Ministry of Commerce & Industry
DGTR Organises Media Briefing on Trade Remedy Measures and Fair-Trade Practices
DGTR Plays Key Role in Protecting Domestic Industry Within WTO Framework: Additional Secretary & Director General Trade Remedies Shri Amitabh Kumar
DGTR’s Trade Defence Wing Strengthens Protection of Indian Exporters in Global Markets
DGTR Initiatives Simplify Access to Trade Remedy Mechanisms for MSMEs and Fragmented Industries
10 JUN 2026 2:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Directorate General of Trade Remedies (DGTR), Department of Commerce, organised a media briefing on the theme “Trade Remedy Measures: Creating a Level Playing Field for Indian Industry” at its headquarters in New Delhi today. The briefing was held as part of the Department of Commerce’s media outreach initiative to highlight key institutional achievements, reforms and policy initiatives.
Addressing the media Additional Secretary and Director General Trade Remedies (AS&DG), Shri Amitabh Kumar highlighted DGTR’s role as India’s integrated trade remedy authority under the Ministry of Commerce and Industry. He stated that DGTR conducts anti-dumping, anti-subsidy and safeguard investigations and recommends appropriate measures to the Government in accordance with domestic laws and India’s obligations under the World Trade Organization (WTO) framework.
The AS&DG emphasised that trade remedy measures are instruments of fair trade and not import restrictions. These measures are employed to address dumped imports, subsidised imports and sudden surges in imports that cause injury to domestic industry. He noted that DGTR’s objective is to restore fair competition and ensure a level playing field for Indian producers while allowing legitimate imports to continue at fair prices.
Highlighting DGTR’s transparent and evidence-based investigation process, Shri Kumar explained that investigations involve examination of applications, initiation of proceedings, analysis of questionnaire responses, verification of information, oral hearings, disclosure of essential facts and issuance of final findings. He noted that all interested parties, including domestic producers, exporters, importers, user industries and other stakeholders, are provided adequate opportunity to participate and submit evidence during the course of investigations.
The AS&DG also underlined DGTR’s balanced approach in trade remedy proceedings. He stated that the interests of user industries, downstream sectors and consumers are duly considered through stakeholder consultations, economic interest assessments and examination of the likely impact of duties. DGTR follows the Lesser Duty Rule, under which duties are recommended only to the extent necessary to remove injury to the domestic industry.
A key achievement highlighted during the briefing was the work of DGTR’s Trade Defence Wing, established in 2016 to assist Indian exporters facing anti-dumping, countervailing duty and safeguard investigations in foreign jurisdictions. The Wing serves as a nodal platform for coordination among administrative Ministries, State Governments, Indian Missions abroad, Export Promotion Councils, Commodity Boards, exporters and legal counsels to safeguard India’s trade interests in overseas trade remedy proceedings.
Shri Kumar also highlighted several recent reforms undertaken by DGTR. The System for Ensuring Fair Trade through Unified Digital Platform (SETU), launched on 24 October 2025, has enabled end-to-end digital processing of trade remedy cases through online filing, structured submissions, digital communication and secure document management. The platform provides a single-window digital interface for domestic producers, exporters, importers and foreign governments.
Other initiatives highlighted during the briefing included the Economic Interest Questionnaire, the Helpdesk and Facilitation Centre, the Trade Remedies Advisory Cell (TRAC), outreach programmes and simplified application formats for fragmented industries. The AS&DG noted that the simplified application format introduced through Trade Notice No. 09/2021 dated 29 July 2021 has significantly reduced procedural challenges faced by fragmented domestic producers and MSMEs in accessing trade remedy mechanisms.
