Ministry of Education
Tripura Delegation Visits Haryana as part of Yuva Sangam Phase–VI Pgmm under the Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat Initiative
10 JUN 2026 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Higher Education (DoHE), Ministry of Education, Government of India, is facilitating the Yuva Sangam Phase–VI programme under the Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat (EBSB) initiative. The programme aims to promote cultural exchange, experiential learning, and national integration among youth from diverse regions of the country.
As part of the Yuva Sangam programme, a delegation from Tripura led by the National Institute of Technology, Agartala is being hosted by the National Institute of Technology, Kurukshetra. The delegates had a significant interaction with the Hon’ble Governor of Haryana, Prof. Ashim Kumar Ghosh, at Lok Bhavan, Chandigarh on 4th June 2026. The interaction focused on leadership, national unity, nation-building, and the importance of embracing India’s cultural diversity, providing the participants with valuable insights into governance and public life.
The members of the Tripura delegation commenced their journey with an interaction with previous Yuva Sangam participants, followed by the Inaugural Function of Yuva Sangam Phase–VI at NIT Kurukshetra. The event showcased vibrant cultural performances by Haryana Kala Parishad, highlighting the rich cultural heritage and traditions of Haryana and offering the participants an immersive cultural experience.
As part of the Yuva Sangam exposure visit, the delegation visited key cultural and heritage sites including Kurukshetra Panorama & Science Centre (Kurukshetra Panorama and Science Centre), Sri Krishna Museum (Sri Krishna Museum), and Bhadrakali Temple (Bhadrakali Temple). The visit concluded in Kurukshetra with the Light and Sound Show at Jyotisar (Jyotisar), the sacred site where Lord Krishna delivered the timeless message of the Bhagavad Gita to Arjuna, symbolizing the essence of dharma and righteous action.
During the journey, the delegation visited prominent landmarks of Chandigarh, including Sukhna Lake, Rock Garden of Chandigarh (Rock Garden of Chandigarh), and Elante Mall (Elante Mall), experiencing a blend of natural beauty, creative urban spaces, and modern development alongside meaningful exposure to governance and public engagement.
As the part of programme on World Environment Day on 5th June 2026, the participants undertook a Plantation Drive and Quiz Competition at NIT Kurukshetra, reinforcing environmental awareness and sustainability. The delegation further visited the ICAR–National Dairy Research Institute (ICAR - National Dairy Research Institute) at Karnal, followed by exposure visits to a rice mill in Taraori and the historic Taraori Fort, gaining insights into agricultural innovation, rural economy, and Haryana’s rich cultural heritage. The programme concluded on 08th June 2026 with a valedictory session.
The Yuva Sangam Phase–VI programme continues to strengthen the spirit of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat by fostering mutual understanding, cultural appreciation, and youth engagement, while promoting the values of “Paraspar Sampark, Pragati, and Paryatan” across regions of India.

ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਏਕ ਭਾਰਤ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਸ਼ਠ ਭਾਰਤ ਪਹਿਲ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਯੁਵਾ ਸੰਗਮ ਪੜਾਅ-6 ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਤ੍ਰਿਪੁਰਾ ਵਫ਼ਦ ਨੇ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ
10 JUN 2026 5:30PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦਾ ਉੱਚ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਵਿਭਾਗ (ਡੀਓਐੱਚਈ), ‘ਏਕ ਭਾਰਤ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਸ਼ਠ ਭਾਰਤ’ (ਈਬੀਐੱਸਬੀ) ਪਹਿਲ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ‘ਯੁਵਾ ਸੰਗਮ ਪੜਾਅ-VI' ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਅਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ, ਅਨੁਭਵ ਤੋਂ ਸਿੱਖਣ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਏਕਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣਾ ਹੈ।
