Ministry of Education
Tripura Delegation Visits Haryana as part of Yuva Sangam Phase–VI Pgmm under the Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat Initiative
10 JUN 2026 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Higher Education (DoHE), Ministry of Education, Government of India, is facilitating the Yuva Sangam Phase–VI programme under the Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat (EBSB) initiative. The programme aims to promote cultural exchange, experiential learning, and national integration among youth from diverse regions of the country.
As part of the Yuva Sangam programme, a delegation from Tripura led by the National Institute of Technology, Agartala is being hosted by the National Institute of Technology, Kurukshetra. The delegates had a significant interaction with the Hon’ble Governor of Haryana, Prof. Ashim Kumar Ghosh, at Lok Bhavan, Chandigarh on 4th June 2026. The interaction focused on leadership, national unity, nation-building, and the importance of embracing India’s cultural diversity, providing the participants with valuable insights into governance and public life.
The members of the Tripura delegation commenced their journey with an interaction with previous Yuva Sangam participants, followed by the Inaugural Function of Yuva Sangam Phase–VI at NIT Kurukshetra. The event showcased vibrant cultural performances by Haryana Kala Parishad, highlighting the rich cultural heritage and traditions of Haryana and offering the participants an immersive cultural experience.
As part of the Yuva Sangam exposure visit, the delegation visited key cultural and heritage sites including Kurukshetra Panorama & Science Centre (Kurukshetra Panorama and Science Centre), Sri Krishna Museum (Sri Krishna Museum), and Bhadrakali Temple (Bhadrakali Temple). The visit concluded in Kurukshetra with the Light and Sound Show at Jyotisar (Jyotisar), the sacred site where Lord Krishna delivered the timeless message of the Bhagavad Gita to Arjuna, symbolizing the essence of dharma and righteous action.
During the journey, the delegation visited prominent landmarks of Chandigarh, including Sukhna Lake, Rock Garden of Chandigarh (Rock Garden of Chandigarh), and Elante Mall (Elante Mall), experiencing a blend of natural beauty, creative urban spaces, and modern development alongside meaningful exposure to governance and public engagement.
As the part of programme on World Environment Day on 5th June 2026, the participants undertook a Plantation Drive and Quiz Competition at NIT Kurukshetra, reinforcing environmental awareness and sustainability. The delegation further visited the ICAR–National Dairy Research Institute (ICAR - National Dairy Research Institute) at Karnal, followed by exposure visits to a rice mill in Taraori and the historic Taraori Fort, gaining insights into agricultural innovation, rural economy, and Haryana’s rich cultural heritage. The programme concluded on 08th June 2026 with a valedictory session.
The Yuva Sangam Phase–VI programme continues to strengthen the spirit of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat by fostering mutual understanding, cultural appreciation, and youth engagement, while promoting the values of “Paraspar Sampark, Pragati, and Paryatan” across regions of India.

وزارتِ تعلیم
تریپورہ کےایک وفد نے یووا سنگم فیز-VI پروگرام کے حصے کے طور پر ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت پہل کے تحت ہریانہ کا دورہ کیا
10 JUN 2026 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہندکی وزارت تعلیم کے تحت آنے والا اعلیٰ تعلیم کا محکمہ (ڈی او ایچ ای)، ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت (ای بی ایس بی) پہل کے تحت یووا سنگم فیز-VI پروگرام کو سہولت فراہم کر رہا ہے۔یوا سنگم فیز- VI کا مقصد ملک کے مختلف خطوں کے نوجوانوں کے درمیان ثقافتی تبادلے، تجرباتی تعلیم اور قومی یکجہتی کو فروغ دینا ہے۔
یووا سنگم پروگرام کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ، نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی ، اگرتلہ کی قیادت میں تریپورہ کے ایک وفد کی میزبانی نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی ، کروکشیتر کر رہا ہے ۔ مندوبین نے 4 جون 2026 کو چنڈی گڑھ کے لوک بھون میں ہریانہ کے گورنر پروفیسر آشم کمار گھوش کے ساتھ اہم بات چیت کی ۔ بات چیت قیادت ، قومی اتحاد ، قوم کی تعمیر اور ہندوستان کے ثقافتی تنوع کو اپنانے کی اہمیت پر مرکوز تھی ، جس سے شرکاء کو حکمرانی اور عوامی زندگی کے بارے میں قیمتی بصیرت فراہم ہوتی ہے ۔
تریپورہ کے وفد کے ارکان نے اپنے سفر کا آغاز یووا سنگم کے سابقہ شرکاء کے ساتھ بات چیت کے ساتھ کیا ، جس کے بعد این آئی ٹی کروکشیتر میں یووا سنگم فیز-VI کی افتتاحی تقریب ہوئی ۔ اس تقریب میں ہریانہ کے بھرپور ثقافتی ورثے اور روایات کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے اور شرکاء کو ایک عمیق ثقافتی تجربہ پیش کرتے ہوئے ہریانہ کلا پریشد کی متحرک ثقافتی پرفارمنس پیش کی گئی ۔
یووا سنگم نمائش کے دورے کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ، وفد نے اہم ثقافتی اور ورثے کے مقامات کا دورہ کیا جن میں کروکشیتر پینورما اور سائنس سینٹر (کروکشیتر پینورما اور سائنس سینٹر) سری کرشنا میوزیم (سری کرشنا میوزیم) اور بھدرکالی مندر (بھدرکالی مندر) شامل ہیں ۔ یہ دورہ کروکشیتر میں جیوتیسر (جیوتیسر) مقدس مقام پر لائٹ اینڈ ساؤنڈ شو کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوا جہاں بھگوان کرشن نے دھرم اور نیک عمل کے جوہر کی علامت بھگود گیتا کا لازوال پیغام ارجن کو پہنچایا ۔
سفر کے دوران ، وفد نے چنڈی گڑھ کے نمایاں مقامات کا دورہ کیا ، جن میں سکھنا جھیل ، چنڈی گڑھ کا راک گارڈن (چنڈی گڑھ کا راک گارڈن) اور ایلانٹے مال (ایلانٹے مال) شامل ہیں ، جن میں قدرتی خوبصورتی ، تخلیقی شہری مقامات اور جدید ترقی کے ساتھ ساتھ حکمرانی اور عوامی رابطے کی بامعنی نمائش کا تجربہ کیا گیا ۔
عالمی یوم ماحولیات کےموقع پر 5 جون 2026 کے پروگرام کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ، شرکاء نے این آئی ٹی کروکشیتر میں شجرکاری مہم اور کوئز مقابلہ منعقد کیا ، جس سے ماحولیاتی بیداری اور پائیداری کو تقویت ملی ۔ وفد نے کرنال میں آئی سی اے آر-نیشنل ڈیری ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (آئی سی اے آر-نیشنل ڈیری ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ) کا مزید دورہ کیا ، اس کے بعد تراوری میں ایک رائس مل اور تاریخی تراوری قلعہ کا دورہ کیا ، جس میں زرعی اختراع ، دیہی معیشت اور ہریانہ کے بھرپور ثقافتی ورثے کے بارے میں بصیرت حاصل کی گئی ۔ یہ پروگرام 08 جون 2026 کو اختتامی اجلاس کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوا ۔
یووا سنگم فیز- VI پروگرام ہندوستان کے تمام خطوں میں ’’پرسپر سمپرک ، پرگتی اور پریٹن‘‘ کی اقدار کو فروغ دیتے ہوئے باہمی افہام و تفہیم ، ثقافتی تعریف اور نوجوانوں کی شمولیت کو فروغ دے کر ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت کے جذبے کو مستحکم کرتا ہے ۔