Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves construction of new Central Government General Pool Office Accommodation at the New Capital City, Amaravati, Andhra Pradesh
10 JUN 2026 1:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today has approved the construction of the Central Government General Pool Office Accommodation (CGGPOA) at the New Capital City, Amaravati, Andhra Pradesh.
This project is a landmark initiative in the new Greenfield city of Amaravati, envisioned to evolve into a world-class urban centre. The objective of the proposal is to address the growing demand for office accommodation for various Central Government offices by housing them under one roof. This consolidation will enhance inter-departmental coordination and improve the efficiency and effectiveness of services delivered by the Central Government to the State of Andhra Pradesh.
The Central Government General Pool Office Accommodation (CGGPOA) at New Capital City, Amaravati, Andhra Pradesh, is planned over an area of 5.53 acres. The CGGPOA comprises two blocks: one block on Plot C-9 with Ground + 13 floors (Ground Floor for services, three floors for podium parking, and ten floors for office spaces), and another block on Plot C-8 with Ground + 10 floors (Ground Floor for services, three floors for podium parking, and seven floors for office spaces). The facility is designed to accommodate approximately 8,000 officials and staff members. Podium parking provision for about 1,800 Equivalent Car Spaces (ECS) is proposed. The total built-up area of the project is 23,25,000 sqft. (2,16,032 sqm.).
Across the globe, there is a growing emphasis on environmentally sustainable and resource-efficient construction practices. Reflecting this commitment, the proposed Central Government General Pool Office Accommodation (CGGPOA) at New Capital City, Amaravati, Andhra Pradesh, is being planned and designed in accordance with the highest green building standards prevalent in India. The project aims to minimize environmental impact through sustainable site planning, enhanced energy efficiency, water conservation, usage of locally available materials, and improved occupant health and comfort. The campus will be designed, constructed, and registered to achieve a minimum GRIHA 4-Star Rating and will comply with the latest provisions of the Energy Conservation and Sustainable Building Code (ECSBC) 2024.
The Central Government General Pool Office Accommodation (CGGPOA) at New Capital City, Amaravati, Andhra Pradesh, will be equipped with essential civic and community amenities, including a Bank with ATM, Post Office, Crèche, Recreation Room, Ladies’ Room, Conference Hall with a seating capacity of 100, Multipurpose Hall with a seating capacity of 500, and four canteens to cater to the needs of employees and visitors.
The campus will incorporate a barrier-free built environment to ensure accessibility, safety, and convenience for Divyangjan (Persons with Disabilities), in compliance with applicable accessibility norms and standards.
The project is expected to generate substantial direct and indirect employment opportunities for skilled, semi-skilled, and unskilled workers. During the construction phase, employment generation is estimated at approximately 7,00,000 man-days per annum, while the operational phase is expected to generate around 50,000 man-days per annum.
PROJECT COST & FUNDING
The estimated cost of the project is ₹1,299.08 crores, which will be funded by the Government of India through budgetary support under the Head of Account: 4059 Capital Outlay on Public Works).
PRE-PROJECT ACTIVITIES
The project will be executed by the Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs through the Central Public Works Department (CPWD). Pre-bid activities have already commenced, and the preparation of tender documents is presently in progress.
PROPOSED CENTRAL GOVERNMENT GENERAL POOL OFFICE ACCOMMODATION (CGGPOA) AT NEW CAPITAL CITY, AMARAVATI, ANDHRA PRADESH

