Ministry of Textiles
Government approves 96 Companies under round-III of Textile PLI Scheme; ₹12,822 crore investment to boost manufacturing and employment
10 JUN 2026 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has approved 22 new applicants under the Round-3 of the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Textiles. The newly approved companies are expected to bring in a total investment of ₹2,339.14 crore, generate a projected turnover of ₹15,561.34 crore in notified products, and create 36,217 employment opportunities across the textile value chain. A total of 96 companies have been selected under Round-3 of the scheme with a total committed investment of ₹12,822.67 crore and a projected turnover of ₹58,294.18 crore.
The approved applicants span key focus segments of the PLI Scheme, including Man-Made Fibre (MMF) Apparel, MMF Fabrics and Technical Textiles, thereby further strengthening India's position as a global hub for value-added textile manufacturing.
The addition of these companies under the PLI Scheme reflects the continued industry response to the Government's efforts to promote investments in sunrise segments of the textile sector. The proposed investments and production capacities are expected to support the development of a robust and globally competitive textile ecosystem aligned with the vision of Aatmanirbhar Bharat.

वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
सरकार ने वस्त्र उद्योग पीएलआई स्कीम के तीसरे चरण के तहत 96 कंपनियों को मंजूरी दी; विनिर्माण और रोजगार को बढ़ावा देने के लिए 12,822 करोड़ रुपए का निवेश किया जाएगा
10 JUN 2026 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने वस्त्रों के लिए उत्पादन-संबंधी प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) स्कीम के तीसरे चरण के तहत 22 नए आवेदकों को मंजूरी दी है। उम्मीद है कि ये नई स्वीकृत कंपनियां कुल 2,339.14 करोड़ रुपए का निवेश लाएंगी, अधिसूचित उत्पादों में 15,561.34 करोड़ रुपए का अनुमानित कारोबार करेंगी और वस्त्र मूल्य श्रृंखला में 36,217 रोजगार के अवसर सृजित करेंगी। योजना के तीसरे चरण के तहत कुल 96 कंपनियों का चयन किया गया है, जिन्होंने 12,822.67 करोड़ रुपए के कुल निवेश और 58,294.18 करोड़ रुपए के अनुमानित कारोबार की प्रतिबद्धता जताई है।
स्वीकृत आवेदकों में पीएलआई योजना के मानव निर्मित फाइबर (एमएमएफ) परिधान, एमएमएफ फैब्रिक और टेक्निकल टेक्सटाइल जैसे प्रमुख फोकस क्षेत्र शामिल हैं, जिससे मूल्यवर्धित वस्त्र विनिर्माण के वैश्विक केंद्र के रूप में भारत की स्थिति और मजबूत होगी।
पीएलआई स्कीम के तहत इन कंपनियों को शामिल करना, वस्त्र क्षेत्र के उभरते क्षेत्रों में निवेश को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सरकार के प्रयासों के प्रति उद्योग जगत की निरंतर सकारात्मक प्रतिक्रिया को दर्शाता है। प्रस्तावित निवेश और उत्पादन क्षमताओं से आत्मनिर्भर भारत के विजन के अनुरूप एक मजबूत और वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी वस्त्र इकोसिस्टम के विकास में सहायता मिलने की उम्मीद है।