Cabinet
Cabinet approves Ahmedabad Metro Rail project Phase 2A (Koteshwar Road to Airport corridor)
10 JUN 2026 1:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved Phase 2(A) of Ahmedabad Metro Rail Project with corridor for a length of 6.032 Km with 05 stations (04 Elevated and 01 underground). On operationalisation of Phase 2(A), Ahmedabad-Gandhinagar will have 77.63 Km of active Metro Rail Network. The names of stations in the Phase 2(A) Corridor are- Ashram Road, Koteshwar Prachin Mandir, Sabarmati River, Sardar Nagar and Airport.
The total completion cost including IDC (Interest during Construction) for the project will be Rs.2,169.04 crore.
Benefits and Bolstering Growth:
The Phase 2(A) of Ahmedabad Metro Rail Project represents a significant advancement in the city’s infrastructure development. Phase 2(A) acts as a major expansion of the Metro Rail Network in the city.
Enhanced Connectivity:
Phase 2(A) of the Ahmedabad Metro Project envisages the development of approximately 6.032 km of new metro corridor, aimed at substantially enhancing public transportation by providing seamless connectivity to the airport and linking key residential and commercial areas that presently lack efficient transit access.
This phase aims to seamlessly integrate key zones, including residential & Commercial hubs with existing Ahmedabad-Gandhinagar corridor. Further, likelihood of sports facilities also being developed in the vicinity for the World Police Games 2029 and Commonwealth Games 2030.
By bridging these vital areas with the metro network, Phase 2(A) will not only enhance connectivity but also stimulate economic activity, tourism, and ease urban mobility for both residents and visitors.
• Reduction in Traffic Congestion: Metro Rail as an efficient alternate road transport and with Phase 2(A) as an extension of the Metro Rail network to the Airport, will be particularly impactful inside Ahmedabad. Reduction in road traffic can lead to smoother movement of vehicles, reduction in travel time, increasing overall road safety etc.
• Environmental Benefits: With the addition of Phase 2(A) of Ahmedabad Metro Rail Project and increase in overall Metro Rail Network in Ahmedabad & Gandhinagar cities, can significantly reduce carbon emissions compared to traditional fossil fuel-based transport.
• Economic Growth: Reduced travel times and improved access to different parts of the city such as Airport, Railway Stations and Bus Depots can enhance productivity by allowing individuals to reach their workplaces and destinations more efficiently. Also, the enhanced connectivity can stimulate local businesses, especially in areas near new metro stations which can also attract investment and development in previously less accessible regions.
• Social Impact: The expansion of Phase 2(A) Metro Rail network in Ahmedabad will provide more equitable access to public transport, benefiting diverse socio-economic groups and reducing transport disparities which will contribute to a higher quality of life by reducing commute times and improving access to essential services.
The Phase 2(A) of Ahmedabad Metro Rail Project is set to be a transformative development for the city. It promises to deliver enhanced connectivity, reduced traffic congestion, environmental benefits, economic growth, and improved quality of life. By addressing key urban challenges and providing a foundation for future expansion, Phase 2(A) will play a crucial role in shaping the city's development trajectory and sustainability.
The Ahmedabad Metro Phase 2A will generate employment of around 2,000 persons during the peak period of construction activity and 500 persons are likely to work during Operation & Maintenance of the system.
