National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of the reported death of four workers while cleaning a septic tank at a jewellery manufacturing unit in the Surat district, Gujarat
Reportedly, the victims entered the tank without following safety protocol
The Commission issues notices to Gujarat Chief Secretary and Surat Police Commissioner, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks
The report is expected to include the status of the investigation and compensation, if any, paid to the next of kin of the deceased workers
10 JUN 2026 1:39PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report that on 7th June 2026, four workers died while cleaning a septic tank at a jewellery manufacturing unit in Surat district of Gujarat. Reportedly, they entered the tank to clean it without following any safety protocol and became victims of toxic fumes. The workers were taken to the hospital by the rescue team, where doctors declared them dead.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the news report, if true, raise serious issues of violation of human rights. Therefore, it has issued notices to the Gujarat Chief Secretary and Surat Commissioner of Police, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks. The report is expected to include the status of the investigation and compensation, if any, paid to the next of kin of the deceased workers.
According to the media report, carried on 8th June 2026, the waste generated during the jewellery cleaning process is collected in the septic tank.

قومی انسانی حقوق کمیشن
قومی انسانی حقوق کمیشن نے گجرات کے ضلع سورت میں زیورات بنانے والی اکائی کے سیپٹک ٹینک کی صفائی کے دوران چار مزدوروں کی مبینہ موت کا از خود نوٹس لیا
مبینہ طور پر ، متاثرین حفاظتی پروٹوکول کی پابندی کیے بغیر سیپٹک ٹینک میں داخل ہوئے تھے
کمیشن نے گجرات کے چیف سکریٹری اور سورت کے پولیس کمشنر کو نوٹس جاری کر کے دو ہفتوں کے اندر اس معاملے پر تفصیلی رپورٹ طلب کی ہے
اس رپورٹ میں تحقیقات کی صورتحال اور مہلوکہ مزدوروں کے لواحقین کو ادا کیا جانے والا معاوضہ ، اگر کوئی ہو ، اس کی تفصیل درج کرنے کی ہدایت دی گئی ہے
10 JUN 2026 1:39PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل ہیومن رائٹس کمیشن (این ایچ آر سی) نے ایک میڈیا رپورٹ کا از خود نوٹس لیا ہےجس میں دعویٰ کیا گیا ہے کہ 7 جون 2026 کو گجرات کے ضلع سورت میں زیورات بنانے والی ایک اکائی کے سیپٹک ٹینک کی صفائی کے دوران چار مزدوروں کی موت ہو گئی ۔ مبینہ طور پر ، وہ کسی حفاظتی پروٹوکول پر عمل کیے بغیر صفائی کرنے کے لیے ٹینک میں داخل ہوئے تھے اور زہریلی گیس کا شکار ہو گئے ۔ ریسکیو ٹیم متاثرہ مزدوروں کواسپتال لے گئی، جہاں ڈاکٹروں نے انہیں مردہ قرار دے دیا ۔
کمیشن نے کہا ہے کہ اگر خبروں کے مندرجات سچ ہیں تو ان سے انسانی حقوق کی خلاف ورزی کے سنگین معاملہ بنتا ہے ۔ اس لیے اس نے گجرات کے چیف سکریٹری اور سورت کے پولیس کمشنر کو نوٹس جاری کر کے دو ہفتوں کے اندر اس معاملے پر تفصیلی رپورٹ طلب کی ہے ۔ توقع ہے کہ اس رپورٹ میں تحقیقات کی صورتحال اور مہلوکہ مزدوروں کارکنوں کے لواحقین کو ادا کیا جانے والا معاوضہ ، اگر کوئی ہو ، ان سب کی تفصیلات درج کی جائیں گی ۔
8 جون 2026 کو شائع ہونے والی میڈیا رپورٹ کے مطابق زیورات کی صفائی کے عمل کے دوران پیدا ہونے والا فضلہ سیپٹک ٹینک میں جمع ہوتا ہے۔