Competition Commission of India
CCI approves acquisition of certain shareholding in PUMA SE by Ancat Holding GmbH
10 JUN 2026 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) has approved acquisition of certain shareholding in PUMA SE by Ancat Holding GmbHm.
The proposed combination involves the acquisition by Ancat Holding GmbH (Ancat) (an indirect wholly owned subsidiary of ANTA) of 29.06% of the issued and outstanding share capital of PUMA SE (PUMA) by way of a secondary share purchase.
Ancat is an acquisition vehicle and does not carry on any business activities, whether in India or outside. ANTA is principally engaged in the research and development, design, manufacturing, marketing and sales of sports products including footwear, apparel and accessories.
PUMA is a global sportswear and athletic footwear company engaged in the design, development, marketing and sale of a broad range of sports and sports lifestyle products, including footwear, apparel and accessories, directly and through its group entities
Detailed order of the Commission will follow.

भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग
सीसीआई ने एनकैट होल्डिंग जीएमबीएच द्वारा प्यूमा एसई में कुछ शेयरधारिता के अधिग्रहण को मंजूरी दी
10 JUN 2026 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग (सीसीआई) ने एनकैट होल्डिंग जीएमबीएचएम द्वारा प्यूमा एसई में कुछ शेयरधारिता के अधिग्रहण को मंजूरी दे दी है।
प्रस्तावित संयोजन में एनकैट होल्डिंग जीएमबीएच (एनकैट) (एएनटीए की एक अप्रत्यक्ष पूर्ण स्वामित्व वाली सहायक कंपनी) द्वारा द्वितीयक शेयर खरीद के माध्यम से प्यूमा एसई (प्यूमा) की जारी और बकाया शेयर पूंजी का 29.06 प्रतिशत अधिग्रहण शामिल है।
एनकैट एक अधिग्रहण कंपनी है और भारत या विदेश में किसी भी प्रकार की व्यावसायिक गतिविधियां नहीं करती है। एएनटीए मुख्य रूप से जूते, परिधान और सहायक उपकरण सहित खेल उत्पादों के अनुसंधान एवं विकास, डिजाइन, निर्माण, विपणन और बिक्री करती है।
प्यूमा एक वैश्विक स्पोर्ट्सवियर और एथलेटिक फुटवियर कंपनी है जो फुटवियर, परिधान और एक्सेसरीज़ सहित खेल और खेल लाइफ स्टाइल उत्पादों की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला के डिजाइन, विकास, विपणन और बिक्री में सीधे तौर पर एवं अपनी समूह इकाइयों के माध्यम से लगी हुई है।
आयोग का विस्तृत आदेश बाद में जारी किया जाएगा।