National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of the reported death of four workers while cleaning a septic tank at a jewellery manufacturing unit in the Surat district, Gujarat
Reportedly, the victims entered the tank without following safety protocol
The Commission issues notices to Gujarat Chief Secretary and Surat Police Commissioner, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks
The report is expected to include the status of the investigation and compensation, if any, paid to the next of kin of the deceased workers
10 JUN 2026 1:39PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report that on 7th June 2026, four workers died while cleaning a septic tank at a jewellery manufacturing unit in Surat district of Gujarat. Reportedly, they entered the tank to clean it without following any safety protocol and became victims of toxic fumes. The workers were taken to the hospital by the rescue team, where doctors declared them dead.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the news report, if true, raise serious issues of violation of human rights. Therefore, it has issued notices to the Gujarat Chief Secretary and Surat Commissioner of Police, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks. The report is expected to include the status of the investigation and compensation, if any, paid to the next of kin of the deceased workers.
According to the media report, carried on 8th June 2026, the waste generated during the jewellery cleaning process is collected in the septic tank.

राष्ट्रीय मानव अधिकार आयोग
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग, ने गुजरात के सूरत जिले में एक आभूषण निर्माण इकाई में सेप्टिक टैंक की सफाई के दौरान चार श्रमिकों की मौत पर स्वतः संज्ञान लिया
पीड़ितों ने सुरक्षा प्रोटोकॉल का पालन किए बिना टैंक में प्रवेश किया था
आयोग ने गुजरात के मुख्य सचिव और सूरत के पुलिस आयुक्त से दो सप्ताह के भीतर इस मामले पर विस्तृत रिपोर्ट मांगी
10 JUN 2026 1:39PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग (एनएचआरसी), भारत ने एक मीडिया रिपोर्ट पर स्वतः संज्ञान लिया है। रिपोर्ट के अनुसार 7 जून 2026 को गुजरात के सूरत जिले में एक आभूषण बनाने वाली इकाई में सेप्टिक टैंक की सफाई के दौरान चार श्रमिकों की मौत हो गई। बताया जा रहा है कि वे बिना किसी सुरक्षा प्रोटोकॉल का पालन किए टैंक की सफ़ाई करने के लिए अंदर गए थे और ज़हरीली गैसों की चपेट में आ गए। बचाव दल द्वारा श्रमिकों को अस्पताल ले जाया गया, जहाँ डॉक्टरों ने उन्हें मृत घोषित कर दिया।
आयोग ने पाया है कि समाचार रिपोर्ट में दी गई जानकारी सच है, तो यह मानवाधिकारों के उल्लंघन का गंभीर मामला है। इसलिए, आयोग ने गुजरात के मुख्य सचिव और सूरत के पुलिस आयुक्त को नोटिस जारी कर दो सप्ताह के भीतर इस मामले पर एक विस्तृत रिपोर्ट मांगी है। उम्मीद है कि इस रिपोर्ट में जांच की स्थिति और अगर मृतक कर्मचारियों के परिवार वालों को कोई मुआवज़ा दिया गया है, तो उसकी जानकारी भी शामिल होगी।
8 जून 2026 को जारी मीडिया रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, आभूषणों की सफाई की प्रक्रिया के दौरान उत्पन्न होने वाला कचरा इसी सेप्टिक टैंक में एकत्र किया जाता है।