Cabinet
Cabinet approves Ahmedabad Metro Rail project Phase 2A (Koteshwar Road to Airport corridor)
10 JUN 2026 1:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved Phase 2(A) of Ahmedabad Metro Rail Project with corridor for a length of 6.032 Km with 05 stations (04 Elevated and 01 underground). On operationalisation of Phase 2(A), Ahmedabad-Gandhinagar will have 77.63 Km of active Metro Rail Network. The names of stations in the Phase 2(A) Corridor are- Ashram Road, Koteshwar Prachin Mandir, Sabarmati River, Sardar Nagar and Airport.
The total completion cost including IDC (Interest during Construction) for the project will be Rs.2,169.04 crore.
Benefits and Bolstering Growth:
The Phase 2(A) of Ahmedabad Metro Rail Project represents a significant advancement in the city’s infrastructure development. Phase 2(A) acts as a major expansion of the Metro Rail Network in the city.
Enhanced Connectivity:
Phase 2(A) of the Ahmedabad Metro Project envisages the development of approximately 6.032 km of new metro corridor, aimed at substantially enhancing public transportation by providing seamless connectivity to the airport and linking key residential and commercial areas that presently lack efficient transit access.
This phase aims to seamlessly integrate key zones, including residential & Commercial hubs with existing Ahmedabad-Gandhinagar corridor. Further, likelihood of sports facilities also being developed in the vicinity for the World Police Games 2029 and Commonwealth Games 2030.
By bridging these vital areas with the metro network, Phase 2(A) will not only enhance connectivity but also stimulate economic activity, tourism, and ease urban mobility for both residents and visitors.
• Reduction in Traffic Congestion: Metro Rail as an efficient alternate road transport and with Phase 2(A) as an extension of the Metro Rail network to the Airport, will be particularly impactful inside Ahmedabad. Reduction in road traffic can lead to smoother movement of vehicles, reduction in travel time, increasing overall road safety etc.
• Environmental Benefits: With the addition of Phase 2(A) of Ahmedabad Metro Rail Project and increase in overall Metro Rail Network in Ahmedabad & Gandhinagar cities, can significantly reduce carbon emissions compared to traditional fossil fuel-based transport.
• Economic Growth: Reduced travel times and improved access to different parts of the city such as Airport, Railway Stations and Bus Depots can enhance productivity by allowing individuals to reach their workplaces and destinations more efficiently. Also, the enhanced connectivity can stimulate local businesses, especially in areas near new metro stations which can also attract investment and development in previously less accessible regions.
• Social Impact: The expansion of Phase 2(A) Metro Rail network in Ahmedabad will provide more equitable access to public transport, benefiting diverse socio-economic groups and reducing transport disparities which will contribute to a higher quality of life by reducing commute times and improving access to essential services.
The Phase 2(A) of Ahmedabad Metro Rail Project is set to be a transformative development for the city. It promises to deliver enhanced connectivity, reduced traffic congestion, environmental benefits, economic growth, and improved quality of life. By addressing key urban challenges and providing a foundation for future expansion, Phase 2(A) will play a crucial role in shaping the city's development trajectory and sustainability.