ا قتصادی امور کی کابینہ کمیٹی
کابینہ نے آندھرا پردیش کی نئی راجدھانی امراؤتی میں مرکزی حکومت کے جنرل پول آفس اکاموڈیشن کی تعمیر کو منظوری دی
10 JUN 2026 1:52PM by PIB Delhi
وزیرِ اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں منعقدہ اقتصادی امور کی کابینہ کمیٹی نے آج آندھرا پردیش کی نئی راجدھانی امراوتی میں مرکزی حکومت کے جنرل پول آفس اکاموڈیشن (سی جی جی پی او اے) کی تعمیر کی منظوری دے دی۔
یہ منصوبہ امراوتی کے نئے گرین فیلڈ شہر میں ایک اہم سنگ میل کی حیثیت رکھتا ہے، جسے ایک عالمی معیار کے شہری مرکز کے طور پر ترقی دینے کا تصور کیا گیا ہے۔ اس تجویز کا مقصد مختلف مرکزی سرکاری دفاتر کے لیے بڑھتی ہوئی دفتری یونٹس کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنا ہے، تاکہ انہیں ایک ہی عمارت یا کمپلیکس میں یکجا کیا جا سکے۔اس انضمام کے ذریعے نہ صرف بین محکمہ جاتی رابطہ کاری میں بہتری آئے گی بلکہ مرکزی حکومت کی جانب سے آندھرا پردیش کو فراہم کی جانے والی خدمات کی کارکردگی اور مؤثریت میں بھی اضافہ ہوگا۔
یہ منصوبہ دو بلاکس پر مشتمل ہوگا۔ پہلا بلاک پلاٹ سی-9 پر تعمیر کیا جائے گا، جس میں گراؤنڈ پلس 13 منزلیں شامل ہوں گی، جن میں گراؤنڈ فلور خدمات کے لیے، تین منزلیں پوڈیم پارکنگ کے لیے، جبکہ دس منزلیں دفتری استعمال کے لیے مختص ہوں گی۔دوسرا بلاک پلاٹ سی-8 پر ہوگا، جس میں گراؤنڈ پلس 10 منزلیں شامل ہوں گی، جن میں (گراؤنڈ فلور خدمات کے لیے، تین منزلیں پوڈیم پارکنگ کے لیے، جبکہ سات منزلیں دفتری استعمال کے لیے مخصوص ہوں گی)۔یہ سہولت تقریباً 8,000 افسران اور عملے کی رہائش و کام کی ضروریات پوری کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کی گئی ہے۔ منصوبے میں تقریباً1,800 مساوی کار پارکنگ مقامات ( ای سی ایس) کی پوڈیم پارکنگ کی سہولت کی تجویز بھی شامل ہے۔منصوبے کا مجموعی تعمیر شدہ رقبہ 23,25,000 مربع فٹ (2,16,032 مربع میٹر) ہوگا۔
دنیا بھر میں ماحول دوست اور وسائل کے مؤثر استعمال پر مبنی پائیدار تعمیراتی طریقوں کو اپنانے پر بڑھتی ہوئی توجہ دی جا رہی ہے۔ اسی عزم کی عکاسی کرتے ہوئے، آندھرا پردیش کی نئی راجدھانی امراوتی میں مجوزہ مرکزی حکومت جنرل پول آفس اکاموڈیشن (سی جی جی پی او اے) کو بھارت میں رائج اعلیٰ ترین گرین بلڈنگ معیارات کے مطابق منصوبہ بند اور ڈیزائن کیا جا رہا ہے۔اس منصوبے کا مقصد ماحول پر اثرات کو کم سے کم کرنا ہے، جس کے لیے پائیدار سائٹ پلاننگ، توانائی کے بہتر استعمال، پانی کے تحفظ، مقامی طور پر دستیاب تعمیراتی ساز و سامان کے استعمال اور رہائشیوں کی صحت و آرام میں بہتری جیسے عوامل کو بنیادی اہمیت دی گئی ہے۔کیمپس کو اس طرح ڈیزائن، تعمیر اور رجسٹر کیا جائے گا کہ وہ کم از کم جی آر آئی ایچ- 4اسٹار درجہ بندی حاصل کرے اور یہ منصوبہ توانائی تحفظ اور پائیدار عمارت کوڈ (ای سی ایس بی سی) 2024 کی تازہ ترین دفعات کی مکمل پابندی کرے گا۔
آندھرا پردیش کی نئی راجدھانی امراوتی میں مرکزی حکومت جنرل پول آفس اکاموڈیشن (سی جی جی پی او اے) کو بنیادی شہری اور کمیونٹی سہولتوں سے آراستہ کیا جائے گا، جن میں بینک بمع اے ٹی ایم، ڈاک خانہ، کریش (بچوں کی دیکھ بھال کی سہولت)، تفریحی کمرہ، خواتین کے لیے مخصوص کمرہ، 100 نشستوں پر مشتمل کانفرنس ہال، 500 نشستوں والا ملٹی پرپز ہال اور ملازمین اوردیگرکی ضروریات کے لیے چار کینٹین شامل ہیں۔
اس کے علاوہ، کیمپس کو ایک رکاوٹوں سے پاک تعمیراتی ماحول کے طور پر تیار کیا جائے گا تاکہ معذور افرادکے لیے رسائی، تحفظ اور سہولت کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے اور یہ تمام اقدامات قابل اطلاق رسائی کے اصولوں اور معیارات کے مطابق ہوں گے۔
توقع ہے کہ یہ منصوبہ ہنر مند، نیم ہنر مند اور غیر ہنر مند افراد کے لیے براہِ راست اور بالواسطہ روزگار کے نمایاں مواقع پیدا کرے گا۔ تعمیراتی مرحلے کے دوران روزگار کی تخمینہ فراہمی سالانہ تقریباً 7,00,000 افرادی یوم ہے، جبکہ آپریشنل مرحلے میں سالانہ تقریباً 50,000 افرادی یوم روزگار کے مواقع متوقع ہیں۔
منصوبے کی لاگت اور مالی تعاون
اس منصوبے کی تخمینہ لاگت 1,299.08 کروڑ روپے ہے، جس کی مالی مدد حکومت ہند کی جانب سے بجٹ سپورٹ کے ذریعے کی جائے گی۔ یہ رقم اکاؤنٹ مد: 4059 – عوامی تعمیرات پر کیپیٹل اخراجات کے تحت فراہم کی جائے گی۔
منصوبے پر عمل آوری سے پہلے کی سرگرمیاں
اس منصوبے پر عمل درآمد وزارتِ ہاؤسنگ و شہری امور کی جانب سے سنٹرل پبلک ورکس ڈپارٹمنٹ (سی پی ڈبلیو ڈی) کے ذریعے کیا جائے گا۔ نیلامی سے پہلےکی سرگرمیوں کا آغاز پہلے ہی کیا جا چکا ہے، جبکہ ٹینڈر دستاویزات کی تیاری کا عمل اس وقت جاری ہے۔
آندھرا پردیش کے نئے دارالحکومت امراوتی میں مجوزہ مرکزی حکومت جنرل پول آفس اکاموڈیشن (سی جی جی پی او اے)