Ministry of Commerce & Industry
DGTR Organises Media Briefing on Trade Remedy Measures and Fair-Trade Practices
DGTR Plays Key Role in Protecting Domestic Industry Within WTO Framework: Additional Secretary & Director General Trade Remedies Shri Amitabh Kumar
DGTR’s Trade Defence Wing Strengthens Protection of Indian Exporters in Global Markets
DGTR Initiatives Simplify Access to Trade Remedy Mechanisms for MSMEs and Fragmented Industries
10 JUN 2026 2:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Directorate General of Trade Remedies (DGTR), Department of Commerce, organised a media briefing on the theme “Trade Remedy Measures: Creating a Level Playing Field for Indian Industry” at its headquarters in New Delhi today. The briefing was held as part of the Department of Commerce’s media outreach initiative to highlight key institutional achievements, reforms and policy initiatives.
Addressing the media Additional Secretary and Director General Trade Remedies (AS&DG), Shri Amitabh Kumar highlighted DGTR’s role as India’s integrated trade remedy authority under the Ministry of Commerce and Industry. He stated that DGTR conducts anti-dumping, anti-subsidy and safeguard investigations and recommends appropriate measures to the Government in accordance with domestic laws and India’s obligations under the World Trade Organization (WTO) framework.
The AS&DG emphasised that trade remedy measures are instruments of fair trade and not import restrictions. These measures are employed to address dumped imports, subsidised imports and sudden surges in imports that cause injury to domestic industry. He noted that DGTR’s objective is to restore fair competition and ensure a level playing field for Indian producers while allowing legitimate imports to continue at fair prices.
Highlighting DGTR’s transparent and evidence-based investigation process, Shri Kumar explained that investigations involve examination of applications, initiation of proceedings, analysis of questionnaire responses, verification of information, oral hearings, disclosure of essential facts and issuance of final findings. He noted that all interested parties, including domestic producers, exporters, importers, user industries and other stakeholders, are provided adequate opportunity to participate and submit evidence during the course of investigations.
The AS&DG also underlined DGTR’s balanced approach in trade remedy proceedings. He stated that the interests of user industries, downstream sectors and consumers are duly considered through stakeholder consultations, economic interest assessments and examination of the likely impact of duties. DGTR follows the Lesser Duty Rule, under which duties are recommended only to the extent necessary to remove injury to the domestic industry.
A key achievement highlighted during the briefing was the work of DGTR’s Trade Defence Wing, established in 2016 to assist Indian exporters facing anti-dumping, countervailing duty and safeguard investigations in foreign jurisdictions. The Wing serves as a nodal platform for coordination among administrative Ministries, State Governments, Indian Missions abroad, Export Promotion Councils, Commodity Boards, exporters and legal counsels to safeguard India’s trade interests in overseas trade remedy proceedings.
Shri Kumar also highlighted several recent reforms undertaken by DGTR. The System for Ensuring Fair Trade through Unified Digital Platform (SETU), launched on 24 October 2025, has enabled end-to-end digital processing of trade remedy cases through online filing, structured submissions, digital communication and secure document management. The platform provides a single-window digital interface for domestic producers, exporters, importers and foreign governments.
Other initiatives highlighted during the briefing included the Economic Interest Questionnaire, the Helpdesk and Facilitation Centre, the Trade Remedies Advisory Cell (TRAC), outreach programmes and simplified application formats for fragmented industries. The AS&DG noted that the simplified application format introduced through Trade Notice No. 09/2021 dated 29 July 2021 has significantly reduced procedural challenges faced by fragmented domestic producers and MSMEs in accessing trade remedy mechanisms.