The Ahmedabad Metro Phase 2A will generate employment of around 2,000 persons during the peak period of construction activity and 500 persons are likely to work during Operation & Maintenance of the system.
Route Map:

কেন্দ্রীয়মন্ত্রিসভা
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা আহমেদাবাদ মেট্রো রেল প্রকল্পের দ্বিতীয়-এ (কোতেশ্বর রোড থেকে বিমানবন্দর করিডোর) পর্যায় অনুমোদন করেছে
10 JUN 2026 1:59PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১০ জুন, ২০২৬
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরোহিত্যে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা আহমেদাবাদ মেট্রো রেল প্রকল্পের দ্বিতীয় পর্যায়ের (ফেজ ২-এ) অনুমোদন দিয়েছে। এই পর্যায়ে ৬.০৩২ কিলোমিটার দীর্ঘ একটি করিডোর এবং ৫টি স্টেশন (৪টি এলিভেটেড বা উড়ালপথের স্টেশন এবং ১টি ভূগর্ভস্থ স্টেশন) অন্তর্ভুক্ত রয়েছে। দ্বিতীয় পর্যায়ের (ফেজ ২-এ) কাজ সম্পন্ন ও চালু হলে আহমেদাবাদ-গান্ধীনগর এলাকায় মোট ৭৭.৬৩ কিলোমিটার দীর্ঘ মেট্রো রেল নেটওয়ার্ক গড়ে উঠবে। এই করিডোরের স্টেশনগুলি হলো—আশ্রম রোড, কোটেশ্বর প্রাচীন মন্দির, সবরমতী নদী, সর্দার নগর এবং বিমানবন্দর।
প্রকল্প বাস্তবায়নের মোট খরচ হবে ২,১৬৯.০৪ কোটি টাকা।
সুবিধা:
আহমেদাবাদ মেট্রো রেল প্রকল্পের দ্বিতীয় পর্যায় (ফেজ ২-এ) শহরের পরিকাঠামো উন্নয়নে এক উল্লেখযোগ্য পদক্ষেপ। এটি শহরের মেট্রো রেল নেটওয়ার্কের এক বৃহৎ সম্প্রসারণ।
উন্নত যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থা:
এই প্রকল্পের আওতায় প্রায় ৬.০৩২ কিলোমিটার নতুন মেট্রো করিডোর তৈরি করা হবে। এর লক্ষ্য হলো বিমানবন্দর পর্যন্ত নিরবচ্ছিন্ন সংযোগ স্থাপন এবং গুরুত্বপূর্ণ আবাসিক ও বাণিজ্যিক এলাকাগুলিকে সংযুক্ত করার মাধ্যমে গণপরিবহণ ব্যবস্থাকে উল্লেখযোগ্যভাবে উন্নত করা।
এই পর্যায়ের লক্ষ্য হলো আবাসিক ও বাণিজ্যিক কেন্দ্রসহ গুরুত্বপূর্ণ এলাকাগুলিকে আহমেদাবাদ-গান্ধীনগর করিডোরের সঙ্গে সংযুক্ত করা। এছাড়া, 'ওয়ার্ল্ড পুলিশ গেমস ২০২৯' এবং 'কমনওয়েলথ গেমস ২০৩০'-এর জন্য এই এলাকার কাছাকাছি ক্রীড়া পরিকাঠামো গড়ে তোলার সম্ভাবনাও রয়েছে।
গুরুত্বপূর্ণ এলাকাগুলিকে মেট্রো নেটওয়ার্কের আওতায় আনার ফলে কেবল যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থাই উন্নত হবে না, এর সুবাদে অর্থনৈতিক কার্যকলাপ ও পর্যটন উৎসাহিত হবে এবং স্থানীয় বাসিন্দা ও দর্শনার্থীরা শহরের মধ্যে সহজে যাতায়াত করতে পারবেন।
যানজট হ্রাস: সড়ক পরিবহণের এক দক্ষ বিকল্প হিসেবে মেট্রো রেল কাজ করে। বিমানবন্দর পর্যন্ত মেট্রো নেটওয়ার্কের সম্প্রসারণ আহমেদাবাদ শহরে বিশেষ প্রভাব ফেলবে। রাস্তায় যানজট কমবে, যাতায়াতের সময় বাঁচবে এবং সামগ্রিক সড়ক নিরাপত্তা বৃদ্ধি পাবে।
পরিবেশগত সুবিধা: আহমেদাবাদ ও গান্ধীনগর শহরে মেট্রো রেল নেটওয়ার্কের পরিধি বাড়ার ফলে জীবাশ্ম জ্বালানি-চালিত প্রথাগত পরিবহনের তুলনায় কার্বন নিঃসরণ উল্লেখযোগ্যভাবে হ্রাস পাবে।
অর্থনৈতিক বিকাশ: উন্নত যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থা স্থানীয় ব্যবসা-বাণিজ্যের প্রসার ঘটাবে; বিশেষ করে নতুন মেট্রো স্টেশনগুলির আশপাশের এলাকায় এটি বিনিয়োগ ও উন্নয়নের নতুন সুযোগ সৃষ্টি করবে।
সামাজিক প্রভাব: আহমেদাবাদে মেট্রো রেল নেটওয়ার্কের ‘ফেজ ২(এ)’ সম্প্রসারণের ফলে গণপরিবহণ ব্যবহারের ক্ষেত্রে অধিকতর সাম্য নিশ্চিত হবে। এটি বিভিন্ন আর্থ-সামাজিক গোষ্ঠীর মানুষের উপকারে আসবে এবং যাতায়াত সংক্রান্ত বৈষম্য কমাবে। যাতায়াতের সময় সাশ্রয় এবং প্রয়োজনীয় পরিষেবা নাগালের মধ্যে আনার মাধ্যমে এটি মানুষের জীবনযাত্রার মান উন্নয়নেও ভূমিকা রাখবে।
আহমেদাবাদ মেট্রো ‘ফেজ ২(এ)’ প্রকল্পের নির্মাণকাজে প্রায় ২,০০০ মানুষের কর্মসংস্থান হবে এবং পরবর্তী সময়ে এই ব্যবস্থা পরিচালনা ও রক্ষণাবেক্ষণের কাজে প্রায় ৫০০ জন কর্মী নিয়োজিত থাকবেন বলে আশা করা হচ্ছে।