Cabinet
Cabinet approves Ahmedabad Metro Rail project Phase 2A (Koteshwar Road to Airport corridor)
10 JUN 2026 1:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved Phase 2(A) of Ahmedabad Metro Rail Project with corridor for a length of 6.032 Km with 05 stations (04 Elevated and 01 underground). On operationalisation of Phase 2(A), Ahmedabad-Gandhinagar will have 77.63 Km of active Metro Rail Network. The names of stations in the Phase 2(A) Corridor are- Ashram Road, Koteshwar Prachin Mandir, Sabarmati River, Sardar Nagar and Airport.
The total completion cost including IDC (Interest during Construction) for the project will be Rs.2,169.04 crore.
Benefits and Bolstering Growth:
The Phase 2(A) of Ahmedabad Metro Rail Project represents a significant advancement in the city’s infrastructure development. Phase 2(A) acts as a major expansion of the Metro Rail Network in the city.
Enhanced Connectivity:
Phase 2(A) of the Ahmedabad Metro Project envisages the development of approximately 6.032 km of new metro corridor, aimed at substantially enhancing public transportation by providing seamless connectivity to the airport and linking key residential and commercial areas that presently lack efficient transit access.
This phase aims to seamlessly integrate key zones, including residential & Commercial hubs with existing Ahmedabad-Gandhinagar corridor. Further, likelihood of sports facilities also being developed in the vicinity for the World Police Games 2029 and Commonwealth Games 2030.
By bridging these vital areas with the metro network, Phase 2(A) will not only enhance connectivity but also stimulate economic activity, tourism, and ease urban mobility for both residents and visitors.
• Reduction in Traffic Congestion: Metro Rail as an efficient alternate road transport and with Phase 2(A) as an extension of the Metro Rail network to the Airport, will be particularly impactful inside Ahmedabad. Reduction in road traffic can lead to smoother movement of vehicles, reduction in travel time, increasing overall road safety etc.
• Environmental Benefits: With the addition of Phase 2(A) of Ahmedabad Metro Rail Project and increase in overall Metro Rail Network in Ahmedabad & Gandhinagar cities, can significantly reduce carbon emissions compared to traditional fossil fuel-based transport.
• Economic Growth: Reduced travel times and improved access to different parts of the city such as Airport, Railway Stations and Bus Depots can enhance productivity by allowing individuals to reach their workplaces and destinations more efficiently. Also, the enhanced connectivity can stimulate local businesses, especially in areas near new metro stations which can also attract investment and development in previously less accessible regions.
• Social Impact: The expansion of Phase 2(A) Metro Rail network in Ahmedabad will provide more equitable access to public transport, benefiting diverse socio-economic groups and reducing transport disparities which will contribute to a higher quality of life by reducing commute times and improving access to essential services.
The Phase 2(A) of Ahmedabad Metro Rail Project is set to be a transformative development for the city. It promises to deliver enhanced connectivity, reduced traffic congestion, environmental benefits, economic growth, and improved quality of life. By addressing key urban challenges and providing a foundation for future expansion, Phase 2(A) will play a crucial role in shaping the city's development trajectory and sustainability.
The Ahmedabad Metro Phase 2A will generate employment of around 2,000 persons during the peak period of construction activity and 500 persons are likely to work during Operation & Maintenance of the system.