Concluding the briefing, Shri Kumar reiterated that trade remedy measures play an important role in addressing unfair trade practices, strengthening domestic manufacturing and supporting a rules-based international trading system. He affirmed DGTR’s continued commitment to transparent investigations, stakeholder participation, digital transformation and effective trade defence support for Indian industry and exporters.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
ڈی جی ٹی آر کی تجارتی تحفظاتی اقدامات اور منصفانہ تجارتی طریقوں پر میڈیا بریفنگ کا انعقاد
ڈی جی ٹی آر گھریلو صنعت کے تحفظ میں ڈبلیو ٹی او فریم ورک کے اندر کلیدی کردار ادا کرتا ہے: ایڈیشنل سکریٹری اور ڈائریکٹر جنرل تجارتی ریمیڈی جناب امیتابھ کمار
ڈی جی ٹی آر کا تجارتی دفاعی شعبہ عالمی منڈیوں میں بھارتی برآمد کنندگان کے تحفظ کو مزید مضبوط بنا رہا ہے
ڈی جی ٹی آر کے اقدامات چھوٹے اور بہت چھوٹے اور درمیانے درجے کے کاروباری اداروں(ایم ایس ایم ایز)اور بکھری ہوئی صنعتوں کے لیے تجارتی ریلیف میکانزم تک رسائی کو مزید آسان بنا رہے ہیں
10 JUN 2026 2:07PM by PIB Delhi
ڈپارٹمنٹ آف کامرس کے ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف ٹریڈ ریمیڈیز (ڈی جی ٹی آر) نے آج نئی دہلی میں اپنے ہیڈکوارٹر میں ‘‘تجارتی علاج وتحفظات کے اقدامات:ہندوستانی صنعت کے لیے یکساں مواقع پیدا کرنا’’ کے موضوع پر میڈیا بریفنگ کا اہتمام کیا ۔ یہ بریفنگ اہم ادارہ جاتی کامیابیوں ، اصلاحات اور پالیسی اقدامات کو اجاگر کرنے کے لیے محکمہ تجارت کے میڈیا آؤٹ ریچ اقدام کے ایک حصہ کے طور پر منعقد کی گئی ہے۔
میڈیا سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ایڈیشنل سیکریٹری اور ڈائریکٹر جنرل ٹریڈ ریمیڈیز(اے ایس اینڈ ڈی جی)جناب امیتابھ کمار نے ڈی جی ٹی آر کے کردار پر روشنی ڈالی اور کہا کہ یہ ادارہ وزارتِ تجارت و صنعت کے تحت بھارت کی مربوط تجارتی دفاعی اتھارٹی کے طور پر کام کر رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ ڈی جی ٹی آر اینٹی ڈمپنگ، اینٹی سبسڈی اور سیف گارڈ تحقیقات کرتا ہے اور ملکی قوانین اور عالمی تجارتی تنظیم (ڈبلیو ٹی او)کے فریم ورک کے مطابق حکومت کو مناسب اقدامات کی سفارش کرتا ہے۔
انہوں نے واضح کیا کہ تجارتی تحفظاتی اقدامات دراصل منصفانہ تجارت کے اوزار ہیں، نہ کہ درآمدات پر پابندیاں۔ یہ اقدامات اُن حالات میں استعمال کیے جاتے ہیں جب کم قیمت پر ڈمپنگ، سبسڈی شدہ درآمدات یا اچانک درآمدات میں اضافہ ملکی صنعت کو نقصان پہنچاتا ہے۔ ان کا مقصد منصفانہ مسابقت کو بحال کرنا اور بھارتی پیداوار کنندگان کے لیے مساوی میدان فراہم کرنا ہے، جبکہ جائز درآمدات کو منصفانہ قیمتوں پر جاری رکھنے کی اجازت دی جاتی ہے۔
