Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves construction of new Central Government General Pool Office Accommodation at the New Capital City, Amaravati, Andhra Pradesh
10 JUN 2026 1:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today has approved the construction of the Central Government General Pool Office Accommodation (CGGPOA) at the New Capital City, Amaravati, Andhra Pradesh.
This project is a landmark initiative in the new Greenfield city of Amaravati, envisioned to evolve into a world-class urban centre. The objective of the proposal is to address the growing demand for office accommodation for various Central Government offices by housing them under one roof. This consolidation will enhance inter-departmental coordination and improve the efficiency and effectiveness of services delivered by the Central Government to the State of Andhra Pradesh.
The Central Government General Pool Office Accommodation (CGGPOA) at New Capital City, Amaravati, Andhra Pradesh, is planned over an area of 5.53 acres. The CGGPOA comprises two blocks: one block on Plot C-9 with Ground + 13 floors (Ground Floor for services, three floors for podium parking, and ten floors for office spaces), and another block on Plot C-8 with Ground + 10 floors (Ground Floor for services, three floors for podium parking, and seven floors for office spaces). The facility is designed to accommodate approximately 8,000 officials and staff members. Podium parking provision for about 1,800 Equivalent Car Spaces (ECS) is proposed. The total built-up area of the project is 23,25,000 sqft. (2,16,032 sqm.).
Across the globe, there is a growing emphasis on environmentally sustainable and resource-efficient construction practices. Reflecting this commitment, the proposed Central Government General Pool Office Accommodation (CGGPOA) at New Capital City, Amaravati, Andhra Pradesh, is being planned and designed in accordance with the highest green building standards prevalent in India. The project aims to minimize environmental impact through sustainable site planning, enhanced energy efficiency, water conservation, usage of locally available materials, and improved occupant health and comfort. The campus will be designed, constructed, and registered to achieve a minimum GRIHA 4-Star Rating and will comply with the latest provisions of the Energy Conservation and Sustainable Building Code (ECSBC) 2024.
The Central Government General Pool Office Accommodation (CGGPOA) at New Capital City, Amaravati, Andhra Pradesh, will be equipped with essential civic and community amenities, including a Bank with ATM, Post Office, Crèche, Recreation Room, Ladies’ Room, Conference Hall with a seating capacity of 100, Multipurpose Hall with a seating capacity of 500, and four canteens to cater to the needs of employees and visitors.
The campus will incorporate a barrier-free built environment to ensure accessibility, safety, and convenience for Divyangjan (Persons with Disabilities), in compliance with applicable accessibility norms and standards.
The project is expected to generate substantial direct and indirect employment opportunities for skilled, semi-skilled, and unskilled workers. During the construction phase, employment generation is estimated at approximately 7,00,000 man-days per annum, while the operational phase is expected to generate around 50,000 man-days per annum.
PROJECT COST & FUNDING
The estimated cost of the project is ₹1,299.08 crores, which will be funded by the Government of India through budgetary support under the Head of Account: 4059 Capital Outlay on Public Works).
PRE-PROJECT ACTIVITIES
The project will be executed by the Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs through the Central Public Works Department (CPWD). Pre-bid activities have already commenced, and the preparation of tender documents is presently in progress.