Concluding the briefing, Shri Kumar reiterated that trade remedy measures play an important role in addressing unfair trade practices, strengthening domestic manufacturing and supporting a rules-based international trading system. He affirmed DGTR’s continued commitment to transparent investigations, stakeholder participation, digital transformation and effective trade defence support for Indian industry and exporters.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
डीजीटीआर ने व्यापार निवारण उपायों और निष्पक्ष व्यापार प्रथाओं पर मीडिया ब्रीफिंग की
अपर सचिव और व्यापार उपचार महानिदेशक श्री अमिताभ कुमार ने कहा, विश्व व्यापार संगठन ढांचे के अंतर्गत घरेलू उद्योग सुरक्षित रखने में डीजीटीआर की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका:
डीजीटीआर का व्यापार रक्षा विभाग वैश्विक बाजारों में भारतीय निर्यातकों का संरक्षण सुदृढ़ बनाता है
डीजीटीआर की पहल से लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यमों और खंडित उद्योगों के लिए व्यापार उपचार तंत्र तक पहुंच सुगम
10 JUN 2026 2:07PM by PIB Delhi
वाणिज्य विभाग के व्यापार उपचार महानिदेशालय-डीजीटीआर ने आज नई दिल्ली स्थित मुख्यालय में व्यापार निवारण उपाय: भारतीय उद्योग के लिए समान अवसर विषय पर एक मीडिया ब्रीफिंग आयोजित की। वाणिज्य विभाग की मीडिया आउटरीच पहल के अंतर्गत आयोजित इस पत्रकार वार्ता का उद्देश्य प्रमुख संस्थागत उपलब्धियों, सुधारों और नीतिगत पहलों की जानकारी देना था।
मीडिया को संबोधित करते हुए विभाग के अपर सचिव और व्यापार उपचार महानिदेशक श्री अमिताभ कुमार ने वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत भारत के एकीकृत व्यापार उपचार प्राधिकरण के रूप में डीजीटीआर की भूमिका का उल्‍लेख किया। उन्होंने कहा कि डीजीटीआर एंटी डंपिंग (जब कोई विदेशी कंपनी अपने घरेलू बाजार की तुलना में बहुत सस्ती कीमत पर दूसरे देश में माल बेचती है), एंटी सब्सिडी (जब कोई विदेशी सरकार अपने निर्यातकों को वित्तीय सहायता देती है, जिससे वे अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजार में उत्पादों को अस्वाभाविक रूप से कम कीमत पर बेच सकें) और सुरक्षा उपायों से संबंधित जांच करता है और घरेलू कानूनों तथा विश्व व्यापार संगठन ढांचे के तहत भारत के दायित्वों के अनुरूप सरकार को उचित उपायों की संस्‍तुति करता है।
अपर सचिव और व्यापार उपचार महानिदेशक ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि व्यापार उपचार उपाय आयात प्रतिबंध नहीं बल्कि निष्पक्ष व्यापार के साधन हैं। उन्‍होंने कहा कि इन उपायों का उपयोग डंप किए गए आयात, सब्सिडी वाले आयात और आयात में अचानक होने वाली वृद्धि को रोकने के लिए किया जाता है, जिससे घरेलू उद्योग को नुकसान न पहुंचे। उन्होंने कहा कि डीजीटीआर का उद्देश्य निष्पक्ष प्रतिस्पर्धा कायम रखना और भारतीय उत्पादकों के लिए समान अवसर सुनिश्चित करना है। साथ ही उचित कीमतों पर वैध आयात जारी रखने की अनुमति देना है।
श्री कुमार ने डीजीटीआर की पारदर्शी और साक्ष्य-आधारित जांच प्रक्रिया का उल्‍लेख करते हुए कहा कि इसमें आवेदनों की जांच, कार्यवाही की शुरुआत, प्रश्नावली के उत्तरों का विश्लेषण, सूचना सत्यापन, मौखिक सुनवाई, आवश्यक तथ्यों का खुलासा और अंतिम निष्कर्ष जारी करना शामिल है। उन्होंने कहा कि घरेलू उत्पादकों, निर्यातकों, आयातकों, उपयोगकर्ता उद्योगों और अन्य हितपक्षों समेत सभी संबंधित हितधारकों को जांच में भाग लेने और साक्ष्य प्रस्तुत करने का पर्याप्त अवसर दिया जाता है।