Route Map:

কেবিনেট
আহমেদাবাদ মেট্ৰ’ ৰে’ল প্ৰকল্পৰ দ্বিতীয় পৰ্যায় (কোটেশ্বৰ পথৰ পৰা বিমানবন্দৰ কৰিডৰ)ত কেবিনেটৰ অনুমোদন
10 JUN 2026 1:59PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেটে আহমেদাবাদ মেট্ৰ’ ৰে’ল প্ৰকল্পৰ দ্বিতীয় পৰ্যায় (এ) ত অনুমোদন জনাইছে য’ত ৫টা ষ্টেচনৰ সৈতে ৬.০৩২ কিলোমিটাৰ দৈৰ্ঘ্যৰ কৰিডৰ আছে। দ্বিতীয় পৰ্যায় (এ) ৰ কাৰ্য্যকৰীকৰণৰ পাছত আহমেদাবাদ-গান্ধীনগৰত ৭৭.৬৩কিলোমিটাৰ সক্ৰিয় মেট্ৰ’ ৰে’ল নেটৱৰ্ক থাকিব। দ্বিতীয় পৰ্যায়ৰ (এ) কৰিডৰত থকা ষ্টেচনসমূহৰ নাম হ’ল-আশ্ৰম পথ, কোটেশ্বৰ প্ৰাচীন মন্দিৰ, সবৰমতী নদী, চৰ্দাৰ নগৰ আৰু বিমানবন্দৰ।
প্ৰকল্পটোৰ বাবে আই ডি চি (নিৰ্মাণৰ সময়ত সুদ) সহ সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰাৰ মুঠ ব্যয় হ’ব ২,১৬৯.০৪ কোটি টকা।
লাভ আৰু বৃদ্ধিৰ বিকাশঃ
আহমেদাবাদ মেট্ৰ’ ৰে’ল প্ৰকল্পৰ দ্বিতীয় পৰ্যায় (এ)-এ চহৰখনৰ আন্তঃগাঁথনি উন্নয়নৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ অগ্ৰগতিৰ প্ৰতিনিধিত্ব কৰে। দ্বিতীয় পৰ্য্যায় (এ)-এ চহৰখনত মেট্ৰ’ ৰে’ল নেটৱৰ্কৰ এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ সম্প্ৰসাৰণ হিচাপে কাম কৰে।
উন্নত সংযোগঃ
আহমেদাবাদ মেট্ৰ’ প্ৰকল্পৰ দ্বিতীয় পৰ্য্যায় (এ) ত প্ৰায় ৬,০৩২ কিলোমিটাৰ নতুন মেট্ৰ’ কৰিডৰৰ বিকাশৰ পৰিকল্পনা কৰা হৈছে, যাৰ লক্ষ্য হৈছে বিমানবন্দৰলৈ নিৰবিচ্ছিন্ন সংযোগ প্ৰদান কৰি ৰাজহুৱা পৰিবহণ যথেষ্ট বৃদ্ধি কৰা আৰু বৰ্তমান দক্ষ পৰিবহণ প্ৰৱেশাধিকাৰৰ অভাৱ থকা মূল আৱাসিক তথা বাণিজ্যিক অঞ্চলসমূহক সংযোগ কৰা।
এই পৰ্যায়ৰ লক্ষ্য হৈছে আৱাসিক আৰু বাণিজ্যিক কেন্দ্ৰকে ধৰি মূল অঞ্চলসমূহক বিদ্যমান আহমেদাবাদ-গান্ধীনগৰ কৰিডৰৰ সৈতে নিৰবিচ্ছিন্নভাৱে একত্ৰিত কৰা। ইয়াৰ উপৰি, বিশ্ব পুলিচ গেমছ ২০২৯ আৰু কমনৱেলথ গেমছ ২০৩০ ৰ বাবে ওচৰতে ক্ৰীড়া সুবিধাও বিকশিত কৰাৰ সম্ভাৱনা আছে।
এই গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ অঞ্চলসমূহক মেট্ৰ’ নেটৱৰ্কৰ সৈতে সংযোগ কৰি, দ্বিতীয় পৰ্য্যায় (এ)-এ কেৱল সংযোগ বৃদ্ধি কৰাই নহয়, অৰ্থনৈতিক কাৰ্যকলাপ তথা পৰ্যটনকো উৎসাহিত কৰাৰ লগতে বাসিন্দা আৰু দৰ্শনাৰ্থী উভয়ৰে বাবে নগৰীয়া চলাচল সহজ কৰি তুলিব।
