Competition Commission of India
CCI approves acquisition of certain shareholding in PUMA SE by Ancat Holding GmbH
10 JUN 2026 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) has approved acquisition of certain shareholding in PUMA SE by Ancat Holding GmbHm.
The proposed combination involves the acquisition by Ancat Holding GmbH (Ancat) (an indirect wholly owned subsidiary of ANTA) of 29.06% of the issued and outstanding share capital of PUMA SE (PUMA) by way of a secondary share purchase.
Ancat is an acquisition vehicle and does not carry on any business activities, whether in India or outside. ANTA is principally engaged in the research and development, design, manufacturing, marketing and sales of sports products including footwear, apparel and accessories.
PUMA is a global sportswear and athletic footwear company engaged in the design, development, marketing and sale of a broad range of sports and sports lifestyle products, including footwear, apparel and accessories, directly and through its group entities
Detailed order of the Commission will follow.

بھارت کا مسابقتی کمیشن
سی سی آئی نے انکیٹ ہولڈنگ جی ایم بی ایچ کی جانب سے پُوما ایس ای میں مخصوص حصص کے حصول کی منظوری دے دی ہے
10 JUN 2026 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
کمپٹیشن کمیشن آف انڈیا (سی سی آئی) نے انکیٹ ہولڈنگ جی ایم بی ایچ کی جانب سے پُوما ایس ای میں مخصوص حصص کے حصول کی منظوری دے دی ہے۔
مجوزہ امتزاج کے تحت، انکیٹ ہولڈنگ جی ایم بی ایچ ( انکیٹ)، جو کہ اے این ٹی اے کی بالواسطہ مکمل ملکیتی ذیلی کمپنی ہے، ثانوی شیئر خریداری کے ذریعے پُوما ایس ای کے جاری اور موجودہ ایکویٹی سرمائے کے 29.06 فیصد حصص حاصل کرے گی۔
انکیٹ ہولڈنگ جی ایم بی ایچ حصولِ سرمایہ کے لیے قائم کردہ ایک کمپنی ہے جو بھارت یا بیرونِ ملک کسی تجارتی سرگرمی میں مصروف نہیں ہے۔ اے این ٹی اے بنیادی طور پر کھیلوں سے متعلق مصنوعات، جن میں جوتے، ملبوسات اور دیگر لوازمات شامل ہیں، کی تحقیق و ترقی، ڈیزائن، تیاری، مارکیٹنگ اور فروخت کے شعبے میں کام کرتی ہے۔
پُوما ایس ای ایک عالمی کھیلوں اور ایتھلیٹک مصنوعات کی برانڈ ہے جو کھیلوں کے جوتے، ملبوسات اورکھیلوں اور طرز زندگی کی دیگر مصنوعات کے ڈیزائن، ترقی، مارکیٹنگ اور فروخت کے کاروبار میں مصروف ہے اور یہ اپنی مختلف ذیلی کمپنیوں کے ذریعے بھی کاروبار کرتی ہے۔
کمیشن کا تفصیلی حکم نامہ بعد میں جاری کیا جائے گا۔