Competition Commission of India
CCI approves acquisition of certain shareholding in Shriram Life Insurance Company by Sanlam Emerging Markets (Mauritius) Ltd
10 JUN 2026 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) has approved acquisition of certain shareholding in Shriram Life Insurance Company Limited by Sanlam Emerging Markets (Mauritius) Ltd.
The proposed combination envisages acquisition of 2.80% of the expanded equity capital of Shriram Life Insurance Company Limited (SLIC) through a preferential issue by Sanlam Emerging Markets (Mauritius) Ltd. (SEMM).
SEMM, incorporated in Mauritius, is a part of Sanlam Group of South Africa. It is a strategic partner of Shriram Group and has investment in India in various Shriram Group entities.
SLIC is a life insurance company, registered with IRDAI and engaged in the business of effecting contracts of insurance upon human life, develop and market a variety of products in the life insurance business, unit-linked life insurance products, and any other activity within the ambit of provisions of Insurance Act, 1938.
Detailed order of the Commission will follow.

भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग
सीसीआई ने सैनलाम इमर्जिंग मार्केट्स (मॉरीशस) लिमिटेड द्वारा श्रीराम लाइफ इंश्योरेंस कंपनी में कुछ शेयरधारिता के अधिग्रहण को स्वीकृति दी
10 JUN 2026 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग (सीसीआई) ने सैनलाम इमर्जिंग मार्केट्स (मॉरीशस) लिमिटेड द्वारा श्रीराम लाइफ इंश्योरेंस कंपनी लिमिटेड में कुछ शेयरधारिता के अधिग्रहण को स्वीकृति दे दी है।
प्रस्तावित संयोजन में सैनलाम इमर्जिंग मार्केट्स (मॉरीशस) लिमिटेड ( एसईएमएम) द्वारा तरजीही निर्गम (प्रिफरेंशिअल इश्यू) के माध्यम से श्रीराम लाइफ इंश्योरेंस कंपनी लिमिटेड ( एसएलआईसी) की विस्तारित इक्विटी पूंजी के 2.80 प्रतिशत हिस्से का अधिग्रहण करने की परिकल्पना की गई है।
मॉरीशस में निगमित एसईएमएम, दक्षिण अफ्रीका के सैनलाम समूह का एक हिस्सा है। यह श्रीराम समूह का रणनीतिक साझेदार है और भारत में श्रीराम समूह की विभिन्न इकाइयों में इसका निवेश है।
एसएलआईसी एक जीवन बीमा कंपनी है, जो आईआरडीएआई के साथ पंजीकृत है और मानव जीवन पर बीमा अनुबंध करने, जीवन बीमा व्यवसाय में विभिन्न प्रकार के उत्पादों को विकसित और विपणन करने, यूनिट-लिंक्ड जीवन बीमा उत्पादों और बीमा अधिनियम, 1938 के प्रावधानों के दायरे में आने वाली किसी भी अन्य गतिविधि में लगी हुई है।
आयोग का विस्तृत आदेश बाद में जारी किया जाएगा।