- যান-জঁট হ্ৰাসঃ মেট্ৰ’ ৰে’ল এক দক্ষ বিকল্প পথ পৰিবহণ হিচাপে আৰু বিমানবন্দৰলৈ মেট্ৰ’ ৰে’ল নেটৱৰ্কৰ সম্প্ৰসাৰণ হিচাপে দ্বিতীয় পৰ্যায়ৰ (এ) সৈতে আহমেদাবাদৰ ভিতৰত বিশেষভাৱে প্ৰভাৱশালী হ’ব। পথৰ যান-বাহনৰ চলাচল হ্ৰাস হোৱাৰ ফলত যান-বাহনৰ চলাচল মসৃণ হ’ব পাৰে, যাত্ৰাৰ সময় হ্ৰাস হ’ব পাৰে, সামগ্ৰিক পথ সুৰক্ষা বৃদ্ধি হ’ব পাৰে ইত্যাদি।
- পৰিৱেশগত লাভালাভঃ আহমেদাবাদ মেট্ৰ’ ৰে’ল প্ৰকল্পৰ দ্বিতীয় পৰ্যায়ৰ (এ) সংযোজন আৰু আহমেদাবাদ তথা গান্ধীনগৰ চহৰত সামগ্ৰিক মেট্ৰ’ ৰে’ল নেটৱৰ্ক বৃদ্ধিৰ ফলত পৰম্পৰাগত জীৱাশ্ম ইন্ধন-আধাৰিত পৰিবহণৰ তুলনাত কাৰ্বন নিৰ্গমন উল্লেখযোগ্যভাৱে হ্ৰাস পাব পাৰে।
- অৰ্থনৈতিক বিকাশঃ ভ্ৰমণৰ সময় হ্ৰাস আৰু বিমানবন্দৰ, ৰে’লৱে ষ্টেচন তথা বাছ ডিপোৰ দৰে চহৰৰ বিভিন্ন অংশলৈ উন্নত প্ৰৱেশাধিকাৰে ব্যক্তিসকলক তেওঁলোকৰ কৰ্মস্থান আৰু গন্তব্যস্থানত অধিক কাৰ্য্যকৰীভাৱে উপনীত হ’বলৈ সুবিধা দি উৎপাদনশীলতা বৃদ্ধি কৰিব পাৰে। লগতে, উন্নত সংযোগে নতুন মেট্ৰ’ ষ্টেচনৰ ওচৰৰ অঞ্চলসমূহৰ স্থানীয় ব্যৱসায়সমূহক উৎসাহিত কৰিব পাৰে।
- সামাজিক প্ৰভাৱঃ আহমেদাবাদত দ্বিতীয় পৰ্যায়ৰ (এ) মেট্ৰ’ ৰে’ল নেটৱৰ্কৰ সম্প্ৰসাৰণে ৰাজহুৱা পৰিবহণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত অধিক ন্যায়সংগত প্ৰৱেশাধিকাৰ প্ৰদান কৰিব, বিভিন্ন আৰ্থ-সামাজিক গোটসমূহক উপকৃত কৰিব আৰু পৰিবহণৰ বৈষম্য হ্ৰাস কৰিব যিয়ে যাতায়াতৰ সময় হ্ৰাস কৰি আৰু অত্যাৱশ্যকীয় সেৱাসমূহৰ প্ৰৱেশাধিকাৰ উন্নত কৰি মানসম্পন্ন জীৱন ধাৰণত অৰিহণা যোগাব।
আহমেদাবাদ মেট্ৰ’ ৰে’ল প্ৰকল্পৰ দ্বিতীয় পৰ্যায় (এ) চহৰখনৰ বাবে এক পৰিৱৰ্তনমূলক উন্নয়ন হ’ব। ই উন্নত সংযোগ, যান-জঁট হ্ৰাস, পাৰিপাৰ্শ্বিক লাভালাভ, অৰ্থনৈতিক বিকাশ আৰু জীৱনৰ মান উন্নত কৰাৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি দিয়ে। মূল নগৰীয়া প্ৰত্যাহ্বানসমূহক ভেটি প্ৰদান কৰি, দ্বিতীয় পৰ্য্যায় (এ)-এ চহৰখনৰ উন্নয়নৰ গতিপথ আৰু স্থায়িত্ব গঢ়াত এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিব।
আহমেদাবাদ মেট্ৰ’ দ্বিতীয় পৰ্যায়ে-য়ে নিৰ্মাণৰ শীৰ্ষ সময়ছোৱাত প্ৰায় ২,০০০ লোকৰ নিযুক্তিৰ সৃষ্টি কৰিব আৰু ব্যৱস্থাটোৰ সঞ্চালন তথা ৰক্ষণাবেক্ষণৰ সময়ত ৫০০ জন লোকে কাম কৰাৰ সম্ভাৱনা আছে।
পথৰ মানচিত্ৰঃ