Cabinet
Cabinet approves Ahmedabad Metro Rail project Phase 2A (Koteshwar Road to Airport corridor)
10 JUN 2026 1:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved Phase 2(A) of Ahmedabad Metro Rail Project with corridor for a length of 6.032 Km with 05 stations (04 Elevated and 01 underground). On operationalisation of Phase 2(A), Ahmedabad-Gandhinagar will have 77.63 Km of active Metro Rail Network. The names of stations in the Phase 2(A) Corridor are- Ashram Road, Koteshwar Prachin Mandir, Sabarmati River, Sardar Nagar and Airport.
The total completion cost including IDC (Interest during Construction) for the project will be Rs.2,169.04 crore.
Benefits and Bolstering Growth:
The Phase 2(A) of Ahmedabad Metro Rail Project represents a significant advancement in the city’s infrastructure development. Phase 2(A) acts as a major expansion of the Metro Rail Network in the city.
Enhanced Connectivity:
Phase 2(A) of the Ahmedabad Metro Project envisages the development of approximately 6.032 km of new metro corridor, aimed at substantially enhancing public transportation by providing seamless connectivity to the airport and linking key residential and commercial areas that presently lack efficient transit access.
This phase aims to seamlessly integrate key zones, including residential & Commercial hubs with existing Ahmedabad-Gandhinagar corridor. Further, likelihood of sports facilities also being developed in the vicinity for the World Police Games 2029 and Commonwealth Games 2030.
By bridging these vital areas with the metro network, Phase 2(A) will not only enhance connectivity but also stimulate economic activity, tourism, and ease urban mobility for both residents and visitors.
• Reduction in Traffic Congestion: Metro Rail as an efficient alternate road transport and with Phase 2(A) as an extension of the Metro Rail network to the Airport, will be particularly impactful inside Ahmedabad. Reduction in road traffic can lead to smoother movement of vehicles, reduction in travel time, increasing overall road safety etc.
• Environmental Benefits: With the addition of Phase 2(A) of Ahmedabad Metro Rail Project and increase in overall Metro Rail Network in Ahmedabad & Gandhinagar cities, can significantly reduce carbon emissions compared to traditional fossil fuel-based transport.
• Economic Growth: Reduced travel times and improved access to different parts of the city such as Airport, Railway Stations and Bus Depots can enhance productivity by allowing individuals to reach their workplaces and destinations more efficiently. Also, the enhanced connectivity can stimulate local businesses, especially in areas near new metro stations which can also attract investment and development in previously less accessible regions.
• Social Impact: The expansion of Phase 2(A) Metro Rail network in Ahmedabad will provide more equitable access to public transport, benefiting diverse socio-economic groups and reducing transport disparities which will contribute to a higher quality of life by reducing commute times and improving access to essential services.
The Phase 2(A) of Ahmedabad Metro Rail Project is set to be a transformative development for the city. It promises to deliver enhanced connectivity, reduced traffic congestion, environmental benefits, economic growth, and improved quality of life. By addressing key urban challenges and providing a foundation for future expansion, Phase 2(A) will play a crucial role in shaping the city's development trajectory and sustainability.
The Ahmedabad Metro Phase 2A will generate employment of around 2,000 persons during the peak period of construction activity and 500 persons are likely to work during Operation & Maintenance of the system.
Route Map:

మంత్రిమండలి
అహ్మదాబాద్ మెట్రో రైలు ప్రాజెక్టు ఫేజ్-2ఎ (కోటేశ్వర్ రోడ్ నుంచి ఎయిర్‌పోర్టు కారిడార్)ను ఆమోదించిన కేబినెట్
10 JUN 2026 1:59PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ అధ్యక్షతన జరిగిన కేంద్ర కేబినెట్.. 5 స్టేషన్లతో (4 ఎలివేటెడ్, 1 అండర్ గ్రౌండ్), 6.032 కి.మీ. పొడవైన కారిడార్ అయిన అహ్మదాబాద్ మెట్రో రైలు ప్రాజెక్టు ఫేజ్-2(ఎ)కు ఆమోదం తెలిపింది. ఫేజ్-2(ఎ) అందుబాటులోకి వస్తే అహ్మదాబాద్-గాంధీనగర్ మధ్య 77.63 కిలోమీటర్ల మేర క్రియాశీల మెట్రో రైలు వ్యవస్థ ఉంటుంది. ఫేజ్-2(ఎ) కారిడార్‌లోని స్టేషన్ల పేర్లు... ఆశ్రమ్ రోడ్, కోటేశ్వర్ ప్రాచీన్ మందిర్, సబర్మతి నది, సర్దార్ నగర్, ఎయిర్‌పోర్టు.
ఐడీసీ (నిర్మాణ సమయంలో వడ్డీ)తో కలిపి ఈ ప్రాజెక్టు పూర్తవటానికి అయ్యే మొత్తం వ్యయం రూ.2,169.04 కోట్లు.
ప్రయోజనాలు, వృద్ధికి ఊతం:
నగర మౌలిక సదుపాయాల అభివృద్ధిలో అహ్మదాబాద్ మెట్రో రైలు ప్రాజెక్టు ఫేజ్-2(ఎ) కీలక పురోగతిని సూచిస్తుంది. అహ్మదాబాద్ నగరంలోని మెట్రో రైలు వ్యవస్థలో ఫేజ్-2(ఎ) భారీ విస్తరణ అవుతుంది.
మెరుగైన అనుసంధానం:
అహ్మదాబాద్ మెట్రో ప్రాజెక్టు ఫేజ్-2(ఎ) ద్వారా సుమారు 6.032 కిలోమీటర్ల మేర కొత్త మెట్రో కారిడార్‌ను అభివృద్ధి చేయాలని లక్ష్యంగా పెట్టుకున్నారు. విమానాశ్రయానికి మెరుగైన అనుసంధానత ద్వారా ప్రస్తుతం రవాణా సౌకర్యం లేని కీలక నివాస, వాణిజ్య ప్రాంతాలను కలుపుతూ ప్రజా రవాణాను గణనీయంగా మెరుగుపరచడమే ఈ ప్రాజెక్టు ఉద్దేశం.
నివాస, వాణిజ్య కేంద్రాలతో సహా కీలక ప్రాంతాలను, ఇప్పటికే ఉన్న అహ్మదాబాద్-గాంధీనగర్ కారిడార్‌తో అనుసంధానించటమే ఈ దశ లక్ష్యం. వరల్డ్ పోలీస్ గేమ్స్-2029, కామన్వెల్త్ గేమ్స్-2030 కోసం దీని పరిసర ప్రాంతాల్లో క్రీడా సదుపాయాలను అభివృద్ధి చేసే అవకాశముంది.
ఈ కీలక ప్రాంతాలను మెట్రో వ్యవస్థతో అనుసంధానించటం ద్వారా ఫేజ్-2(ఎ) కేవలం ప్రయాణ సౌకర్యాన్ని పెంచడమే కాక... ఆర్థిక కార్యకలాపాలను, పర్యాటకాన్ని ప్రోత్సహిస్తుంది. స్థానిక ప్రజలకు, సందర్శకులకు నగర రవాణాను మరింత సులభతరం చేస్తుంది.
· ట్రాఫిక్ రద్దీ తగ్గుదల: రోడ్డు రవాణాకు ప్రత్యామ్నాయంగా మెట్రో రైలు సమర్థవంతంగా పనిచేస్తుంది. ఇందులో భాగంగా మెట్రో వ్యవస్థను ఎయిర్‌పోర్టు వరకు విస్తరిస్తూ చేపట్టిన ఫేజ్-2(ఎ) ప్రాజెక్టు… అహ్మదాబాద్ నగరంలో ట్రాఫిక్ రద్దీని తగ్గించటంలో కీలక పాత్ర పోషిస్తుంది. రహదారులపై రద్దీ తగ్గటం వల్ల వాహనాల రాకపోకలు సజావుగా సాగుతాయి. ప్రయాణ సమయం ఆదా అవుతుంది. రహదారి భద్రత కూడా మెరుగుపడుతుంది.