ਯੁਵਾ ਸੰਗਮ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ, ਅਗਰਤਲਾ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਹੇਠ ਤ੍ਰਿਪੁਰਾ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਵਫ਼ਦ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ, ਕੁਰੂਕਸ਼ੇਤਰ ਆਇਆ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਆਂ ਨੇ 4 ਜੂਨ 2026 ਨੂੰ ਚੰਡੀਗੜ੍ਹ ਦੇ ਲੋਕ ਭਵਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਦੇ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਰਾਜਪਾਲ ਪ੍ਰੋਫੈਸਰ ਅਸੀਮ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਘੋਸ਼ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਇਸ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਅਗਵਾਈ, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਏਕਤਾ, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਵਿਭਿੰਨਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ‘ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਜੀਵਨ ਬਾਰੇ ਕੀਮਤੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਮਿਲੀ।
ਤ੍ਰਿਪੁਰਾ ਵਫ਼ਦ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ‘ਯੁਵਾ ਸੰਗਮ’ ਦੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਨਾਲ ਕੀਤੀ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਉਹ ਐੱਨਆਈਟੀ, ਕੁਰੂਕਸ਼ੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ‘ਯੁਵਾ ਸੰਗਮ’ ਦੇ ਛੇਵੇਂ ਪੜਾਅ ਦੇ ਉਦਘਾਟਨੀ ਸਮਾਹੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਏ। ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਕਲਾ ਪਰਿਸ਼ਦ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਦੀ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰੰਪਰਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਬਿਹਤਰੀਨ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
ਯੁਵਾ ਸੰਗਮ ਐਕਸਪੋਜ਼ਰ ਵਿਜ਼ਿਟ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਵਫ਼ਦ ਨੇ ਕੁਰੂਕਸ਼ੇਤਰ ਪੈਨੋਰਮਾ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦਰ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਨ ਮਿਊਜ਼ੀਅਮ ਅਤੇ ਭਦਰਕਾਲੀ ਮੰਦਿਰ ਸਮੇਤ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਰਾਸਤੀ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਸ ਦੌਰੇ ਦੀ ਸਮਾਪਤੀ ਕੁਰੂਕਸ਼ੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਯੋਤੀਸਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਾਈਟ ਐਂਡ ਸਾਊਂਡ ਸ਼ੋਅ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੋਈ। ਜਯੋਤੀਸਰ ਉਹ ਪਵਿੱਤਰ ਸਥਾਨ ਹੈ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਭਗਵਾਨ ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੇ ਅਰਜੁਨ ਨੂੰ ਭਗਵਦ ਗੀਤਾ ਦਾ ਸਦੀਵੀ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਸੀ, ਜੋ ਧਰਮ ਅਤੇ ਸਹੀ ਕਰਮ ਦੇ ਸਾਰ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ ਹੈ।
ਆਪਣੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਵਫ਼ਦ ਨੇ ਚੰਡੀਗੜ੍ਹ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਖਨਾ ਝੀਲ, ਰੌਕ ਗਾਰਡਨ ਅਤ ਅਲਾਂਟੇ ਮੌਲ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸਨ। ਇੱਥੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਸੁੰਦਰਤਾ, ਰਚਨਾਤਮਕ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ-ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਬਾਰੇ ਵੀ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਮਿਲੀ।
5 ਜੂਨ 2026 ਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਦਿਵਸ ‘ਤੇ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਐੱਨਆਈਟੀ, ਕੁਰੂਕਸ਼ੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੁੱਖ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਇਜ਼ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਯੋਗਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਮਿਲਿਆ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਵਫ਼ਦ ਨੇ ਕਰਨਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਈਸੀਏਆਰ-ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਖੋਜ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਫਿਰ ਤਰਾਵੜੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਰਾਈਸ ਮਿੱਲ ਅਤੇ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ ਤਰਾਵੜੀ ਕਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਖਿਆ। ਇਸ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੀਨਤਾ, ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਅਤੇ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਦੀ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਮਿਲੀ। ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ 08 ਜੂਨ 2026 ਨੂੰ ਸਮਾਪਤੀ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਪੰਨ ਹੋਇਆ।
‘ਯੁਵਾ ਸੰਗਮ’ ਦਾ ਛੇਵਾਂ ਪੜਾਅ ਆਪਸੀ ਸਮਝ, ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਅਤੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇ ਕੇ ‘ਏਕ ਭਾਰਤ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਸ਼ਠ ਭਾਰਤ’ ਦੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ, ਇਹ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ “ਆਪਸੀ ਸੰਪਰਕ, ਤਰੱਕੀ ਅਤੇ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ’ ਦੀਆਂ ਕਦਰਾਂ-ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।