Ministry of Textiles
Government approves 96 Companies under round-III of Textile PLI Scheme; ₹12,822 crore investment to boost manufacturing and employment
10 JUN 2026 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has approved 22 new applicants under the Round-3 of the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Textiles. The newly approved companies are expected to bring in a total investment of ₹2,339.14 crore, generate a projected turnover of ₹15,561.34 crore in notified products, and create 36,217 employment opportunities across the textile value chain. A total of 96 companies have been selected under Round-3 of the scheme with a total committed investment of ₹12,822.67 crore and a projected turnover of ₹58,294.18 crore.
The approved applicants span key focus segments of the PLI Scheme, including Man-Made Fibre (MMF) Apparel, MMF Fabrics and Technical Textiles, thereby further strengthening India's position as a global hub for value-added textile manufacturing.
The addition of these companies under the PLI Scheme reflects the continued industry response to the Government's efforts to promote investments in sunrise segments of the textile sector. The proposed investments and production capacities are expected to support the development of a robust and globally competitive textile ecosystem aligned with the vision of Aatmanirbhar Bharat.

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
حکومت نے ٹیکسٹائل پی ایل آئی اسکیم کے تیسرے مرحلے کے تحت 96 کمپنیوں کو منظوری دی ؛ مینوفیکچرنگ اور روزگار کو فروغ دینے کے لیے 12,822 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری
10 JUN 2026 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت نے ٹیکسٹائل کے لیے پروڈکشن لنکڈ انسینٹو (پی ایل آئی) اسکیم کے راؤنڈ -3 کے تحت 22 نئے درخواست دہندگان کو منظوری دی ہے ۔ توقع ہے کہ نئی منظور شدہ کمپنیاں 2,339.14 کروڑ روپے کی کل سرمایہ کاری کا باعث بنیں گی ، نوٹیفائیڈ مصنوعات میں 15,561.34 کروڑ روپے کا متوقع کاروبار پیدا کریں گی ، اور ٹیکسٹائل ویلیو چین میں 36,217 روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کریں گی ۔ اسکیم کے راؤنڈ - 3 کے تحت کل 96 کمپنیوں کا انتخاب کیا گیا ہے، جن میں کل 12,822.67 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری اور 58,294.18 کروڑ روپے کا متوقع کاروبار ہوگا ۔
منظور شدہ درخواست دہندگان پی ایل آئی اسکیم کے کلیدی فوکس حصوں میں پھیلے ہوئے ہیں ، جن میں انسان ساختہ فائبر (ایم ایم ایف) ملبوسات ، ایم ایم ایف کپڑے اور تکنیکی ٹیکسٹائل شامل ہیں ، جس سے ویلیو ایڈڈ ٹیکسٹائل مینوفیکچرنگ کے عالمی مرکز کے طور پر ہندوستان کی پوزیشن مزید مضبوط ہوتی ہے ۔
پی ایل آئی اسکیم کے تحت ان کمپنیوں کا اضافہ ٹیکسٹائل کے شعبے کے ابھرتے ہوئے حصوں میں سرمایہ کاری کو فروغ دینے کی حکومت کی کوششوں کے لیے صنعت کے مسلسل ردعمل کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ۔ مجوزہ سرمایہ کاری اور پیداواری صلاحیتوں سے امید کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ آتم نربھر بھارت کے وژن کے مطابق ایک مضبوط اور عالمی سطح پر مسابقتی ٹیکسٹائل ماحولیاتی نظام کی ترقی میں مدد کریں گے ۔