جناب کمار نے ڈی جی ٹی آر کے شفاف اور شواہد پر مبنی تحقیقاتی عمل پر بھی روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ تحقیقات میں درخواستوں کی جانچ، کارروائی کا آغاز، سوالناموں کے جوابات کا تجزیہ، معلومات کی تصدیق، زبانی سماعت، اہم حقائق کا انکشاف اور حتمی نتائج جاری کرنا شامل ہوتا ہے۔ تمام متعلقہ فریقین بشمول ملکی صنعت، برآمد کنندگان، درآمد کنندگان اور صارفین کو اپنا موقف پیش کرنے کا مکمل موقع دیا جاتا ہے۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ڈی جی ٹی آر متوازن نقطۂ نظر اپناتا ہے اور صارف صنعتوں، ڈاؤن اسٹریم سیکٹرز اور صارفین کے مفادات کو بھی مدنظر رکھتا ہے۔ اس سلسلے میں شراکت داروں سے مشاورت، معاشی اثرات کا جائزہ اور ممکنہ ڈیوٹیز کے اثرات کا تجزیہ کیا جاتا ہے۔ ڈی جی ٹی آر ‘‘لیسر ڈیوٹی رول” پر عمل کرتا ہے، جس کے تحت صرف اتنی ہی ڈیوٹی تجویز کی جاتی ہے جتنی ملکی صنعت کو ہونے والے نقصان کو دور کرنے کے لیے ضروری ہو۔
ڈپارٹمنٹ آف کامرس کے ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف ٹریڈ ریمیڈیز (ڈی جی ٹی آر) کی جانب سے منعقدہ میڈیا بریفنگ میں ایک اہم کامیابی کے طور پر ڈی جی ٹی آر کی ٹریڈ ڈیفنس وِنگ کے کردار کو اجاگر کیا گیا، جسے 2016 میں قائم کیا گیا تھا۔ یہ وِنگ بھارتی برآمد کنندگان کی اُن بین الاقوامی تجارتی کارروائیوں میں معاونت کرتی ہے جن میں اینٹی ڈمپنگ، کاؤنٹرویل نگ ڈیوٹی اور سیف گارڈ تحقیقات شامل ہوتی ہیں۔ یہ پلیٹ فارم مختلف اداروں، وزارتوں ،ریاستی حکومتوں، بھارتی مشنز، برآمدی کونسلز، کموڈیٹی بورڈز، برآمد کنندگان اور قانونی ماہرین کے درمیان رابطہ کاری کا کام کرتا ہے تاکہ بیرونی ممالک میں بھارت کے تجارتی مفادات کا تحفظ کیا جا سکے۔
جناب امتابھ کمار نے مزید بتایا کہ حالیہ اصلاحات میں “سیٹُو’’ (ایس ای ٹی یو)نظام ایک اہم پیش رفت ہے، جو 24 اکتوبر 2025 کو شروع کیا گیا تھا۔ اس نظام کے ذریعے تجارتی دفاعی کیسز کی مکمل ڈیجیٹل پروسیسنگ ممکن ہوئی ہے، جس میں آن لائن درخواستیں، منظم دستاویزات کی جمع آوری، ڈیجیٹل رابطہ اور محفوظ ریکارڈ مینجمنٹ شامل ہے۔ یہ پلیٹ فارم ملکی پروڈیوسرز، برآمد کنندگان، درآمد کنندگان اور غیر ملکی حکومتوں کے لیے ایک سنگل ونڈو ڈیجیٹل سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے۔
بریفنگ میں دیگر اقدامات میں اکنامک انٹرسٹ سوالنامہ، ہیلپ ڈیسک و فیسی لیٹیشن سینٹر، ٹریڈ ریمیڈیز ایڈوائزری سیل (ٹی آر اے سی) ، آگاہی پروگرامز اور بکھری ہوئی صنعتوں کے لیے آسان درخواست فارم شامل تھے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ ٹریڈ نوٹس نمبر 09/2021(مورخہ 29 جولائی 2021) کے تحت متعارف کرایا گیا آسان درخواست فارم خاص طور پر ایم ایس ایم ایز اور چھوٹی اور بکھری ہوئی صنعتوں کے لیے تجارتی تحفظاتی نظام تک رسائی کو آسان بنانے میں مددگار ثابت ہوا ہے۔
اختتامی کلمات میں جناب کمار نے کہا کہ تجارتی تحفظاتی اقدامات منصفانہ تجارت کو یقینی بنانے، ملکی مینوفیکچرنگ کو مضبوط کرنے اور قواعد پر مبنی عالمی تجارتی نظام کی حمایت میں اہم کردار ادا کرتے ہیں۔ انہوں نےڈی جی ٹی آر کے اس عزم کا اعادہ کیا کہ ادارہ شفاف تحقیقات، تمام فریقین کی شمولیت، ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی اور بھارتی صنعت و برآمد کنندگان کے لیے مؤثر تجارتی دفاعی معاونت جاری رکھے گا۔