National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of the reported death of four workers while cleaning a septic tank at a jewellery manufacturing unit in the Surat district, Gujarat
Reportedly, the victims entered the tank without following safety protocol
The Commission issues notices to Gujarat Chief Secretary and Surat Police Commissioner, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks
The report is expected to include the status of the investigation and compensation, if any, paid to the next of kin of the deceased workers
10 JUN 2026 1:39PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report that on 7th June 2026, four workers died while cleaning a septic tank at a jewellery manufacturing unit in Surat district of Gujarat. Reportedly, they entered the tank to clean it without following any safety protocol and became victims of toxic fumes. The workers were taken to the hospital by the rescue team, where doctors declared them dead.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the news report, if true, raise serious issues of violation of human rights. Therefore, it has issued notices to the Gujarat Chief Secretary and Surat Commissioner of Police, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks. The report is expected to include the status of the investigation and compensation, if any, paid to the next of kin of the deceased workers.
According to the media report, carried on 8th June 2026, the waste generated during the jewellery cleaning process is collected in the septic tank.

தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம்
குஜராத் சூரத் மாவட்டத்தில் கழிவுநீர் தொட்டியை சுத்தம் செய்தபோது 4 தொழிலாளர்கள் உயிரிழந்தது குறித்து தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம் தாமாக முன்வந்து விசாரிக்கிறது
10 JUN 2026 1:39PM by PIB Chennai
குஜராத் மாநிலம் சூரத் மாவட்டத்தில் 2026 ஜூன் 7 அன்று நகை தயாரிப்பு ஆலையில் உள்ள கழிவுநீர் தொட்டியை சுத்தம் செய்தபோது 4 தொழிலாளர்கள் உயிரிழந்தது குறித்து ஊடகங்களில் செய்தி வெளியானதையடுத்து, தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம் தாமாக முன்வந்து விசாரிக்கிறது. தொழிலாளர்கள் எந்தவொரு பாதுகாப்பு அம்சங்களையும் கடைபிடிக்காமல் கழிவு நீர் தொட்டிக்குள் இறங்கியதால் விஷவாயு தாக்கி இறந்ததாகக் கூறப்படுகிறது. மீட்புப் படையினர் தொழிலாளர்களை மருத்துவமனையில் சேர்த்த போது அவர்கள் உயிரிழந்ததாக மருத்துவர்கள் அறிவித்தனர்.
இதையடுத்து இது தொடர்பாக இரண்டு வாரங்களுக்குள் விரிவான அறிக்கை தாக்கல் செய்யுமாறு குஜராத் தலைமைச் செயலாளர், சூரத் காவல் துறை ஆணையர் ஆகியோருக்கு தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம் நோட்டீஸ் அனுப்பியுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2271047&reg=3&lang=1