Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President Condoles the Demise of Veteran Filmmaker Bharathiraja
10 JUN 2026 1:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, has expressed deep sorrow over the passing of veteran filmmaker Bharathiraja.
n his message,Shri C.P.Radhakrishnan said that Bharathiraja was a visionary storyteller who revolutionized Tamil cinema by bringing the soul of rural India and the depth of human emotions to the silver screen with remarkable authenticity.
The Vice President said that through his distinctive cinematic language, unforgettable characters, and timeless films, Bharathiraja left an indelible mark on Indian cinema and inspired generations of filmmakers and artists.
He said that Bharathiraja’s passing is an irreparable loss to the world of cinema and conveyed his heartfelt condolences to the bereaved family, friends, colleagues, and countless admirers of the legendary filmmaker across the globe.

ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതിയുടെ കാര്യാലയം
മുതിർന്ന ചലച്ചിത്ര പ്രതിഭ 'ഭാരതിരാജ'യുടെ വിയോഗം : ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി അനുശോചനം രേഖപ്പെടുത്തി.
10 JUN 2026 1:41PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
മുതിർന്ന ചലച്ചിത്ര പ്രതിഭ ഭാരതിരാജയുടെ നിര്യാണത്തിൽ ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി ശ്രീ സി.പി. രാധാകൃഷ്ണൻ അഗാധ ദുഃഖം രേഖപ്പെടുത്തി.
ഗ്രാമീണ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ആത്മാവും മനുഷ്യവികാരങ്ങളുടെ ആഴവും അസാധാരണമായ തനിമയോടെ വെള്ളിത്തിരയിലെത്തിച്ച് തമിഴ് സിനിമയിൽ വിപ്ലവം സൃഷ്ടിച്ച ദീർഘദർശിയായ ചലച്ചിത്രകാരനായിരുന്നു ഭാരതിരാജയെന്ന് ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി തന്റെ അനുശോചന സന്ദേശത്തിൽ പറഞ്ഞു.
തന്റെ വ്യതിരിക്തമായ സിനിമാറ്റിക് ശൈലിയിലൂടെയും അവിസ്മരണീയ കഥാപാത്രങ്ങളിലൂടെയും കാലാതീതമായ ചിത്രങ്ങളിലൂടെയും അദ്ദേഹം ഇന്ത്യൻ സിനിമയിൽ മായാത്ത മുദ്ര പതിപ്പിച്ചു. തലമുറകളിലെ ചലച്ചിത്രപ്രവർത്തകരെയും കലാകാരന്മാരെയും പ്രചോദിപ്പിക്കാൻ അദ്ദേഹത്തിന് കഴിഞ്ഞതായും ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി പറഞ്ഞു .
ഭാരതിരാജയുടെ വിയോഗം ചലച്ചിത്ര ലോകത്തിന് നികത്താനാവാത്ത നഷ്ടമാണെന്ന് വ്യക്തമാക്കിയ ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി, ഇതിഹാസ ചലച്ചിത്രകാരന്റെ വേർപാടിൽ ദുഃഖിക്കുന്ന കുടുംബാംഗങ്ങൾ, സുഹൃത്തുക്കൾ, സഹപ്രവർത്തകർ, ലോകമെമ്പാടുമുള്ള എണ്ണമറ്റ ആരാധകർ എന്നിവരെ തന്റെ അനുശോചനം അറിയിച്ചു.