PROPOSED CENTRAL GOVERNMENT GENERAL POOL OFFICE ACCOMMODATION (CGGPOA) AT NEW CAPITAL CITY, AMARAVATI, ANDHRA PRADESH

आर्थिक मामलों की मंत्रिमण्‍डलीय समिति (सीसीईए)
मंत्रिमंडल ने आंध्र प्रदेश की नई कैपिटल सिटी अमरावती में नए केंद्रीय सरकारी जनरल पूल कार्यालय के निर्माण को मंजूरी दी
10 JUN 2026 1:52PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में आर्थिक मामलों की मंत्रिमंडल समिति ने आंध्र प्रदेश की न्‍यू कैपिटल सिटी अमरावती में केंद्रीय सरकारी जनरल पूल ऑफिस अकोमोडेशन (सीजीजीपीओए) के निर्माण को आज मंजूरी दी है।
यह परियोजना अमरावती के नए ग्रीनफील्ड शहर में एक ऐतिहासिक पहल है, जिसे विश्वस्तरीय शहरी केंद्र के रूप में विकसित करने की परिकल्पना की गई है। इस प्रस्ताव का उद्देश्य विभिन्न केंद्रीय सरकारी कार्यालयों के लिए ऑफिस अकोमोडेशन की बढ़ती मांग को पूरा करना है, ताकि उन्हें एक ही छत के नीचे लाया जा सके। इस एकीकरण से अंतर-विभागीय समन्वय बढ़ेगा और आंध्र प्रदेश राज्य को केंद्र सरकार द्वारा प्रदान की जाने वाली सेवाओं की दक्षता और प्रभावशीलता में सुधार होगा।
आंध्र प्रदेश की न्‍यू कैपिटल सिटी में केंद्रीय सरकारी सामान्य पूल ऑफिस अकोमोडेशन (सीजीजीपीओए) 5.53 एकड़ क्षेत्र में फैला हुआ है। सीजीजीपीओए में दो ब्लॉक हैं- एक ब्लॉक प्लॉट सी-9 पर है जिसमें भूतल के साथ 13 मंजिलें हैं (भूतल, सेवाओं के लिए, तीन मंजिलें पोडियम पार्किंग के लिए और दस मंजिलें कार्यालय के लिए) और दूसरा ब्लॉक प्लॉट सी-8 पर है जिसमें भूतल के साथ 10 मंजिलें हैं (भूतल, सेवाओं के लिए, तीन मंजिलें पोडियम पार्किंग के लिए और सात मंजिलें कार्यालय के लिए)। इस सुविधा में लगभग 8,000 अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों के लिए जगह होगी। लगभग 1,800 समतुल्य कार पार्किंग स्थानों (ईसीएस) के लिए पोडियम पार्किंग की व्यवस्था प्रस्तावित है। परियोजना का कुल निर्मित क्षेत्र 23,25,000 वर्ग फुट (2,16,032 वर्ग मीटर) है।
विश्वभर में पर्यावरण के अनुकूल और संसाधनों का कुशलतापूर्वक उपयोग करने वाली निर्माण पद्धतियों पर जोर बढ़ता जा रहा है। आंध्र प्रदेश की न्‍यू कैपिटल सिटी में इसी प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाते हुए प्रस्तावित केंद्रीय सरकारी सामान्य पूल ऑफिस अकोमोडेशन (सीजीजीपीओए) की योजना और डिजाइन भारत में प्रचलित उच्चतम हरित भवन मानकों के अनुरूप तैयार की जा रही है। इस परियोजना का उद्देश्य सतत् स्थल नियोजन, ऊर्जा दक्षता में वृद्धि, जल संरक्षण, स्थानीय रूप से उपलब्ध सामग्रियों के उपयोग और निवासियों के स्वास्थ्य और आराम में सुधार के माध्यम से पर्यावरणीय प्रभाव को कम करना है। परिसर को न्यूनतम जीआरआईएचए 4-स्टार रेटिंग प्राप्त करने के लिए डिजाइन, निर्माण और पंजीकृत किया जाएगा और यह ऊर्जा संरक्षण और सतत् भवन संहिता (ईसीएसबीसी) 2024 के नवीनतम प्रावधानों का अनुपालन करेगा।
आंध्र प्रदेश की न्‍यू कैपिटल सिटी में केंद्रीय सरकारी जनरल पूल ऑफिस अकोमोडेशन (सीजीजीपीओए) में आवश्यक नागरिक और सामुदायिक सुविधाएं उपलब्ध होंगी, जिनमें एटीएम युक्त बैंक, डाकघर, शिशुगृह, मनोरंजन कक्ष, महिला कक्ष, 100 लोगों की बैठने की क्षमता वाला सम्मेलन कक्ष, 500 लोगों की बैठने की क्षमता वाला मल्टीपर्पज हॉल और कर्मचारियों और आगंतुकों की जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए चार कैंटीन शामिल हैं।
परिसर में बाधा-मुक्त निर्मित वातावरण को शामिल किया जाएगा ताकि मानदंडों और मानकों के अनुपालन में दिव्यांगजनों के लिए पहुंच, सुरक्षा और सुविधा सुनिश्चित की जा सके।
इस परियोजना से कुशल, अर्ध-कुशल और अकुशल श्रमिकों के लिए पर्याप्त प्रत्यक्ष और अप्रत्यक्ष रोजगार के अवसर उत्पन्न होने की उम्मीद है। निर्माण चरण के दौरान प्रति वर्ष लगभग 7,00,000 मानव-दिवस रोजगार सृजित होने का अनुमान है, जबकि परिचालन चरण में प्रति वर्ष लगभग 50,000 मानव-दिवस रोजगार सृजित होने की उम्मीद है।
परियोजना की लागत और वित्तपोषण
इस परियोजना की अनुमानित लागत 1,299.08 करोड़ रुपए है, जिसका वित्तपोषण भारत सरकार द्वारा बजटीय सहायता के माध्यम से लेखा मद संख्या 4059 (लोक निर्माण पर पूंजीगत व्यय) के अंतर्गत किया जाएगा।
परियोजना-पूर्व गतिविधियां
इस परियोजना का क्रियान्वयन आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय द्वारा केंद्रीय लोक निर्माण विभाग (सीपीडब्ल्यूडी) के माध्यम से किया जाएगा। निविदा पूर्व प्रक्रिया शुरू हो चुकी है और निविदा दस्तावेज तैयार करने का कार्य जारी है।
आंध्र प्रदेश के अमरावती स्थित न्‍यू कैपिटल सिटी में प्रस्तावित केंद्रीय सरकारी सामान्य पूल कार्यालय आवास (सीजीजीपीओए)