श्री कुमार ने व्यापार उपचार संबंधी कार्यवाही में डीजीटीआर के संतुलित दृष्टिकोण की भी चर्चा की। उन्होंने कहा कि हितधारक परामर्श, आर्थिक हित आकलन और शुल्क के संभावित प्रभाव की जांच द्वारा उपयोगकर्ता उद्योगों, डाउनस्‍ट्रीम सेक्‍टर (अनुप्रवाह उद्योग, विनिर्माण प्रक्रिया का वह हिस्सा जो कच्चे माल को प्रसंस्‍कृत कर अंतिम उपभोक्ता के उपयोग के लिए तैयार उत्पादों में बदलता है) और उपभोक्ताओं के हितों का उचित ध्यान रखा जाता है। डीजीटीआर अल्‍प शुल्क नियम का पालन करता है, जिसके तहत घरेलू उद्योग को होने वाली क्षति दूर करने के लिए आवश्यक सीमा तक ही शुल्क की सिफारिश की जाती है।
प्रेस वार्ता के दौरान डीजीटीआर के ट्रेड डिफेंस विंग (व्यापार रक्षा विभाग) के कार्यों की उपलब्धि का भी उल्‍लेख किया गया। वर्ष 2016 में इसे विदेशी न्यायालयों में एंटी-डंपिंग, काउंटरवेलिंग ड्यूटी (प्रतिपूरक शुल्क एक प्रकार का आयात शुल्क है, जो उन विदेशी उत्पादों पर लगाया जाता है, जिन्हें बनाने के लिए निर्यातक देश की सरकार अपनी कंपनियों को भारी वित्तीय सहायता देती हैं) और सेफगार्ड जांच का सामना कर रहे भारतीय निर्यातकों की सहायता के लिए स्‍थापित किया गया था। यह विभाग प्रशासनिक मंत्रालयों, राज्य सरकारों, विदेश स्थित भारतीय दूतावासों, निर्यात संवर्धन परिषदों, कमोडिटी बोर्डों (औद्योगिक वस्तुओं के उत्पादन, गुणवत्ता में सुधार, घरेलू व्यापार और वैश्विक निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने वाले परिषद), निर्यातकों और कानूनी सलाहकारों के बीच नोडल मंच के रूप में समन्वय कार्य करता है ताकि विदेशी व्यापार उपचार में भारत के व्यापारिक हितों की रक्षा की जा सके।
श्री कुमार ने डीजीटीआर द्वारा हाल में किए गए सुधारों का भी उल्‍लेख किया। उन्‍होंने कहा कि निष्पक्ष व्यापार सुनिश्चित करने हेतु 24 अक्टूबर 2025 को आरंभ एकीकृत डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म प्रणाली से ऑनलाइन फाइलिंग, संरचित प्रस्तुतिकरण, डिजिटल संचार और सुरक्षित दस्तावेज़ प्रबंधन द्वारा व्यापार उपचार मामलों की संपूर्ण डिजिटल प्रक्रिया उन्‍नत हुई है। यह प्लेटफॉर्म घरेलू उत्पादकों, निर्यातकों, आयातकों और विदेश के सरकारों के लिए एकल-विंडो डिजिटल इंटरफ़ेस प्रदान करता है।
ब्रीफिंग में अन्य पहल में, आर्थिक हित प्रश्नावली, हेल्पडेस्क और सुविधा केंद्र, व्यापार उपचार सलाहकार प्रकोष्ठ, आउटरीच कार्यक्रम और खंडित उद्योगों के लिए सरलीकृत आवेदन प्रारूप का उल्‍लेख किया गया। अपर सचिव और व्यापार उपचार महानिदेशक ने बताया कि 29 जुलाई 2021 की व्यापार सूचना संख्या 09/2021 के सरलीकृत आवेदन प्रारूप से खंडित घरेलू उत्पादकों और सूक्ष्‍म, लघु और मध्‍यम उद्यमों के व्यापार उपचार तंत्र तक पहुंचने की प्रक्रियात्मक चुनौतियों काफी कम हो गई है।
श्री कुमार ने संबोधन के निष्‍कर्ष में कहा कि व्यापार संबंधी उपाय अनुचित व्यापार प्रथाओं से निपटने, घरेलू विनिर्माण सुदृढ़ बनाने और नियम-आधारित अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार प्रणाली को समर्थन देने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाते हैं। उन्होंने पारदर्शी जांच, हितधारकों की भागीदारी, डिजिटल बदलाव और भारतीय उद्योग एवं निर्यातकों के लिए प्रभावी व्यापार सुरक्षा सहायता की डीजीटीआर की निरंतर प्रतिबद्धता व्‍यक्‍त की।