Route Map:

کابینہ
کابینہ نے احمد آباد میٹرو ریل منصوبے کے فیز- 2اے (کوٹیشور روڈ سے ایئرپورٹ کوریڈور) کی منظوری دی
10 JUN 2026 1:59PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں مرکزی کابینہ نے احمد آباد میٹرو ریل پروجیکٹ کے فیز 2 (اے) کو منظوری دی ہے ۔ یہ 6.032 کلومیٹر طویل کوریڈور اور 5 اسٹیشنوں (4 ایلیویٹڈ اور 1 زیر زمین) پر مشتمل ہے ۔ فیز 2 (اے) کے آغاز کے ساتھ احمد آباد-گاندھی نگر میں 77.63 کلومیٹر کا ایک فعال میٹرو ریل نیٹ ورک ہوگا ۔ فیز 2 (اے) کوریڈور کے اسٹیشن آشرم روڈ ، کوٹیشور قدیم مندر ، سابرمتی ندی ، سردار نگر اور ایئرپورٹ ہیں ۔
حکومت کے مطابق اس منصوبے کی کل لاگت 2,169.04 کروڑ روپے ہوگی، جس میں تعمیراتی مدت (آئی ڈی سی) کے دوران سود بھی شامل ہے ۔
فوائد اور ترقی کو فروغ دینا:
احمد آباد میٹرو ریل پروجیکٹ کا مرحلہ 2 (اے) شہر کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی میں ایک اہم پیش رفت کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے ۔ مرحلہ 2 (اے) شہر میں میٹرو ریل نیٹ ورک کی ایک بڑی توسیع کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے ۔
بہتر کنیکٹیویٹی:
احمد آباد میٹرو پروجیکٹ کے فیز- 2 (اے) میں تقریبا 6.032 کلومیٹر طویل نئے میٹرو کوریڈور کی ترقی کا تصور کیا گیا ہے ، جس کا مقصد ہوائی اڈے تک بلا رکاوٹ رابطہ فراہم کرکے اور اہم رہائشی اور تجارتی علاقوں کو جوڑ کر عوامی نقل و حمل کو کافی حد تک بڑھانا ہے ۔
اس مرحلے کا مقصد موجودہ احمد آباد-گاندھی نگر کوریڈور کے ساتھ رہائشی اور تجارتی مراکز سمیت کلیدی زون کو بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے مربوط کرنا ہے ۔ مزید یہ کہ ورلڈ پولیس گیمز 2029 اور کامن ویلتھ گیمز 2030 کے لئے آس پاس کھیلوں کی سہولیات بھی تیار کئے جانے کا امکان ہے ۔
ان اہم علاقوں کو میٹرو نیٹ ورک سے جوڑ کر فیز 2 (اے) نہ صرف رابطے کو بڑھائے گا بلکہ معاشی سرگرمیوں ، سیاحت کو بھی فروغ دے گا اور رہائشیوں اور وزیٹر دونوں کے لیے شہری نقل و حرکت کو آسان بنائے گا ۔
• ٹریفک میں کمی: میٹرو ریل ایک مؤثر متبادل سڑک نقل و حمل کے طور پر اور فیز 2- (اے) کے ساتھ ہوائی اڈے تک میٹرو ریل نیٹ ورک کی توسیع کے طور پر احمد آباد کے اندر خاص طور پر اثر انداز ہوگی ۔ سڑک ٹریفک میں کمی گاڑیوں کی ہموار نقل و حرکت ، سفر کے وقت میں کمی ، مجموعی طور پر سڑک کی حفاظت میں اضافہ وغیرہ کا باعث بن سکتی ہے ۔
• ماحولیاتی فوائد: احمد آباد میٹرو ریل پروجیکٹ کے فیز 2 (اے) کے اضافے اور احمد آباد اور گاندھی نگر شہروں میں مجموعی میٹرو ریل نیٹ ورک میں اضافے سے روایتی ایندھن پر مبنی نقل و حمل کے مقابلے میں کاربن کے اخراج کو نمایاں طور پر کم کیا جا سکتا ہے ۔
اقتصادی ترقی: سفر کے اوقات میں کمی اور شہر کے مختلف حصوں جیسے ہوائی اڈے ، ریلوے اسٹیشنوں اور بس ڈپو تک بہتر رسائی ،افراد کو اپنے کام کی جگہوں اور منزل تک زیادہ موثر طریقے سے پہنچنے سمیت پیداواری صلاحیت میں اضافہ ہوگا ۔ نیز ، بہتر کنیکٹیویٹی مقامی کاروباری کی حوصلہ افزائی کر سکتی ہے ، خاص طور پر نئے میٹرو اسٹیشنوں کے قریب کے علاقوں میں جو پہلے سے کم قابل رسائی علاقوں میں سرمایہ کاری اور ترقی کو بھی راغب کر سکتے ہیں ۔
سماجی اثرات: احمد آباد میں فیز- 2- (اے) میٹرو ریل نیٹ ورک کی توسیع عوامی نقل و حمل تک زیادہ مساوی رسائی فراہم کرے گی ، جس سے متنوع سماجی و اقتصادی گروپوں کو فائدہ پہنچے گا اور نقل و حمل کی عدم مساوات کو کم کیا جائے گا جو آمد و رفت کے اوقات کو کم کرکے اور ضروری خدمات تک رسائی کو بہتر بنا کر زندگی کے اعلی معیار میں معاون ثابت ہوں۔
احمد آباد میٹرو ریل پروجیکٹ کا فیز- 2 (اے) شہر کے لئے ایک تبدیلی لانے والا منصوبہ ہے ۔ اس سے بہتر رابطے ، ٹریفک کی بھیڑ کو کم کرنے ، ماحولیاتی فوائد ، اقتصادی ترقی اور معیار زندگی کو بہتر بنانے میں مدد ملے گی ۔ اس منصوبے کا چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے اور مستقبل کی توسیع کے لیے بنیاد فراہم کرکے ، مرحلہ 2 (اے) شہر کی ترقی کی رفتار اور پائیداری کی تشکیل میں اہم رول ہوگا۔
احمد آباد میٹرو فیز-2 اے پروجیکٹ کی تعمیر کے دوران تقریبا 2,000 لوگوں کو روزگار ملنے کی امید ہے ۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی آپریشن اور دیکھ بھال کے دوران تقریبا 500 افراد کو روزگار ملنے کا امکان ہے۔
روٹ میپ: