Ministry of Jal Shakti
Reform Linked MoUs signed with Manipur and Bihar under Jal Jeevan Mission 2.0
Centre-States partnership advances reforms for sustainable rural water delivery for an accountable and community-driven water governance
10 JUN 2026 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
As a remarkable step towards sustainable, assured, and citizen-centric rural drinking water supply across India, reform-linked Memoranda of Understanding (MoUs) were signed today under Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) 2.0 with two States (Manipur and Bihar).
The reform‑linked MoU mandates a Gram Panchayat‑led, service‑based and community‑centred model of rural water governance, aligned with the objectives of Jal Jeevan Mission 2.0 and seeks to ensure that every rural household has access to drinking water supply in adequate quantity and of prescribed quality on a regular basis, through strengthened community participation (Jan water supply systems, thereby enhancing the living standards of rural communities contributing to long‑term water security aligned with the national vision of Viksit Bharat @2047.
The MoU with Manipur was signed in the presence of the Union Minister of Jal Shakti, Shri C.R. Patil, and Chief Minister of Manipur, Shri Yumnam Khemchand Singh.
For Bihar, the MoU signing was done in the presence of Union Minister of Jal Shakti, Shri C.R. Patil, and Minister of State, Dr. Raj Bhushan Choudhary and Shri Sanjay Kumar Singh, Minister (PHE) Bihar, during separate scheduled meetings.
Senior officials from the Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation (DDWS), including Shri Ashok K. K. Meena, Secretary, DDWS, Shri Kamal Kishore Soan, Additional Secretary & Mission Director, National Jal Jeevan Mission (NJJM), Joint secretary, and Director were present during the MoU signing.
For Manipur, MoU was exchanged between D Senthil Pandiyan, Joint Secretary, NJJM, and Dr Neilinthang Teilien, Secretary to Chief Minister, Manipur in the presence of Union Minister of Jal Shakti, Shri C. R. Patil, Chief Minister of Manipur, Shri Yumnam Khemchand Singh, and Deputy Chief Minister (PHED), Manipur, Shri Losii Dikho.
Marking a pivotal moment in Centre-State collaboration, the MoU with State of Bihar was formally signed after Manipur. The meeting commenced in the presence of Union Minister of Jal Shakti, Shri C. R. Patil, Dr. Raj Bhushan Choudhary, Minister of State, Shri Sanjay Kumar Singh, Minister (PHE) Bihar and other key officials from the State & DDWS.
The MoU was signed and exchanged by Shri D Senthil Pandiyan, Joint Secretary, NJJM, and Shri Rajesh Kumar, Principal Secretary, PHE Department, Bihar.
Addressing on the occasions, Union Minister of Jal Shakti, Shri C. R. Patil said that Jal Jeevan Mission, launched under the leadership of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has transformed rural drinking water supply across the country and reduced the drudgery of fetching water especially by women and girls. Under JJM 2.0, now the focus is on sustaining the infrastructures created under the Mission, functionality of tap connections, water quality, source sustainability, O&M, community ownership and regular monitoring as key priorities.
The Minister also stressed the need for water conservation, rainwater harvesting, groundwater recharge, catchment area protection using Finance Commission and VB-G RAM G funds. He stressed community-based water quality monitoring and said Gram Panchayats, District Water and Sanitation Missions, State Water and Sanitation Missions and local communities must work together to ensure reliable drinking water services. He reiterated the Government of India's continued support to the State in achieving the Mission's objectives.
Addressing Manipur, he expressed confidence that the state would soon complete the remaining tap connections and join the group of States and Union Territories that have achieved universal rural tap water coverage. Appreciating the resilience shown by the State in continuing implementation despite difficult conditions, Shri Patil remarked that Manipur's achievements would serve as an inspiring example of commitment to ensuring safe drinking water for every rural household.
To the state of Bihar, the Union Minister asked to ensure proper O&M, and said he is confident that Bihar will complete the remaining work with the same commitment and determination that has enabled it to achieve over 90 per cent coverage. The State's contribution will be important in realising the vision of Viksit Bharat-Viksit Bihar and ensuring improved quality of life for millions of citizens.
Speaking on the occasion, the Chief Minister of Manipur, Shri Yumnam Khemchand Singh said, it was a privilege to witness the signing of the Reform-Linked MoU between the Ministry of Jal Shakti and the Government of Manipur under Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) 2.0. He noted that the next phase of the mission represents a strategic shift from a primary focus on infrastructure creation to ensuring long-term, sustainable drinking water service delivery.
He highlighted that JJM 2.0 places emphasis on service delivery, source sustainability, digital monitoring frameworks, policy reforms, sustainable funding mechanisms, and community participation. These measures, he said, would help transform the Mission from a government programme into a people-centric movement aimed at securing safe and reliable drinking water services for rural communities.
He appreciated the efforts of the Ministry of Jal Shakti in formulating the guidelines for JJM 2.0 and reiterated the State Government's full commitment to implementing the reform agenda and achieving the Mission's objectives for improving the quality of life and ensuring sustainable water security for all.
In his address, Shri Sanjay Kumar Singh, Minister PHE Department of Bihar, said that Bihar has remained firmly committed to ensuring safe and adequate drinking water for every rural household. Even before the launch of the Jal Jeevan Mission, the State Government initiated the ambitious 'Har Ghar Nal Ka Jal' programme in 2016. Under this initiative, an extensive rural water supply network has been developed. However, Central assistance has helped a lot in achieving significant strides in expanding rural drinking water infrastructure and improving service delivery despite numerous geographical and socio-economic challenges in the state.
He assured that Bihar remains committed to working closely with the Government of India to achieve the shared goal of safe and sustainable drinking water for all.
In his opening remark during signing of MoU with Bihar, Shri Ashok K. K. Meena, Secretary, DDWS underscored that the MoU prioritises not just infrastructure setup of pipelines, but sustainable services managed at the grassroots level. He emphasised decentralisation and community ownership, with Gram Panchayats and Village Water & Sanitation Committees (VWSCs) being empowered to manage and operate in-village water supply systems. While stating the importance of the MoU signing with the State and UT, Shri Meena highlighted that the MoU is a shared commitment between the State/UT which ensures the upholding of JJM 2.0 guidelines in order to provide safe, secure and sustainable drinking water to the rural households.
Emphasising the importance of institutional mechanisms for sustainable water service delivery, the Secretary stressed that District Water and Sanitation Mission (DWSM) meetings should be conducted regularly by all District Collectors. He noted that timely meetings would facilitate the preparation of Village Action Plans and support the certification of panchayats as capable institutions for managing rural water supply systems. The Secretary underlined that district administrations would play a crucial role in monitoring implementation, conducting periodic reviews, and extending necessary support to Gram Panchayats whenever required.
He also mentioned that this step is an initiative which aligns with the fulfillment of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s Har Ghar Nirantar Nal Se Jal vision.
During the MoU with Manipur, Shri Kamal Kishore Soan, AS&MD, NJJM, in his opening remarks, underscored the importance of Manipur in the development of the North-Eastern region and acknowledged the progress made by the State in the rural drinking water sector over the past two years.
He emphasised that the objective of the Jal Jeevan Mission goes beyond merely providing tap connections; it aims to ensure reliable access to safe and clean drinking water for the next 25–30 years. He noted that achieving this goal requires addressing existing gaps and challenges in water supply systems, strengthening infrastructure, and ensuring the sustainability of investments made under the mission.
The Mission Director further highlighted the structural reforms being pursued under JJM 2.0, guided by the Union Minister for Jal Shakti, to strengthen long-term service delivery and water security. He expressed confidence that Manipur would actively advance these reforms and reiterated the Government of India's commitment to providing continuous technical support, capacity building, and handholding assistance to the State for the effective implementation of the Mission.
Under JJM 2.0, 33 States/UTs out of 34 JJM States/UTs have already signed the MoU with DDWS, Government of India.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
जल जीवन मिशन 2.0 के तहत मणिपुर और बिहार के साथ सुधार-आधारित समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए
केंद्र-राज्य साझेदारी, जवाबदेह और समुदाय-संचालित जल प्रशासन के लिए टिकाऊ ग्रामीण जल आपूर्ति से जुड़े सुधारों को आगे बढ़ाती है
10 JUN 2026 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
पूरे भारत में टिकाऊ, विश्वसनीय और नागरिक-केंद्रित ग्रामीण पेयजल आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण पहल के तहत, आज जल जीवन मिशन (जेजेएम) 2.0 के अंतर्गत मणिपुर और बिहार राज्यों के साथ सुधार-आधारित समझौता ज्ञापनों (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए।
सुधार-आधारित समझौता ज्ञापन में ग्राम पंचायतों के नेतृत्व वाले, सेवा-आधारित और समुदाय-केंद्रित ग्रामीण जल प्रबंधन मॉडल को अनिवार्य किया गया है। यह मॉडल जल जीवन मिशन 2.0 के उद्देश्यों के अनुरूप है और इसका लक्ष्य प्रत्येक ग्रामीण परिवार को निर्धारित गुणवत्ता का पेयजल पर्याप्त मात्रा में तथा नियमित रूप से उपलब्ध कराना है। सशक्त सामुदायिक भागीदारी और जन जल आपूर्ति प्रणाली के माध्यम से यह पहल ग्रामीण समुदायों के जीवन स्तर में सुधार, दीर्घकालिक जल सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने तथा विकसित भारत @2047 के राष्ट्रीय संकल्प को साकार करने में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देगी।
मणिपुर के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन पर केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री सी.आर. पाटिल और मणिपुर के मुख्यमंत्री श्री युमनाम खेमचंद सिंह की मौजूदगी में हस्ताक्षर किए गए।
बिहार के लिए, अलग-अलग तय बैठकों के दौरान केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री सी.आर. पाटिल, राज्य मंत्री डॉ. राज भूषण चौधरी और बिहार के मंत्री (पीएचई) श्री संजय कुमार सिंह की मौजूदगी में एमओयू पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए।
समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर के दौरान पेयजल और स्वच्छता विभाग (डीडीडब्ल्यूएस) के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी मौजूद थे, जिनमें डीडीडब्ल्यूएस के सचिव श्री अशोक के. के. मीना, नेशनल जल जीवन मिशन (एनजेजेएम) के अतिरिक्त सचिव और मिशन डायरेक्टर श्री कमल किशोर सोन, संयुक्त सचिव और डायरेक्टर शामिल थे।
मणिपुर के लिए, जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री सी. आर. पाटिल, मणिपुर के मुख्यमंत्री श्री युमनाम खेमचंद सिंह और मणिपुर के उपमुख्यमंत्री (पीएचईडी) श्री लोसी डिखो की मौजूदगी में एनजेजेएम के संयुक्त सचिव श्री डी. सेंथिल पांडियन और मणिपुर के मुख्यमंत्री के सचिव डॉ. नीलिनथांग टेलियन के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन का आदान-प्रदान किया गया।
केंद्र और राज्य के सहयोग में एक अहम पड़ाव के तौर पर, मणिपुर के बाद बिहार राज्य के साथ एमओयू पर औपचारिक रूप से हस्ताक्षर किए गए। यह बैठक केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री सी. आर. पाटिल, राज्य मंत्री डॉ. राज भूषण चौधरी, बिहार के मंत्री (पीएचई) श्री संजय कुमार सिंह और राज्य तथा डीडीडब्ल्यूएस के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों की मौजूदगी में शुरू हुई।
एनजेजेएम के संयुक्त सचिव श्री डी. सेंथिल पांडियन और बिहार के पीएचई विभाग के प्रधान सचिव श्री राजेश कुमार ने एमओयू पर हस्ताक्षर किए व उसका आदान-प्रदान किया।
इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री सी. आर. पाटिल ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में शुरू किए गए जल जीवन मिशन ने देश के ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में पेयजल आपूर्ति व्यवस्था में ऐतिहासिक बदलाव किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस मिशन ने विशेष रूप से महिलाओं और बालिकाओं को पानी लाने की दैनिक कठिनाइयों से राहत दिलाकर उनके जीवन को अधिक सुविधाजनक बनाया है। श्री पाटिल ने कहा कि जल जीवन मिशन 2.0 के तहत अब मिशन के अंतर्गत विकसित जलापूर्ति अवसंरचना की दीर्घकालिक स्थिरता सुनिश्चित करने पर विशेष ध्यान दिया जा रहा है। इसके अंतर्गत कार्यशील नल कनेक्शनों का रखरखाव, पेयजल की गुणवत्ता सुनिश्चित करना, जल स्रोतों की स्थिरता, संचालन एवं अनुरक्षण, सामुदायिक स्वामित्व को बढ़ावा देना तथा नियमित निगरानी और मूल्यांकन जैसी गतिविधियों को प्राथमिकता दी जा रही है।
जल शक्ति मंत्री ने फाइनेंस कमीशन और वीबी-जी राम जी कोष का इस्तेमाल करके पानी बचाने, बारिश का पानी इकट्ठा करने, ग्राउंडवाटर रिचार्ज करने और कैचमेंट एरिया की सुरक्षा करने की आवश्यकता पर भी बल दिया। उन्होंने समुदाय आधारित पानी की गुणवत्ता की निगरानी पर बल दिया और कहा कि भरोसेमंद पीने के पानी की सुविधा पक्की करने के लिए ग्राम पंचायतों, जिला जल और स्वच्छता मिशन, राज्य जल एवं स्वच्छता मिशन व स्थानीय समुदायों को मिलकर काम करना चाहिए। उन्होंने मिशन के लक्ष्यों को हासिल करने में राज्य को भारत सरकार का लगातार सहयोग मिलने की बात दोहराई।
जल शक्ति मंत्री ने मणिपुर के बारे में बात करते हुए भरोसा जताया कि राज्य जल्द ही बचे हुए नल कनेक्शन का काम पूरा होगा और उन राज्यों एवं केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की सूची में शामिल हो जाएगा, जिन्होंने ग्रामीण इलाकों में सभी घरों तक नल से पानी पहुंचाने का लक्ष्य हासिल कर लिया है। श्री पाटिल ने मुश्किल हालात के बावजूद काम जारी रखने में राज्य की हिम्मत की तारीफ करते हुए कहा कि मणिपुर की उपलब्धियां हर ग्रामीण घर तक सुरक्षित पीने का पानी पहुंचाने के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता का एक प्रेरणादायक उदाहरण बनेंगी।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने बिहार राज्य से सही संचालन व रखरखाव सुनिश्चित करने को कहा। उन्होंने भरोसा जताया कि बिहार बाकी बचा काम उसी लगन और संकल्प के साथ पूरा करेगा, जिसकी वजह से उसने 90 प्रतिशत से अधिक कवरेज हासिल किया है। 'विकसित भारत-विकसित बिहार' के दृष्टिकोण को साकार करने और लाखों नागरिकों के जीवन की गुणवत्ता बेहतर बनाने में राज्य का योगदान अहम होगा।
इस मौके पर मणिपुर के मुख्यमंत्री श्री युमनाम खेमचंद सिंह ने कहा कि जल जीवन मिशन (जेजेएम) 2.0 के तहत जल शक्ति मंत्रालय और मणिपुर सरकार के बीच सुधार-आधारित एमओयू पर हस्ताक्षर होते देखना सौभाग्य की बात है। उन्होंने कहा कि मिशन का अगला चरण बुनियादी ढांचा बनाने पर मुख्य रूप से ध्यान देने के बजाय, लंबे समय तक पीने के पानी की सेवा को बनाए रखने की दिशा में एक रणनीतिक बदलाव है।
श्री युमनाम खेमचंद सिंह ने इस बात पर बल दिया कि जेजेएम 2.0 सर्विस डिलीवरी, सोर्स की सस्टेनेबिलिटी, डिजिटल मॉनिटरिंग फ्रेमवर्क, पॉलिसी में सुधार, सस्टेनेबल फंडिंग के तरीकों और कम्युनिटी की भागीदारी पर ध्यान देता है। उन्होंने कहा कि इन उपायों से इस मिशन को एक सरकारी प्रोग्राम से बदलकर लोगों पर केंद्रित आंदोलन बनाने में मदद मिलेगी, जिसका मकसद ग्रामीण समुदायों के लिए सुरक्षित और भरोसेमंद पीने के पानी की सुविधा सुनिश्चित करना है।
मुख्यमंत्री ने जल जीवन मिशन 2.0 के लिए गाइडलाइंस बनाने में जल शक्ति मंत्रालय की कोशिशों की प्रशंसा की और सुधार के एजेंडे को लागू करने तथा सभी के लिए जीवन की गुणवत्ता बेहतर बनाने और टिकाऊ जल सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के मिशन के लक्ष्यों को हासिल करने के लिए राज्य सरकार की पूर्ण प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई।
बिहार के पीएचई विभाग के मंत्री श्री संजय कुमार सिंह ने अपने संबोधन में कहा कि बिहार राज्य के हर ग्रामीण परिवार तक सुरक्षित और पर्याप्त पेयजल पहुंचाने के लिए पूरी तरह प्रतिबद्ध रहा है। 'जल जीवन मिशन' के शुरू होने से पहले ही, राज्य सरकार ने 2016 में महत्वाकांक्षी 'हर घर नल का जल' कार्यक्रम शुरू किया था। इस पहल के तहत, ग्रामीण इलाकों में पानी की सप्लाई का एक बड़ा नेटवर्क तैयार किया गया है। हालांकि, राज्य में कई भौगोलिक और सामाजिक-आर्थिक चुनौतियों के बावजूद, ग्रामीण पेयजल इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर के विस्तार व सर्विस डिलीवरी में सुधार लाने में केंद्र सरकार की मदद से काफी प्रगति हुई है।
बिहार के साथ समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर करते समय डीडीडब्ल्यूएस के सचिव श्री अशोक के. के. मीना ने अपनी शुरुआती बात में इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि यह समझौता सिर्फ पाइपलाइन जैसे इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर बनाने पर ही नहीं, बल्कि ज़मीनी स्तर पर मैनेज की जाने वाली टिकाऊ सेवाओं पर भी ध्यान देता है। उन्होंने विकेंद्रीकरण और कम्युनिटी ओनरशिप (सामुदायिक स्वामित्व) पर ज़ोर दिया, जिसके तहत ग्राम पंचायतों और विलेज वॉटर एंड सैनिटेशन कमेटियों (वीडब्ल्यूएससी) को गांवों में पानी की सप्लाई सिस्टम को मैनेज और ऑपरेट करने के लिए अधिकार दिए जाएंगे। श्री मीना ने राज्य और केंद्र शासित प्रदेश के साथ समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर करने के महत्व को बताते हुए कहा कि यह समझौते राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश के बीच एक साझा प्रतिबद्धता हैं, जो ग्रामीण परिवारों को सुरक्षित और टिकाऊ पीने का पानी उपलब्ध कराने के लिए जेजेएम 2.0 गाइडलाइंस का पालन सुनिश्चित करता है।
सचिव ने लगातार पानी की सुविधा देने के लिए संस्थागत व्यवस्थाओं के महत्व पर बल देते हुए कहा कि सभी ज़िला कलेक्टरों को जिला जल और स्वच्छता मिशन (डीडीडब्ल्यूएस) की बैठकें नियमित रूप से करनी चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि समय पर बैठकें होने से ग्राम कार्य योजनाएं बनाने में आसानी होगी और पंचायतों को ग्रामीण जल आपूर्ति प्रणालियों के प्रबंधन में सक्षम संस्थाओं के रूप में प्रमाणित करने में मदद मिलेगी। सचिव ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि जिला प्रशासन कार्यान्वयन की निगरानी करने, समय-समय पर समीक्षा करने और जरूरत पड़ने पर ग्राम पंचायतों को जरूरी सहायता देने में अहम भूमिका निभाएंगे।
सचिव ने यह भी कहा कि यह कदम प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के 'हर घर निरंतर नल से जल' के दृष्टिकोण को पूरा करने की दिशा में एक पहल है।
मणिपुर के साथ समझौते के दौरान, एनजेजेएम के एएसएंडएमडी श्री कमल किशोर सोन ने अपनी शुरुआती बातों में पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के विकास में मणिपुर की अहमियत पर बल दिया और पिछले दो वर्षों में ग्रामीण पेयजल क्षेत्र में राज्य द्वारा की गई प्रगति की सराहना की।
किशोर सोन ने इस बात पर बल दिया कि जल जीवन मिशन का उद्देश्य केवल नल से पानी का कनेक्शन देना ही नहीं है; बल्कि इसका लक्ष्य अगले 25-30 सालों तक सुरक्षित और साफ पीने का पानी भरोसेमंद तरीके से उपलब्ध कराना है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस लक्ष्य को पाने के लिए पानी की सप्लाई सिस्टम में मौजूद कमियों और चुनौतियों को दूर करना, इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर को बेहतर करना तथा मिशन के तहत किए गए निवेश को लंबे समय तक बनाए रखना आवश्यक है।
मिशन निदेशक ने जल शक्ति मंत्री के मार्गदर्शन में जेजेएम 2.0 के तहत किए जा रहे अवसंरचनात्मक सुधारों पर भी ध्यान दिया, ताकि लंबे समय तक सेवा वितरण और पानी की सुरक्षा को मज़बूत किया जा सके। उन्होंने भरोसा जताया कि मणिपुर इन सुधारों को तेजी से आगे बढ़ाएगा और मिशन को असरदार ढंग से लागू करने के लिए राज्य को लगातार टेक्निकल सपोर्ट, क्षमता निर्माण तथा हैंडहोल्डिंग सहायता देने के भारत सरकार के संकल्प को दोहराया।
जल जीवन मिशन 2.0 के अंतर्गत, मिशन से जुड़े 34 राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में से 33 ने भारत सरकार के पेयजल एवं स्वच्छता विभाग के साथ सुधार-आधारित समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर कर लिए हैं।