· పర్యావరణ ప్రయోజనాలు: అహ్మదాబాద్ మెట్రో రైలు ప్రాజెక్టు ఫేజ్-2(ఎ) అందుబాటులోకి రావటం, అహ్మదాబాద్, గాంధీనగర్ నగరాల్లో మెట్రో వ్యవస్థ విస్తరణ ద్వారా సంప్రదాయ ఇంధన ఆధారిత రవాణా సాధనాలతో పోలిస్తే కర్బన ఉద్గారాలను గణనీయంగా తగ్గించవచ్చు.
· ఆర్థిక వృద్ధి: ఎయిర్‌పోర్టు, రైల్వే స్టేషన్లు, బస్ డిపోల వంటి నగరంలోని వివిధ ప్రాంతాలకు ప్రయాణ సమయం తగ్గటం, రవాణా సౌకర్యం మెరుగుపడటం వల్ల కార్యాలయాలకు, గమ్యస్థానాలకు ప్రజలు వేగంగా చేరుకోగలుగుతారు. ఇది వారి ఉత్పాదకతను పెంచటమే కాక, మెరుగైన అనుసంధానతతో స్థానిక వ్యాపారాలు ఊపందుకుంటాయి. ముఖ్యంగా కొత్త మెట్రో స్టేషన్ల పరిసర ప్రాంతాల్లో వ్యాపారాలు వృద్ధి చెందుతాయి. గతంలో రవాణా సౌకర్యం సరిగ్గా లేని ప్రాంతాలు కూడా పెట్టుబడులను, అభివృద్ధిని ఆకర్షించేందుకు ఇది దోహదపడుతుంది.
· సామాజిక ప్రయోజనం: అహ్మదాబాద్‌లో మెట్రో రైలు వ్యవస్థ ఫేజ్-2(ఎ) విస్తరణ ద్వారా ప్రజలకు ప్రజా రవాణా మరింత సులభంగా అందుబాటులోకి వస్తుంది. ఇది విభిన్న సామాజిక-ఆర్థిక వర్గాలకు ప్రయోజనం చేకూర్చి, రవాణా అసమానతలను తగ్గిస్తుంది. తద్వారా ప్రయాణ సమయం తగ్గి, నిత్యావసర సేవలు ప్రజలకు మరింత చేరవవటం ద్వారా జీవన ప్రమాణాల మెరుగుదలకు దోహదపడుతుంది.
నగర అభివృద్ధిలో అహ్మదాబాద్ మెట్రో రైలు ప్రాజెక్టు ఫేజ్-2(ఎ) కీలకమైన మార్పును తీసుకురానుంది. ఇది మెరుగైన రవాణా అనుసంధానతను, ట్రాఫిక్ రద్దీ తగ్గింపును, పర్యావరణ ప్రయోజనాలను, ఆర్థిక వృద్ధిని, మెరుగైన జీవన ప్రమాణాలను కల్పిస్తుందని స్పష్టమవుతోంది. పట్టణ ప్రాంత సవాళ్లను పరిష్కరిస్తూ భవిష్యత్తు విస్తరణకు కీలకంగా నిలవటం ద్వారా అహ్మదాబాద్ నగర అభివృద్ధి పథాన్ని, సుస్థిరతను తీర్చిదిద్దటంలో ఫేజ్ 2(ఎ) కీలక పాత్ర పోషిస్తుంది.
అహ్మదాబాద్ మెట్రో ఫేజ్-2(ఎ) ప్రాజెక్టు వల్ల నిర్మాణ పనులు సాగే సమయంలో సుమారు 2,000 మందికి ఉపాధి లభిస్తుంది. ఈ మెట్రో వ్యవస్థ నిర్వహణ, పర్యవేక్షణ పనుల కోసం దాదాపు 500 మంది ఉపాధి పొందవచ్చు.