેટ લિંકેજીસને મજબૂત કરવાથી સમગ્ર ક્ષેત્રમાં મૂલ્ય નિર્માણમાં નોંધપાત્ર વધારો થઈ શકે છે.
ફૂડ સિસ્ટમ્સમાં વૈશ્વિક લીડર તરીકે ઉભરી આવવા માટે દક્ષિણ એશિયા મજબૂત પાયાના પરિબળો ધરાવે છે. ઝડપી શહેરીકરણ, વધતો મધ્યમ વર્ગ, સમૃદ્ધ કૃષિ-જૈવવિવિધતા અને સુરક્ષિત તેમજ ઉચ્ચ ગુણવત્તાવાળા પ્રોસેસ્ડ ફૂડની વધતી માંગ રોકાણ અને ઇનોવેશન માટે નવી તકો ઊભી કરી રહી છે.
આ પરિવર્તનને વેગ આપવા માટે, વર્લ્ડ બેંક ગ્રુપ 'એગ્રીકનેક્ટ' અને 'સેપલિંગ'ના સંયુક્ત અભિગમ દ્વારા આગળ વધી રહ્યું છે.
એગ્રીકનેક્ટ એક વૈશ્વિક પ્લેટફોર્મ છે, જેનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચરમાં રોકાણ, નીતિગત સુધારા અને ખાનગી મૂડી એકત્રીકરણ દ્વારા 2030 સુધીમાં 300 મિલિયન ખેડૂતોને બજારો સાથે જોડવાનો છે. આ પહેલ અગાઉથી જ ભારત, બાંગ્લાદેશ અને શ્રીલંકા સહિતના દેશોમાં પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ અને સુધારાઓને સમર્થન આપી રહી છે.
સાઉથ એશિયન પોલિસી લીડરશિપ ફોર ઇમ્પ્રૂવ્ડ ન્યુટ્રિશન એન્ડ ગ્રોથ (SAPLING - સેપલિંગ) એક પ્રાદેશિક પ્લેટફોર્મ તરીકે કામ કરે છે, જે સમગ્ર પ્રદેશમાં નીતિગત સુધારાઓને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા, ઇન્વેસ્ટમેન્ટ પાઇપલાઇન્સ વિકસાવવા અને સફળ ઉકેલોને મોટા પાયે લાગુ કરવા માટે સરકારો, રોકાણકારો, વિકાસ ભાગીદારો અને ઇનોવેટર્સને એકસાથે લાવે છે.
સેપલિંગ હાઇ-લેવલ પોલિસી ડાયલોગમાં સહભાગીઓએ સરકારો, વ્યવસાયો, રોકાણકારો અને વિકાસ સંસ્થાઓ દ્વારા સંકલિત પગલાં લેવાના મહત્વ પર ભાર મૂક્યો હતો.
રોકાણકારોને કોલ્ડ ચેઇન્સ, વેરહાઉસિંગ, લોજિસ્ટિક્સ હબ, પ્રોસેસિંગ ક્લસ્ટર્સ, એગ્રો-ઇન્ડસ્ટ્રિયલ પાર્ક્સ અને ઉભરતા કૃષિ-સાહસોને સમર્થન આપવા માટે પ્રોત્સાહિત કરવામાં આવ્યા હતા. કંપનીઓને સંકલિત મૂલ્ય શૃંખલાઓ બનાવવા, ભાળ મેળવવાની ક્ષમતા અને ગુણવત્તા ખાતરી માટે ડિજિટલ ટેકનોલોજી અપનાવવા અને વર્કફોર્સની કુશળતા તેમજ ક્ષમતા નિર્માણમાં રોકાણ કરવા વિનંતી કરવામાં આવી હતી.
નીતિ નિર્માતાઓ ફૂડ પ્રોસેસિંગ ઝોનને પ્રોત્સાહન આપીને, લોજિસ્ટિક્સ ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર સુધારીને, ખાદ્ય સુરક્ષા અને પ્રમાણપત્ર પ્રણાલીઓને સરળ બનાવીને, જાહેર-ખાનગી ભાગીદારીને મજબૂત કરીને અને વધુ રોકાણ-અનુકૂળ વ્યવસાયિક વાતાવરણ બનાવીને પ્રગતિને વેગ આપી શકે છે.
આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય નાણાકીય સંસ્થાઓ બ્લેન્ડેડ ફાઇનાન્સ મિકેનિઝમ્સનો વિસ્તાર કરીને, રોકાણની તકો સાથે જોડાયેલા નીતિગત સુધારાઓને ટેકો આપીને અને ફૂડ સિસ્ટમ્સમાં ખાનગી ક્ષેત્રના રોકાણો સાથે સંકળાયેલા જોખમોને ઘટાડીને એક ઉદ્દીપક ભૂમિકા ભજવી શકે છે.
આ સંવાદે રેખાંકિત કર્યું છે કે દક્ષિણ એશિયાના ખાદ્ય અર્થતંત્રનું ભવિષ્ય માત્ર ઉત્પાદન પર જ નિર્ભર નથી. ખેતરથી બજાર સુધીની ખાદ્ય પ્રણાલીઓમાં પરિવર્તન લાવીને, આ પ્રદેશ લાખો નોકરીઓ પેદા કરી શકે છે, ખાદ્ય પદાર્થોનો બગાડ ઘટાડી શકે છે, પોષણમાં સુધારો કરી શકે છે, રોકાણ આકર્ષી શકે છે, નિકાસ મજબૂત કરી શકે છે અને આગામી દાયકાઓ સુધી સર્વસમાવેશી આર્થિક વૃદ્ધિને આગળ ધપાવી શકે છે.
ખાદ્ય પ્રસ્તાવના ઉદ્યોગ મંત્રાલય (MoFPI), ભારત સરકાર દ્વારા વર્લ્ડ બેંક ગ્રુપના નેતૃત્વ હેઠળની સેપલિંગ પહેલના સહયોગથી, 9 જૂન 2026 ના રોજ ગુજરાતના અમદાવાદ ખાતે અનલૉકિંગ વેલ્યુ: એડવાન્સિંગ ફૂડ પ્રોસેસિંગ ફોર એમ્પ્લોયમેન્ટ જનરેશન એન્ડ સસ્ટેનેબલ ગ્રોથ ઇન સાઉથ એશિયા શીર્ષક હેઠળ પ્રાદેશિક હાઇ-લેવલ પોલિસી ડાયલોગનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું.
આ બે દિવસીય પ્રાદેશિક સંવાદ ખાદ્ય પ્રસ્તાવના ઇકોસિસ્ટમને મજબૂત કરવા અને પ્રદેશમાં સ્થિતિસ્થાપક, સર્વસમાવેશી અને ટકાઉ ફૂડ સિસ્ટમ્સના નિર્માણ અંગે વિચાર-વિમર્શ કરવા માટે નીતિ નિર્માતાઓ, ઉદ્યોગ જગતના નેતાઓ, વિકાસ ભાગીદારો, ઇનોવેટર્સ, સંશોધકો, સ્ટાર્ટઅપ્સ અને દક્ષિણ એશિયાના દેશોના પ્રતિનિધિઓ સહિત આશરે 200 સહભાગીઓને એકસાથે લાવે છે.