NITI Aayog
PM to Chair 11th Governing Council Meeting of NITI Aayog
Theme: Inclusive Human Development for Viksit Bharat @2047
10 JUN 2026 1:36PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will chair the 11th Governing Council Meeting of NITI Aayog on June 11, 2026, at Rashtrapati Bhavan Cultural Centre, New Delhi. In line with the Prime Minister's vision of 'Team India' for a Viksit Bharat, this year's theme, 'Inclusive Human Development for Viksit Bharat @2047', focuses on the well-being and development of every Indian, regardless of age, region, gender, or socio-economic background. The Governing Council Meeting will deliberate on the approach to realise this vision and translate it into concrete, measurable outcomes for every citizen across the country.
This Governing Council Meeting will bring together Chief Ministers and Lieutenant Governors to discuss the Inclusive Human Development Framework, anchored around four core pillars: (i) Foundational Human Capital and Future-Ready Skills; (ii) Productive Employment, Entrepreneurship and Decentralised Growth; (iii) Health, Nutrition and Wellbeing; and (iv) Equity and Dignity for All. Measures for promoting entrepreneurship, enhancing skilling, and creating sustainable employment opportunities across the country will also be deliberated upon in the meeting.
The discussions will further focus on collectively charting an Implementation Roadmap that leverages key enablers, including Governance, Digital Public Infrastructure (DPI), Convergence, Partnerships, and Data-driven Systems, alongside a structured mechanism to track short, medium, and long-term outcomes, ensuring accountability and measurable impact. A key thrust will be on aligning State Visions with the National Vision on Inclusive Human Development, reinforcing a unified and collaborative approach toward equitable and sustainable growth.
The Governing Council of NITI Aayog will also focus on the recommendations of the 5th National Conference of Chief Secretaries held during December 26 to 28, 2025. Recommendations were made during 5th National Conference of Chief Secretaries on the following five key themes: (i) Early Childhood Education: Laying the Foundation; (ii) Schooling: Building Blocks; (iii) Skilling: Future-Ready Workforce; (iv) Higher Education: Knowledge Economy; and (v) Sports & Extracurricular: Beyond Classrooms.
The 11th Governing Council Meeting will be attended by Chief Ministers of States and UTs, Lieutenant Governors/Administrators of Union Territories, Union Ministers as Ex-officio Members and Special Invitees, and the Vice Chairman, Members and the CEO of NITI Aayog.

नीति आयोग
प्रधानमंत्री नीति आयोग की 11वीं शासी परिषद की बैठक की अध्यक्षता करेंगे
विषय : विकसित भारत@2047 के लिए समावेशी मानव विकास
10 JUN 2026 1:36PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी 11 जून, 2026 को नई दिल्ली स्थित राष्ट्रपति भवन सांस्कृतिक केंद्र में नीति आयोग की 11वीं शासी परिषद की बैठक की अध्यक्षता करेंगे। प्रधानमंत्री के 'टीम इंडिया' के विजन के अनुरूप विकसित भारत के लक्ष्य के अंतर्गत इस वर्ष का विषय '2047 तक विकसित भारत के लिए समावेशी मानव विकास' है। इसका उद्देश्य आयु, क्षेत्र, लिंग या सामाजिक-आर्थिक पृष्ठभूमि की परवाह किए बिना प्रत्येक भारतीय के कल्याण और विकास पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना है। शासी परिषद की बैठक में इस विजन को साकार करने और इसे देश भर के प्रत्येक नागरिक के लिए ठोस, मापनीय परिणामों में परिणत करने के दृष्टिकोण पर विचार-विमर्श किया जाएगा।
इस शासी परिषद की बैठक में मुख्यमंत्री और उपराज्यपाल एक साथ मिलकर समावेशी मानव विकास प्रारूप पर चर्चा करेंगे। यह चार मुख्य स्तंभों पर आधारित है: (i) मूलभूत मानव पूंजी और भविष्य के लिए तैयार कौशल; (ii) उत्पादक रोजगार, उद्यमिता और विकेंद्रीकृत विकास; (iii) स्वास्थ्य, पोषण और कल्याण एवं (iv) सभी के लिए समानता और गरिमा। बैठक में देश भर में उद्यमिता को बढ़ावा देने, कौशल विकास को बढ़ाने और स्थायी रोजगार के अवसर सृजित करने के उपायों पर भी विचार-विमर्श किया जाएगा।
इन चर्चाओं में शासन, डिजिटल सार्वजनिक अवसंरचना (डीपीआई), अभिसरण, साझेदारी और डेटा-आधारित प्रणालियों सहित प्रमुख सहायक तत्वों का लाभ उठाते हुए एक कार्यान्वयन प्रारूप तैयार करने पर बल दिया जाएगा। इसके साथ ही अल्प, मध्यम और दीर्घकालिक परिणामों पर नज़र रखने के लिए एक संरचित तंत्र भी स्थापित किया जाएगा, जिससे जवाबदेही और मापने योग्य प्रभाव सुनिश्चित हो सके। समावेशी मानव विकास पर राष्ट्रीय दृष्टिकोण के साथ राज्य के दृष्टिकोणों को संरेखित करने पर विशेष बल दिया जाएगा, जिससे न्यायसंगत और सतत विकास की दिशा में एक एकीकृत और सहयोगात्मक दृष्टिकोण को सुदृढ़ किया जा सके।
नीति आयोग की शासी परिषद 26 से 28 दिसंबर, 2025 के दौरान आयोजित मुख्य सचिवों के 5वें राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन की सिफारिशों पर भी ध्यान केंद्रित करेगी। मुख्य सचिवों के 5वें राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन में निम्नलिखित पांच प्रमुख विषयों (i) प्रारंभिक बाल्यावस्था शिक्षा: नींव रखना (ii) स्कूली शिक्षा: आधारभूत संरचना (iii) कौशल विकास: भविष्य के लिए तैयार कार्यबल (iv) उच्च शिक्षा: ज्ञान आधारित अर्थव्यवस्था और (v) खेल और पाठ्येतर गतिविधियाँ: कक्षाओं से परे की सिफारिशें की गईं।
11वीं शासी परिषद की बैठक में राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के मुख्यमंत्री, केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के उपराज्यपाल/प्रशासक, केंद्रीय मंत्री पदेन सदस्य और विशेष आमंत्रित सदस्य के रूप में और नीति आयोग के उपाध्यक्ष, सदस्य और मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी उपस्थित रहेंगे।