Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President Condoles the Demise of Veteran Filmmaker Bharathiraja
10 JUN 2026 1:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, has expressed deep sorrow over the passing of veteran filmmaker Bharathiraja.
n his message,Shri C.P.Radhakrishnan said that Bharathiraja was a visionary storyteller who revolutionized Tamil cinema by bringing the soul of rural India and the depth of human emotions to the silver screen with remarkable authenticity.
The Vice President said that through his distinctive cinematic language, unforgettable characters, and timeless films, Bharathiraja left an indelible mark on Indian cinema and inspired generations of filmmakers and artists.
He said that Bharathiraja’s passing is an irreparable loss to the world of cinema and conveyed his heartfelt condolences to the bereaved family, friends, colleagues, and countless admirers of the legendary filmmaker across the globe.

ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ સચિવાલય
ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિએ પીઢ ફિલ્મ નિર્માતા ભારતીરાજાના નિધન પર શોક વ્યક્ત કર્યો
10 JUN 2026 1:41PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારતના ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ શ્રી સી. પી. રાધાકૃષ્ણને પીઢ ફિલ્મ નિર્માતા ભારતીરાજાના નિધન પર ઊંડો શોક વ્યક્ત કર્યો છે.
શ્રી સી.પી. રાધાકૃષ્ણને પોતાના સંદેશમાં જણાવ્યું હતું કે ભારતીરાજા એક સ્વપ્નદ્રષ્ટા વાર્તાકાર હતા. જેમણે ગ્રામીણ ભારતના આત્મા અને માનવ લાગણીઓના ઊંડાણને નોંધપાત્ર પ્રમાણિકતા સાથે રૂપેરી પડદે લાવીને તમિલ સિનેમામાં ક્રાંતિ લાવી હતી.
ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિએ કહ્યું કે તેમની વિશિષ્ટ સિનેમેટિક ભાષા, યાદગાર પાત્રો અને સદાબહાર ફિલ્મો દ્વારા, ભારતીરાજાએ ભારતીય સિનેમા પર એક અમીટ છાપ છોડી અને ફિલ્મ નિર્માતાઓ અને કલાકારોની પેઢીઓને પ્રેરણા આપી.
તેમણે કહ્યું કે ભારતીરાજાના નિધનથી સિનેમાની દુનિયાને એક અપૂર્ણ નુકસાન થયું છે અને વિશ્વભરના આ મહાન ફિલ્મ નિર્માતાના પરિવાર, મિત્રો, સહકાર્યકરો અને અસંખ્ય ચાહકો પ્રત્યે ઊંડી સંવેદના વ્યક્ત કરી હતી.