Ministry of Food Processing Industries
South Asia Can Unlock Millions of Jobs and Billions in Investments Through Food Systems Transformation: World Bank Group at SAPLING High-Level Policy Dialogue
10 JUN 2026 10:33AM by PIB Delhi
South Asia stands at a critical moment in its development journey. With millions of young people entering the workforce every year, creating sustainable jobs has become one of the region’s most pressing priorities. The World Bank Group highlighted that transforming food systems beyond the farm can unlock significant opportunities for employment, investment, economic growth, and poverty reduction.
The region’s agriculture sector is valued at over $700 billion annually and employs nearly 43 percent of the workforce. However, despite its scale, agriculture contributes only around 16 percent of the region’s GDP. More than 30 percent of food produced in South Asia is lost or wasted every year—enough to feed nearly 300 million people.
Experts emphasized that the next phase of agricultural transformation lies not merely in increasing production but in expanding food processing, storage, logistics, marketing, and value addition. These activities can create millions of productive jobs while reducing food losses and increasing farmers’ incomes.
In India, food grain production has increased from 51 million tonnes in 1950-51 to more than 330 million tonnes today. Processed food exports have also more than doubled over the past decade, rising from approximately $4.9 billion to over $10 billion. The food processing sector currently contributes around 9 percent of manufacturing value added and nearly 13 percent of India’s exports.
India’s experience demonstrates how strategic policy interventions can transform agricultural value chains. Key initiatives such as the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Sampada Yojana, the Pradhan Mantri Formalization of Micro Food Processing Enterprises (PMFME) Scheme, and the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Food Processing Industries have strengthened infrastructure, modernized enterprises, attracted investments, and improved competitiveness.
Despite this progress, significant opportunities remain. Food processing currently accounts for only a small share of total employment and a large proportion of agricultural produce still remains unprocessed. Strengthening cold chains, storage facilities, logistics networks, and market linkages can substantially increase value creation across the sector.
South Asia possesses strong fundamentals to emerge as a global leader in food systems. Rapid urbanization, a growing middle class, rich agro-biodiversity, and rising demand for safe and high-quality processed food are creating new opportunities for investment and innovation.
To accelerate this transformation, the World Bank Group is advancing a combined approach through AgriConnect and SAPLING.
AgriConnect, a global platform, aims to connect 300 million farmers to markets by 2030 through investments in infrastructure, policy reforms, and private capital mobilization. The initiative is already supporting projects and reforms across countries including India, Bangladesh, and Sri Lanka.
The South Asian Policy Leadership for Improved Nutrition and Growth (SAPLING) serves as a regional platform that brings together governments, investors, development partners, and innovators to promote policy reforms, develop investment pipelines, and scale successful solutions across the region.
Participants at the SAPLING High-Level Policy Dialogue highlighted the importance of coordinated action by governments, businesses, investors, and development institutions.
Investors were encouraged to support cold chains, warehousing, logistics hubs, processing clusters, agro-industrial parks, and emerging agri-enterprises. Companies were urged to build integrated value chains, adopt digital technologies for traceability and quality assurance, and invest in workforce skills and capacity building.
Policymakers can accelerate progress by promoting food processing zones, improving logistics infrastructure, simplifying food safety and certification systems, strengthening public-private partnerships, and creating a more investment-friendly business environment.
International financial institutions can play a catalytic role by expanding blended finance mechanisms, supporting policy reforms linked to investment opportunities, and reducing risks associated with private sector investments in food systems.
The dialogue underscored that the future of South Asia’s food economy lies beyond production alone. By transforming food systems from farm to market, the region can generate millions of jobs, reduce food loss, improve nutrition, attract investment, strengthen exports, and drive inclusive economic growth for decades to come.
The Ministry of Food Processing Industries (MoFPI), Government of India, in collaboration with the World Bank Group-led SAPLING initiative, inaugurated the Regional High-Level Policy Dialogue titled “Unlocking Value: Advancing Food Processing for Employment Generation and Sustainable Growth in South Asia” in Ahmedabad, Gujarat on 9th June 2026.
The two-day regional dialogue brings together around 200 participants including policymakers, industry leaders, development partners, innovators, researchers, startups, and representatives from South Asian countries to deliberate on strengthening food processing ecosystems and building resilient, inclusive, and sustainable food systems in the region.

खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय
विश्व बैंक समूह ने सैपलिंग उच्च-स्तरीय नीति संवाद में कहा-खाद्य प्रणाली में बदलाव के माध्यम से दक्षिण एशिया लाखों रोजगार और अरबों डॉलर के निवेश के अवसर सृजित कर सकता है
10 JUN 2026 10:33AM by PIB Delhi
विश्व बैंक समूह ने कहा कि दक्षिण एशिया अपने विकास के महत्वपूर्ण मोड़ पर है। हर वर्ष लाखों युवा कार्यबल में शामिल हो रहे हैं, ऐसे में स्थायी रोज़गार सृजन इस क्षेत्र की सबसे अहम प्राथमिकताओं में से एक बन चुका है। विश्व बैंक समूह ने इस बात पर बल दिया है कि कृषि से परे खाद्य प्रणालियों में बदलाव लाने से रोज़गार, निवेश, आर्थिक विकास और गरीबी उन्मूलन के महत्वपूर्ण अवसर खुल सकते हैं।
इस क्षेत्र के कृषि क्षेत्र का वार्षिक मूल्य 700 अरब डॉलर से अधिक है और यह लगभग 43 प्रतिशत कार्यबल को रोजगार प्रदान करता है। हालांकि, अपने विशाल आकार के बावजूद, कृषि इस क्षेत्र के सकल घरेलू उत्पाद (जीडीपी) में केवल 16 प्रतिशत का योगदान देती है। दक्षिण एशिया में उत्पादित भोजन का 30 प्रतिशत से अधिक हिस्सा हर वर्ष बर्बाद हो जाता है जबकि यह लगभग 30 करोड़ लोगों की उदरपूर्ति के लिए पर्याप्त है।
विशेषज्ञों ने इस बात पर बल दिया कि कृषि परिवर्तन का अगला चरण केवल उत्पादन बढ़ाने में ही नहीं, बल्कि खाद्य प्रसंस्करण, भंडारण, रसद, विपणन और मूल्यवर्धन के विस्तार में भी निहित है। इन गतिविधियों से लाखों उत्पादक रोज़गार सृजित हो सकते हैं, साथ ही खाद्य हानि कम हो सकती है और किसानों की आय में वृद्धि हो सकती है।
भारत में खाद्यान्न उत्पादन वर्ष 1950-51 में 51 मिलियन टन से बढ़कर आज 330 मिलियन टन से अधिक हो गया है। पिछले दशक में प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य पदार्थों का निर्यात भी दोगुने से अधिक हो गया है, जो लगभग 4.9 बिलियन डॉलर से बढ़कर 10 बिलियन डॉलर से अधिक हो गया है। खाद्य प्रसंस्करण क्षेत्र वर्तमान में विनिर्माण मूल्यवर्धन में लगभग 9 प्रतिशत और भारत के निर्यात में लगभग 13 प्रतिशत का योगदान देता है।
भारत का अनुभव दर्शाता है कि रणनीतिक नीतिगत हस्तक्षेप कृषि मूल्य श्रृंखलाओं को किस प्रकार रूपांतरित कर सकते हैं। प्रधानमंत्री किसान संपदा योजना, प्रधानमंत्री सूक्ष्म खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्यमों के औपचारिकरण (पीएमएफएमई) योजना और खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योगों के लिए उत्पादन-आधारित प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) योजना जैसी प्रमुख पहलों ने बुनियादी ढांचे को मजबूत किया है, उद्यमों का आधुनिकीकरण किया है, निवेश आकर्षित किया है तथा प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता में सुधार किया है।
इस प्रगति के बावजूद, महत्वपूर्ण अवसर अभी भी उपस्थित हैं। खाद्य प्रसंस्करण वर्तमान में कुल रोजगार का एक छोटा हिस्सा है और कृषि उत्पादों का एक बड़ा हिस्सा अभी भी असंसाधित है। कोल्ड चेन, भंडारण सुविधाओं, लॉजिस्टिक्स नेटवर्क और बाजार संबंधों को मजबूत करने से इस क्षेत्र में मूल्य सृजन में काफी वृद्धि हो सकती है।
दक्षिण एशिया में खाद्य प्रणालियों के क्षेत्र में वैश्विक प्रमुख रूप से उभरने की प्रबल संभावनाएं हैं। तीव्र शहरीकरण, बढ़ते मध्यम वर्ग, समृद्ध कृषि-जैव विविधता और सुरक्षित एवं उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य पदार्थों की बढ़ती मांग निवेश और नवाचार के नए अवसरों का सृजन कर रही है।
इस परिवर्तन को गति देने के लिए, विश्व बैंक समूह एग्रीकनेक्ट और सैपलिंग के माध्यम से एक संयुक्त दृष्टिकोण को आगे बढ़ा रहा है।
एग्रीकनेक्ट, एक वैश्विक मंच, बुनियादी ढांचे में निवेश, नीतिगत सुधारों और निजी पूंजी जुटाने के माध्यम से वर्ष 2030 तक 3 करोड़ किसानों को बाजारों से जोड़ने का लक्ष्य रखता है। यह पहल पहले से ही भारत, बांग्लादेश और श्रीलंका सहित कई देशों में परियोजनाओं और सुधारों का समर्थन कर रही है।
दक्षिण एशियाई नीति नेतृत्व बेहतर पोषण और विकास (सैपलिंग) एक क्षेत्रीय मंच के रूप में कार्य करता है जो नीति सुधारों को बढ़ावा देने, निवेश के अवसर विकसित करने और सफल समाधानों को पूरे क्षेत्र में विस्तारित करने के लिए सरकारों, निवेशकों, विकास भागीदारों और नवप्रवर्तकों को एक साथ लाता है।
सैपलिंग उच्च स्तरीय नीति संवाद में भाग लेने वालों ने सरकारों, व्यवसायों, निवेशकों और विकास संस्थानों द्वारा समन्वित कार्रवाई के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला।
निवेशकों को कोल्ड चेन, वेयरहाउसिंग, लॉजिस्टिक्स हब, प्रोसेसिंग क्लस्टर, कृषि-औद्योगिक पार्क और उभरते कृषि उद्यमों का समर्थन करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया गया। कंपनियों से एकीकृत मूल्य श्रृंखला बनाने, ट्रेसबिलिटी और गुणवत्ता आश्वासन के लिए डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकियों को अपनाने और कार्यबल कौशल और क्षमता निर्माण में निवेश करने का आग्रह किया गया।
नीति निर्माता खाद्य प्रसंस्करण क्षेत्रों को बढ़ावा देकर, लॉजिस्टिक्स बुनियादी ढांचे में सुधार करके, खाद्य सुरक्षा और प्रमाणन प्रणालियों को सरल बनाकर, सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी को मजबूत करके और अधिक निवेश-अनुकूल व्यावसायिक वातावरण बनाकर प्रगति को गति दे सकते हैं।
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वित्तीय संस्थान मिश्रित वित्त तंत्रों का विस्तार करके, निवेश के अवसरों से जुड़े नीतिगत सुधारों का समर्थन करके और खाद्य प्रणालियों में निजी क्षेत्र के निवेश से जुड़े जोखिमों को कम करके उत्प्रेरक भूमिका निभा सकते हैं।
इस संवाद ने इस बात पर बल दिया कि दक्षिण एशिया की खाद्य अर्थव्यवस्था का भविष्य केवल उत्पादन तक ही सीमित नहीं है। कृषि से लेकर बाज़ार तक खाद्य प्रणालियों में परिवर्तन करके, यह क्षेत्र लाखों रोज़गार सृजित कर सकता है, खाद्य हानि को कम कर सकता है, पोषण में सुधार कर सकता है, निवेश आकर्षित कर सकता है, निर्यात को मज़बूत कर सकता है और आने वाले दशकों तक समावेशी आर्थिक विकास को गति दे सकता है।
भारत सरकार के खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय ने विश्व बैंक समूह के नेतृत्व वाली सैपलिंग पहल के सहयोग से 9 जून 2026 को अहमदाबाद, गुजरात में "मूल्य को उजागर करना: दक्षिण एशिया में रोजगार सृजन और सतत विकास के लिए खाद्य प्रसंस्करण को आगे बढ़ाना" शीर्षक से क्षेत्रीय उच्च स्तरीय नीति संवाद का उद्घाटन किया।
दो दिवसीय क्षेत्रीय संवाद में नीति निर्माताओं, उद्योगपतियों, विकास भागीदारों, नवप्रवर्तकों, शोधकर्ताओं, स्टार्टअप्स और दक्षिण एशियाई देशों के प्रतिनिधियों सहित लगभग 200 प्रतिभागी एक साथ आते हैं ताकि खाद्य प्रसंस्करण इकोसिस्टम को मजबूत करने और क्षेत्र में अनुकूल, समावेशी और दीर्घकालिक खाद्य प्रणालियों के निर्माण पर विचार-विमर्श किया जा सके।